Background-image
Partners
USATF+NJ
Westfield+Area+YMCA
USATF
Sponsors
All-Americans

All-Americans 

 

All-American status is earned based on the following:

  • USATF indoor track & field – the top 6 national finishers in each event
  • USATF outdoor track & field – the top 8 national finishers in each event
  • USATF cross country – the top 25 national finishers in each event
  • AAU track & field – the top national finisher in each event
  • AAU cross country - the top 8 national finishers in eahc event

 

The following Westfield Area Y Flyers earned All-American status.

 

2018 Jul 23-29, USATF Hershey National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships, Greensboro, NC

  • Grace Endy, 15-16 girls, 3000m race walk, 1st place, 15:20.60
  • Millen Dhiman, 7-8 boys, javelin, 6th place, 21.72m
  • Paul Koizumi, 15-16 boys, 3000m race walk, 6th place, 19:24.89

 

2018 Jun 26 - Jul 1, USATF Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Brockport, NY

  • Millen Dhiman, 7-8 boys, shot put, 1st place, 5.77m
  • Millen Dhiman, 7-8 boys, javelin, 2nd place, 19.22m
  • Satvik Dhiman, 11-12 boys, shot put, 8th place, 6.16m

 

2018 Mar 9-11, USATF Hershey National Youth Indoor Track & Field Championships, Staten Island, NY

  • Grace Endy, 15-16 girls, 3000m race walk, 1st place, 15:58.67

 

2017 Jul 24-30, USATF Hershey National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships, Lawrence, KS

  • Alexandra Bonn, 11-12 girls, outdoor pentathlon, 1st place, 2804 points
  • Grace Endy, 13-14 girls, 3000m race walk, 1st place, 16:14.69
  • Melissa Endy, 17-18 girls, 3000m race walk, 3rd place, 16:58.84
  • Alexandra Bonn, 11-12 girls, long jump, 4th place, 4.98m (16’4”)
  • Alexandra Boon, 11-12 Girls, 80m hurdles, 4th place, 12.95
  • Paul Koizumi, 13-14 boys, 3000m race walk, 4th place, 18:58.27

 

2017 Mar 10-12, USATF National Youth Indoor Track & Field Championships, Staten Island, NY

  • Grace Endy, 13-14 girls, 3000m race walk, 1st place, 16:08.24
  • Alexandra Bonn, 11-12 girls, 55m hurdles, 2nd place, 9.29
  • Alexandra Bonn, 11-12 girls, long jump, 3rd place, 4.51m, 14'9.5"
  • Alexandra Bonn, 11-12 girls, high jump, 4th place, 1.30m, 4'3"
  • Melissa Endy, 17-18 girls, 3000m race walk, 4th place, 16:52.75
  • Damian Scouloukas, 11-12 boys, long jump, 5th place, 4.33m, 14'2.25"
  • Damian Scouloukas, 11-12 boys, high jump, 6th place, 1.30m, 4'3"

 

2016 Jul 25–31, USATF National Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships, Sacramento, CA

  • Melissa Endy, 17-18 women, 3000m race walk, 3rd place, 16:06.68
  • Grace Endy, 13-14 girls, 3000m race walk, 4th place, 17:48.55
  • Paul Koizumi, 13-14 boys, 3000m race walk, 4th place, 19:58.32
  • Elizabeth Koizumi, 9-10 girls, 1500m race walk, 7th place, 10:33.70

2016 Mar 11-13, USATF Youth Indoor Track & Field Championships, Staten Island, NY

  • Grace Endy, 13-14 girls, 3000m race walk, 1st place, 16:12.43
  • Melissa Endy, 17-18 girls, 3000m race walk, 3rd place, 16:09.60
  • Alexandra Bonn, 11-12 girls, 55m hurdles, 5th place, 9.75
  • Alexandra Bonn, 11-12 girls, long jump, 6th place, 4.04m, 13'3"

 

2015 Jul 27 – Aug 2, USATF National Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships, Jacksonville, FL

  • Grace Endy, 11-12 girls, 1500m race walk, 1st place, 7:46.67
  • Melissa Endy, 15-16 girls, 3000m race walk, 2nd place, 16:11.23
  • Paul Koizumi, 11-12 boys, 1500m race walk, 2nd place, 9:45.65
  • Emma Muir, 8 & under girls, 300g mini javelin, 8th place, 15.11m, 49’7”

 

2015 Mar 13-15, USATF Youth Indoor Track & Field Championships, Baltimore, MD

  • Melissa Endy, 15-16 girls, 3000m race walk, 2nd place, 17:14.13

 

2015 Mar 7-8, AAU Youth National Indoor Track & Field Championships, Ypsilanti, MI

  • Benjamin Spergel, 12 boys, 60m hurdles, 1st place, 12.12

 

2014 Dec 13, USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships, Myrtle Beach, SC

  • Eamon Mason, 8 & under boys, 2000m, 16th place, 8:01.92

 

2014 Jul 21-27, USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships, Humble, TX

  • Melissa Endy, 15-16 girls, 3000m race walk, 2nd place, 16:41.55
  • Grace Endy, 11-12 girls, 1500m race walk, 6th place, 8:49.42
  • Paul Koizumi, 11-12 boys, 1500m race walk, 8th place, 10:57.90

 

2013 Jul 22-28, USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships, Greensboro, NC

  • Grace Endy, 9-10 girls, 1500m race walk, 1st place, 9:04.16
  • Melissa Endy, 13-14 girls, 3000m race walk, 2nd place, 16:49.77
  • Matthew Ackerman, 9-10 boys, 1500m race walk, 4th place, 11:04.44

 

2013 Jun 25-30, USATF Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships, St. Louis, MO

  • Nicole Massa, 11-12 girls, 300g mini javelin, 8th place, 69’6”

 

2012 Jul 23-29, USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships, Baltimore, MD

  • Melissa Endy, 13-14 girls, 3000m race walk, 3rd place, 17:36.02
  • Grace Endy, 9-10 girls, 1500m race walk, 5th place, 9:41.83
  • Matthew Ackerman, 9-10 boys, 1500m race walk, 5th place, 13:30.55

 

2011 Jul 26-31, USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships, Wichita, KS

  • Melissa Endy, 11-12 girls, 1500m race walk, 4th place, 8:27.52​