Background-image
AG2/1 Group Page

Age Group I&II Group Page:

November 14, 2019 Update:

The age group team had a solid meet at Waukesha last Sunday with 109 best times in 152 swims for 72% best times!

We added Natalie Zeratsky to our 12 & under short course state team.  Natalie qualified in the 50 backstroke - congratulations to Natalie!

Best times include: Salik Ahmed (3), Taylor Artz (4), Sam Bergin (3), Lenny Cao (4), Brady Crane (4), Elizabeth Feist (3), Joey Geske (1), Aggie Indermuhle (4), Swar Khopkar (3), Bella Krynicka (2), Tess Lindsteadt (2), Baleigh Miller (4), Elise Miller (2), Evan Prescott (3), Abbie Welch (4), Mollie Westfahl (3), Natalie Zeratsky (2), Anya Brueggeman (3), Bella Brueggeman (3), Josh Cui (3), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (2), Katie Geske (1), Eric Hou (2), Maddy Karun (1), Peter Kennedy (2), Grace Kirchenwitz (4), Nish Kumar (4), Katie Larson (3), Logan Loppnow (2), Benji Lu (1), Sully Neumeier (3), Molly Plate (3), Owen Prescott (3), Collin Runnells (4), Sam Schultz (3), Caleb Smith (4), Tyler Stich (2), Luke Thomas (3) and Caroline Wanezek (2).  Great job gang!

Things in practice are going great!  Keep those kids coming!

Remember:

Sign up for the swim-a-long!

Look into the Mid States All-Star Meet!

November 7, 2019 Update:

Swim-A-Long:

We have one month until the EBSC Swim-A-Long.  This is a VERY important fundraiser for the club, fun for the kids and a great opportunity to raise money to keep registration costs low.  Everyone needs to sign-up and raise at least the minimum amount for your family contribution.  Please do not forget!

Express Meet:

This Sunday we are swimming at Waukesha South High School.  The meet is large and we have one warm-up session so please arrive on time at 6:45 AM.  The meet will be done by 1 PM.  The relays have been cancelled for this meet due to the size of the meet.

Practices have been great and attendance has been very solid.  Again please let me know if your swimmer will not be at practice.

October 31, 2019 Update:

Happy Halloween!  Last night we did a fun Halloween practice rolling dice to get each set with some fun stuff - the kids seemed to have a good time.  They are off today so they can battle the snow to trick-or-treat!

Not too much going on this week but here are a few things to think about.

*** Swim-a-long:  It is very important to sign up for the swim-a-long.  All families have a requirement for funds from the event.  It is a great opportunity for the kids to contact friends and family to let them know what they are doing with EBSC.  Also, these fundraising events are one of the ways we keep costs down for families.  Plus the kids have fun!

Almost all pre-holiday meets are in the system.  Please check entries to make sure everything is correct and you know about relay responsibilities.

We had the Halloween Bowling Party and the kids had a blast with great costumes, fun bowling and lots of pizza eating!  Thank you so much to all the parents who helped put this event together.

 

October 24, 2019 Update:

The Age Group team did a great job at the EBSC 12 & Under Fall Classic last Saturday!  We posted 91 best times of 149 swims for a 61% best time performance.  Tess Lindstedt became our first new swimmer with a state cut to join the Short Course Team.  Tess got her cut in 10 & under girls 50 breaststroke - Congrats Tess!

Best times were posted by: Taylor Artz (2), Sam Bergin (2), Brady Crayne (3),Elizabeth Feist (3), Joey Geske (2), Swar Khopkar (2), Bella Krynicka (1), Tess Lindstedt (3), Baleigh Miller (4), Elise Miller (4), Sadie Podoll (2), Evan Prscott (2), Abbie Welch (3), Molly Westfahl (3), Natalie Zeratsky (4), Anya Brueggeman (1), Sophia Brueggeman (2), Josh Cui (2), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (2), Katie Geske (2), Eric Hou (2), Jane Johnson (1), Maddy Karun (2), Peter Kennedy (2), Grace Kirchewitz (2), Nish Kumar (3), Katie Larson (4), Hannah Liu (4), Benji Lu  (3), Sully Neumeier (4), Molly Plate (3), Colin Runnells (3), Sam Schultz (3), Caleb Smith (3), Tyler Stich (1) and Luke Thomas (2).  Great Job!

