Background-image
Sponsors
WSAC Olympians

 

 
We are proud of the athletes who have represented Schroeder at the Olympic Games and the United States Olympic Team Trials over the years.  The names of each of these athletes are listed below.   Of special note is Paralympian Alex Dionne, who was training with Schroeder at the time he made the United States Paralympic team.   In 2008, former Schroeder swimmer Garrett Weber-Gale made the Olympic Team,  and in 2004 Adam Mania represented Poland  at the Athens Olympic Games.  Gwen qualified for the the 2016 Rio Games on August 2, 2015 at the test event in Rio and went on to win the Gold Medal. There are  also  many athletes who have trained at Schroeder at some point during their swimming careers, qualified for the Olympic Swimming Trials and either chose not to participate at Trials or participated  while  representing a different team - their names are not included in this roster.

 

2016 Rio (qualified for Trials)

Triathlon

Gwen Jorgensen (Gold Medal - 2016 USA Olympic Team)

Swimming

Adam Mania 100 Back

Ashlyn Schoof 100 & 200 Back

Alex Meyers 50 & 100 Free

Cassandra Jernberg 400 & 800 Free

Hannah Saiz 100 & 200 Fly

Nick Petersen 100 Fly & 100 Back

Kevin Steel 100 Breast

Diving

Nathan Cox 10M

Tori Wood 10M

Calli Head 10M

 

2012 London (qualified for Trials)

Swimming
Kevin Baseheart 100 & 200 Fly
Steve Cebertowicz 50 & 100 Free
Mitchell Friedemann 100 Back & 50, 100 Free
Adam Mania 100 Back & 50, 100 Free
Alexandra Meyers 100 Free
Carl Newenhouse 200 Back

Diving
Dan Cox 10 Meter Platform Diving

Paralympic Swimming

Alex Dionne

Jeff Valodine


Triathlon

Gwen Jorgensen 2012 London Olympic Triathlon (made the team 8/6/2011)

 


2008 Beijing

Alex Dionne - 2008 Paralympian (4th 400 M Free S7)

Adam Mania
Joshua Baseheart
Chase Gravengood
Kevin Baseheart
Steve Cebertowicz
Victor Leclere - French Olympic Trials


2004 Athens

Ben Bartell
​Adam Mania (POL Olympian 100M Back)
Alex Dionne - Paralympic Trials

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000 Sydney
Cortnee Adams
Sara Petric
Emily Stapleton
Christy Garth
Ben Bartell

 

 


1996 Atlanta

Lindsey Highstrom

 
 
 
 
 
1992 Barcelona

Wendy Lucero Olympic Dive Trials

 
 
 
 
 
1988 Seoul
Vicki Stemper
Trina Thames
Effie Turnbull

 

 

 

1984 Los Angeles

Leslie Biegler

Barb Smith


1980 Moscow

Sarah Gengler
Katie Hazelwood

Suzy Reynolds