End of Season Awards

Award Definitions:

  • High Point 
    • Calculated based on points earned participating in all scored meets except for Time Trials and Invitationals (Includes Champs)
  • Most Improved  
    • Calculated based on highest percentage of time improvement in a single stroke - seasonal best vs earliest time in the season as baseline (check the improvement table for details).
  • Coaches Award  
    • The coach's award is an award given to the swimmer who demonstrates the most leadership, sportsmanship, team spirit throughout the season. This person is chosen by the coaching staff
  • Coach John Hooten Award​​​ 
    • The Coach John Hooten Award is awarded to the swimmer that demonstrates the values, sportsmanship, and "Do Your Best" mentality that the late John Hooten brought to our team. This swimmer is chosen by the coaching staff.

 

2019

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Noah Placido Amelia Gotwals
7-8 Anson Lastinger Riley Redline
9-10 Jake Beater Jamie Ling
11-12 Niko Bannai Javan Stansberry
13-14 Eddie Sheehy Ella McCarron
15-18 Donovan Jaspar Natalie Quilala

Most Improved Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Reid Doolittle Samantha Bender
7-8 Deegan Gimblin Brooke Adamson
9-10 Finn Wright Shelby Adamson
11-12 Andrew Stanton Sarah Chan
13-14 Ethan Shea Brianna Duprel
15-18 Hayden Carroll Maya Ha

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Noah Placido Lucca Smith
7-8 Andrew Donnelly Madeline Mothersell
9-10 Dane Bromfield Fiona Mahata
11-12 Rocco Saldarriaga Malia Lastinger
13-14 Jack Ghufran Ella McCarron
15-18 Hayden Carroll Emma Daniels

Coach John Hooten Award

Natalie Quilala

Scholarship Recipients

Maya Ha

 

2018

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Jack Doolittle Clare Gilmore
7-8 Robbie Doolittle Riley Redline
9-10 Taiki Mitsuhashi Audrey Quilala
11-12 Niko Bannai Jada Stansberry
13-14 Bryce Bowler Natalie Quilala
15-18 Donovan Jasper Ashlyn Hemphill

Most Improved Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under David Hoggatt, Jr. Presley Ludwig
7-8 Anson Lastinger Gwyneth Layton
9-10 Eli Roberts Emma Witkowski
11-12 Charlie Beater Sarah Chan
13-14 Jacob Higgins Ayla Campbell
15-18 Charlie Freund Gracye Laursen

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Andrew Donnely Cameron DeMar
7-8 Robbie Doolittle Brooke Witkowski
9-10 Rocco Saldariagga Gisella Lemos
11-12 Johnny Lastinger Macy Coad
13-14 Bryce Bowler Seika Mitsuhashi
15-18 Charlie Freund Cat Tak

Coach John Hooten Award

Ilana Briggs

Scholarship Recipients

Allyson Clemence Jacob Serroels

 

2017

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Anson Lastinger Gwyneth Layton
7-8 Robbie Doolittle Jamie Ling
9-10 Niko Bannai Erica Jaffe
11-12 Jack Ghufran Ella McCarron
13-14 Donovan Jasper Brooke Briggs
15-18 Christian Murphy Ilana Briggs

Most Improved Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Kiran Kumar Elizabeth Wells
7-8 Finn Wright Emily Geluk
9-10 Cameron Buller Malia Lastinger
11-12 Scott Szyper Jada Stansberry
13-14 Tedy Roll Nicolette Wooldridge
15-18 Peter Gand Ella Marks

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Matteo Lemos Blake Oldemeyer
7-8 Ryan Eyrich Olivia Almand
9-10 Taiki Mitsuhashi Sophia Siebum
11-12 Alon Garrett Kate Broers
13-14 Charlie Freund Maria Segall
15-18 Jonathan Peters Maya Ha

Scholarship Recipients

Julie Hemphill Sofia Hartman Jonathan Peters Alta Briggs Christian Murphy

 

2016

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Robbie Doolittle Elle-Marie Hodges
7-8 Nate Carleson Micah Finley
9-10 Dax Knoll Erica Jaffe
11-12 Aidan Reddy Amber Myers
13-14 Michael Wyant Ilana Briggs
15-18 Peyton Shafto Paige Tattersall

Most Improved Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Peter Geluk Lucy Geluk
7-8 Jo Jo Jodges Keira O'Brien
9-10 Alon Garrett Caliah Murdica
11-12 Tedy Roll Isabelle Siebum
13-14 Anthony Pentrack Sofia Piceno
15-18 Chris Boliard Mikayla DeBlaquiere

