Background-image
Partners
Wetchester+County+Swim+Assn.
Westchester+Swim+Conference
Swim+Across+America
Pedigree+Ski+Shop
Augusta+Swim+Supply
Kiki%27s+Nation
Sportography
Metro+Swim+Shop
Sponsors
Yearly Highlights

Here are some yearly highlights. 

If you were on the team before we have records, you can add to this history by emailing the secretary your information. 

2018 Highlights

County Champions!  First in Girls and Relays! 

Undefeated Division 1 Champions! 

LI @ Rye Golf

Team records:   Noland Barrett once again broke his own 8UB 25 Free record 14.29 and 10UG 200 Free Relay 2:01.46 : Lucianna Gutierrez, Madeline Weiss, Claudia Rapisarda & Neala Klein

Double Winners: Neala Klein-10UG free, fly; Kait Sweeney-12UG free, back;

Triple Winners:  Noland Barrett-8 & under B free, back, fly; Owen Gjertsen-10UB free, breast, fly; Daniella Condon-14 & under G free, back, fly; Evan Klein-14 & under B back, breast, fly; Emily Gjertsen-17UG free, breast, fly ; Alex Rosado-17UB free, back, fly   

Lake Isle v. Wykagyl

Kenya Clark - broke the G10U diving record held by __________with a score of 89.45. Noland Barrett broke his own B8U 25 free record with a time of 14.51. 

Double Winners: Alexandra Friedman - G13U & G17U diving; Victoria Gutierrez- G6U free & back; Mary Weinstein -G8U back & breast; Michael Weinstein - B12U free & breast;  Triple Winners: Noland Barrett-B8U free, back, fly; Neala Klein - G10U free, back, fly; Claire Weinstein - G12U back, breast, fly; Emily Gjertsen - G17U free, breast, fly.

LI v. Larchmont Shore 7-17-18                                                                                                                                                                                   Alexandra Friedman broke the G17U diving record previously held by Amy Calandro with a score of 210.90                                                        Double Winners: Alexandra Friedman - G13U, G17U diving; Victoria Gutierrez - G6U free & back; Mary Weinstein - G8U free, back; Claudia Rapisarda - G10U diving, breast; Emily Gjertsen - G17U free, breast; Nicholas Dragomanov - B17U free, back; Luca Quinones - B17U breast,           Triple Winners: Noland Barrett - B8U free, back, fly; Neala Klein- G10U free, back, fly; Michael Weinstein - B12U back, breast; Daniella Condon -G14U free, back, fly; Evan Klein - B14Ufree, breast, fly

Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches: Jessica Brownstein, Maureen O'Sullivan, Robert Horowitz, Samantha DeMichels and Hannah Cleary. Diving Coach: Kevin Grayson.

2017Highlights

Counties Champions! 1st in Girls! First in Relays! 

  • Girls 10U 200 Yard Medley Relay set a new record 2:22.79! Gianna Martorello, Claire Weinstein, Lauren Maierle and Lucianna Gutierrez

  • Claire Weinstein G10U High Point, Lauren Maierle - G10U 2nd Place HP

  • Noah Barrett B10U - 2nd Place HP

Conference Champions! 

  • High Points - G8U - Lyra Lathan 2nd, B8U Owen Gjertsen 2nd, G10U Claire Weinstein 1st, B12U Michael Weinstein 2nd

Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches: Jessica Brownstein, Kathryn Schaefer, Tyler Staffin, Alex Corda and Maureen O'Sullivan. Diving Coach: Kevin Grayson.

2016 Summary

Counties Champions! 1st Overall with 301 points,  1st in Boys and 1st in Relays.  Girls finished in 2nd Place.

