Background-image
Sponsors
Team Awards

 

Most Improved Girl/Boy- This award goes to the swimmer that reminds the coaches as the "Energizer Bunny" never slowing down, and experiences improvement throughout the swim season.  Season Time Drops, overcoming personal hardships, 100%practice attendance, and lifetime personal bests are all weighted into the award.  In our 3rd year of the award we also included divers in the award. 

 

2006-2007

Lacy DuckWorth

Jacob Paasch

2007-2008

Aimee Baker

Kevin Kuehl

2008-2009

Kate Moreland/Katie Mckenzie

David Shriver

2009-2010

Kassie Heeb

Eddy Bidrowsky

2010-2011

Alison Fisher

Colin Donohue

2011-2012

Miranda Knipfer

Jacob Malashock

2012-2013

Kira Williamson

Vinny Malene

2013-2014

Nikki Messick

Tristan Branden

2014-2015

Madison Benke

Jaden Stein

2015-2016

Brooke Rathbun

Tristan Branden

2016-2017

Camryn Mortrude

Alex Goldsmith

2017-2018

Ashlyn Curry

David Braun

 

Most Valuable Girl/Boy- This award goes to the swimmer that not only is the team's season top points scorer but also the athlete that leads his/her team be better each and every day at practice and meets.  Our most valuable are those swimmers/divers that make an influence every day at practice, meets, and the motivation of the team. 

2006-2007

Carly Pohlman

Alex Baker

2007-2008

Chaeli Quandt

Alex Baker

2008-2009

Rachel Hogan

Alex Baker

2009-2010

Amanda Downing

Bob Glover

2010-2011

Hayley Duncan

Bob Glover

2011-2012

Hayley Duncan

Neil Girmus

2012-2013

Hayley Duncan

Bob Glover/Neil Girmus

2013-2014

Abby Meyer

Dustin Smith

2014-2015

Abby Meyer

Austin Monette-Waters

2015-2016

Sydney Slosson

River-Sage Tucker

2016-2017

Autumn Brook-Tucker

Hunter Smithson

2017-2018

Katelyn Boyes

Hunter Smithson

 

 

 

 

Coaches Award Girl/Boy- The highest honor we as Millard South Swimming and Diving coaches can give our athletes.  The award is a representation of what we as coaches consider to be the best representation of what we expect from our swimmers and divers not only in the pool but as a student/athlete here at Millard South. The recipients are leaders, over-achievers, and most important... respected by swimmers, parents, and all coaches alike. 

 

2006-2007

Kelley Holmes

Cameron Call

2007-2008

Rachel Hogan

Zach Burklund

2008-2009

Aimee Baker

Nick Mascio

2009-2010

Ryan Hogan

Erin Nelson

2010-2011

Ryan Hogan

Girls Swim Team

2011-2012

Moriah Thompson

David Shriver

2012-2013

Morgan Szymczak

Dustin Smith

2013-2014

Hanna Slosson

Jim Glover

2014-2015

Sydney Slosson

Orion-Bay Tucker

2015-2016

Bailee Fleming

Vinny Malene

2016-2017

Jessica Malashock

Sam Barry

2017-2018

Brooke Rathbun

Connor Lammel