Background-image
Partners
On+Deck
Speedo
Sponsors
Summer 2016

 
NAAC Meet Results Summer 2016

 

Just click on a meet to see our NAAC results listed by swimmer! 

Jill Griesse Memorial at Denison

  • 8 new JO cuts: Alex Arlin 100 br, Mike DeAscentis 200 br & 50 fr, Lexi Elkovitch 50 fr, 100 fr & 100 bk, Jimmy Lapsley 100 bk & 200 bk
  • 1 new Sectional cut: Nate Stadler 50 fr
 

Creekside Meet at Gahanna

  • 17 new JO cuts: Alex Arlin 200 br, Luke Axline 100 br, 200 fr & 50 br, Kiara Crumbley 100 fly & 50 fly, Mike DeAscentis 100 br, Josh Emerman 100 fly & 50 fly, Owen Kunstmann 50 bk, Ashlyn Morr 50 fr, 200 fr, 200 IM & 50 fly, Collin Morr 100 br, Hope Schimming 100 bk & 50 bk
 

Bobcat Invite at OU

  • 10 new JO cuts: Chase Boals 50 fr, Sydney Boals 50 fr, Patrick Daly 200 br, Calie Demers 50 bk, Carly Meeting 50 fr, Ashlyn Morr 100 fly & 100 bk, Hope Schimming 100 fly & 200 IM, Ben Stevenson 100 fr

 

Bill Nixon Invite (Texas - NAAC visiting swimmers competing: Axline)

  • 2 new JO cuts: Lleyton Axline 400 fr, Luke Axline 200 IM

 

Peppe-Bruce Memorial at OSU

  • 18 new JO cuts: Lleyton Axline 200 fr & 200 IM, Luke Axline 100 fr, 50 bk & 50 fr, Sydney Boals 200 IM, Kiara Crumbley 100 bk, 100 fr & 50 fr, Patrick Daly 100 br, Calie Demers 100 bk, Marisa Downs 100 fly, Jada Johnson 50 fr, Ellie Moellering 50 fr, Ashlyn Morr 100 fr, Kiah Smith 100 bk & 50 fr, Ben Stevenson 50 fr
  • 8 new Sectional cuts: Blake Broullire 50 fr & 100 br, Andrew Bernsdorf 200 fr & 200 IM, Harrison Jenny 50 fr, Nate Stadler 200fr, 200 bk & 200 IM

 

Regionals at Gahanna

NAAC had great participation and representation at this summer's outdoor Regional Championship meet with 48 NAAC swimmers competing over the course of the meet.

Regional PB's
28 Girls 129/207 62%
20 Boys 98/137 72%
48 Total 227/344 66%
 
        *3 swimmers had all 1st time swims
 
JO's at Regionals = 21
Zones at Regionals = 2
 
 

State JO Meet at Miami

NAAC had a great showing at JO’s this year, qualifying 34 swimmers to the State Championship Meet and coming in 12th place overall of 50+ teams, improving upon their 2015 16th place finish!  This summer our NAAC girls finished in 9th and our NAAC boys in 15th to lead to our overall score of 432.5 points and our 12th place team finish.  Our top 3 NAAC individual scorers at JO’s this year were:

  • Hope Schimming        10 & U girls    61 pts
  • Ashlyn Morr                10 & U girls    58.5 pts
  • Luke Axline                10 & U boys    16 pts
  • Collin Morr                 10 & U boys    15 pts
  • Mike DeAscentis        13-14 boys      9 pts
  • Lexi Elkovitch              13-14 girls       5 pts
  • Calie Demers               11-12 girls       2 pts

Overall a great showing for NAAC, with:

Individual Personal Bests:
Girls 59% (14/69)
Boys 69% (34/49)
Total 64% (75/118)
 
Relays:
65% were best times
We set 3 new Team Age Group records this season - Congrats Swimmers! 
Girls 13-14 800 & 200 free relays (Lexi, Sydney, Maggie & Jada); 
10&un boys 200 med relay (Owen, Collin, Josh & Luke)
85% of our swimmers scored in the meet (17/20), along with 266 total relay points! 
Way to go NAAC!!
 
 

Sectionals at OSU

The Sectional Meet at OSU went very well for NAAC this summer, with our NAAC Men finishing in 9th, our NAAC Women finishing in 11th, and an overall Team finish for NAAC in 9th place of almost 80 teams, with 338 points!  A big improvement from our 2015 23rd place overall finish, with 22 NAAC qualified swimmers participating over the course of the meet this year.  Our top NAAC individual scorers for the LC Sectional meet this summer were Nick Ward with 19 points and Abby Stone with 15 points.

We set 9 new NAAC Team Open Records to date this season – Congrats Swimmers!!

  • Andrew Bernsdorf - 400 free (2003, Doyle), 400 IM (2004, Sherman) & 200 IM (2009, Mai)
  • Robert Williams - 200 free (2016, N Stadler)
  • Nate Stadler - 200 back (2008, C. Sanford) – also a new USA Winter Jr National cut
  • Male 400 Medley - Nate, Robert, Carson & Nick (2004, Prater, Stromberg, Sherman & Sands)
  • Male 800 free - Andrew, Nick, Nate & Carson (2003, Redinger, Doyle, Prater & McRae)
  • Female 400 Medley - Quinn, Ally, Abby & Sarah (2007, Caldwell, Eramo, Kentner, Hillier)
  • Female 800 free - Abby, Blake, Sarah & Quinn (2007, Wilson, Caldwell, Davis, Barnes)

 

 

Sr Meet at BG

 

 

Mega-Zone Age Group Meet at IUPUI

NAAC will have 9 swimmers representing our team on Team Ohio this year:

  • Sydney Boals
  • Kiara Crumbley
  • Lexi Elkovitch
  • Carly Meeting
  • Ellie Moellering
  • Ashlyn Morr
  • Tommy Morris
  • Hope Schimming
  • Kiah Smith

And this opportunity presents itself from all of the committed, hard efforts to achieve these qualifying times, by these swimmers in these events, both LC (Long Course, 50m) and SC (Short Course, 25y):

 
LCM Zones: 21
Sydney Boals 50 free
Kiara Crumbley 50, 100 & 200 free
Lexi Elkovitch 50 & 100 free
Mike DeAscentis 50 & 100 free, 200 IM
Jada Johnson 50 & 100 free
Carly Meeting 50 free
Ellie Moellering 50 free
Ashlyn Morr 50, 100 & 200 free, 100 back & 50 fly
Hope Schimming 50 & 100 back, 50 fly
 
SCY Zones: 16
Kiara Crumbley 50 & 100 fly
Mike DeAscentis 50 & 100 free
Lexi Elkovitch 50 & 100 free
Ashlyn Morr 50 & 100 free, 50 back, 100 back
Jada Johnson 100 free
Tommy Morris 100 free
Hope Schimming 50 & 100 back
Kiah Smith 50 back & 50 fly