Classic+8+Conference
WIAA
WIAA State Champions - Team

Blackshirt swimming and diving prides itself on developing outstanding TEAMS.  Throughout the years Blackshirt swimming and diving has been crowned WIAA State Champions a total of 20 times (17 x's with the boys and 3 x's with the girls) and runner up on 8 different occasions (7 x's with the boys and 1 x with the girls).  We are proud of the rich history before us and strive to continue to keep our program at a high level in the state of Wisconsin.  

"The strength of the team is each individual member, the strength of each individual member is the TEAM." - Phil Jackson 


2019-20 Boys WIAA State Runners-Up

Participants:  Blake Baertlein, Caleb Blischke, Jacob Carlson, Joe Esterle, Lance Johnson, Sam Lanham, Nolan Scanlan, and Isaac Schroeder

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Maddi Tew, Nicole Peschel, and Christine Schmidt

Team Scores:

  1. Middleton                             228
  2. Waukesha South/CMH           222
  3. Sun Prairie                           197


2016-17 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  John Acevedo, Caleb Blischke, Jacob Carlson, Nathan Carlson, Gabe Castillo, Connor Clemetson, Andrew Derzay, Conrad Farrell, Ben Mee, Jeremy Nagy, Nolan Scanlan, and Sam Wade

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Laurie Carlson, Alec Carlson, and Riley Stone

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha South/CMH        246
  2. Madison Memorial              216
  3. Eau Claire Memorial/North  189



2013 Girls WIAA State Champions

Participants:  Emma Baertlein, Lizzy Baertlein, Alicia Beam, Natalie Clausen, Kierston Farley-Sepe, Brooke Jakobi, Abby Jagdfeld, Molly Manchon, Kaersten Meitz, Addison Skogman, and Kennedy Tranel

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Andy Schaser, and Lydia Schaser

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha South/Mukwonago       337
  2. Arrowhead                                  333
  3. Middleton                                    176


2012 Girls WIAA State Champions

Participants:  Megan Andersen, Lizzy Baertlein, Alicia Beam, Natalie Clausen, Madeline Farrell, Abby Jagdfeld, Molly Manchon, Kaersten Meitz, and Addison Skogman

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Andy Schaser, and Lydia Schaser

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha South/Mukwonago                     279
  2. Arrowhead                                                273
  3. Cedarburg                                                191.50


2011 Girls WIAA State Champions

Participants:  Megan Andersen, Lizzy Baertlein, Natalie Clausen, Madeline Farrell, Abby Jagdfeld, Brooke Jakobi, Molly Manchon, Kaersten Meitz, Kayla Skenandore, Addison Skogman, and Sara Zemanovic

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Andy Schaser, and Tim Boylan

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha South/Mukwonago      293
  2. Arrowhead                                 291
  3. Madison Memorial                       175


2010-11 Boys WIAA State Runners-Up

Participants:  Alec Carlson, Max Evans-Nolan, Ryan Finke, Noah Potratz, Derrick Rendon, Daniel Streater, and Alex Swain

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson, Kara Gorenc, and Tim Boylan

Team Scores:

  1. Madison Memorial                       234.50
  2. Waukesha South/CMH                 192
  3. Eau Claire Memorial/North           180


2010 Girls WIAA State Runners-Up

Participants:  Lizzy Baertlein, Pamela Breitrick, Kelly Davis, Abby Jagdfeld, Brooke Jakobi, Liz Kleveno, Kaersten Meitz, Kayla Skenandore, Courtney Sheehan, and Sara Zemanovic

Coaches:  Blaine Carlson and Andy Schaser

Team Scores:

  1. Arrowhead                                    260
  2. Waukesha South/Mukwonago         204.50
  3. Middleton                                     163
  4. Madison East                                163


2009-10 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants: Max Evans-Nolan, Ryan Finke, Collin Neitzel, Eric Oberst, Noah Potratz, Daniel Streater,  and Alex Swain

Coaches: Blaine Carlson and Kara Gorenc

Team Scores: 

  1. Waukesha South/CMH    197
  2. Madison Memorial          183
  3. Greenfield/Greendale     173


1974-75 Boys WIAA State Runners-Up 

Participants:  Marty Beck, Greg Blando, Brian Ebert, Tom Gehl, George Johnson, Wayne Johnson, Al Klitzke, Mike Kreinz, Dave Melville, Dave O'Dell, and Chuck Youngman

Coaches:  Ron Hart, Greg Hollub, Ray Klitzke Sr., Scott Miller, and Baird Stouffer

Team Scores:

  1. Beloit                                106.50
  2. Waukesha South                105


1973-74 Boys WIAA State Champions 

Participants:  

Coaches:  Ron Hart, Greg Hollub, Ray Klitzke Sr., Scott Miller, and Baird Stouffer

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School      148
  2. Wauwatosa West              134


1972-73 Boys WIAA State Champions 

Participants:  

Coaches:  Ron Hart, Greg Hollub, Ray Klitzke Sr., Scott Miller, and Baird Stouffer

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School      169
  2. Wauwatosa West              142


1971-72 Boys WIAA State Champions 

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik and Ron Hart

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School      156
  2. Wauwatosa West              152

1970-71 Boys WIAA State Runners-Up

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik and Ron Hart

Team Scores:

  1. Wauwatosa West                 188
  2. Waukesha High School         96

1969-70 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik and Ron Hart

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          142
  2. Greendale                            116

1968-69 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          82.50
  2. Menomonee Falls                  31

1967-68 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          55
  2. Greenfield                            32
  3. Rhinelander                          32

1966-67 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School           66
  2. Rhinelander                          37

1965-66 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Phil Cibik

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          53
  2. Rhinelander                          41

1964-65 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Rollie Bestor

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          70
  2. Rhinelander                          53

1963-64 Boys WIAA State Champions

Participants:  

Coaches:  Rollie Bestor

Team Scores:

  1. Waukesha High School          58
  2. Madison West                       44