Background-image
2017-18 Boys Results

2017-18 Boys High School Swim & Dive

Please see EVENTS/ARCHIVED RESULTS for other seasons.

 Thursday, October 12
Pre-season swimmer/diver meeting at MHS Forum @ 2:45
Monday, October 30
Parent/Athlete/Coach meeting at MHS Forum @ 6:00 pm-MANDATORY
Monday, November 20
Weight room orientation  @ 6:45 pm - Pagel. Optional but highly encourages
Monday, November 27
FIRST DAY OF PRACTICE
Tuesday,
December 12
Boys Swim Team  LIFETOUCH Team Photo and Panorama @ start of practice
Thursday, 
December 14  
Parent's party @ Yeager's 
 
2017 - 18 results BELOW
Date
Event
Score
Results
Friday,
December 1, 2017
Pizza Party at Kline's
Thursday,
December 7, 2017

Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Lake Conference Relay Meet @ Art Downey Aquatic Center, Edina (swimming) and Plymouth Lifetime Fitness (diving)
Not scored 

Diving Results 

Friday, 
December 8, 2017

Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Dual meet vs. Grand Rapids @ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
Meet Start: 
5:00 PM
Varsity
TONK 103       GRPD 73
JV
TONK 137      GRDP 32
Potluck after the meet: Grand Rapids joining
Saturday, 
December 9, 2017
5th Annual  Minnetonka  Invite @ Minnetonka Aquatic Center 1. Minnetonka 769.5
2. Eden Prairie 423
3. Wayzata 307.5
4. Eagan High School 291
5. North St Paul 222
6. Buffalo-Maple Lake 117
7. Mpls South-Washburn-Roosevelt 90
8. Forest Lake 79
9. Grand Rapids 26
1st
R
ESULTS | RECAP
New Meet Record
100 Yard Backstroke  51.42
     E. Gessner
PIZZA party at the Carroll's follows meet
Friday, 
December 15, 2017
Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Arrowhead (WI) dual @ Minnetonka Aquatic Center Varsity
TONK 104       AHSB 80
JV
TONK 118      AHSB 53
W
R
ESULTS | RECAP
Dual meet scores
POTLUCK post meet: Arrowhead team joining
Thursday,
December 21, 2017
Meet Start: 5:30 PM
Alumni Meet @ Minnetonka Aquatic Center Not scored  
Potluck follows meet
Friday,
December 22, 2017
Cub Foods Bagging Fundraiser: Highways 7 & 41
Thursday, 
December 28, 2017
Meet Start: TBD
Grand Rapids Up North Invite Travel Meet @ Grand Rapids (Travel dates: 12/27-28) 1. Minnetonka     698
2. Wayzata            396
3. Prior Lake          393
4. Forest Lake        271.5
5. Centennial         243.5
6. Andover            145
7. Chisholm           111
8. Grand Rapids       67
1st
R
ESULTS RECAP
Thursday,
January 4, 2018
PIZZA PARTY @ The Nordvolds
Saturday, 
January 6, 2018
Maroon and Gold Invite  
@ U of M Natatorium
Meet start: 5:30 PM

1. Minnetonka     509.50
2. Stillwater          401
3. Eden Prairie       370
4. Shakopee          345
5. Wayzata            236.50
6. BreckBlake        323.50
7. Edina                317
8. Winona/Cotter    280
9. Rochester Mayo  262.50
10. Eagan              154
11. Forest Lake      118
12. Duluth East        78

 1st
RESULTS | RECAP
 
Friday, 
January 12, 2018
Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Varsity
TONK 96       WAYZ 88
JV
TONK 99      WAYZ 84
 W
RESULTS
 | RECAP
 
Saturday, 
January 13, 2018
Dual meet vs. Omaha Creighton Prep 
@ Minnetonka Aquatics Center 
Varsity
TONK 77       OMCPR 109
JV
TONK 79      OMCPR 97

L
RESULTS | RECAP

Potluck follows the meet:  Creighton Prep joining
Friday, 
January 19, 2018
Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Dual meet vs. EP 
@ Minnetonka Aquatics Center 
Varsity
TONK 100     EDPR 86
JV
TONK 125      EDPR 57
W
RESULTS 
| RECAP
Potluck follows the meet
Saturday, 
January 20, 2018
True Team Sections  
@ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
Diving - 8:30 AM
Swimming - 1:00 PM
1. Minnetonka 1358
2. Shakopee 1096
3. Prior Lake 992
4. Chanhassen 858
5. Chaska 664
6. Blmngton Jefferson 597
7. Blmngton Kennedy 302
8. Eden Prairie 63
1st