On Saturday we have our annual Halloween Costume and Bowling Party at Bluemound Bowl from 11 AM to 12:30 PM.  This is always a blast for the kids and fun for parents to see so I would encourage you to hang around and see the kids!

Friday (10/25) practice will begin at 6:30 PM at Central - not 7:00 PM as it is in the schedule.

October 17, 2019 Update:

This weekend is our annual Fall Classic Meet at Brookfield East.  9 & under swimmers should arrive by 6:45 AM for warm-up and 10 to 12-year-old swimmers should arrive by 10:45.  We have a load of relays so it is very important for you to let us know if your kids will be late or absent as early as possible so we can make relay changes if possible.  I will be sending a timeline and the current relays soon.  Heatsheets will be posted on the EBSC website and the meet will be on meet mobile.  You will need to print your own heatsheet if you wish to have one.

Please look at upcoming meets for entries.  I will be doing some more soon.  I will be adding a few kids to the time trial meet on 11/15 but not many because we cannot add to the length of the meet.  I will let you know if I add your swimmer. 

October 10, 2019 Update:

The age group team got off to a great start at the Rocket Aquatics meet last weekend.  The team had 70 best times in 121 swims for a 58% best time performance.

Best times were earned by Salik Ahmed (2), Taylor Artz (4), Sam Bergin (1), Sophia Brueggeman (2), Lenny Cao (4), Josh Cui (1), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (2), Eric Hou (3), Maddy Karun (3), Swar Khopkar (4), Bella Krynicka (1), Nish Kumar (3), Katie Larson (1), Tess Lindstedt (4), Hannah Liu (4), Benji Lu (1), Baleigh Miller (3), Elise Miller (5), Sully Neumeier (2), Sadie Podoll(4), Evan Prescott (2), Owen Prescott (1), Sam Schultz (4) Jillian Seibert (4), Caleb Smith (4),Isabelle Yttre (1) and Natalie Zeratsky (3).  Great Job Gang!

Our next meet is the EBSC Fall Classic.  Please check all entries on the EBSC Website.

.Practices are going very well.  Attendance is great even with Fall Activities and the kids are working well!

October 3, 2019 Update:

This weekend we return to action swimming at the brand new Germantown pool at Germantown High School.  All information has been emailed.  Remember you need to print your own heatsheet and arrive buy 10:45 AM.  I have marked kids who have other activities on the relay sheet. Please let me know by emailing me  or texting (262-352-9602) if your swimmer will be late or absent.

Practices continue to go well - thanks for getting your kids there.

Please check entries on the website and information from the emails.

 

September 26, 2019 Update:

Meets:

Please check the entries on the website for upcoming meets and relays.  I will send updates and timelines when I get them normally Wednesday prior to meets but if we need to make changes to relays it is helpful to have those as early as possible. 

Our first meet is on October 5th at Germantown High School in the new pool.  Spectator seating will likely be pretty limited and, for swimmers, the deck area is quite cool so it is important to bring warm clothing during the meet.

Practices have been very good.  We are working on listening and working on technique but, overall the kids have been great and are working very well.  Again please let me know when kids will be missing from practice.

Thanks for trusting us to work with your kids!

September 19, 2019 Update:

Now that we are in the second week I would like to welcome everyone back to EBSC!

The age group team is in full swing and we have quite a group.  Our team is large but seems highly motivated, energetic and very skilled.  I have been very happy with the skills I have seen so far.  Also, attendance and communication have been great!

For practice:  PLEASE put your name on everything you wish to have your swimmer not lose.  Quiz them when they go to practice and get in the car to come home to make sure they have everything - suit, goggles, cap, water bottle, flippers and kickboard.

Check out meet entries:  Current entries are available on the website for the first 3 meets please check entries and relays for those meets.  Let me know if any changes are needed.

Thanks for being part of the Elmbrook Swim Club!

 

July 29, 2019 Update (Early and maybe a tad incomplete but I will not be here Thursday):

The Long Course 12 & Under State Meet is now done.  We had a very successful meet.  The 10 & under boys won their 3rd consecutive state championship and lead EBSC to the combine 10 & under state title.  The 10 & under and 11 & 12 boys combined to win the boys side of the meet 975 points to Waukesha's 794.5 - fantastic job!

