Background-image
Partners
On+Deck
Speedo
Sponsors
2015-16 Season

 

NAAC Team Results 2015-16

Please scroll down to see more posts.

 

NAAC FALL IMX CHALLENGE

Our NAAC Fall IMX Challenge on Sun Oct 18 kicked off our 2015-16 swim season this year with some new events for many of our swimmers as well as a bunch of new personal bests in more familiar events.  No Top 5 listings for this NAAC-only IMX meet as it was a closed meet, with 13 & over results HERE and 12 & under results HERE.

 

----------------------------------

 

John Bruce Memorial Meet

The John Bruce memorial Meet at Worthington Oct 24 & 25 was our second meet of the season and our first look at some local competition.  NAAC Elite, Cyclone, Typhoon, Hurricane & Tsunami swimmers had a strong showing with Top 5 finishes as follow; in alphabetical order by gender and age group:

 

9-10 boys

Colin Morr                  5th 50 back

 

11-12 girls

Sydney Boals              3rd 100 free, 4th 100 breast

 

13-14 girls

Jada Johnson               4th 200 free

 

15 & over girls

Quinn Fike                  1st 200 back, 2nd 100 back, 4th 50 free and 100 free

Abbie Linek                  5th 200 free

Sarah Martin               1st 100 fly and 200 free, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 200 IM

Lauren Sadler              3rd 50 free, 5th 100 free

Emili Toppari              3rd 100 fly

Jessica Zaper               1st 100 breast, 2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 free and 100 back

 

15 & over boys

Carson Barnes             1st 100 fly, 2nd 200 free and 50 free, 3rd 100 free

Andrew Bernsdorf        2nd 100 breast and 200 IM, 3rd 200 free and 200 back

Jack Campbell             3rd 100 back

Harrison Jenny            3rd 50 free, 5th 100 free

Nick Rushlow               5th 100 breast

 

----------------------------------

 

Golden Bear Swim Meet

Next up was the Golden Bear meet at Upper Arlington HS, with a larger pool of competition and another chance to race well!  Top 5 NAAC finishes were:

 

10 & under girls

Ashlyn Morr                4th 50 free

 

10 & under boys

Colin Morr                  5th 50 breast

 

11-12 girls

Sydney Boals              2nd 200 IM, 3rd 50 free and 100 free, 4th 50 breast, 5th 50 fly

Kiara Crumbley           4th 50 fly

 

13-14 boys

Mike DeAscentis        4th 100 fly and 200 breast, 5th 100 free

Tommy Morris            3rd 50 free

 

15 & over girls

Quinn Fike                  1st 100 back and 200 back, 4th 50 free, 5th 100 free

Sarah Martin               1st 50 free and 100 free and 100 fly, 4th 200IM, 5th 400IM

Lauren Sadler              2nd 50 free

Grace Taylor               5th 200 back

Emili Toppari              3rd 100 fly

Ally Wharton              2nd 100 free and 100 breast and 200 breast, 3rd 200IM and 400IM

 

15 & over boys

Carson Barnes             1st 100 fly and 100 back and 200IM, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 free

Andrew Bernsdorf      1st 400IM, 2nd 100 breast, 3rd 200 breast, 4th 100 fly, 5th 100 back

Jack Campbell             3rd 100 fly and 100 breast

Harrison Jenny            4th 50 free, 5th 100 free

Nate Stadler                2nd 100 back and 400IM, 3rd 100 free, 4th 200 back, 5th 50 free

 

And at last - - - RELAYS!

Girls

11-12  “A” 200 free relay       4th

11-12  “B” 200 free relay       5th

13-14  “A” 200 free relay       4th

15&o   “A” 200 free relay       1st

15&o   “A” 200 MR               1st

 

Boys

10&u   “A” 200 free relay       3rd

10&u   “A” 200 MR               3rd

10&u   “B” 200 MR                5th

11-12   “A” 200 MR               4th

11-12   “A” 200 free relay       5th

13-14   “A” 200 free relay       2nd

13-14   “A” 200 MR               3rd

15&o   “A” 200 free relay       2nd

15&o   “A” 200 MR               2nd

15&o   “B” 200MR                 5th

 

----------------------------------

 

Thanks For Giving Meet

A good Sunday for NAAC at the OSSC Thanks For Giving meet, and a good chance for some of our swimmers to compete at OSU – some for the first time!  Our AG State JO Championships will be held at OSU this March, so a good preview of the pool and some fast competition!!

 

8 & under boys

Miles Baker                             5th 25 fly

Nathaniel Schimming              4th 25 free

 

9-10 girls

Ashlyn Morr                            3rd 200IM

 

9-10 boys

Chase Boals                            5th 200 free

Colin Morr                              4th 50 breast

Josh Smith                               4th 200 free, 5th 50 breast

 

11-12 girls

Sydney Boals                          3rd 500 free, 3rd 200IM, 3rd 200 free

 

13-14 boys

Alex Arlin                               5th 200 breast

Mike DeAscentis                    2nd 100 fly

 

------------------------------------------------

 

Ohio Short Course Senior Championships

This year’s Sr Championship meet was moved to November (from it’s usual March position) in order to encourage qualifying Ohio swimmers to continue competition at USA Jr Nationals and Nationals which occur in early December.  NAAC had a great showing, finishing in 3rd place overall as a team, with several additional NCSA Jr National qualifying swims and 5 of our possible 6 Jr National relays now qualified!   Some of our swimming highlights - 4 new team records (noted in BOLD below), 17 individual podium finishes (Top 3 places) and 9 relay podium finishes, along with 2 new meet records (Nick Ward in 50 fly and 50 back) and 8 individual event winners.  A great overall meet for NAAC!

 

NAAC Top 5 Sr Champs finishes as follow.

All events are OPEN, and most swimmers are HS and above.

 

GIRLS

Quinn Fike                              1st 100 back, 3rd 200 back

Sarah Martin                           1st 50 free, 1st 200 free, 2nd 100 fly, 3rd 100 free, 5th 200 fly

Lauren Sadler                          4th 50 free

Libby Stadler                          3rd 1650 free

Ally Wharton                          1st 100 breast – 1:04.67 new team 15-16 record!

             2nd 200 breast – 2:22.75 new team 15-16 record!

             3rd 400 IM, 3rd 50 breast

 

BOYS

Carson Barnes                      1st 100 fly – 51.17 new team 15-16 record!