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Peter Ho Claire Shea
7-8 Taiki Mitsuhashi Jamie Ling
9-10 Johnny Lastinger Taylor Wells
11-12 Hayden Carroll Lizzy Rogers
13-14 Wyatt Sherrets Ashlyn Hemphill
15-18 Tyler Greene Iris Chan

Scholarship Recipients

Megan Plank Peyton Shafto McKenzie Richard

 

2015

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Connor Johnson Jamie Ling
7-8 Niko Bannai Abigail Carleson
9-10 Dax Knoll Ella McCarron
11-12 Donovan Jasper Brooke Briggs
13-14 Michael Wyant Camryn Bussey
15-18 Peyton Shafto Sofia Hartman

Most Improved Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Robbie Doolitle Gisella Lemos
7-8 Jack Sheehy Chloe Eyrich
9-10 Chase Deblaquiere Cianna Huisking
11-12 Victor Calub Rylee Thompson
13-14 Avi Gattani Jonathan Conklin
15-18 Ryan Clark Madelyn Clark

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Ryan Eyrich Julia DeMar
7-8 Ethan Rogers Mimi Bell
9-10 Eddie Sheehy Lauren Chan
11-12 Amir Khatib Emma Daniels
13-14 Kiran Reddy Maya Ha
15-18 Christian Murphy Megan Plank

Scholarship Recipients

Cody Purdy Tristan Mullany Joseph Szillinsky

 

2014

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Nate Carleson Audrey Quilala
7-8 Dax Knoll Lola Engel
9-10 Hayden Ghufran Brooke Briggs
11-12 Michael Wyant Camryn Bussey
13-14 Brett Harriman Maddie Mercer
15-18 Peyton Shafto Katelynn Thompson

Most Improved Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Siraj Sekhon McKenna Sobel
7-8 Jacob Marchuk Javan Stansberry
9-10 Anshul Gattani Gillian Green
11-12 Jake Cochran Gracye Laursen
13-14 Ryan Clark Michelle Tu
15-18 Peyton Shafto Megan Plank

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Brandon Porter Isabella Peters
7-8 Lucas Adcock Chloe Altmann
9-10 Matt Lorenzen Kayleah Norono
11-12 Ryan Cochran Ilana Briggs
13-14 Anders Hartman Julie Hemphill
15-18 Johnathan Peters McKenzie Richard

 

2013

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Niko Bannai Abilgail Carleson
7-8 Dax Knoll Ella McCarron
9-10 Bryce Hubbard Marli Bannai
11-12 Michael Wyant Chloe Clark
13-14 Christian Murphy Maddie Mercer
15-18 Cody Hurtado Megan Miller

Most Improved Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Brody Chandler Maya Reddy
7-8 Kevin Hall Malia Martin
9-10 Ryan Egan Maria Segall
11-12 Ben Segall Surina Dhanota
13-14 Jacob Serroels Morgan Jones
15-18 Madisyn Donnels Chase Putman

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Johnny Lastinger Sabrina Bell
7-8 Jack Ghufran Hanna Christopherson
9-10 Charlie Freund Emma Shores
11-12 Bryce Van Order Paige Tattersall
13-14 Christopher Boliard Iris Chan
15-18 Peyton Shafto Rebecca Brandt

Scholarship Recipients

Evan Artica Sarah Moloo Katelynn Thompson

 

 

2012

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Carson Boyd Mary Brooke Chandler
7-8 Bryce Hubbard Amber Myers
9-10 Luke Marks Camryn Bussey
11-12 Spencer Richard Maddie Mercer
13-14 Peyton Shafto Sofia Hartman
15-18 Evan Artica Rebecca Brandt

Most Improved Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Andrew Sorrels Callaly Nguyen
7-8 Sam Daniels Gillian Green
9-10 Jake Cochran Madelaine Ghufran
11-12 Jacob Sorrels Angela Sims
13-14 Nathan Challis Caitlin Bussey
15-18 Cody Hurtado Rowan Maze-Conway

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Joey Bortoletto Ava Chavez
7-8 Hayden Ghufran Lizzie Rogers
9-10 Ryan Cochran Angeline Calzada
11-12 Chris Boliard Claire Miller
13-14 Liam Bell Megan Miller
15-18 Colton Warburton Katelynn Thompson

Scholarship Recipients

Kyle Koukol Juliana Rowe

 

