Background-image
Sponsors
Awards

Ribbons
At dual meets, heat winner ribbons are awarded to the winner of each heat immediately following the race.  Place winner ribbons are awarded to all swimmers and are placed in their poolside folders after the meet results have been recorded.

At championship meets, medals are awarded to the top 3 finalists for each event and ribbons are awarded for placements 4th through 16th.  These medals and ribbons are placed in the folders following the meets.

Ribbon policies may differ at away meets and at championship meets as the host team or league ribbon policies apply.

Marconi Award
The Marconi Award was established in memoriam to honor Diane Marconi, an active swim team parent, who exemplified courage and grace in the face of adversity. Diane was an inspiration to others as her health was failing; she was dedicated to and present in the life of her family; traveling to meets, cheering on her daughters.

The Marconi Award recipient is chosen for exhibiting the attributes of presence; being at practices and meets with desire, dedication; committing to work hard and with enthusiasm at swim team events, courage; to accept and rise above challenges that might be seen as a roadblock by another, grace; the ability to be your best self and inspire others. Each recipient receives an individual plaque and the CCCA team keeps a perpetual plaque to commemorate Diane Marconi and these inspiring youth of CCCA. 

Year Girls Boys
2000 Shelby Truluck Kenny Grubba
2001 Emily Aderhold Baten Bennett
2002 Caroline Brown Eric Thatch
2003 Lauren Robertson Andew Wood
2004 Haley Bates Biron Smythe
2005 Julianne Tsagaris Biron Smythe
2006 Hannah Glover Daniel Lloveras
2007 Gabriella Bellamy A.J. Myers
2008 Megan Kearns Justin Hass
2009 Mackenzie Stumpf Ryan St. Pierre
2010 Tiffany Blethen Mark Lawrence & Justin Lawrence
2011 Randi Kiser Ricky St. Pierre
2012 Gabby Delp Sammy Licht
2013 Grace Jaye Alex Lampert
2014 Summer Osborne Carson McGrail
2015 Cecelia Burns Mark Kantzler


 

Gail Lombardi Award

Year

Girls

Boys

2013 Sara Ponder Mathew Borawski
2014 Megan German Tyler Condon
2015 Lauren Gualtieri Zachary Bennett