                                            3rd 50 back, 5th 200IM

Andrew Bernsdorf                  3rd 500 free – 4:48.15 new team 15-16 record!

Harrison Jenny                        5th 50 free

Nate Stadler                           5th 500, 5th 1650

Nick Ward                             1st 50 fly – meet record, 1st 50 back – meet record

                                             1st 50 free, 1st 100 free

 

RELAYS

200 MIXED MR                       3rd

 

Girls Relays

200 MR                                   1st

400 free relay                          1st

400 MR                                   2nd

200 free relay                          3rd

800 free relay                          3rd

 

Boys Relays

200 free relay                          2nd

200 MR                                   2nd

400 free relay                          3rd

400 MR                                   4th

800 free relay                          5th

 

-------------------------------------------------

 

Shaker Shark Invite @ CSU

We had a good showing for those traveling to the Shaker Shark Invite in Cleveland over the first weekend of December.  Some fast competition led to many best times, and the Top 10 finishers for NAAC at the meet were as follow, listed Alpha by age group and gender:

 

10 and U Girls

Ashlyn Morr                7th 50 free, 9th 500 free

 

9-10 boys

Josh Smith                   5th 100IM, 9th 50 breast, 9th 100 breast

 

11-12 Girls

Sydney Boals              1st 400IM, 4th 200 free, 5th 100 free, 6th 100IM, 7th 50 free, 9th 100 fly

Kiara Crumbley           8th 50 fly

 

13-14 Girls

Lexi Elkovitch                        8th 100 free

 

13-14 boys

Alex Arlin                   8th 100 breast

Mike DeAscentis        3rd 50 free, 5th 100 breast, 6th 100 fly, 6th 500 free, 8th 400IM, 9th 100 back

Jimmy Lapsley            6th 200 back

Tommy Morris            8th 100 free, 9th 200 free

 

 

-------------------------------------------------

 

HOME B Meet – The 2015 Penguin Plunge

Thanks so much for all of the volunteering from our NAAC Team Families!  It takes all of our efforts – Coaches, NAAC Support Staff, Officials, and ALL of our NAAC Team Families that donate their time, efforts and supplies to make our one-day Home B Meet Invites a success!!  Our kids gain an advantage not only by swimming in our home pool, but also through knowing there are so many of us in their corner at the meet supporting their efforts.  And it’s also good for our swimmers to know that they can swim FAST here in our home pool! 

 

Top 5 NAAC Penguin Plunge swimmers listed Alpha, by Age Group and Gender:

 

6 and U Girls

Ava Baker                   4th 25 fly

Logan Snyder             1st 100 free, 1st 100IM, 1st 25 fly, 1st 25 breast

 

6 and U Boys 

Carson Goettel            5th 25 back

Max White                  1st 50 free, 2nd 25 free & 25 fly, 3rd 25 back

 

8 and U Girls

Natalie Velto               5th 25 back

 

8 and U Boys

Cody Downs               5th 25 fly

 

9-10 Girls

Ashlyn Morr                1st 50 fly, 1st 200IM, 5th 11-12Girls 100 back

Claire Richardson       2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 free, 5th 50 back

Olivia Sanabria            2nd 100IM, 3rd 50 fly, 4th 100 free

Hope Schimming        2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 breast, 4th 50 free, 5th 50 fly

 

9-10 Boys

Chase Boals                2nd 50 back, 4th 100IM, 5th 100 free

Josh Emerman             2nd 50 fly, 4th 50 free, 5th 50 back

Owen Kunstmann         3rd 50 free, 100 free, 200IM, 4th 50 fly

Sean Le                       3rd 50 breast

Will Le                        4th 50 back, 100 free, 5th 50 fee, 100IM

Collin Morr                   3rd 100IM

Connor Sauvey             4th 200IM

Josh Smith                   1st 50 fly, 200IM

 

11-12 Girls

Callie Demers              3rd 50 fly, 50 back

Marisa Downs             1st 100 fly, 2nd 100 breast, 5th 50 breast

Nyah Funderburke      3rd 100 fly

Emma Hogan              1st 100 back, 200IM, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 free

Olivia Hovorka           1st 50 fly

Abby Leatherman       5th 100IM

Emma Logan               1st 50 breast, 3rd 100IM

Carly Meeting             2nd 50 free, 200IM, 3rd 100 free, 4th 50 fly

Ellie Moellering           1st 50 back, 3rd 200IM

Evie Morris                 2nd 200 free, 5th 50 free

Julia Ritzler                 1st 100 free, 100IM, 3rd 100 back

Abby Robinson           3rd 200 free

Ariana Sanabria           4th 100 back, 5th 100 free, 200IM

Sydney Sena               4th 50 back, 5th 50 fly

Kiah Smith                  1st 50 free, 2nd 50 fly, 50 breast, 5th 50 back

Jillian Velto                 4th 200 free

 

11-12 Boys

Joseph Fruth                2nd 200 free, 4th 50 breast

Ben Goodman             1st 100 fly, 2nd 100 breast

Makana Knettler         2nd 100 free, 100IM, 3rd 50 free, 4th 50 fly

Viktor Mertz               1st 50 back, 3rd 100IM, 4th 50 free

Jay Painter                   3rd 50 breast, 5th 100 free

Cy Richardson                        1st 50 fly, 100 free, 100IM

Caleb Schimming        1st 100 breast, 200 free, 2nd 50 free, 3rd 50 fly, 100 free

Ben Stevenson                        1st 50 free, 50 breast, 2nd 50 fly

 

13-14 Girls

Sky Hill                       1st 50 fly, 2nd 50 back, 100IM, 3rd 50 breast

Oleysa Mertz               1st 100back, 3rd 50 fly, 4th 100IM

Madelyn Smith           2nd 100 breast

Maggie Williams         1st 50 breast, 50 back, 100IM, 2nd 50 fly

 

13-14 Boys

Michael Arguelles       2nd 50 breast, 100 breast, 4th 100 free

Nick Eberts                 2nd 50 back

Michael Hoffman        1st 100IM, 5th 50 free

Dreyson Keels             2nd 50 fly, 200 free, 4th 50 free

Steffan Klein              1st 100 breast, 2nd 200IM, 5th 100 back

Luke Parsons               1st 50 breast, 3rd 100 fly, 4th 100 back

Cristian Rubcich         1st 50 back, 100 fly

-------------------------------------------------

 

Katy Callard Virtual Distance Champs

Sunday Dec 20th was the date of the First Annual Virtual Distance Champs at Worthington.  This meet was placed and scored across the entire Ohio LSC and so was very competitive overall, since you were placed against other swimmers your age across the State on this same weekend even though we were not all in the same pools…!  Something new on the calendar in Ohio and a meet we will likely attend again.  Top 50 swimmers are listed as the placing field was so deep!

