Background-image
Partners
Real+Deals
Casto
FruhQuip
Papa+Johns
Mortellaro+McDonalds
Ross+IGA
The+Energy+Coop
Shai+Commercial
Granville+Vet
Lindsay+Acura
Schneider+Insurance
Mathews+Ford
Aquatic+Outfitters+of+Ohio
Speedo
Texas+Roadhouse
City+Barbecue
Olive+Garden
Tim+Hortons
Sponsors
2015-2016

Ohio High School Sectionals 2016!!!

What an amazing showing by all of our swimmers!!

I am so incredibly proud of all of you! Way to go out there and race and represent your high schools! Below I wanted to put together some info on all of you so that you could see how well we really did!! Highlighted in Blue are advancing to Districts. Red denotes Senior. Purple indicates won event!!

Granville:

D1 Girls:

  • Kellie Lonzo
    • 200 IM: dropped 9.04 sec placed 23rd
    • 100 br: dropped 3.04 sec and placed 8th
  • Alexa Specht:
    • 200 fr: dropped .24 placed 14th
    • 100 ba: dropped 3.73 placed 6th
  • Emma Mortellaro
    • 200 fr: dropped 9.41 placed 28th
    • 500 fr: dropped 29.98 placed 10th
  • Hannah Sturgeon
    • 200 fr: dropped 5.14 placed 19th
    • 100 br: dropped 2.91 placed 10th

D2 Boys

  • Colin McDermott
    • 50 fr: dropped .19 placed 1st
    • 100 fr: dropped .91 placed 1st
  • Rowan Moore
    • 200 IM: dropped 3.50 placed 2nd
    • 100 br: dropped .34 placed 1st
  • Jesse Faler
    • 50 fr: dropped .45 placed 2nd
    • 100 back: dropped .37 placed 2nd
  • Aaron Sargent:
    • 50 fr: dropped .7 placed 3rd
    • 100 fr: dropped 3.03 placed 3rd
  • Tristan Mullins
    • 200 fr: dropped 3.34 placed 1st
    • 100 fr: dropped .24 placed 5th

Granville Christian Academy:

D2 Boys

  • CJ Travis:
    • 200 fr: dropped 2.52 placed 3rd
    • 100 br: dropped 1.51 placed 7th

Liberty Union:

D2 Girls

  • Grace Hoover:
    • 200 IM: dropped 1.62 placed 6th
    • 100 ba: placed 5th

Newark Catholic 

D2 Girls

  • Caillie Barnett
    • 200 fr: dropped 2.66 placed 4th
    • 50 fr: placed 5th

D2 Boys

  • Curtis Boren
    • 50 fr: dropped .19 placed 6th
    • 100 fr: placed 8th

Northridge

D2 Girls

  • Josie Bunstine
    • 100 fly: placed 4th
    • 100 br: placed 3rd
  • Katie Darby
    • 500 fr: placed 7th
  • Maddi Giffin
    • 200 fr: placed 11th
    • 100 fly: placed 14th

Tri Valley

D2 Girls

  • Claudia Frueh
    • 100 fr: dropped .48 placed 1st
    • 200 fr: dropped 2.48 placed 2nd

D2 Boys

  • Chad Bell
    • 200 IM: placed 15th
    • 100 ba: placed 14th

Watkins Memorial

D1 Girls

  • Adrianna Hansen
    • 200 IM: placed 26th
    • 100 fly: dropped 1.35 placed 22nd
  • Abby Jarvis
    • 200 fr: dropped 4.86 placed 18th
    • 100 fr: dropped 1.11 placed 22nd
  • Gracie Gessner:
    • 50 fr: dropped .61 placed 23rd
    • 100 ba: dropped 1.52 placed 18th

D1 Boys

  • Ian Jarvis
    • 200 IM: dropped 7.90 placed 5th
    • 100 br: dropped 1.35 placed 9th
  • Spencer Kleeh
    • 50 fr: placed 13th
    • 100 fr: dropped .45 placed 9th
  • Ethan Ness
    • 200 fr: placed 22nd
    • 500 fr: dropped 2.7 placed 15th

Utica

D2 Girls

  • Lauren Cummons
    • 200 fr: placed 8th
    • 100 ba: placed 7th

Good Luck to our Pau Hana 2016 Ohio High School D1 & D2 Districts Qualifiers

D2 District Qualifiers @ Ohio State Friday February 19th

Granville:

Colin McDermott: 50 & 100 fr + relays

Rowan Moore: 200 IM & 100 br + relays

Aaron Sargent; 50 & 100 fr + relays

Jesse Faler: 50 fr & 100 ba + relays

Tristan Mullins: 200 fr + relays

Granville Christian Academy:

CJ Travis: 200 fr + 100 br

Liberty Union:

Grace Hoover: 200 IM + 100 ba + relays

Newark Catholic:

Caillie Barnett: 50 fr & 200 fr + relays

Curtis Boren: 50 fr & 100 fr

Northridge:

Josie Bunstine: 100 fly + 100 br + relays

Katie Darby: 500 fr + relays

Maddi Giffin: relays

Tri Valley:

Claudia Frueh: 200 fr & 100 fr + relays

Utica:

Lauren Cummons: 200 fr + 100 ba

D1 District Qualifiers @ Ohio State Saturday February 20th

Granville:

Kellie Lonzo: 100 breast + relays

Alexa Specht: 100 back + relays

Watkins Memorial:

Ian Jarvis : relays

Abby Jarvis: relays

Spencer Kleeh: relays

Adrianna Hansen: relays

Ethan Ness: relays

 

High School Newspaper Articles are posted here!  Please email them to kfenimore@castoinfo.com if you see them.  We like to post any and all for our Pau Hana Swimmers.

Bunstine Enjoying Final Weeks of Season

Watkins Boys Take Viking Classic Title

Watkins Girls beginning to see results in the pool

Watkins Boys measuring up vs elite teams

Liberty Union Roundup

Granville Standouts

Watkins Memorial Boys Set Two Swim Records