Stingray Sponsors
Benicia+Dental+%26+Orthodontic
Season Calendar

2020 Benicia Stingrays Season Calendar -- Please note this is all tentative and subject to change

(last updated October, 25, 2019)

 

Swim Suit Fittings

  • Info to be released as it becomes available

 

Social Events

Lucca’s Gathering in the Beer Garden

  • Date:  TBD
  • Location:  Lucca Bar and Grill at 439 First Street, Benicia
  • 20% of Beer Garden sales will go back to the Stingrays!
  • Celebrate the start of the season, raise money for the team, reunite with old teammates, meet new teammates, etc!!  New Families, we really want you to come.  This is your chance to meet the coaches and board members.  Ask us your questions!!!! 

 

Lapapalooza

  • This is our main fundraiser of the year.  Swimmers ask friends and family to pledge them for each lap swum.  There are great prizes, music, and snacks.  Swimmers usually love this event.  Lapapalooza takes place during a regular practice and is a fun way to build team spirit and raise funds for the team.
  • Date:  TBD
  • More details to be released as they become available

 

Family Fun Night

  • Date:  TBD
  • Location:  James Lemos Pool
  • More info to be posted as it becomes available

 

 

 

Age Group Outings

  • 6 and Unders:  June 9th, after practice
  • 7/8’s:  June 11th, after practice
  • 9/10’s:  June 16th, 12:30-2:30
  • 11/12’s:  June 18th, 12:30-2:30
  • 13 and Up’s:  June 23rd
  • Details to be released closer to these dates

 

Spirit Week

  • June 20th-June 24th
  • Details to be released closer to these dates

 

Ice Cream Social and Awards Ceremony

  • Date:  Sunday, August 23rd, 2020
  • Time:  2:00-4:00
  • Location:  Clocktower in Benicia

 

Practice Schedule:  This is tentative.  Practice times or schedules are subject to change depending on enrollment numbers for each age group

 

Spring Clinic

2 week practice schedule for NEW SWIMMERS ONLY, including NEW Summer Fitness swimmers.  Practice will take place Monday through Wedneday, March 16th – March 25th.

Time                      Age Group

4:30-5:00              6 and Under’s

4:30-5:30              7 and 8’s

5:30-6:30              9 and ups

 

Spring Training

All swimmers except Summer Fitness

Monday through Thursday, March 30th – June 4th.

Time                      Age Group

4:00-4:30pm          6 and unders

4:30-5:30pm          7 and 8’s

5:15-6:15pm          9/10’s, 11/12’s

5:45-7:00pm          13 and ups

 

Summer Practice

Monday, June 8th – Friday, July 17th:  All swimmers, including Summer Fitness

Monday, July 20th – Friday, July 24th:  Practice is only open to those swimmers competing in the League Championship Meet on Saturday, June 25th.  If swimmers are not signed up for League (regular swim team and Summer Fitness), they will not be invited to participate in practice.

 

Time                                Age Group

8:30-10:00am                  13 and up

9:45-11:00am                  11/12’s

10:45-11:45am                9/10’s

11:30am – 12:30pm         7/8’s

11:45am – 12:30pm         6 and unders

 

Swim Meets

Note all Saturday/Sunday meets are morning start times.  All Wednesday meets are afternoon start times. Gates open for morning HOME meets at 7:30AM.  Wednesday afternoon HOME meets will have a gate opening time of 4:00pm.  Start times for away meets will vary but in general will follow a similar schedule.  You can find exact gate opening times for away meets under the “Team Info” tab and then select “Team Bio” from the main homepage. 

Saturday, May 16:  Team Pictures and Time Trials, James Lemos Pool

 

Saturday, May 30:  Aquaknights at BSR, James Lemos Pool

 

Sunday, June 7:  Otters’ 8 and Under Invitational, Rankin Aquatic Center, Martinez

 

Wednesday, June 17:  BSR at Pinole, 2450 Simas Ave, Pinole

 

Saturday, June 20-Sunday, June 21:  Battle of the Ages, Pleasant Hill Middle School, Pleasant Hill

 

Saturday, June 27:  BSR at HPST, 2001 Refugio Valley Road, Hercules

 

Wednesday, July 1:  Ahi at BSR, James Lemos Pool

 

Wednesday, July 8:  Crockett at BSR, James Lemos Pool

 

Saturday, July 11- Sunday, July 12:  East County Invitational, Location TBD, last year it was at Freedom High School in Oakley

 

Wednesday, July 15:  BSR at Pleasant Hill Dolphins, Pleasant Hill Middle School, Pleasant Hill

 

Saturday, July 18:  Martinez at BSR, James Lemos Pool

 

Saturday, July 25:  League Championships, at American Canyon High School, American Canyon

 

Friday, July 31 – Sunday, August 2:  Contra Costa County Championship Meet, Acalanes High School, Lafayette

 

2020 Printer Friendly Schedule