STATE CHAMPIONS:

Sophia Brueggeman was our only individual state champion in the 11 &12 girls 200 backstroke.  Sophia also earned her first ever Speedo cut in the 200 back.  The 10 & under boys relays won both the 200 Medley and 200 free relays.  The Medley Relay was made up of Josh Cui, Tyler Stich, Luke Thomas and Logan Loppnow and 200 free relay was made up of Luke Thomas, Josh Cui, Maddy Karun and Logan Loppnow.

PODIUM PERFORMANCES (top 10 finishes individually and top 3 relays):

Bella Brueggeman (6th 100 fly), Sophia Brueggeman (4th 100 back, 7th 200 IM, 5th 100 fly, 6th 50 fly, 1st 200 back), Josh Cui (3rd 100 back, 2nd 200 IM, 3rd 50 back, 5th 50 free, 3rd 200 free), Eric Hou (9th 50 fly, 10th 100 flt), Jane Johnson (9th 100 breaststroke), Maddy Karun (4th 400 free, 8th 100 free, 9th 200 IM, 7th 100 fly, 8th 100 fly, 8th 100 breast, 8th 200 free), Logan Loppnow (4th 100 back, 3rd 50 free, 5th 100 free, 3rd 200 IM, 7th 50 back, 3rd 50 free), Owen Prescott (9th 200 fly), Jack Stich (8th 400 IM), Tyler Stich (5th 400 free, 5th 50 breast, 5th 200 IM, 3rd 100 breast) and Luke Thomas (3rd 50 fly, 4th 100 fly).

ZONE TEAM:

We have 5 team members who will join coach Anne Leupold on the Wisconsin Zone team:  Logan Loppnow, Luke Thomas, Josh Cui, Anya and Sophia Brueggeman.  Anya had great time drops to earn 2 events on the zone tema (50 and 100 free).

Other members of our largest 12 & Under State Team in many years:Sam Bergin, Lenny Cao, Brady Crane, Luke Dinusson-Wiger, Joey Geske, Katie Geske, Aggie Indermuehle, Peter Kennedy, Madeline Koning, Eythan Korabelnikov, Nish Kumar, katie Larson, Hanna Liu, Benji Lu, Elise Miller, Sully Neumeier, Owen Patterson, Molly Plate, Evan Prescott, Colin Runnells, Matthew Schaefer, Jillian Seibert, Caleb Smith and Caroline Wanezek.

Good luck to our Zone swimmers also to our AG team members who will be moving to Senior 3/4.  

Congratulations on a fantasitc season!

 

July 25, 2019 Update:

STATE MEET:

This week is the 12 & Under State Meet at the Pleasant Prairie Rec-Plex!  We have our largest team in the entire time I have been coaching AG's, which is awesome!  If you are not attending the meet you can (probably) follow the action on Meet Mobile.

REGIONAL MEET:

The Age Group team that attended the regional meet had an outstanding meet.  We added 5 new AG swimmers to the state team along with and AGT and a Novice swimmer!  I total the team added 52 new long course state cuts and 3 new zone cuts.  We had 164 best times in 210 swims for 78% best time performance.  We ended up with 236 total events qualified for the state meet.  Our usable entry is 187 events (165 individual and 22 relays).

New additions to the state team:

Joining our state team are Madeline Koning (50 fly), Katie Larson (50 breast), Lenny Cao (50 and 100 breast). Aggie Indermuehle (50 fly), Brady Crane (50 back, 100 back) and Coling Runnells (50 fly).  Also joining the crew is Joey Geske (50 fly) and Eythan Korabelnikov (50 back).  Great job for all!

Zone Cuts:

New Zone cuts were earned by Anya Brueggeman (50 free), Sophia Brueggeman (200 back) and Luke Thomas (100 free).  Our other new addition to the Zone Team is coach Anne Leupold!

New State Cuts:

Anya Brueggeman (100 back, 200 free, 200 IM), Sophia Brueggeman (200 Free), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (200 IM, 50 back, 200 back, 200 breast), Katie Geske (50 back), Maddy Karun (11 & 12 cut 800 free!), Peter Kennedy (100 breast, 200 IM, 50 fly), Benji Lu (200 breast), Sully Neumeier (50 back, 50 free), Owen Prescott (100 back, 100 fly, 50 free), Matthew Schaefer (200 IM), Jillian Seibert (100 fly, 50 back), Caroline Wanezek (100 breast, 200 IM, 50 back, 200 back, 200 breast), Sam Bergin (100 back, 100 breast), Bella Brueggeman (50 free), Eric Hou (100 back, 50 free), Jane Johnson (100 fly, 50 fly, 50 free), Hannah Liu (100 back, 200 IM), Elise Miller (200 free, 400 free, 50 breast) and Molly Plate (100 breast, 200 free, 200 IM),

This has been an amazing season and everyone worked really hard!  Good luck to our State Team and Zone Team!