  • Nick Torres set records in the Boys 14U 100 Free - 49.66 and Backstroke - 54.74.
  • 10 & under girls 200 medley relay set a record - 2:23.57 - Lake Isle (Malaya Lathan, Claire Weinstein, Sophia Colasacco, Kait Sweeney)
  • 10 & under girls 200 freestyle relay set a record - 2:05.61 - Lake Isle (Claire Weinstein, Sophia Colasacco, Malaya Lathan, Kait Sweeney)
  • High point winners:  Girsl 10U - Claire Weinstein 1st, Kait Sweeney - 2nd.  G14U - Emily Gjersten 2nd.  Boys 14U - Nick Torres 2nd and Ryan Marierle 3rd.

Undefeated Division One Champions 5-0!

  • Nick Torres set team records in

Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches: Jessica Brownstein, Tyler Staffin, Alex Corda and Maureen O'Sullivan. Diving Coach: Kevin Grayson.

Summary 2015

Counties Champions! 1st Overall, 1st in Boys and 1st in Relays.  Girls 2nd.

  • Nick Torres set records in the Boys 14U 100 Free - 50.16, Backstroke - 55.78, Fly - 54.79 and broke Declan's record in the Boys 13U 200 IM - 2:02.70
  • Boys 13U Relays set records in Free -1:43.94 - Ryan Maierle, Chris Torres, Luca Quinones, Nick Torres and in the Medley - 1:58.52 - Tyler Gebhart, Ryan Maierle, Nick Torres, Luca Quinones.

Conference Champions!

Undefeated Division One Champions 5-0!

  • Nick Torres set team records in the Boys 14U Free - 49.27, Backstroke - 54.88 and Fly - 55.53.

  • Claire Weinstein set a team record in the Girls 8U Breaststroke - 18.94, breaking a 32 year old record!

  • Boys 13U 200 Free Relay set a team record of 1:41.65 - Nick Torres, Ryan Maierle, Tyler Gebhart and Chris Torres. 

Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches: Jessica Brownstein, Kathryn Schaefer, Nora Kennon, Vincent Cataranacchio and Tyler Staffin; Diving Coach: Kevin Grayson.

2014 Summary

  • Westchester Swimming Conference Champs! 

    • Kait Sweeney (Girls 8U) and Ryan Maierle (Boys 12U) both won Overall awards with Michael Weinstein (Boys 8U) taking 2nd place Overall in his age group.
    • The  10U Boys relay of Alexei Sinyavin, Aaron Greenberg, John Campanile and Gavin Blenk finished 1st.
  • 3rd at Westchester County Swimming Association Championships. 

    • Ryan Maierle Boys 12U High Point winner.
  • Undefeated Division One Champs

    • Kait Sweeney set a team record in the 8U Girls Free - 14.31.
    • Michael Weinstein set a team record in the Boys 8U 25 Free - 14.71and the Fly - 16.02.
    • Ryan Maierle set a team record in the Boys 12U 50 Free - 24.38, Back - 28.45 and the Breast - 30.88.
    • Boys 8U 200 Free Relay set a team record - 1:05.57 - Aaron Greenberg, Alexei Sinyavin, Brandon Blenk and Michael Weinstein.  

Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches: Jessica Brownstein, Kathryn Schaefer, Nora Kennon, Maddie Landin and Vincent Cataranacchio; Diving Coach: Kevin Grayson.

2013 Summary

Triple Crown!!! 1st at Counties, Conferences and Division One.

  • Counties - Overall 1st Place, Boys 1st Place

  • Undefeated Conference Division One Champions.

    • Declan Kennon set a team record in the Boys 17U Backstroke - 59.60.
    • Brian Martinez set a team record in the Boys 17U Fly - 52.86.
    • Amy Calandro set a team record in the Girls 13U Diving with 158.50 points.  

7-11-13 Lake Isle v. LYC 

Double Winners - Alex Sabelja - B8U Free & Back; Nicholas Peng - B8U Breast & Fly; Dan Tucci - B14U Free & Back; Jessica Catarinacchio - 17U - Free & Back; Chris Fisher B17U - Free & Back.  Triple Winners - Natalie Peng - G8U - Breast & Free; Chris Torres - B10U - Free, Back & Fly; Samantha Newman - G12U - Free, Breast & Fly; Nick Torres - 12U - Free, Back & Fly. 

Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches: Jessica Brownstein, Kathryn Schaefer, Tara Antalosky, Maddie Landin and Vincent Cataranacchio; Diving Coach: JJ Rogener.

2012 Summary

  • Counties
    • Declan Kennon tied for 1st place Overall in the 17U Boys and tied for a record in the IM -1:59.48.
    • Nick Torres 1st Place for 10U Boys Overall after setting 3 records in the 50 Fly 28.56, 50 Back 31.27 and 50 Free - 26.45.
    • Boys 10U Relay set a County Record in the 200 Medley Relay - 2.17.08 - Nick Torres, Luca Quinones, Chris Torres and Ryan Maierle.  
  • Conferences 2nd Place Overall.

    • The 17 and Under Boys 200 Free Relay (Sora Shiraishi, Brian Martinez, Rory Kennon, Declan Kennon) broke the 2008 record previously held by Lake Isle with a 1:29.56.
  • Undefeated Conference Division One Champions.

    • Nick Torres set a team record 10U 50 Back – 31.12 and 50 Fly - 29.74 at Conferences.  He also set team records in the 10U 50 Free - 26.45
    • Georgia Lazaroni set a team record in the Girls 12U 50 Backstroke -30.25.
    • Ryan Maierle set a team record in the Boys 10U 50 Breast - 33.90.
    • Boys 10U 100 Yd Freestyle Relay set a team record - 1:57.12 - Nick Torres, Luca Quinones, Chris Torres and Ryan Maierle.  

Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches:  Matt Hall, Jack Kennon, Jessica Brownstein, Thomas Holek and Maddie Landin; Diving Coach:  JJ Rogener

2011 Summary

  • Counties - Overall 3rd Place, Boys 1st  Place

    • Nick Torres 1st Place Overall for 10U Boys with a perfect 36!
    • Boys 10U - 1st place in 200 Free Relay - 2:12.47 and the Medley Relay - 2:29.44 - Nick Torres, Ryan Maierle, Luca Quinones and Aidan Bower.
  • Conferences 3rd Place Overall

  • Undefeated Conference Division One Champions!

    • Nick Torres set a team record in Boys 10U Free - 34.06.
    • Teresa Pace set a team record in the Girls 12U 50 Breaststroke - 34.19.
    • Boys 10U Relay set a team record -2:06.75 - Aidan Bower, Ryan Maierle, Luca Quinones and Nick Torres. 
  • Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches: Matt Hall, Jack Kennon, Jessica Brownstein, Thomas Holek and Kathryn Schaefer; Diving Coach: JJ Rogener.

JJ Rogener named Conference Dive Coach of the Year!

2010 Summary

  • 2010 Westchester County Champs - 6th Year in a row!

    • Girls 10U Medley Relay and 200 Free Relay - 1st Place. 
    • Yuha Kase finished in 2nd place for 10U Girls Overall Award.
    • Sophie Brown won 3rd Place Overall for Girls 17U.
    • Declan Kennon won 1st Place Overall for Boys 14U.
  • Conferences Second Overall Place.

    • Alex Gianino tied for 1st Place Individual Boys Overall Award and set a record of 59.60 in the Boys 17U 100 Breaststroke.
    • Yuha Kase won Second Place for Individual Girls Overall Award.
  • Undefeated Conferences Division One Champions!

    •  10U Girls Relay set a team record - 2:02.45 - Yuha Kase, Lauren LaBarca, Angelina Campanile and Georgia Lazaroni.
    • Alex Gianino set team records in the Boys 17U 100 yards Free - 46.90 and in the Breaststroke -59.60.
    • Yuha Kase set a team record in the Girls 10U 50 Breaststroke - 37.78.

Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches: Tara Antalosky, Cara Leonard, Jessica Brownstein, Thomas Holek and Zach Doherty; Diving Coach: JJ Rogener.

2009 Summary

  • 2009 Westchester County Champs - 5th Year in a row! 

    • Girls in 1st place, Boys in 2nd Place.
    • Alex Gianino set a new record breaking his own record in 200 IM - 2:01.60. 
    • Declan Kennon takes 1st in the Boys 13U 200 IM – 2:11.43.
    • Boys 17U 1st  in the 200 Medley Relay with at time of 1:15.9 - Alex Gianino, Declan Kennon, Vincent Cataranacchio and Aidan Kennon
  • Second at Conference Championships.

  • Undefeated Conference - Division One Champions!

    • Aidan Bower set a team record in the Boys 8U 25 Butterfly - 17.49.
    • Dava Fortunato set a team record in Girls 13U Diving with 141.80 points. 

Head Coach Kevin Lavelle, Asst. Coaches: Jack Kennon, Cara Leonard, Jessica Brownstein, Thomas Holek with Swim Instructor Zach Doherty; Diving Coach: JJ Rogener.

2008 Summary

  • 2008 Westchester County Champs - 4th Year in a row!

    • Boys take 1st place for the 6th straight year at Counties.

    • Boys 17U Free Relay and Medley Relay- Alex Gianino, Ben Itzkowitz, Andrew Ellman and Aidan Kennon finished 1st. 
    • Girls 17U Medley Relay new Counties record of 2:02.06 – Sophie Browne, Jeannette Russo, Adrienne Groccia and Michelle Hogan.
    • Boys 13U Free Relay - Rory Kennon, Declan Kennon, Sora Shiraishi and Kyle Merone finished 1st. 
    • Alex Gianino takes 1st Place in the 17U Boys Overall. Andrew Ellman takes second.
    • Alex Gianino set a record in Boys 17U 200 IM - 2:01.95, breaking an 8 year old record.
  • Finished Second at Conference Championships.

    • 17U Boys (Ben Itzkowitz, Aidan Kennon, Andrew Ellman and Alex Gianino) set record at Conferences in the 200 Free Relay -1:30.28. This is also the team record!
    • Brendan McLoughlin takes 1st in Boys 10U Diving and set a record of 77.70 points.
  • Undefeated WCSC Division One Champions!

    • Declan Kennon set a team record in Boys 12U 50 free - 25.01 and in the Backstroke -29.56.
    • Sophie Browne set a team record in Girls 14U 100 Backstroke - 1:04.84.
    • Alex Gianino set a record in the Boys 17U 100 Breaststroke - 1:01.85.
    • In victory over Coveleigh on 7.7.08  Luca Quinones (Fr, B) (6), Lauren Labarca (Fr, F) (8) and Alex Gianino ((Fr, Br) 14) were double winners.  Declan Kennon (Fr, B, F) (12), Sophie Browne (Fr, B, F)(14) and Sora Shiraishi (Fr, B F) (13) were triple winners. 

Head Coach; Kevin Lavelle, Assistant Coaches :  Douglas Ellman, Jack Kennon, Alyssa Gianino, Jessica Brownstein, Cara Leonard, Diving Coach: JJ Rogener 

2007 Summary

  • 2007 Westchester County Champs - 3rd Year in a row!

    • Boys finished in 1st place and Girls were second.
    • Boys 17U Free Relay - 1st Place  - Andrew Ellman, Alex Gianino, Aidan Kennon and Peter Richman.
  • Conference Champions!

    • 2007 Mary Beth O'Brien Award 17U Girls Relay Champions Michele Hogan,  Kellie Lyver, Adrienne Groccia and Kathryn Schaefer.
  • Undefeated Conference Division One Champions! 