New Records


100 Yard Butterfly - 49.92  John Shelstad (pool, meet)
200 Yard Free Relay - 1:26.59
J. Shelstad, E. Gessner, Q. Yeager, Z. Ambrosen
(meet)
100 Yard Breaststroke - 57.38  John Shelstad (meet)
50 Yard Freestyle - 21.09 John Shelstad (pool, meet)
Party following the meet @ the Alberts
Wednesday,
January 24, 2018 
Meet Start: 6:15 PM
True Team State 
U of M Natatorium
1. Minnetonka 2498.5
2. Stillwater  1963.5
3. Wayzata 1944.5
4. Edina   1851.5
5. Shakopee  1644
6. Rochester Mayo  1394.5
7. Eagan  1246.5
8. Mounds View  1161
9.  Prior Lake  1132
10. East Ridge  1120
11. Anoka  823
12. St. Michael-Albertville  752
 1st
RESULTS | RECAP
New Meet Records
100 Yard Butterfly  49.82       Erik Gessner
100 Yard Backstroke  50.75       Erik Gessner
TTS Post Meet Team Party  TBD
Friday
January 26, 2018
Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Dual meet vs. Hopkins 
@ Minnetonka Aquatics Center   
Varsity
TONK 135       HOPK  51
JV
TONK 146       HOPK 33
W
RESULTS
| RECAP
Potluck follows the meet
Friday 
February 2, 2018
Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Dual Meet vs. 
Chanhassen/Chaska @ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
Varsity
TONK 98  CHSK-CHAN 88
JV
TONK 134  CHSK-CHAN 42
W
RESULTS | RECAP
Potluck follows the meet: SENIOR RECOGNITION
Friday, 
February 9, 2018
Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Dual meet vs. Edina
Art Downey Aquatic Center, Edina
Varsity
TONK 97       EDI  87
JV
TONK 105      EDI 75
W
RESULTS | RECAP
Saturday, February 10, 2018 Team breakfast after practice @ AMBROSEN
Friday,
February 16 , 2018
JV Champs Dinner @ KELLER
Saturday,
February 17, 2018

JV Swim Championships @ Minnetonka Aquatics Center 

Not scored RESULTS | RECAP
Wednesday - Friday, February 21-23, 2018 Meet Start: 6:00 PM Varsity Section 2AA Championship
Hidden Oaks Middle School
15855 Fish Point Road, Prior Lake, MN 5
5372

Preliminary swimming results
ALL swimmers back in finals (20 top 8; 11 in consolation; three relays seated in 2nd place)

PRELIMS Recap

1. Minnetonka 490
2. Eden Prairie 340
3. Shakopee 320.5
4. Chanhassen 290
5. Prior Lake 240
6. Chaska 186
7. Blmingtn Jefferson 150
8. Blmingtn Kennedy 76.5
9. Burnsville 46

1st—Section Champs
SWIMMING RESULTS
|
DIVING RESULTS  |
RECAP
New VARSITY, POOL and MEET Record
100 Yard Butterfly  49.33      E. Gessner
Thursday - Saturday,
March 1-3, 2018
Start Time 6:00 PM
State Championship Meet
U of M Natatorium

Preliminaries
RECAP | Results  

FINALS
1. Minnetonka     217.5  
2. Shakopee            181
3. Chanhassen        175   
4. Stillwater             169
5. Eden Prairie        157      
6. Edina                  144
7. Prior Lake           134
8. Wayzata             129
See results for all teams...

New VARSITY Records
200 Yard IM
1:48.92 
 J. Shelstad

100 Yard Butterfly  48.75      E. Gessner

STATE CHAMPIONS!
RESULTS
| RECAP
Saturday, March 4, 2018 PIZZA Party at high school following State Championship
Sunday, March 4, 2018
State Party @ Fagleys
Monday, March 19, 2018
Team Banquet @ Hazeltine Golf Club
5:30 PM start