I will work on updates each day of the State Meet.  I will be traveling after the starting Monday after State so I'll try to get those updates in early!

July 18, 2019 Update:

WOW Summer goes fast!  We are about to start our final championship meets with the regional meet this weekend and the 12 & Under State Meet next weekend.

The regional meet at Schroeder this weekend is a great opportunity for kids to complete their season with best times to to earn state cuts - we love to have both!

Please make sure your swimmer/s get a good deal of rest and hydration so they are ready to have their very best opportunity to swim fast!

For swimmers who do not have state cuts at the end of the regional meet - practice will be done and they should look forward to short course begining in September.  

State team members will continue to practice next week.  Our state entry will be submited by 4PM on Monday 7/22.  If your swimmer has more than 6 cuts please check out the events I have selected and discuss them with your swimmer.  I did pick events for a specific reason but I am open changes if they would prefer different events.

Thanky you for your support and for all the volunteer hours you will be putting in this weekend!

July 11, 2019 Update:

Full team practice - relays and team picture:

Saturday Morning from 8 to 9 AM we will do a full team practice with relays involving the entire team from novice to senior.  After the relays we will take a full team picture at 9:15 AM.  ALL swimmers should wear their EBSC team suit.  Hopefully everyone is able to attend!

The regional meet is in the system and currently seeded.  I probably can make a change if needed.  I did select events with an eye towards trying to get more state swimmers.  The most important thing is to work on getting best times and finishing the season in the best way possible.

Time trials will be available.  Please plan on doing time trials if your swimmers is close to a state cut.  Also please make sure your swimmer gets plenty of rest, hydration and eats well.  All are important for top performances.

State swimmers should be thinking about events they would like to swim.  In the next few days I will send an event summary with qualified events and the event order.

July 4, 2019 Update:

Happy 4th of July! It was a sad weather week for the Age Group Team - hopefully things get better!

Not too much more to report this week.

June 27, 2019 Update:

 At the SEA meet this past weekend we earned 6 new Long Course state cuts.  Eric Hou (100 free), Jane Johnson (200 IM), Molly Plate (50 breast, 50 free), Maddy Karun (100 breast) and Jack Stich (100 free).

Best times were earned by: Sam Bergin (1), Lenny Cao (5), Brady Crane (5), Elizabeth Feist (2), Eric Hou (3), Hannah Liu (2), Baleigh Miller (1), Elise Miller (2), Molly Plate (7), Evan Prescott (5), Caleb Smith (4), Abbie Welch (5), Isabelle Yttre (1), Josh Cui (3), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (1), Katie Geske (1), Maddy Karun (7), Grace Kirchewitz (5), Madelin Koning (2), Nish Kumar (4), Katie Larson (4), Logan Loppnow (2), Sully Neumeier (3), Owen Prescott (5), Matthew Schaefer (3), Jack Stich (4), Tyler Stich (3), Luke Thomas (3) and Caroline Wanezek (1).

We are now off for several weeks until Regionals.  State swimmers with a full list of events (6) will not be entered at regionals unless there are events they would like to swim.  Please contact me if that is the case.

We had a great trip Noah's Ark, fortunately the weather cooperated!

Thanks for getting kids to practice - we have had excellent attendance this summer!

June 20, 2019 Update:

This week we head to Pleasant Prairie for the SEA Summer Sizzler on Friday and Saturday, morning sessions.

Please arrive by 7:45 and plan for traffic.  

It has been tough summer so far with poor weather and cold temps.  The kids have been great!  Very little complaining and great attendance even when it is unpleasant outside.  The water is normally pretty warm which helps (unless it is too hot).

Please have your kids bring water bottles (with their name).  Also on Mondays and Wednesdays PLEASE make sure your kids come to practice with appropriate shoes for running out side (no slides, flip-flops, etc.)

If you still do not have a cell number on team unify for text messaging, please update your account to include text messaging.

Thanks - Mike and Anne

June 6, 2019 Update:

The Age Group Team had a great showing at the SEA Pirate Plunge last weekend.  The team was lead by a 1, 2, 3 sweep in the 10 and under boys high point by Logan Loppnow, Josh Cui and Luke Thomas.  Jane Johnson also added 3rd place for the 10 & under girls high point.  Logan added another meet record in the 50 free.  Cngrats to these folks.