    • Kellie Lyver set team records in the 17U Girls 100 Free - 53.45 and Breaststroke - 1:11.62.
    • Michelle Hogan set a team record in the 17U Girls 100 Fly - 1:00.16.
    • Alex Gianino sweeps the team records in the Boys 14U 100 yards Free - 50.23, Back Stroke -58.13, the Breaststroke -1:03.45 and the Fly - 56.68.
    • Adrienne Groccia set a team record in the Girls 14 and Under 100 Free - 55.77.
    • 17U Girls set a record in the 200 Free Relay - 1:43:38 - Adrienne Groccia, Michelle Hogan, Kellie Lyver and Kathryn Schaefer. 
    • 17U Boys 200 Free Relay set a record - 1:32.23 – Andrew Ellman, Alex Gianino, Aidan Kennon and Peter Richman
    • Dava Fortunato set a team record in Girls 10U Diving with 87.20 points.
    • Brendan McLoughlin set a team record in Boys 10U Diving with 77.75 points.
    • In a victory over NYAC Jessica Cataranacchio, Declan Kennon and Alex Giannio were triple winners and Sophie Brown, Kelly Lyver and Andrew Ellman were double winners. 
    • In a victory over Greenburgh Swim Team  Kelly Lyver was a double winner and Alex Gianino was a triple winner. 
    • In a victory over WCC Jackie DeMarco, Declan Kennon, Sora Shirashi and Michelle Hogan were double winners.  Brian Chrystal, Adrienne Groccia and Alex Gianino were triple winners. 
    • In a victory over Coveleigh 

Head Coach:  Matt Brownstein, Douglas Ellman, Elizabeth Considine, Cara Leonard, Jack Kennon.  Dive Coach: JJ Rogener.

2006 Summary

  • 2006 Westchester County Champs - 2nd year in a row!

    • Boys finished in 1st place and Girls were second. 1st in Diving - Leo J. Butler Trophy!
    • Boys 13U were 1st in the 200 Free Relay - 1:47.57 and were also 1st in the Medley Relay -2:04.86 - Ben Itzkowitz, Vincent Cataranacchio, Chris O'Hagan and Alex Gianino.
    • Boys 17U Medley Relay - set record at Counties in the 200 Medley Relay - 1:49.21 (Ray Sato, Cliff Gonzalez, Rob Eyckmans and Joe Richman) and were also 1st in the 200 Free Relay - 1:38.42. 
    • Girls 10U 200 Medley Relay - 1st Place - 2:32.39.
    • JJ Rogener won the 17U Boys Diving with 207.55 points.
  • 2006 Conference Champions!

    • 13U Boys (Ben Itzkowitz, Vincent Cataranacchio, Chris O'Hagan and Alex Gianino) set record at Conferences in the 200 Free Relay -1:44.41.This is a team record as well.  
    • Michelle Hogan set a team record in Girls 14U100 fly -1:01.06
  • In a loss to Rye Golf Declan Kennon (Fr, Bk) (10) and Adrienne Groccia (Fr, Br) (14) were double winners and Alex Gianino (Fr, Br, Fly) (14) and Jackie DeMarco (Fr, Bk F) (10) were triple winners. 
  • In a victory over Orienta Beach Club Michelle Hogan, Kelly Lyver and Ray Sato were double winners, and Erin Ahern, Jackie DeMarco, Declan Kennon, Sophia Brown, Chris O'Hagen and Alex Gianino were Triple Winners. 
  • In a victory over NYAC  Jackie DeMarco and Rob Eyckmann were double winners and Erin Ahern, Declan Kennon, Sophie Brown and Michelle Hogan were triple winners.
  • In a victory over Coveleigh

Head Coach Matt Brownstein, Assistant Coaches:  Liz Considine, Cara Leonard, Cassie Forcello and Doug Ellman. Dive Coach: Christina Ingram.

2005 Summary

Triple Crown!!! 1st at Counties, Conferences and Division One.

  • 2005 Westchester County Champions!

