Background-image
Partners
Maples+Group
Ministry+of+Sports
Davenport
Deloitte
FLOW
Butterfield+Bank
Foster%27s
CUC
Flowers+Group
Athlete Awards

Athlete Awards

The CIASA Awards is an awards programme launched to recognise outstanding contribution and achievements of swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers and are given out in January during the CIASA Awards Gala.

 

National Development Swimmers of the Year

2019 Recipients (8&U) - Weronika Plata and Gabriel Bispath

2019 Recipients (9-10) - Sierrah Broadbelt and Phin Ellison

2019 Recipients (11-12) - Calissa Ylagan and Connor Macdonald

2019 Recipients (13-14) - Carmella Ylagan and Sam Dakers

2019 Recipients (15-18) - Isabelle McMahan and Ben Sommerville

 

National Junior Swimmers of the Year

2019 Recipients (11-12) - Harper Borrowman and Will Sellars

2019 Recipients (13-14) - Avery Lambert and Corey Frederick-Westerborg

2019 Recipients (15-18) - Sabine Ellison, Alison Jackson and Jordan Crooks

2019 Recipients (Open) - Raya Embry-Brown and Jordan Crooks

 

Artistic Swimming

2019 Recipients (12&U) - Lila Higgo

2019 Recipients (13-15) - Abbie Carnahan and Madison van Dunhoven

2019 Recipients (Junior) - Jade Barnes

 

Swimmer of the Year - Female

2014 Recipient - Lara Butler

2015 Recipient - Alison Jackson, Stingray Swim Club

2016 Recipient - Lara Butler

2017 Recipient - Lara Butler

2018 Recipient - Lauren Hew

2019 Recipient - Lauren Hew

 

Swimmer of the Year - Male

2014 Recipient - Geoffrey Butler

2015 Recipient - Corey Westerborg, Stingray Swim Club

2016 Recipient - Brett Fraser

2017 Recipient - Geoffrey Butler

2018 Recipient - Corey Westerborg, Stingray Swim Club

2019 Recipient - Brett Fraser

 

Masters Swimmer of the Year

2016 Recipient - Kim Eckart

2017 Recipient - David Ebanks

2018 Recipient - Frank Flowers

2019 Female Recipient - Abi Drummond

2019 Male Recipient - Martin Trott

 

Special Olympian of the Year

2016 Recipient - Andrew Smilley

2017 Recipient - David Javie

2018 Recipient - Alec Cox

2019 Recipient - Dayana Powery

 

 

Most Improved Swimmer at CARIFTA - Male

2014 Recipient - Cole Morgan, Stingray Swim Club

2015 Recipient - Iain MacRae, Stingray Swim Club

2016 Recipient - Eddie Weber, Camana Bay Aquatic Club

2017 Recipient - John Bodden, Stingray Swim Club

2018 Recipient - Corey Westerborg, Stingray Swim Club

 

Most Improved Swimmer at CARIFTA - Female 

2014 Recipient - Kavanagh Lambert, Camana Bay Aquatic Club

2015 Recipient - Alison Jackson, Stingray Swim Club

2016 Recipient - Holly Stradling, Camana Bay Aquatic Club 

2017 Recipient - Avery Lambert, Camana Bay Aquatic Club

2018 Recipient - Avery Lambert, Camana Bay Aquatic Club

 

Top CARIFTA Performer

2014 Recipient - Geoffrey Butler

2015 Recipient - Lauren Hew, Camana Bay Aquatic Club

2016 Recipient - Alison Jackson, Stingray Swim Club

2017 Recipient - Sabine Ellison, Camana Bay Aquatic Club

2018 Recipient - Lauren Hew, Camana Bay Aquatic Club

 

Open Water Award - Performance 

2014 Recipient - Catriona MacRae, Stingray Swim Club

2015 Recipient - Catriona MacRae, Stingray Swim Club

2016 Recipient - Eddie Weber, Camana Bay Aquatic Club

2017 Recipient - Catriona MacRae, Stingray Swim Club and Jon Bodden, Stingray Swim Club

2018 Recipient - John Bodden, Stingray Swim Club

2019 Female Recipient (800m Swims) - Elana Sinclair and Raya Embry-Brown

2019 Male Recipient (800m Swims) - Alex Dakers

2019 Female Recipient (Distance Swims) - Elana Sinclair 

2019 Male Recipient (Distance Swims) - Stefano Bonati

 

Open Water Award - Most Improved

2014 Recipient - Eddie Weber, Camana Bay Aquatic Club

2015 Recipient - Eddie Weber, Camana Bay Aquatic Club