Background-image
2019 Highlights
Las Trampas Swim Team
2019 Season Highlights


2019 DCSL Championship Results
Here's a link for the DCSL Championship Meet results:  2019 DCSL Championship Results
 
 
 

2019 Team Awards
 
 
SUPREME SEAHORSE
Award Definition: Awarded to one swimmer on the team who demonstrates commitment and inspires everyone around them around them.
Nelson Rogers
 
SEAHORSE LEADERSHIP AWARD
There are many swimmers that have developed over the years to be tremendous leaders on the pool deck and behind the scenes in ways that have yet to possibly be seen by the entire pool. The recipients of this award are those that have taken on additional tasks that greatly help the team, have become recognizable leaders in and out of the pool, and will be foundations in the future of Las Trampas’ leadership.
Emma Uffelman & Bella Montero
 
SPIRIT AWARD
Award Definition: Awarded to one swimmer or group of swimmers, (e.g. - "7/8 girls") 10 and under, and one swimmer or group of swimmers, 11 and up that, showed the most team spirit throughout the summer.
10 & Under Award                       11 & Up Award
  The 9-10 Girls                            The 11-12 Girls
 
MOST IMPROVED
Award Definition: Most Improved is awarded to the boy and girl in each age group who have showed the most time and/or performance improvement throughout the season.
 
Age Group Girl Boy
6U Collins Piacente Hamilton Grant
7/8 Ellie Warburton Matthew Njaa
9/10 Elina Ojha Nikola van Delft
11/12 Edie Berzansky Max Ehrhorn
13/14 Bella Bundy Christopher Vojta
15-18 Kiera Roux Andreas Ramirez

 

SEAHORSE COACHES AWARD
Award Definition: Awarded to 1 boy & 1 girl in each age group that the coaches identify as having specific attributes that benefit the team.  These include meet participation, practice participation, demonstrating a positive attitude, supporting teammates, focusing, listening, and striving for improvement.
 
Age Group Girls Boys
6U Keelin Wakefield Nathan Treat
7/8 Alaina Lawrence Caleb Worster
9/10 Priya Reddy Athen Bingham
11/12 Fiona Roux Joaquin Montero
13/14 Audrey Cox Ben Brekke
15-18 Drew Shellen Katie Strohmeyer
 
TOP SEAHORSE POP AWARD
Award Definition: Awarded to the swimmer making the highest number of POP times for the season. POPs are counted through the Last Chance Meet, but County is not included.
Molly Lynch with 28 POPs
 
TOP POPs AWARD
Award Definition: Awarded to the five swimmers who hold the highest number of pop times for the season, after the Top Seahorse Pop Award winner. POPs are counted through the Last Chance Meet, but County is not included.
Tied for 2nd place with 25 POPs:
Clare Baker & Stella Canoles
3-way tie for 3rd place with 22 POPs:
Tali Ellis, Nora Lawrence & Joaquin Montero
 
POPORTUNITY MEDAL
Award Definition: Awarded to the five swimmers who have the highest percentage of POPs, per individual events swum. POPs & swims are counted through the Last Chance Meet, but County is not included.
 
Name Pops Chances Pop %
Coffee, Carly L 12 14 86%
Ellis, Talitha G 22 28 79%
Geddes, Kendal 12 16 75%
Pahnke, Maxwell D 17 23 74%
Hendrickson, Sophie R 21 30 70%

 

 
 
NEW RECORDS
Individual record breakers     Record broken
Stella Canoles 9/10 girls freestyle     LT Team
       
Relay record breakers     Record broken
11/12 Girls free relay (Chloe Lockwood, Liv Hoppe, Clare Baker, Fiona Roux)     LT Pool
11/12 Girls free relay (Chloe Lockwood, Liv Hoppe, Clare Baker, Fiona Roux)     Walnut Country Pool
 
 
TEAM SPIRIT AWARD
Team Dash
 
FAMILY RELAY AWARD
The Lawrence Family
 
HIGH POINT
Award Definition: High Point is awarded to the girl and boy in each age group who score the most points in DCSL League Meets and the DCSL Championship Meet. Scores from other meets, including County, are excluded. High Point award does not include any subjective factors.
 