 

Top NAAC placing swimmer

Carly Meeting             11-12 Girls                  15th 500 free

 

Other NAAC Top 50 finishes:

Skylar Hill                   13-14 Girls                  28th 1650

Emma Hogan              11-12 Girls                  33rd 1650

Oleysa Mertz               13-14 Girls                  41st 500

Viktor Mertz               11-12 Boys                  48th 500

Luke Parsons               13-14 Boys                 30th 1650

Caleb Schimming        11-12 Boys                  25th 500

Josh Smith                  10 and U Boys             37th 500

Maggie Williams         13-14 Girls                  22nd 1650

-------------------------------------------------

 

Triple Crown Meet @ UA

NAAC competed for the first time post winter break over the weekend of Jan 9 & 10 at the Upper Arlington Swim Club’s Triple Crown Meet.  A solid showing for NAAC with plenty of best times with our new, higher levels of conditioning from all of our hard winter break practices.  Top 5 NAAC swimmers are listed below for this meet in straight Alpha order:

 

Luke Aragon               9-10 B             3rd 200 free

Miles Baker                 8U B               3rd 50 free, 4th 25 back, 4th 25 breast

Gracyn Barthen           8U G               4th 25 fly

Chase Boals                9-10 B             2nd 50 free, 3rd 200 free

Brenna Booth              8U G               3rd 25 free, 3rd 25 fly, 3rd 25 back

Callie Demers              11-12 G           5th 100 back

Marisa Downs             11-12 G           3rd 100 fly

Josh Emerman             9-10 B             2nd 50 fly

Nyah Funderburke      11-12 G           1st 50 free

Rio Hall                       8U G               4th 25 free, 4th 25 back, 5th 25 breast

Jonathin Hammond     9-10 B             5th 50 back

Skylar Hill                   13-14 G           3rd 100 fly

Emma Hogan              11-12 G           2nd 100Im, 5th 100 back

Olivia Hovorka           11-12 G           4th 50 free

Owen Kunstmann       9-10 B             3rd 50 free, 3rd 50 back, 4th 200 free

Sean Le                       9-10 B             4th 200 free

Will Le                        9-10 B             5th 50 free, 5th 50 back

Carly Meeting             11-12 G           3rd 100 free, 4th 100IM, 5th 200 free

Viktor Mertz               11-12 B           5th 50 free

Ashlyn Morr                9-10 G             1st 100 free, 2nd 50 fly, 5th 50 free, 5th 50 breast

Collin Morr                 9-10 B             2nd 200 free

Evie Morris                 11-12 G           5th 50 free

Julia Ritzler                 11-12 G           5th 100 free

Ariana Sanabria           13-14 G           4th 50 free

Olivia Sanabria            9-10 G             5th 50 back, 5th 50 free

Connor Sauvey           9-10 B             5th 200 free

Caleb Schimming        11-12 B           1st 100 back, 2nd 100IM, 2nd 200 free

Nathanael Schimming 9-10 B            2nd 50 back

Sydney Sena               11-12 G           2nd 100 back

Brandt Siegel              8U B               3rd 25 back, 5th 50 free

Josh Smith                   9-10 B             4th 100 free, 5th 50 breast, 5th 100IM

Kiah Smith                  11-12 G           3rd 50 free

Logan Snyder             8U G               3rd 25 free

Ben Stevenson           11-12 B           1st 100 free, 3rd 200 free, 3rd 10 back, 3rd 100Im

Natalie Velto               8U G               5th 25 free, 5th 25 fly

Max White                  8U B               4th 25 fly

-------------------------------------------------

 

Kelly German Memorial Meet

We headed to Worthington over the weekend of Jan 22-24 to compete in the Keely German Memorial.  We had a bunch of NAAC swimmers in finals each day and had a very good showing from all of our swimmers competing in this qualifying time meet, with most of our MS swimmers returning to competition after their MS Championship meet.  Alpha Top 5 NAAC results by Age Group and gender follow:

 

8 and Under Girls

Rio Hall                       3rd 50 fly

 

8 and Under Boys

Miles Baker                 3rd 50 fly, 5th 50 breast

 

9-10 Girls

Ashlyn Morr                3rd 100Im, 4th 50 fly, 50 free, 200IM, 5th 100 back

Hope Schimming        2nd 50 back, 100 back, 4th 200 free

 

9-10 Boys

Collin Morr                 2nd 50 breast, 3rd 100 breast

Josh Smith                   2nd 100 breast, 3rd 50 breast, 50 back, 50 free, 5th 100 back, 100 free

 

11-12 Girls

Sydney Boals              1st 100 free, 100 back, 100IM, 500 free, 2nd 50 free, 100 fly

Kiara Crumbley           2nd 50 fly, 4th 100 fly, 5th 50 breast

Callie Demers              4th 100 back, 5th 50 back

Marisa Downs             3rd 100 fly

Emma Hogan              1st 200 back, 2nd 200IM, 3rd 100 free, 200 free, 500 free

Olivia Hovorka              5th 50 fly

Emma Logan               5th 100 breast

Carly Meeting             5th 100 free

Kiah Smith                  4th 50 free

 

11-12 Boys

Caleb Schimming        2nd 200 back, 4th 200 breast

 

13-14 Girls

Lexi Elkovitch             1st 100 free, 5th 50 free, 100 back

Livia Meeting              5th 200 back

Maggie Williams         5th 200 free, 500 free

 

13-14 Boys

Alex Arlin                   4th 100 breast, 200 breast

Mike DeAscentis        1st 100 breast, 2nd 100 back, 400IM

Jimmy Lapsley            4th 100 back

Tommy Morris            1st 100 fly, 5th 200IM

Luke Parsons             5th 100 breast    

-------------------------------------------------

 

