Classic+8+Conference
WIAA
WIAA State Champions - Team

Blackshirt swimming and diving prides itself on developing outstanding TEAMS.  Throughout the years Blackshirt swimming and diving has been crowned WIAA State Champions at total of 20 times (17 x's with the boys and 3 x's with the girls) and runner up on 8 different occasions (7 x's with the boys and 1 x with the girls).  We are proud of the rich history before us and strive to continue to keep our program at a high level in the state of Wisconsin.  

"The strength of the team is each individual member, the strength of each individual member is the TEAM." - Phil Jackson 


2016-17 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  John Acevedo, Caleb Blischke, Jacob Carlson, Nathan Carlson, Gabe Castillo, Connor Clemetson, Andrew Derzay, Conrad Farrell, Ben Mee, Jeremy Nagy, Nolan Scanlan, and Sam Wade

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Laurie Carlson, Alec Carlson, and Riley Stone

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha South/CMH        246
  2. Madison Memorial              216
  3. Eau Claire Memorial/North  189



2013 Girls WIAA State Champions

Participants:  Emma Baertlein, Lizzy Baertlein, Alicia Beam, Natalie Clausen, Kierston Farley-Sepe, Brooke Jakobi, Abby Jagdfeld, Molly Manchon, Kaersten Meitz, Addison Skogman, and Kennedy Tranel

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Andy Schaser, and Lydia Schaser

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha South/Mukwonago       337
  2. Arrowhead                                  333
  3. Middleton                                    176


2012 Girls WIAA State Champions

Participants:  Megan Andersen, Lizzy Baertlein, Alicia Beam, Natalie Clausen, Madeline Farrell, Abby Jagdfeld, Molly Manchon, Kaersten Meitz, and Addison Skogman

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Andy Schaser, and Lydia Schaser

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha South/Mukwonago                     279
  2. Arrowhead                                                273
  3. Cedarburg                                                191.50


2011 Girls WIAA State Champions

Participants:  Megan Andersen, Lizzy Baertlein, Natalie Clausen, Madeline Farrell, Abby Jagdfeld, Brooke Jakobi, Molly Manchon, Kaersten Meitz, Kayla Skenandore, Addison Skogman, and Sara Zemanovic

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Andy Schaser, and Tim Boylan

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha South/Mukwonago      293
  2. Arrowhead                                 291
  3. Madison Memorial                       175


2010-11 Boys WIAA State Runners-Up

Participants:  Alec Carlson, Max Evans-Nolan, Ryan Finke, Noah Potratz, Derrick Rendon, Daniel Streater, and Alex Swain

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Kara Gorenc, and Tim Boylan

Team Scores:

  1. Madison Memorial                       234.50
  2. Waukesha South/CMH                 192
  3. Eau Claire Memorial/North           180


2010 Girls WIAA State Runners-Up

Participants:  Lizzy Baertlein, Pamela Breitrick, Kelly Davis, Abby Jagdfeld, Brooke Jakobi, Liz Kleveno, Kaersten Meitz, Kayla Skenandore, Courtney Sheehan, and Sara Zemanovic

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson and Andy Schaser

Team Scores:

  1. Arrowhead                                    260
  2. Waukesha South/Mukwonago         204.50
  3. Middleton                                     163
  4. Madison East                                163


2009-10 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants: Max Evans-Nolan, Ryan Finke, Collin Neitzel, Eric Oberst, Noah Potratz, Daniel Streater,  and Alex Swain

Coaches: Blaine Carlson and Kara Gorenc

Team Scores: 

  1. Waukesha South/CMH    197
  2. Madison Memorial          183
  3. Greenfield/Greendale     173


1974-75 Boys WIAA State Runners-Up 

Participants:  Marty Beck, Greg Blando, Brian Ebert, Tom Gehl, George Johnson, Wayne Johnson, Al Klitzke, Mike Kreinz, Dave Melville, Dave O'Dell, and Chuck Youngman

Coaches:  Ron Hart, Greg Hollub, Ray Klitzke Sr., Scott Miller, and Baird Stouffer

Team Scores:

  1. Beloit                                106.50
  2. Waukesha South                105

1973-74 Boys WIAA State Champions 

Participants:  

Coaches:  Ron Hart, Greg Hollub, Ray Klitzke Sr., Scott Miller, and Baird Stouffer

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School      148
  2. Wauwatosa West              134

1972-73 Boys WIAA State Champions 

Participants:  

Coaches:  Ron Hart, Greg Hollub, Ray Klitzke Sr., Scott Miller, and Baird Stouffer

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School      169
  2. Wauwatosa West              142


1971-72 Boys WIAA State Champions 

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik and Ron Hart

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School      156
  2. Wauwatosa West              152

1970-71 Boys WIAA State Runners-Up

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik and Ron Hart

Team Scores:

  1. Wauwatosa West                 188
  2. Waukesha High School         96

1969-70 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik and Ron Hart

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          142
  2. Greendale                            116

1968-69 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          82.50
  2. Menomonee Falls                  31

1967-68 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          55
  2. Greenfield                            32
  3. Rhinelander                          32

1966-67 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School           66
  2. Rhinelander                          37

1965-66 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          53
  2. Rhinelander                          41

1964-65 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Rollie Bestor

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          70
  2. Rhinelander                          53

1963-64 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Rollie Bestor

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          58
  2. Madison West                       44