Partners
DC+Water+Wizards
KidsnMotion
Diversity+In+Aquatics
Black+Kids+Swim
Competition Schedule

 

DC Wave Competition Schedule

Short Course Yards & Long Course Meters

Updated 09.17.19

Date

Name

Location

Group

Eligibility

Sept 28

All Freestyle Tri-Meet

Takoma

All

Open

Oct 13

NCAP Dual Meet

AU

9 & Older

Open

Oct 18-20**

PVS October Open

TBD

9 & Older

Open

Oct 26

Green & Gold Mini Meet

Turkey Thicket

10 & Under

Open

Nov 2-3

Distance Meet

Takoma

9 & Older

Open

Nov 17

NCAP Dual Meet

Takoma

9 & Older

Open

Nov 23-24

Oddball Challenge

Fairland

All

Open

Dec 6-8

Christmas Champs

Fairland

9 & Older

Open

Dec 11-14 Speedo Winter Jr. Nationals Atlanta, GA 13 & Older Qualifiers Only

Dec 12-15

TPIT Christmas Meet

U. of Pittsburgh

9 & Older

Qualifiers Only

Dec 21

Splash & Dash Mini Meet

Fairland

8 & Under

Open

Jan 11-12

IMX’Perience Meet

Takoma

All

Open

Jan 24-26

IMX Games

UMD

9-14

Qualifiers Only

Jan 25

Little Blue Penguin Pentathlon

Fairland

8 & Under

Open

Feb 1-2

Gender Blender Mini Meet

KSAC

8 & Under

Open

Feb 8

PVS Distance Meet

Fairland

11 & Older

Open

Feb 14-16

Black History Swim Meet

Takoma

All

Qualifiers Only

Feb 28 - Mar1 Cherry Blossom Championship Fairland All  Open

Mar 5-8

PVS Jr. & Sr. Champs

UMD

13 & Over

Qualifiers Only

Mar 7-8

RMSC Mini Champs

Olney

8 & Under

Open

Mar 12-15

PVS Junior Olympics

UMD

14 & Under

Qualifiers Only

Mar 17-21 NCSA Junior Nationals Orlando, FL 13 & Older Qualifiers Only

Mar 27-29

Spring Champs

Fairland

9 & Older

Open

Mar 26-29

Speedo SC Sectionals

Va. Tech Univ.

12 & Older

Qualifiers Only

Apr 1-4

Eastern Zone SC Champs

Webster, NY

9 & Older

Qualifiers Only

May 2-3 FISH LC Derby GMU 9 & Older Open
May 17 DC Wave LC Invitational #1 Wilson All Open
May 22-24 Black Heritage Championships Cary, NC All  Open
May 29-31 MD State LC Championships Rockville, MD 9 & Older Qualifiers Only
June 14 DC Wave LC Invitational #2 East Potomac All Open
June 21-28 2020 USA Olympic Trials Omaha, NE All Qualifiers Only
July 9-12 PVS LC Senior Champs UMD All Qualifiers Only
July 9-12 PVS LC Age Group Champs Claude Moore 12 & Under Qualifiers Only
July 16-19 PVS LC Junior Champs UMD 13 & Over Qualifiers Only
July 24 - Aug 9 2020 Olympic Games Tokyo, JPN All Qualifiers Only
  • Meets highlighted in green are team hosted meet.  Volunteer support is required.
  • Meets in bold type are Tech Suit Approved Meets.  These are championship and/or qualifying  meets where the focus is to achieve optimal performance.  
  • Meets not in bold are considered checkpoint meets.  Best times may or may not be achieved at these meets, and that is OK.  The focus of these meets is to work out key elements of a race(s) in preparation for Tech Suit Meets.  
  • **For the October Open we will only be attending the Friday and Sunday sessions of that meet.
  • Swim meet schedule is subject to updates and changes at the discretion of the coaching staff. Any updates to the schedule will be communicated to team members in advance via email.