Last Ditch Meet

Over the weekend of Feb 5-7 our NAAC Age Group swimmers traveled to nearby Columbus Academy to participate in GCSTO’s Last Ditch Invitational.  We had a great meet for our NAAC swimmers as we begin to approach our AG Regional and State JO meets – lots of time drops across the board!  Lots of multiple 1st place finishers for our swimmers – check it out below!  Top 5 NAAC swimmers are listed straight Alpha again:

 

Alex Arlin                   13-14 B    1st 100 breast, 200 breast, 200IM, 2nd 50 free, 4th 400IM

Chase Boals                9-10 B           3rd 200 free, 4th 200IM, 5th 50 back

Sydney Boals              11-12 G       1st 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 breast, 100 free, 100IM, 200IM

                                                      1st 400IM, 2nd 50 free, 100 back

Brenna Booth              8U G               4th 50 back

Kiara Crumbley           11-12 G           4th 50 fly, 100 fly, 100IM, 5th 200IM

Patrick Daly           13-14 B    2nd 100 & 200 breast, 200 back, 4th 100 back, 5th 100 free

Mike DeAscentis        13-14 B           1st 500 free

Callie Demers              11-12 G           3rd 50 back, 100 back, 5th 200IM

Marisa Downs             11-12 G           5th 200 free

Lexi Elkovitch              13-14 G           1st 50 free, 50 back, 100 free, 100 back

Josh Emerman             9-10 B             5th 200IM

Nyah Funderburke        11-12 G           3rd 50 free

Ben Goodman             11-12 B           4th 400Im, 5th 200 breast

Rio Hall                       8U G               2nd 50 fly, 5th 50 back, 100IM

Sky Hill                       13-14 G           5th 100 fly

Emma Hogan              11-12 G           3rd 100 fly, 200 breast, 4th 200 fly

Dreyson Keels             13-14 B           5th 50 breast

Owen Kunstmann       9-10 B             1st 200IM, 4th 100Im

Jimmy Lapsley      13-14 B      1st 50 back, 50 fly, 100IM, 200 back, 2nd 100 back, 4th 100 free

Will Le                        9-10 B             4th 50 fly, 50 back, 5th 100 back

Emma Logan               11-12 G           5th 100 breast

Carly Meeting             11-12 G           2nd 100 free, 200IM, 3rd 100IM, 5th 100 back

Livia Meeting              13-14 G           3rd 200 back, 4th 500 free

Ashlyn Morr            9-10 G     1st 100 free, 2nd 100 fly, 3rd 50 fly, 50 free, 4th 100IM, 200 free

Collin Morr                 9-10 B             1st 100 breast, 500 free, 2nd 50 breast, 3rd 100 fly

Tommy Morris            13-14 B      1st 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 100 fly, 200IM, 3rd 100 back

Connor Sauvey           9-10 B             5th 100 fly

Caleb Schimming        11-12 B           4th 100 back, 200IM

Hope Schimming        9-10 G             5th 100 fly

Josh Smith                   9-10 B             1st 50 free, 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 free, 100 back

Kiah Smith                  11-12 G           3rd 50 fly

Logan Snyder             8U G               4th 50 breast, 5th 50 back

Maggie Williams         13-14 G           4th 100 breast

-------------------------------------------------

 

Kicker Classic – Final NAAC B Meet of the year!

Thanks so much for all of the volunteering AGAIN from our NAAC Team Families!  It takes all of our efforts – Coaches, NAAC Support Staff, Officials, and ALL of our NAAC Team Families that donate their time, efforts and supplies to make our one-day Home B Meet Invites a success!!  Our kids gain an advantage not only by swimming in our home pool, but also through knowing there are so many of us in their corner at the meet supporting their efforts.  And it’s also good for our swimmers to know that they can swim FAST here in our home pool! 

 

The Kicker Classic was our last tune-up meet of the season, and all of our Age Group swimmers now move on to either Regionals (and possibly the State JO meet) for our 9 to 14 year olds, or to the Barbara Kay Mini Meet for all of or 8 and under swimmers.  Another great home meet for our swimmer and the area teams that joined us for the day.  Top 5 NAAC Penguin Plunge swimmers listed Alpha, by Age Group and Gender:

 

6 and Under Girls

Ava Baker                   3rd 25 fly

 

6 and Under Boys

Max Gao                     1st 25 back, 25 fly, 3rd 25 free

Campbell Hoovler       5th 25 free

Max White                  1st 25 free, 50 free, 2nd 25 fly, 4th 25 back

 

8 and Under Boys

Cooper Foreman         4th 100IM

 

9-10 Girls

Lila Delong                 5th 50 fly

Hope Schimming        1st 50 fly, 100 free, 200IM

Olivia Sanabria            3rd 100IM, 4th 50 back

 

9-10 Boys

Chase Boals                1st 50 free, 50 back, 100 free, 100IM

Josh Emerman             3rd 50 back, 100free, 5th 50 free, 100IM

Owen Kunstmann       1st 50 fly, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 free

Rory Lindholm           4th 200IM

Sean Le                       2nd 50 breast, 5th 50 fly

Will Le                        2nd 50 back, 4th 50 free, 100IM, 5th 100 free

Collin Morr                 3rd 50 fly, 100IM, 4th 50 back

Connor Sauvey           1st 200IM, 4th 50 breast, 5th 50 back

 

11-12 Girls

Kiara Crumbley           2nd 100fly, 3rd 50 free, 50 breast

Callie Demers              1st 50 free, 200IM, 3rd 50 fly, 4th 50 breast

Marisa Downs             1st 100 fly, 2nd 50 free, 5th 50 breast

Nyah Funderburke        2nd 50 Breast, 50 back, 50 fly

Abby Leatherman         4th 100IM

Emma Logan               1st 100 breast

Ellie Moellering           1st 50 back

Julia Ritzler                 1st 100 free, 4th 100 back

Abby Robinson           2nd 200 free

Sydney Sena               3rd 50 back, 100back, 5th 50 free

Devin Shaw                3rd 200 free

Kiah Smith                  1st 50 fly, 100 back, 100IM, 50 back

Jenna Wagoner            5th 100 breast

Joanna Zhang              2nd 200IM

 

11-12 Boys

Dallas Cornett             3rd 200 free

Joseph Fruth                4th 200 free

Makana Knettler         5th 100IM

Viktor Mertz               2nd 100IM, 3rd 50 back, 5th 50 fly

Issac Myhal                 2nd 100 breast, 4th 50 breast

Jay Painter                   3rd 100IM, 5th 100 free

Caleb Schimming        3rd 50 free, 50 breast, 50 fly

Ben Stevenson             2nd 50 free, 50 fly, 50 breast, 4th 50 back

 

