Background-image
2019-20 Girls Results

2019-20 Girls High School Swim & Dive

Return to archived results

Day/Date and Event
After July 8  Fall registration opens; register by August 12
Week of August 5  Captain's practices
Monday, August 12 — First day of practice
Sunday, August 18  Team Summer Party    
Monday, August 19  Mandatory PAC (parent/athlete/coach) Meeting in ARTS center of HS; 5:00 PM
"End of August"  FUNDRAISING Skipper app money/cards due
TBD  Secret Outing 
Sunday, August 25  Parent Party @ Gold Nugget
Thursday, August 29  Swim Team Photos  @ MME before PM practice
Day/Date Meet Score Results
(Win/Loss/Place)
Saturday 8/24
MEET Start:

(Diving) 10:00 AM
(Swimming) 12:30 PM
Eau Claire Invite
Eau Claire North High School
Eau Claire, WI

Diving @ Northstar Middle School
2711 Abbe Hill Dr. 
Eau Claire, WI 54703
1. Minnetonka 348
1. Madison Memorial 348
3. Wayzata High School 332
4. Hudson High School 242
5. Chippewa Falls High School 222
6. Robbinsdale Armstrong 198
7. Eau Claire Memorial 192
8. Tigers-Millers-Teddies 186
9. River Falls High School 129
 
1st (tie)
Tuesday 8/27
MEET Start: 5:00 PM
v. Hopkins
Varsity
TONK  97     HOPK  81
Thursday 9/5
MEET Start: 5:30 PM
v. Buffalo
@ Minnetonka Aquatics Center

Varsity
TONK  103     BUFL  75

JV
TONK  106     BUFL 66

W
Potluck follows the meet
Saturday 9/7
MEET Start:
(To be confirmed)

(Diving): 8:30 AM
(Swim): 1:00 PM
11th Annual Minnetonka Varsity Invitational
@ Minnetonka Aquatics Center
1. Minnetonka 830
2. Wayzata High School 453.5
3. Eden Prairie 424
4. Chanhassen High School 232.5
5. Breck School 188
6. Northfield High School 175
7. Tigers-Millers-Teddies 22
1st
RESULTS | RECAP
New meet records:
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay           1:46.97
A. Kapeller, Q. Wheeler, K. Sisombath, R. Shelstad
100 Yard Backstroke     A. Kapeller     56.74
400 Yard Freestyle Relay                3:33.87
P. Helm, A. Kapeller, R Miller, J. Jorgenson  
Thursday 9/12
MEET Start: 5:30 PM
v. St. Michael-Albertville
4862 Naber Ave NE,
St. Michael MN

Varsity
TONK  97     STMA  81

JV
TONK  111    STMA 66

Thursday 9/19
MEET Start:  
5:00 PM
v. Edina
@ Minnetonka Aquatics Center

Varsity
TONK  88     EDIN  98

JV
TONK  120     EDIN  63


L
RESULTS | RECAP
Potluck follows the meet
Saturday 9/21
MEET Start:  

6:30 PM
Maroon & Gold-Gold Division
U of M Natatorium
1. Minnetonka 552.5
2. Eden Prairie 514
3. Stillwater 322
4. Edina 315
5. Breck School 167.5
6. Bismarck Century, ND 157.5
7. Northfield 121
8. Minneapolis Southwest 90.5
9. St Paul Central 56
10. Rochester Mayo 29
1st
RESULTS | RECAP
Thursday 9/26 
MEET
Start: 5:00 
v. Eden Prairie

Varsity
TONK  95     EDPR  85

JV
TONK  112     EDPR  74

Thursday 10/3
MEET Start: 
5:00
v. Wayzata
@ Minnetonka Aquatics Center 

Varsity
TONK  103     WAYZ  83

JV
TONK  112     WAYZ  74

New Varsity Record:
100 Yard Butterfly      Abby Kapeller     55.48
Potluck follows the meet                                                  
Saturday 10/5
MEET START

(To be confirmed)
(Diving): 8:30 AM
(Swim): 1:00 PM
5th Annual Minnetonka JV Invite
@ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
1. Minnetonka 871
2. Wayzata 704
3. Eden Prairie 502
4. Anoka 189
5. Chanhassen 36

New Meet Records
200 Yard Freestyle    Vivian Van Holland  2:05.94 
50 Yard Freestyle  Makena Boyko    26.11 
200 Yard Freestyle Relay          1:48.67
M. Heath, E. Harstad, A. Forsmark, A. Koch

Tuesday 10/8
MEET Start:
(To be confirmed) 