    • Boys Team was 1st Overall, Girls finished 3rd! 1st in Relays – Jack Ryan Trophy.
    • Girls 13U 200 Medley Relay finished 1st - John J. Archibald Memorial Trophy
    • Boys 17U 200 Free and Medley Relays - 1st Place 
    • Alex Gianino was 1st overall for 12U Boys.
  • 2005 Conference Champions!

  • Conference Division One Champs! 5-0

    • Christiana Gonzalez set a team record in Girls 17U Diving with 209.00 points.
    • JJ Rogener set a team record in Boys 13U Diving with 226.00 points.
    •  

Head Swim Coach: Melinda McFadden and Erin Lavelle with Matthew Brownstein, Joss Essig, Cassie Forcello, Liz Considine, Ray Sato, Apprentice. Coach Dive Coach: Christina Ingram.  

2004 Summary

  • Westchester Conference Champions!

  • Second Place at Counties.

    • Boys finished in 1st Place overall and Girls finished 3rd!
    • Michelle Hogan was 1st Overall for 12U Girls.
    • Cliff Gonzalez was 1st Overall for 14U Boys.
    • Boys 13U 200 Free Relay – 1st.
  • Michelle Hogan set team records in Girls 12U 50 Free - 26.22 and Backstroke - 30.86.

Coaches:  Melinda McFadden and Erin Lavelle, Assistant Coaches:  Matt Brownstein, Joss Essig, Michael Britvan, Elysee McFadden, Apprentice Coach and Dive Coach: Tara Jakeway.

2003 Summary

  • Second Place at Counties.

    • Boys finished in 1st place and Girls finished in 3rd.
    • Boys 10U 200 Free - 1st Place
    • Boys 13U 200 Free Relay – 1st

    • Boys 13U 200 Medley Relay – 1st

    • Girls 17U 200 Medley Relay – 1st – Elyse McFadden, Carolina Orlando, Taylor Biancone and _______
    • Michelle Hogan set a team record in Girls 12U 50 Fly - 27.99.
    • Ryan Emmanuel set a team record in the Boys 17U 100 Free 47.55 and Fly - 53.04.
    • Tomoya Minaki set a team record in the Boys 10U 50 Back – 30.86.
  • Coaches:  Melinda McFadden and Erin Lavelle, Assistant Coaches:  Matt Brownstein, Kim Trebon, Michelle Gallo and Dive Coach: Kieran Symth.

2002 Summary

  • Second Place at Counties

    • Boys finished Second overall and Girls finished in Fourth place.
    • Boys 13U Medley Relay - 1st Place  - David E. Porterfield memorial Trophy
    • Girls 10U Relay 1st Place – 2:09.70 Michelle Hogan, Alexandra Fusco, Jackie Doino and Marissa Taddeo.
    • Michelle Hogan was 2nd overall in the 10U Girls.
    • Thomas Holek was 1st overall in the 12U Boys.
    • Division One Champions

    • Michelle Hogan set team records in Girls 10U 50 Free - 27.73, Backstroke - 34.09 and Fly - 29.53.
    • Robert Eyckmans set a team record in the Boys 12U 50 Breaststroke - 32.37.
    • JJ Rogener set a team record in Boys 13U Diving with 165.50 points.
    • Cliff Gonzales set a team record in the Boys 12U 50 Fly - 27.25.

Coach:  Matt Judge, Assistant Coaches:  Stephanie Allen, Kim Trebon, Michelle Gallo and Dive Coach: Kieran Symth.