13-14 Girls

Ariana Snabria            3rd 50 back, 200IM, 4th 50 free, 100 free

Olivia Shuff                3rd 50 fly

 

13-14 Boys

Michael Arguelles       1st 50 breast, 2nd 100IM, 4th 50 fly, 5th 50 free

Nick Eberts                 1st 50 back, 2nd 100 back, 3rd 50 free, 4th 100 free

Michael Hoffman        3rd 100 back, 100IM, 4th 50 free

Dreyson Keels             2nd 50 free, 50 fly, 100 free, 3rd 100 fly

-------------------------------------------------

 

2016 HS DISTRICT MEETS

NAAC had a great showing at this year’s 2016 HS District Tournament at OSU on Feb 19 & 20!  Our club swimmers represented 9 different HS teams in addition to our New Albany HS swimmers at the HS District level, with 83 total splashes at the District meet, all having qualified from the HS Sectional level the week prior.  We had 13 swimmers move on from the District Meet to qualify for the HS State Meet this year in 18 individual events!  And at the HS State Meet NAAC will have 41+ total prelim splashes between individual and relay qualifiers!

 

We also now have all of our relays qualified for NCSA Jr Nationals in Orlando this March, with several new Jr National qualifiers earning their individual qualifying times at the meet this weekend.  Looking forward to a GREAT State Swim Meet with FAST swims from our NAAC swimmers!

 

Results for our NAAC HS District swimmers are listed below in Alpha order by District.

Individual HS State Meet qualifiers are in maroon.

 

D2 HS Districts

 

Jack Campbell

4th 100 fly                   52.87

3rd 100 back               53.68

Member of 1st place CA 200 and 400 free relays

 

Murphy Rubcich

12th 500 free                5:44.94

16th 200 free                2:08.67

Member of 3rd place CA 200 free relay

 

Carly Shocket

10th 200IM                  2:21.22

14th 100 breast             1:14.78

Member of 3rd place CA 200 free relay

 

 

D1 HS Districts

 

Victor Alfonso

23rd 100 breast             1:03.22

Member of NA MR (17th)

 

Carson Barnes

1st 100 fly                    50.26               District Champ

3rd 200 free                 1:43.33

Member of NA 400 (3rd) and 200 (6th) free relays

 

Andrew Bernsdorf

4th 200IM                    1:55.71

6th 500 free                  4:44.77

Member of WN 400 (23rd) and 200 (28th) free relays

 

Emily Borchers

14th 50 free                  24.80

22nd 100 free               55.03

Member of Pick N 200MR (6th) and 200 free (10th) relays

 

Blake Broullire

4th 200 free                 1:54.11

8th 100 free                  53.10 (and then 52.55 swim off for 8th!)

Member of NA 200 (2nd) and 400 (4th) relays

 

Quinn Fike

2nd 100 back               56.88

11th 100 free                53.52

Member of Dublin J 200MR (2nd)

 

Gage Ford

30th 50 free                  23.40

Member of NA 400 (3rd) and 200 (6th) free relays and 200 MR (17th)

 

Jack Garner

30th 100 breast             1:06.09

 

Sammy Gorner

Member of W Cent 200 (9th) and 400 (21st) free relays

 

Harrison Jenny

10th 50 free                 21.60

12th 100 free                48.33

Member of NA 400 (3rd) and 200 (6th) free relays

 

Isabel Jenny

15th 100 back               1:01.58

 

Midori Kisanuki

22nd 100 fly                 1:01.42

 

Steven Kish

Member of NA 200 MR (17th)

 

Lauren Lapsley

12th 200IM                  2:13.79

14th 100 breast             1:09.87

 

Abbie Linek

5th 500 free                 5:09.09

7th 200 free                  1:54.37

Member of NA 400 (4th) relay

 

Sarah Martin

2nd 200 free                1:51.84            District Runner Up

4th 100 free                 52.02

Member of Granville 200MR (11th) and 200 free (12th) relays

 

Sydney Nowak

23rd 100 back               1:03.24

26th 100 fly                  1:01.89

 

Nick Rushlow

19th 100 back               57.00

29th 200IM                  2:10.11

Member of Pick N 200MR (7th) and 200 free (10th) relays

 

Lauren Sadler

5th 50 free                   24.27

28th 100 free                56.35

Member of NA 200 free (2nd) and 200MR (3rd)

 

Kelly Shur

10th 100 breast             1:07.34

19th 200IM                  2:16.68

Member of NA 200MR (3rd)

 

Libby Stadler

19th 500 free                5:26.71

19th 200 free                2:00.82

Member of WS 200 (22nd) free relay

 

Nate Stadler

9th 100 free                  47.56

12th 50 free                  21.70

Member of WS 400 (6th) and 200 (7th) free relays

 

Grace Taylor

7th 100 back                 59.98

18th 200IM                  2:16.41

Member of NA 200MR (3rd)

 

Jane Taylor

23rd 500 free                5:31.78

 

Emili Toppari

11th 100 fly                  59.43

13th 50 free                  24.76

Member of NA 200MR (3rd)

 

Nick Ward

2nd 50 free                  20.41               District Runner Up

2nd 100 free                45.65               District Runner Up

Member of St Charles 200 (1st) relay

 

Ally Wharton

3rd 100 breast             1:04.07

3rd 200IM                   2:06.70

Member of Gahanna 200MR (5th) and 200 (8th) relays

 

Jessica Zaper

6th 50 free                   24.29
10th 100 free                53.14

Member of NA 200 (2nd) and 400 (4th) free relays

---------------------------------------------

 

2016 SC Regional Championship Meet

NAAC had a solid showing at this year’s SC Regional Championships at UA from Feb 18-21.  Many of our swimmers achieved JO cuts in their prelim swims and so are not listed in the final meet results as placing (as we generally scratch finals if achieving a JO cut - only at this meet!), and obviously those swimmers performed great.  Our relays competed very well at Regionals as well, and the relay events are always a lot of fun!