Age Group Girls   Boys  
6U Keelin Wakefield 75 Forrest Canoles 85
7/8 Alaina Lawrence 93 Gunnar Grant 74
9/10 Stella Canoles 128 Athen Bingham 64
11/12 Fiona Roux 112 Joaquin Montero 101
13/14 Sophie Hendrickson 89 Kevin Henderson 87
15-18 Rachel Koenigsberg 105 Nelson Rogers 67
 
2 POPS AT LEAGUE
Award Definition: Awarded to swimmers who popped twice at the League Meet. 

 

Lincoln Arnold

Kiki Henderson

Hans Ramirez

Tabi Bearce

Sadie Hendrickson

Priya Reddy

Camille Berzansky

Sophie Hendrickson

Nelson Rogers

Ben Brekke

Tommy Hillman

Fiona Roux

Lauren Brekke

Rachel Koenigsberg

Kiera Roux

Nina Bundy

Isaac Lee

Drew Shellen

Stella Canoles

Marshall Lockwood

Marshall Stirling

Carly Coffee

Molly Lynch

Katie Strohmeyer

Audrey Cox

Toby Meehan

Kate Uffelman

Lucca DeBiasse

Bella Montero

Caroline Urick

Tali Ellis

Jake Montero

Nikola van Delft

Patrick Feigin

Joaquin Montero

Raphael van Delft

Ingrid Flory

Cora Murray

Leo Verde Lombardo

Ryan Graff

Elina Ojha

Christopher Vojta

Declan Henderson

Anya Peterson

Ellena Volk

Kevin Henderson

Ruthy Protass

Samuel Whipple

 
POP TOWELS 
Award Definition: Awarded to swimmers who have 12 or more pop times during the season.
93 recipents
Arnold, Lincoln Henderson, Declan Piacente, Sydney
Baker, Clare Henderson, Kevin Reddy, Priya
Baker, Quinn Henderson, Kiki Rogers, Mia
Bearce, Tabi Hendrickson, Sadie Rogers, Nelson
Berzansky, Edie Hendrickson, Sophie Roux, Fiona
Bingham, Athen Henry, Noah Roux, Kiera
Brekke, Annabelle Henry, Olivia Shellen, Drew
Brekke, Ben Hoppe, Liv Stewart, Margo
Brekke, Lauren Hoppe, Weston Stimmler, Emma
Bundy, Bella Koenigsberg, Rachel Stirling, Maggie
Bundy, Nina Lawrence, Alaina Stirling, Marshall
Canoles, Forrest Lawrence, Mia Stoltzfus, James
Canoles, Stella Lawrence, Nora Tomasch, Parker
Coffee, Carly Lerch, Casey Uffelman, Emma
Cox, Audrey Lerch, Erin Uffelman, Kate
DeBiasse, Lucca Lockwood, River Urick, Caroline
Dente, Tessa Lynch, Molly van Delft, Nikola
Ehrhorn, Caden Lynn, Carter van Delft, Rafael
Ehrhorn, Liam Mathers, Gavin Verde Lombardo, Leo
Ehrhorn, Max Mathers, Lila Vojta, Andrew
Elkind, Nate McCune, Miranda Vojta, Christopher
Ellis, Josh McGrath, Elizabeth Vojta, Melissa
Ellis, Tali McLoughlin, Saoirse Vojta, Stephen
Geddes, Kendal Megan Hill Vojta, Valerie
Gellman, Charlotte Miller, Tea Volk, Ellena
George, Bennett Montero, Joaquin Wakefield, Keelin
George, Claire Murray, Cora Weiss, Katelyn
Gotterup, Christian Ojha, Faye Whipple, Samuel
Graff, Finley Pahnke, Max Wo, Max
Graff, Ryan Peterson, Anya Worster, Caleb
Grant, Gunnar Piacente, Collins Worster, Sierra
 

updated 8/25/2019