2001 Summary

  • Counties
    • Boys finished ____ and Girls finished in ___ place. Jack Ryan Trophy – 1st in Relays and Leo J. Butler Trophy – 1st in Diving!
    • Girls 13U 200 Free Relay – 1st
  • Westchester Conference Champions

    • Girls 17U 200 Free Relay set a team record -1:47.58 - Taylor Biancone, Lindsey Ravesloot, Caroline Orlando and Elyse McFadden. 
    • Boys 10U Relay Team set a record – Peter Richman, Michael O’Hagen, Thomas Holek and Andrew Ellman.
    • Alex Gianino ties a team record in the Boys 8U 25 Free -15.01 and set a record in 25 Fly – 15.57.
  • Division One Champions

    • Girls 13 &U set a team record in the 200 yd. Free Relay - Taylor Biancone, Caroline Orlando, Lindsey Ravesloot, Elyse McFadden

Coaches- Bryan Dorsey, Liz McKeveny, Jon Kaplan, Erin Lavelle and Dive Coach Kieran Smyth

2000 Summary

  • Counties
    • Girls 13U - Caroline Orlando, Lindsey Ravesloot, Taylor Biancone, Eylse McFadden - set record in the 200 Free Relay of 1:49.37. (This record was set before swimmers had to start in the water at the shallow end of the pool, so it will stand forever!)
    • Boys 13U Free Relay 1st
  • Tied for the Conference Championship with Coveleigh!

    • Michelle Hogan set a team record in the Girls 8U 25 Butterfly -15.88.
    • Marisa Taddeo set a team record in the Girls 8U 25 Backstroke -16.50 and 25 Free – 14.77.
    • Cliff Gonzales set a team record in the Boys 10U 50 Fly -31.20.
    • Girls 8U 100 Freestyle Relay set record of 1:05.64 - Michelle Hogan, Jackie Doino, Alex Fusco and Marisa Taddeo.
    • Danielle Gallo set a team record in the G10U 50 Breaststroke – 37.92

Coach Bryan Dorsey, Liz McKeveny, Jon Kaplan, Erin Lavelle and Dive Coach Kieran Smyth

1999 Summary

  • Counties

    • Jack Ryan Trophy – 1st Place in Relays

  • 1st Place at Conferences for the 1st time!

    Coaches:  Bryan Dorsey, Coach Kieran Smyth

1998 Summary

  • Counties

    • Jack Ryan Trophy – 1st Place in Relays

Dan Savage set a team record in the Boys 10U 50 Free - 28.50.

1997 Summary

  • Chris Fleizach set record in 17U 100 Back - 53.75.

  • Ray Sato set a team record in the Boys 8U 25 Backstroke - 17.00.

Boys 8U 100 Freestyle Relay set a team record - 1:06.75 - LB Holten, JJ Rogener, Ray Sato, Stephen Tavoilla. (Stands for 17 years).

1996 Summary

  • Counties

    • Jack Ryan Trophy – 1st Place in Relays

    • 17U Medley Relay 1st Place

1995 Summary

  • Counties

    • Boys 10U Medley Relay - 1st Place 
    • Boys 17U  Free Relay - 1st Place
    • Boys 17U  Medley Relay – 1st Place

1994

  • At Counties Boys 17U Medley Relay 1st

Division Champs

1991

Sean O'Keefe set a team record in the Boys 8U Free - 15.01.

1988

  • Rebecca Cannavo set a team record in the Girls 14U 100 Breaststroke - 1:13.13.

Christine Cannavo set a team record in the Girls 17U 100 Backstroke - 1:00.09.

1987

Division Champs

1986

Rebecca Cannavo set a team record in the Girls 12U 50 Breaststroke - 34.20.

1985

  • After moving up from Division 5 over the last 5 years to Division One, Lake Isle has a 5-0 season and wins its 1st Division One Championship.

  • Town of Eastchester proclaims August 22, 1985 as "Lake Isle Country Club Swim and Diving Team Day"

  • Kirk Mottram set a team record in the Boys 10U 50 Breaststroke - 37.06.

Coaches:  Paul Juan, Eileen Loveless and Don Guilder.

1984

  • Division Champs

Ken Takasu set a team record in the 8U 25 Breaststroke - 18.35.

1983

Mari Takasu set a team record in the Girls 8U 25 Breaststroke - 19.95. (Stands for 32 years)!

1980  Lake Isle Swimming and Diving Team is founded on an informal basis.