 

The NAAC Boys won the Regional meet by over 800 points with a total of 2109, and the girls were a close second to GCSTO with 1743 points, and our combined team score was over 800 points higher than any other team’s combined score – way to go NAAC!  Top 5 results are listed here by alpha…

 

Alex Arlin (13-14B)                2nd 100 br & 200 br, 3rd 50 fr, 5th 100 fr

Chase Boals (9-10B)               2nd 100 fr, 3rd 200IM

Maddy Brandon (13-14G)      1st 100 fly

Kiara Crumbley (11-12G)       1st 50 br, 100 fly

Patrick Daly (13-14B)             2nd 500 fr, 3rd 100 br & 200 br

Lila Delong (10&u G)             5th 50 fly

Calie Demers (11-12G)           1st 200 ba, 2nd 50 fly & 100 ba, 5th 50 fr

Marisa Downs (11-12G)         1st 50 fr, 3rd 50 ba, 4th 200 fr

Lexi Elkovitch (13-14G)         1st 200 fr, 2nd 100 ba, 4th 500 fr

Josh Emerman (10&u B)         2nd 100 fly, 3rd 50 ba, 5th 100 fr, 200 fr & 100 ba

Nyah Funderburke (11-12G)  5th 100 fly

Ben Goodman (11-12B)         5th 200 fr

Emma Hogan (13-14G)          2nd 400IM

Olivia Hovorka (11-12G)        5th 100 br

Diarmuid Hutchinson (13-14B)          3rd 500 fr

Jada Johnson (13-14G)           2nd 200 fr, 4th 50 fr

Owen Kunstmann (10&u B)   1st 100 ba, 2nd 100 br, 3rd 50 fr, 50 fly, 100 fr, 100fly & 100IM

Jimmy Lapsley (13-14B)         3rd 100 ba, 4th 200 ba

Will Le (10&u B)                    1st 100 fly, 2nd 50 fr & 100IM, 3rd 200 fr

Emma Logan (11-12G)           2nd 200 br, 3rd 100 br

Carly Meeting (11-12G)         1st 200 br, 2nd 200IM, 3rd 50 br, 5th 100 fr & 100IM

Viktor Mertz (11-12B)            2nd 50 ba, 4th 200 fr, 5th 100 fr, 100 ba & 100IM

Ashlyn Morr (10&u G)           1st 50 br

Collin Morr (10&u B)             1st 50 fly, 3rd 100 ba, 4th 50 fr, 100IM & 200IM, 5th 50 ba

Tommy Morris (13-14B)         1st 100 fly, 200 fr & 200IM, 3rd 200 ba, 4th 100 ba

Issac Myhal (11-12B)             3rd 100 br, 4th 50 br

Claire Richardson (10&u G)   3rd 50 br, 4th 100 fr, 5th 200 fr

Cy Richardson (11-12B)         1st 100 fly, 3rd 50 fly, 100 fr & 200 fr, 4th 50 fr

Julia Ritzler (11-12G)             5th 200 fr

Abby Robinson (11-12G)       4th 500 fr

Cristian Rubcich (13-14B)      5th 500 fr, 1650 fr

Evie Samanich (13-14G)         2nd 1650 fr, 5th 200 ba & 500 fr

Livi Sanabria (10&u G)          3rd 50 fly

Conor Sauvey (10&u B)         1st 50 br, 4th 50 ba, 100 ba & 100 br

Caleb Schimming (11-12B)    1st 100 ba, 200 fr & 200IM, 3rd 100IM & 200 ba, 5th 50 fr & 100br

Hope Schimming (10&u G)    4th 100 br

Sydney Sena (11-12G)           2nd 200 ba

Kiah Smith (11-12G)              1st 50 ba, 2nd 100 fly, 4th 200IM, 5th 100 ba

Ben Stevenson (11-12B)         1st 50 fr, 2nd 200 fr, 3rd 50 br, 4th 50 fly & 100IM

Maggie Williams (13-14G)     3rd 200IM & 500 fr, 4th 100 br, 5th 200 fr

Olivia Young (11-12G)           5th 50 fly

Julia Zaper (11-12G)               4th 100 br

----------------------------------------------

 

2016 Barbara Kay Mini Meet Championship

Our 8 and under NAAC swimmers competed at the annual Barbara Kay meet at Worthington over March 5th and 6th.  The end of the season brought best times to many of our swimmers, and a fun weekend was a fitting note to the end of our fall/winter season! 

 

We ant to say “GREAT JOB” to all of our younger swimmers this season and please remember to Lear, Have Fun, and Compete at practices and meets better and better each season.  Top 10 finishers are listed in alpha order, and swimmers age (groups) are listed in ( ).

 

Reese Baldwin (7)                  7th 50 fr, 10th 25 fly

Cody Downs (7)                     10th 25 fr

Max Gao (6)                           4th 25 br, 9th 25 fr

Mila Saveski (7)                     4th 25 fr, 7th 100IM, 9th 25 br

Brandt Siegel (7)                    9th 100IM

Logan Snyder (7)                  4th 50 br & 100IM, 5th 25 br, 8th 25 fly & 50 back, 9th 25 & 50 fr

Max White (6)                        1st 50 fr & 25 fly, 2nd 25 fr & 25 ba, 7th 25 br

--------------------------

 

2016 NAAC at the OHSAA State Meet

2016 saw 13 of our NAAC swimmers headed to the Ohio HS State Swim & Dive meet in Canton Ohio over the weekend of Feb 25-27 in individual events, along with several relay only swimmers and alternates.  We had some great performances, some podium performances, and it was a learning experience for all of our swimmers, both veterans to the meet and new swimmers alike. 

 

Our Top 16 NAAC place winners at the State Meet are listed here by school, and a BIG CONGRATULATIONS to all who qualified to the meet, all who competed at the meet, all who swam both prelims and finals/consoles, and to all who were able to stand on the podium!  Simply qualifying for the meet is a worthy accomplishment, and to go beyond that truly puts you in an elite group of High School swimmers, and 9 of our 13 NAAC qualifiers made it to the Top 16 individually!