Congratulations to Caleb Smith and Jilian Seibert who each earned theri first ever state cuts.  Caleb qualified in the 50 and 100 back, while Jillian earned her cut in the 50 fly.  The Age Groups swimmers also added 2 new Zone cuts and 22 additional long course state cuts.  Zone cuts were earned by Josh Cui and Logan Loppnow - both in the 200 IM.  New state cuts were earned by: Sam Bergin (50 breast), Jane Johnson (100 back), Hannah Liu (100 breast), Elise Miller (100 free), Anya Brueggeman (100 free, 50 back), Sophia Brueggeman (100 free, 400 IM), Josh Cui (200 and 400 free), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (11 & 12 100 breast), Audrey Falkner-Worgull (400 free, 400 IM, 50 breast), Maddy Karun (50 free), Peter Kennedy (50 breast), MatthewSchaefer (50 breast), Jack Stich (400 free, 400 IM), Tyler Stich (50 free), Luke Thomas (200 and 400 free) and Caroline Wanezek (50 back).

Team members had 181 best times in 254 swims for a 71% best time performance, pretty great!  Best times were earned by: Taylor Artz (6), Sam Bergin (3), Isabella Brueggeman (6), Lenny Cao (1), Brady Crane (3), Elizabeth Feist (5), Ruby Himsel (5), Eric Hou (3), Agie Indermuehle (2), Jane Johnson (6), Bella Krynicka (3), Hannah Liu (3), Baleigh Miller (6), Elise Miller (3), Evan Prescott (6), Colin Runnells (6), Caleb Smith (5), Abbie Welch (4), Isabelle Yttre (3), Anya Brueggeman (6), Sophia Brueggeman (5), Josh Cui (7), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (3), Audrey Falkner-Worgull (7), Katie Geske (1), Maddy Karun (7), Peter Kennedy (4), Grace Kirchewitz (5), Madeline Koning (7), Nish Kumar (6), Katie Larson (6), Logan Loppnow (6), Nenji Lu (1), Matthew Schaefer (4),Jillian Seibert (7), Jack Stich (7), Tyler Stich (3), Luke Thomas (2) and Caroline Wanezek (7).  Great job.

We now have 25 swimmers qualified for state in 160 Individual events and 18 relays.  With event limitations we have 128 individual swims and 18 relays - and hoping to add more!

May 29, 2019 Update:

Sorry I am late - that darn other job gets in the way sometimes!

Not too much to report this week other than we are swimming at Schroeder Friday through Sunday.  Please check the meet landing page for heat sheets since they will not be selling them at the meet.  Arrive Friday by 4:15 PM if you are swimming, and arrive by 12:45 PM on Saturday and Sunday.

See you at the meet!

May 23, 2019 Update:

Meets:

We had a great (very long) meet at the Rec-Plex this past weekend.  Leading the group with a new 9&10 team record in the 50 free, was Logan Loppnow.  Logan broke the old record, set by Andrew Breger in 2001 by .7 seconds with a 30.95.  The team had 129 best times in 181 swims for a 71.3% best time performance.

Josh Cui added a zone cut in the 100 back and Luke Thomas added to his zone list with a cut in the 50 back.

The crew also added 21 new state long course cuts.  Leading the state cuts are, new additions to the state team, Nish Kumar and Sam Bergin both in the 50 back.  Other cuts include: Sophia Brueggeman (200 fly), Josh Cui (50 fly), Luke Dinusson-Wiger in the (11 & 12 50 breast), Audrrey Falkner-Worgull (200 breast, 50 free), Sully Neumeier (200 Breast), Owen Prescott (50 and 200 Fly), Matthew Schaefer (50 back, 50 free), Jack Stich (200 back), Bella Brueggeman (50 and 100 back), Jane Johnson (50 breast), Hannah Liu (100 fly, 50 breast) and Elise Miller (50 and 100 back, 50 free).  Also new to the state team is AGT swimmer Owen Patterson (50 Back). 