4:30 pm
PINK vs PURPLE Intrasquad
@Minnetonka Aquatics Center
1. Purple 1114
2. Pink 1110
SENIOR NIGHT
Saturday  10/12
MEET 
Start
(To be confirmed)
1:00 pm
True Team Sections
@Hidden Oaks Middle School,      Prior Lake
1. Minnetonka 776
2. Eden Prairie 647
3. Prior Lake Lakers 440
4. Shakopee 175
RESULTS | RECAP

New Pool and Varsity Record:
100 Yard Butterfly      Abby Kapeller     54.45

New Pool Record:
200 Yard Freestyle Relay                  1:35.47
J. Jorgenson, R. Shelstad, R. Miller, A. Kapeller

Saturday  10/19
MEET 
Start:
(To be confirmed) 
5:00 pm
True Team State
U of M Natatorium
1. Minnetonka 2561.5
2. Wayzata 2239
3. Edina 2158.5
4. Stillwater 2158
5. East Ridge 1340.5
6. Mounds View 1283
7. Blaine 1241.5
8. Northfield 1218
9. Maple Grove 1074
10. Buffalo 920.5
11. Mpls Southwest 782.5
12. Centennial 637
1st
RESULTS | RECAP

New Varsity Records

50 Yard Freestyle     Abby Kapeller          22.88

100 Yard Backstroke     Abby Kapeller     54.03      

New Meet Records
100 Yard Backstroke     Abby Kapeller     54.03
400 Freestyle Relay                               3:27.15  
A. 
Kapeller, R. Miller, P. Helm, J. Jorgenson

Thursday 10/24
MEET
Start: 5:30 pm
Not scored
Saturday 10/26
MEET
Start:
(To be confirmed) 
1:00 pm
Wed.-Fri.
Nov. 6-8

MEET Start: 
(To be confirmed) 
6:00 PM 
Varsity Sections
@Eden Prairie Community Center, Eden Prairie

SCORE
PRELIMINARY SWIMMING RESULTS
2nd* Natalie Smith  311.95 points
4th* Rachel Patton  307.75 points
8th   Raili Peterson 296.75 points
14th Chloe Beason  280.
55 points
*State qualifying:
 
1st
 
1. Minnetonka 604
2. Eden Prairie 495.5
3. Chanhassen 277.5
4. Prior Lake 272
5. Chaska 154
6. Shakopee 111
7. Bloomington
   Jefferson HS 95
8. New Prague 94

New records:   P (Pool), S (Section 2AA), V (Varsity)
P  200 Yard Medley Relay                           1:43.57
A. Kapeller, Q. Wheeler, K. Sisombath, R. Miller
200 Yard Freestyle      Jojo Jorgenson    1:51.21
PSV  50 Yard Freestyle    Abby Kapeller        22.85
P 100 Yard Freestyle      Jojo Jorgenson       51.42
P500 Yard Freestyle   Penelope Helm     5:00.74​
P200 Yard Freestyle Relay                      1:34.96
J. Jorgenson, R. Miller, N. Helm, R. Shelstad
P100 Yard Backstroke   Abby Kapeller      54.25
PSV  400 Yard Freestyle Relay                  3:25.75
 A. Kapeller, A. Diaz, P. Helm, J. Jorgenson 

Thurs.-Sat.
Nov 14-16 
MEET Start: 6:00 PM

State Championship
U of M Natatorium

 
PRELIMINARY SWIMMING  | Minnetonka returns 10 swimmers to final and 8 swimmers to consolation heats in Saturday's finals. 
New team record:
100 Yard Backstroke   Abby Kapeller        53.95
2nd place
RESULTS RECAP
(1st place finishes in all relays as well as 50 Free and 100 Back)

1. Edina 344
2. Minnetonka 305
3. Eden Prairie  205
4. Wayzata  189
5. Stillwater 140.5
6. Chanhassen  111
...
New team records: 
50 Yard Freestyle        Abby Kapeller        22.60  
100 Yard Backstroke   Abby Kapeller        53.72   
400 Yard Freestyle Relay                        3:25.09

J. JorgensonP. Helm, A. Diaz,  A. Kapeller
Saturday  11/16
Pizza Party follows
@ Minnetonka High School
Sat-Sunday 11/16-17
Sleepover and Captain's Breakfast 
@ Kapellers
Tuesday 12/3
Team Banquet @ Lafayette Club
2800 Northview Rd, Minnetonka Beach, MN 55361

Please see EVENTS/ARCHIVED RESULTS for past seasons.