2011

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Beck Wolber Ella McCarron
7-8 John Marks Marli Bannai
9-10 John Murphy Chloe Clark
11-12 Spencer Richard Jordyn Sloan
13-14 Thomas Thorpe Rebecca Brandt
15-18 Malique Elder Alexis Martinez

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Charlie Wall Maddie Myers
7-8 Clay Clark Quinn Mullany
9-10 Anders Hartman Erika Bishop
11-12 Dante Tafoya Sofia Hartman
13-14 Brandon Schnuelle Madisyn Donnels
15-18 Dave Brooks Nicole Schnuelle

Scholarship Recipients

Matt McCormick

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Ali Valdrighi

Pomona College in Claremont, California - Pomona College

End of Season Video

Created by Dan Bishop and Mike Martinez

 

2010

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Nolan French Amber Myers
7-8 Zach Mefford Camryn Bussey
9-10 John Murphy Jordyn Sloan
11-12 Keenan Koukol Julia Thomason
13-14 Malique Elder Sarah Thomason
15-18 Dylan Munson Alison Feldman

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Evan Bishop Lucy Newlin
7-8 Noah Riggs Payton Long
9-10 Matthew Barron Scout Sanders
11-12 Christian Murphy Megan Miller
13-14 Luke Bussey Emily Backman
15-18 Matt McCormick Ali Valdrighi

Scholarship Recipients

Dylan Munson

Sierra College 

Hannah Hughes Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo Shannon Graffis

University of Arizona

 

2009

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Ryan Monrean Marli Bannai
7-8 John Murphy Ericka Bishop
9-10 Spencer Richard Julia Thomason
11-12 Brandon Reno Nicolette Pinkey
13-14 Kyle Koukol Kassie Donnels
15-18 Hunter Christian McKenzi McWilliams

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Ty Wolber Ashlyn Bell
7-8 Lorenzo Garcia Sidney Stipanovich
9-10 Luke Gonzalves Megan Plank
11-12 Matthew Clemence Aly Anixter
13-14 Tyler Vane Sarah Thomason
15-18 Dylan Munson Sydney Szillinsky

 

2008

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Drake MacDonald Catherine Candy
7-8 Spencer Richard Scout Sanders
9-10 Brandon Reno Maggie Bell
11-12 Malique Elder Nicolette Pinkney
13-14 Andrew Murch Courtney Naddy
15-18 Dylan Munson Macenzie McWilliams

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Zachery Mefford Amanda Walker
7-8 Dante Tafoya Jordan Riggs
9-10 David Moloo Hannah Coffaro
11-12 Matt Plastino Kat Rowe
13-14 Scott Gabler Blair Mitchell
15-18 Micah Klaeser Hannah Hughes

 

2007

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Colton Abrigana Catherine Candy
7-8 JP Sabin Nina Jones
9-10 Hunter Loomis Nicolette Pinkney
11-12 Nathan Pinkney Sophie Weber
13-14 Andrew Murch McKenzi McWilliams
15-18 Philip Cox Ali McGuire

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Troy Quinton Morgan Quinton
7-8 Connor MacDonald Emily Franklin
9-10 Matthew Plastino Sabrina Keester
11-12 Bradley Wong Julia Unger
13-14 Matt McCormick Jordan Saylor
15-18 Dylan Munson Emily Scroggs

 

2006

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Spencer Richard Isabella Matthews
7-8 Keenan Koukol Jordan Anderson
9-10 Bradley Wong Kristin Lundeen
11-12 Andrew Murch Sophie Weber
13-14 Sean Smith Brooke Coyle
15-18 Phillip Cox Alison McGuire

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Blake D'Souza Jordan Sloan
7-8 Brandon Reno Emma Darragh
9-10 Daniel Konieczny Lulu Mansour
11-12 Chad Williams Juliana Rowe
13-14 Dylan Munson Hannah Hughes
15-18 Ed Kong Michelle Graffis

 

2005

Highpoint Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Eyad Mansour Amanda Prather
7-8 Hunter Loomis Nicolette Pinkney
9-10 Nathan Pinkney Sophie Weber
11-12 Hunter Christian Brooke Coyle
13-14 Dylan Weber Alysa Peterson
15-18 Ryan Kagarakis Kasey Harding

Coaches Awards

Age Group Boy Girl
6&Under Nolan Brophy Sydney Saylor
7-8 Will Stabbert Kaitlyn Prather
9-10 Kyle Koukol Kassie Donnels
11-12 Robert Cunha Jessica Northam
13-14 Keevan Harding Erin Fitzgerald
15-18 Vincent Brown Baley Johnson