Best times were earned by: Anya Brueggeman (1), Sophia Brueggeman (3), Josh Cui (3), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (3), Audrey Falkner-Worgull (5), Maddy Karun (3), Peter Kennedy (6), Grace Kirchenwitz (3), Nish Kumar (6), Katie Larson (3), Logan Loppnow (5), Sully Neumeier (4), Owen Prescott (5), Matthew Schaefer (5), Jack Stich (1), Luke Thomas (3), Caroline Wanezek (3) , Sam Bergin (6), Bella Brueggeman (4), Brady Crayne (4), Elizabeth Feist (6), Ruby Himsel (5), Agie Indermuehle (5), Jane Johnson (2), Hannah Liu (3), Baleigh Miller (5), Elise Miller (6), Krish Pakala (3), Evan Prescott (3), Caleb Smith (5), Avni Verma (4), Abbie Welch (6) and Isabelle Yttre (1).  Great job gang!

Noah's Ark:

The 12 & Under team (kids 8 to 12) will be heading to Noah's Ark on June 25th.  We will leave from Wirth Pool at 9:15 AM and arrive back between 7:30 to 8 PM.  8 year-old swimmers will need a parent to accompany them.  We can take about 4 adult chaparones other than coaches on the bus and pay for tickets.  Parents are welcome to drive and bring their kids and/or siblings along too.  Please let me know if you are interested in being a chaparone (first come first served).  More information and cost will follow in the next few days.

Biathlon/Picnic:

On June 8th we will have the annual biathlon and picnic.  This is always a blast and we want all team members and their families to participate if at all possible.  The biathlon is great for the kids and playing in the pool at Wirth with only EBSC families is really fun!  Please sign up for both as soon as possible!

Text Communication:

USA Swimming has established new and very strict rules requarding communication between coaches and athletes.  As a result if your swimmer will be texting me about being absent from practice please have them copy you in the text also.  Thanks.

Have a great Memorial Day weekend!

May 16, 2019 Update:

Sorry I missed the deadline.

Just a reminder - please check your email for information on the BDSC Meet this weekend.  If your kids will miss either day please let us know as soon as possible.

 

May 9, 2019 Update:

Last weekend the Age Group Team competed at the Dan Jackle Lake Forrest meet at the Rec-Plex.  The first long course meet of the season is always fun because we really get to some improvment over the past 9 months.  This year we competed in 279 events with 240 best times for an 86% best time performance.  This includes a meet record, 4 new zone cuts and 25 new state cuts! - AWESOME!  

Logan Loppnow set the meet record in the 10 & under boys 50 free by .8 seconds and added new zone cuts in the 50 and 100 back and the 100 free.  Luke Thomas added a zone cut in the 100 butterfly.

New long course state cuts were earned by:  Bella Brueggeman (50 and 100 fly), Josh Cui (100 free, 100 fly and 200 IM), Eric Hou (100 breast, 100 fly, 200 IM), Jane Johnson (100 breast), Maddy Karun (400 free, 50 breast, 100 fly), Hanna Liu (50 fly), Benji Lu (11&12 50 breast, 100 breast), Sully Neumeier (50 and 100 back, 50 and 100 breast), Molly Plate (100 back, 50 fly), Tyler Stich (400 free, 50 fly), Matthew Schaefer (100 free) and Jack Stich (50 back, 100 breast and 50 fly).  We now have 23 swimmers qualified for state in 148 individual events.  Great job gang!

Best times were earned by: Anya Brueggeman (4), Sophia Brueggeman (1), Josh Cui (6), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (5), Katie Geske (1), Maddy Karun (7), Peter Kennedy (5),Grace Kirchenwitz (8), Madeline Koning (4), Nish Kumar (8), Katie Larson (7), Logan Loppnow (8), Benji Lu (8), Sully Neumeier (9), Owen Prescott (8), Matthew Schaefer (2), Jillian Seibert (9), Jack Stich (8), Tyler Stich (7), Luke Thomas (7), Caroline Wanezek (7), Taylor Artz (5), Sam Bergin (4), Bella Brueggeman (5), Lenny Cao (8), Brady Crane (7), Elizabeth Feist (4), Ruby Himsel (5), Eric Hou (8), Aggie Indermuehle (7), Jane Johnson (4), Bella Krynicka (7), Hanna Liu (5), Baleigh Miller (5), Molly Plate (8), Evan Prescott (7), Collin Runnells (5), Avni Verma (4), Abbey Welch (5) and Isabelle Yttre (8).  Fantasitc swimming!

All meets up until July are in the system.  Please check entries and let me know about any changes you/ your swimmer would like to make.

June 25th we are planning the trip to Noah's Ark - save the date please.

