Background-image
Border LSC Partners
USA+Swimming
Leap+2
USA+Swimming+Foundation
Safe+Sport
TeamUnify
LSC Officers & Committees

Board of Directors

Title Name Email
General Chair John Bernhard bernhardconst@yahoo.com
Administrative Vice-Chair Joseph Olson josephmdolson@aol.com
     
Finance Vice-Chair Adrian Slater adrianslater@hotmail.com
Safe Sport Chair
Safety Coordinator
Amie Goeldner amiegoeldner@gmail.com
Age-Group Vice-Chair Larry Payan Larryswimmer14@hotmail.com
Seniors Vice-Chair Gus Viveros coachgusswim@gmail.com
Technical Planning Chair Ruben Pallares ruben.e.pallares@gmail.com
Secretary Monica Benjamin monica.benjamin@gmail.com
Registration Chair/Membership Stephanie Otero fsxotero@gmail.com
Treasurer Connie Eichel  bceichel@sbcglobal.net
Officials Chair Faye Phelps fphelpsborder@gmail.com
Coach Representative Jim Van Atta vanattajim@gmail.com
Athlete Rep Chair Bob Sellers Praisehim2000@juno.com
Athlete Representative Noemi Melendez  
Athlete Representative John Key  

Additional Contacts

Title Name Email
Equipment Coordinator    
Sanctions Chair Pete Dunavant pdunavan@elp.rr.com
Times/Records Chair Brett Elliott brett.r.elliott@gmail.com
Diversity Chair Larry Payan Larryswimmer14@hotmail.com
BAT Team Representative Joseph Olson jmdolson1@gmail.com
BLAST Team Representative Alfonso Ruiz del Hoyo aruizdelhoyo@hotmail.com
DSSC Team Representative Ruben Pallares ruben.e.pallares@gmail.com
RAST Team Representative Gus Viveros coachgusswim@gmail.com
EPAP Team Representative Todd Roberts coachtoddepap@gmail.com
JCAT Team Representative Rey Rodriguez swimscs@yahoo.com
SWAT Team Representative Adrian Slater adrianslater@hotmail.com
WETT Team Representative Monica Benjamin monica.benjamin@gmail.com

Committees

Technical Planning                                            Responsible for long-range planning for the swimming programs conducted by BD and for advice regarding the technical aspects of those. Ruben Pallares
Pete Dunavant                
Diversity & Inclusion   encourage and support greater diversity & inclusion in BD Swimming membership and programs Larry Payan
Zones/TX Select

determine what camp/competitions are offered each year and locations; propose which Border should participate in; create budget and determine participant contribution; create protocol for selection of athletes; advertise opportunities to teams; solicit coaching staff and chaperones; determine team merchandise to be supplied - design and purchase

Gus Viveros
James Van Atta
Border Athlete Awards & Scholarships  

announce competition and publish applications for the annual awards; receive and process applications; serve as or create a judging panel; order awards; communicate with recipients; communicate with schools for scholarships destination; coordinate award presentation event

Hadley Huchton-Bernhard
Gus Viveros
Budget & Audit 

annual audit of books; create budget for expenditures using previous years data and soliciting financial needs from standing committees; create protocol for approval of purchases and travel; create reimbursement protocol.

Adrian Slater
Border Champs Meet

create meet format and invitation, and build meet; publish meet; determine assignment of meet director; create team task assignments

John Bernhard
Brett Elliott
Thomas Cieslik
Bob Sellers
Gus Viveros

Border Meet Awards

maintain inventory of Border meet awards; select and order ribbons, medals, trophies and plaques for Border Champs events

Equipment  inventory equipment and maintain inventory list;  develop protocol for renting and use of equipment; create inventory checklist; label all storage bins; create format/protocol for packing trailer; publish pictures and diagrams of packed trailer; identify storage locations of all equipment and supplies; identify process to replenish needed supplies; develop usage report and responsibilities