 

New Albany HS

Carson Barnes           11th 100 fly

Blake Broullire          14th 200 free

Harrison Jenny          15th 50 free

Lauren Sadler           16th 50 free

Jessica Zaper             15th 50 free

 

Columbus Academy

Jack Campbell           11th 100 back

 

Dublin Jerome HS

Quinn Fike                 11th 100 back

 

Gahanna Lincoln HS

Ally Wharton             6th 100 breast & 11th 200IM

 

Granville HS

Sarah Martin             13th 100 free

 

St. Charles Prep

Nick Ward                 4th 50 free & 5th 100 free

-------------------------------

 

2016 March Sr Circuit meet

Our Ohio Senior Championship meet is now in the fall, and so we had less than a full crew attending the Senior Circuit meet after the HS State meet.  Some of our swimmers wrapped up their seasons at the conclusion of the HS season, and some competed only a day or two at this meet to try and get some new best times.  This was also a touch up meet for our 11 swimmers heading to Jr Nationals in Orlando next week.  Our Boys won this meet, edging out the Cincinnati Marlins 382 to 360; while our Girls finished the meet tied with USA for forth at 252.5 points.

 

Top 10 finishers are listed below in alpha order…

 

Carson Barnes             3rd 200 fly

Andrew Bernsdorf      1st 400IM, 10th 200 fly

Blake Broullire            1st 200 free, 6th 100 free

Jack Campbell             6th 100 fly, 9th 100 back & 200 back

Quinn Fike                  2nd 200 back, 5th 200 free

Chase Honeycutt        2nd 100 fly, 3rd 50 fly, 5th 50 free & 100 free

Harrison Jenny            8th 100 free

Sarah Martin               4th 50 free, 5th 100 fly

Nate Stadler                3rd 100 free, 4th 50 free, 200 free & 200 back, 8th 100 back

Grace Taylor               7th 200 back

Nick Ward                  1st 200 free & 50 back

Ally Wharton              2nd 400IM

Jessica Zaper               5th 100 back

---------------------------------

 

2016 SC JO Championships

This year’s Short Course JO Championships were held close to home, here at OSU over March 11 through the 13.  Our 43 qualifying NAAC age group swimmers faced the toughest competition Ohio has to offer, with a strong showing and our girls finishing in 10th of 37 girls teams and our boys finishing in 16th of 38 boys teams.  We also qualified and competed in 25 relays this year!  The JO time standards get progressively tougher most years, and simply qualifying for the meet is an accomplishment in and of itself.  Below we list the individual Top 10 place winners at the JO meet in alpha order, along with all of our relay place finishes…  Great job at JO’s NAAC ! ! !

 

Sydney Boals (11-12G)

500 free           5:30.11            4th

400IM             4:59.64            8th

100 free           56.67               9th

 

Nyah Funderburke (11-12G)

50 back            30.24               8th

50 free             26.17               9th

 

Ashlynn Morr (10&u G)

100IM             1:14.70            10th

 

Collin Morr (10&u B)

100 breast        1:25.93            7th

 

Josh Smith (10&u B)

50 breast          38.75               7th

100 breast        1:24.66            6th

 

Relays         10&u G          10&u B           11-12G            11-12B            13-14G            13-14B

 

200 Free      10              DQ               9, 13, 20                               11, 29              14

 

400 Free                                              10                                     15                    17

 

200 MR         15            8, 20              9, 20, 25          22                 20                    15

 

400 MR                                              13, 17                                  24                    19

 

800 Free                                                                                                             16    

-----------------------------------------

 

2016 NCSA Jr. National results

Our 11 NCSA Jr. National qualifying swimmers headed to the Orlando, Florida Y to compete from March 15-19 this year.  This is our top qualifying team meet of the season and those that earn the privilege of competing race with many the best HS swimmers in the Nation and have a little time for fun in the sun with their teammates! 

 

NAAC had over 40 individual splashes at Jr’s this year and placed many inside the top 100 finishers (which is great for Jr. Nationals!).  We competed well, many earning new best times and several swimmers earning new qualifying times that will be good for next year’s meet.  It is a long stretch of top, critical competitions for these swimmers - having competed at the HS series (Sectional, District and State Meets) as well as a touch up meet at the Sr. Circuit Meet the week prior to heading down to Florida for Jr’s.  Individual results follow, and new best times for time trial events and/or best times on lead leg relay splits are listed as well.  Congrats to our top NAAC swimmers this season, all listed below!!

 

Carson Barnes

200 fly             1:55.83            131st

100 fly             52.46               186th

200 free           1:46.61            220th

 

Andrew Bernsdorf

200IM             1:58.29            180th

400IM             4:05.65            time trial and new Jr. National cut!

200 free           1:45.74            lead leg split and new Best Time

50 back            26.12               230th

50 fly               24.62               280th

 

Quinn Fike

100 back          57.72               134th

200 back          2:06.59            152nd

50 back            27.68               133rd

50 fly               26.51               180th

 

Harrison Jenny

50 free             21.81               145th

100 free           47.81               time trial and new Best Time

50 back            26.06               228th

50 fly               25.22               319th

 

Abbie Linek

Relay swimmer on 800 and 400 free relays

 

Sarah Martin

50 free             24.60               198th

100 free           52.29               104th

200 free           1:53.60            131st

100 fly             58.05               193rd

50 fly               26.62               197th

50 back            28.68               214th

 

Lauren Sadler          

50 free             24.40               157th

50 breast          33.32               208th

50 fly               27.81               327th

 

Nate Stadler

50 free             22.03               217th

100 free           48.40               175th

200 free           1:46.77            225th

200 back          1:56.71            162nd

 

Nick Ward    

50 free             21.18               44th

100 free           46.69               71st

200 free           1:46.73            224th

50 back            24.86               114th

50 fly               24.22               231st

 

Ally Wharton

100 breast        1:04.95            60th

200 breast        2:19.79            43rd

200IM             2:08.12            111th

50 free             24.87               Lead leg split and new Best Time

50 breast          30.76               97th

50 fly               27.66               321st

 

Jessica Zaper

50 free             24.81               246th

50 back            28.13               175th

50 fly               26.81               227th

 

NAAC JR NATIONAL RELAYS

Event               Women            Men

200 FR             54th                  42nd

200 MR           50th                  70th

400 FR             60th                  53rd

400 MR           53rd                  87th

800 FR             50th                  48th

 

NAAC Meet Results Summer 2016

 

Jill Griesse Memorial at Denison

  • 8 new JO cuts: Alex Arlin 100 br, Mike DeAscentis 200 br & 50 fr, Lexi Elkovitch 50 fr, 100 fr & 100 bk, Jimmy Lapsley 100 bk & 200 bk
  • 1 new Sectional cut: Nate Stadler 50 fr
 

Creekside Meet at Gahanna

  • 17 new JO cuts: Alex Arlin 200 br, Luke Axline 100 br, 200 fr & 50 br, Kiara Crumbley 100 fly & 50 fly, Mike DeAscentis 100 br, Josh Emerman 100 fly & 50 fly, Owen Kunstmann 50 bk, Ashlyn Morr 50 fr, 200 fr, 200 IM & 50 fly, Collin Morr 100 br, Hope Schimming 100 bk & 50 bk
 

Bobcat Invite at OU

  • 10 new JO cuts: Chase Boals 50 fr, Sydney Boals 50 fr, Patrick Daly 200 br, Calie Demers 50 bk, Carly Meeting 50 fr, Ashlyn Morr 100 fly & 100 bk, Hope Schimming 100 fly & 200 IM, Ben Stevenson 100 fr

 

Bill Nixon Invite (Texas - NAAC visiting swimmers competing: Axline)

  • 2 new JO cuts: Lleyton Axline 400 fr, Luke Axline 200 IM

 

Peppe-Bruce Memorial at OSU

  • 18 new JO cuts: Lleyton Axline 200 fr & 200 IM, Luke Axline 100 fr, 50 bk & 50 fr, Sydney Boals 200 IM, Kiara Crumbley 100 bk, 100 fr & 50 fr, Patrick Daly 100 br, Calie Demers 100 bk, Marisa Downs 100 fly, Jada Johnson 50 fr, Ellie Moellering 50 fr, Ashlyn Morr 100 fr, Kiah Smith 100 bk & 50 fr, Ben Stevenson 50 fr
  • 8 new Sectional cuts: Blake Broullire 50 fr & 100 br, Andrew Bernsdorf 200 fr & 200 IM, Harrison Jenny 50 fr, Nate Stadler 200fr, 200 bk & 200 IM

 

Regionals at Gahanna

NAAC had great participation and representation at this summer's outdoor Regional Championship meet with 48 NAAC swimmers competing over the course of the meet.

Regional PB's
28 Girls 129/207 62%
20 Boys 98/137 72%
48 Total 227/344 66%
 
        *3 swimmers had all 1st time swims
 
JO's at Regionals = 21
Zones at Regionals = 2
 
 

State JO Meet at Miami

NAAC had a great showing at JO’s this year, qualifying 34 swimmers to the State Championship Meet and coming in 12th place overall of 50+ teams, improving upon their 2015 16th place finish!  This summer our NAAC girls finished in 9th and our NAAC boys in 15th to lead to our overall score of 432.5 points and our 12th place team finish.  Our top 3 NAAC individual scorers at JO’s this year were:

  • Hope Schimming        10 & U girls    61 pts
  • Ashlyn Morr                10 & U girls    58.5 pts
  • Luke Axline                10 & U boys    16 pts
  • Collin Morr                 10 & U boys    15 pts
  • Mike DeAscentis        13-14 boys      9 pts
  • Lexi Elkovitch              13-14 girls       5 pts
  • Calie Demers               11-12 girls       2 pts

Overall a great showing for NAAC, with:

Individual Personal Bests:
Girls 59% (14/69)
Boys 69% (34/49)
Total 64% (75/118)
 
Relays:
65% were best times
We set 3 new Team Age Group records this season - Congrats Swimmers! 
Girls 13-14 800 & 200 free relays (Lexi, Sydney, Maggie & Jada); 
10&un boys 200 med relay (Owen, Collin, Josh & Luke)
85% of our swimmers scored in the meet (17/20), along with 266 total relay points! 
Way to go NAAC!!
 
 

Sectionals at OSU

The Sectional Meet at OSU went very well for NAAC this summer, with our NAAC Men finishing in 9th, our NAAC Women finishing in 11th, and an overall Team finish for NAAC in 9th place of almost 80 teams, with 338 points!  A big improvement from our 2015 23rd place overall finish, with 22 NAAC qualified swimmers participating over the course of the meet this year.  Our top NAAC individual scorers for the LC Sectional meet this summer were Nick Ward with 19 points and Abby Stone with 15 points.

We set 9 new NAAC Team Open Records to date this season – Congrats Swimmers!!

  • Andrew Bernsdorf - 400 free (2003, Doyle), 400 IM (2004, Sherman) & 200 IM (2009, Mai)
  • Robert Williams - 200 free (2016, N Stadler)
  • Nate Stadler - 200 back (2008, C. Sanford) – also a new USA Winter Jr National cut
  • Male 400 Medley - Nate, Robert, Carson & Nick (2004, Prater, Stromberg, Sherman & Sands)
  • Male 800 free - Andrew, Nick, Nate & Carson (2003, Redinger, Doyle, Prater & McRae)
  • Female 400 Medley - Quinn, Ally, Abby & Sarah (2007, Caldwell, Eramo, Kentner, Hillier)
  • Female 800 free - Abby, Blake, Sarah & Quinn (2007, Wilson, Caldwell, Davis, Barnes)

 

Sr Meet at BG

 

Mega-Zone Age Group Meet at IUPUI

NAAC will have 9 swimmers representing our team on Team Ohio this year:

  • Sydney Boals
  • Kiara Crumbley
  • Lexi Elkovitch
  • Carly Meeting
  • Ellie Moellering
  • Ashlyn Morr
  • Tommy Morris
  • Hope Schimming
  • Kiah Smith

And this opportunity presents itself from all of the committed, hard efforts to achieve these qualifying times, by these swimmers in these events, both LC (Long Course, 50m) and SC (Short Course, 25y):

 
LCM Zones: 21
Sydney Boals 50 free
Kiara Crumbley 50, 100 & 200 free
Lexi Elkovitch 50 & 100 free
Mike DeAscentis 50 & 100 free, 200 IM
Jada Johnson 50 & 100 free
Carly Meeting 50 free
Ellie Moellering 50 free
Ashlyn Morr 50, 100 & 200 free, 100 back & 50 fly
Hope Schimming 50 & 100 back, 50 fly
 
SCY Zones: 16
Kiara Crumbley 50 & 100 fly
Mike DeAscentis 50 & 100 free
Lexi Elkovitch 50 & 100 free
Ashlyn Morr 50 & 100 free, 50 back, 100 back
Jada Johnson 100 free
Tommy Morris 100 free
Hope Schimming 50 & 100 back
Kiah Smith 50 back & 50 fly