Please welcome Audrey Falkner-Worgull, a new swimmer, to the Age Group Team and her family to the EBSC family.

May 2, 2019 Update:

Meets:

This weekend the Age Group team is competeing at Plesant Prairie in our first long course meet of the season.  I have emailed the general timeline along with the relays.  The relays are mixed with 2 boys and 2 girls and we are pretty short on substitues for relays. 

Shorewood:

We had our first meet (short course) of the Long Course season at Shorewood.  It was a bit rough on best times since most kids only had 3 practices in the previous 2 weeks but we still had quite a few including 2 new state cuts (Matthew Schaefer in the 100 IM and Luke Thomas in the 50 breaststroke).

Best times were earned by: Sam Bergin (3), Brady Crane (2), Elizabeth Feist (1), Ruby Himsel (3), Aggie Indermuehle (1), Isabelle Krynicka (4), Baleigh Miller (2), Elise Miller (3), Krisha Pakala (4), Evan Prescott (1), Caleb Smith (4), Avni Verma (3), Abbey Welch (3), Grace Kirchenwitz (2), Madeline Koning (1), Logan Loppnow (1), Sully Neumeier (3), Owen Prescott (3), Matthew Schaefer (3), Jillian Seibert (3), Luke Thomas (2) and Caroline Wanezek (1).  Great job gang!

Practices have going well!  Great attendance, hard work and good listening!  The only thing we ask is that you do discuss with the kids the importance of being good, respectful and well behaved visitors at the facilities we are at.  We have had some less then excellent behavior in the locker rooms which I hope to stop.  Also when we are meets we really want our EBSC swimmers to clean up after themselves.  We are working on making them excellent citizens!

April 25, 2019 Update:

Welcome back from spring break, unless you are still on break! 

Shorewood Pineapple Pentathlon:

Please arrive by 7:15 AM for Warm-up.  Relays at this meet are a bit strange as they are made up of 6 swimmers and mixed in any combination.  Members of the winning relay each get a pineapple which is fun.  I sent the timeline and relays to all involved.

Practice:

In has been a bit of a rough week with no practice Thursday or Friday due to pool overcrowding.  Hopefully, next week will be better when we have everyone back.

Please be sure to communicate attendance issues.  Remember to give a reason for being absent and try really hard to have kids at as many practices as possible.

See you at the Pineapple! 

April 11, 2019 Update:

The Age Group Team started the season on Friday with our first time trial meet of the long course season.  The crew earned 57 best times of 93 swims for 61.3% - pretty good for an early season time trial.  We added 10 (sort of) new state cuts to current state group of qualifed events.

Earning new state cuts were: Caroline Wanezek (kind of - just before becoming 11 Caroline has earned a cut in every events adding the 500 free), Sophia Brueggeman (400 IM), Peter Kennedy (200 breast), Sully Neumeier (50 back, 200 breast, 400 IM), Tyler Stich (is still 10 but earned his 11 & 12 cut in the 200 breast), Luke Thomas (500 free), Hannah Liu (100 fly) and Molly Plate (100 fly).  Great job!

Best times were earned by: Taylor Artz (1), Sam Bergin (3), Bella Brueggeman (3), Lenny Cao (2), Brady Crayne (2), Elizabeth Feist (2), Eric Hou (2), Jane Johnson (1), Hannah Liu (3), Baleigh Miller (1), Elise Miller (1), Molly Plate (2), Evan Prescott (2), Colin Runnells (2), Caleb Smith (3), Abby Welch (2), Anya Brueggeman (2), Sophia Brueggeman (2), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (1), Maddy Karun (2), Peter Kennedy (2), Grace Kirchenwitz (1), Madeline Koning (1), Katie Larson (2), Logan Loppnow (1), Benji Lu (2), Sully Neumeier (3), Jack Stich 93), Tyler Stich (1), Luke Thomas (1) and Caroline Wanezek (2).

Age Group Meet entries are in the system through June 22, please check and let me know about errors or event changes.

Have a great Spring Break!!!!!!!! 

April 4, 2019 Update:

Anyone interested in getting a "Team Tricia" EBSC team cap please let me know as soon as possible.  The cost $20 with $12 of each purchase going to EBSC coach Tricia Casper and her family to help offset expenses for cancer treatments.  This is a great cause to help a member of the EBSC family and hope everyone can help out.  The caps are EBSC team caps and can be used at meets and practice - please consider getting one.

Friday we will be doing a time trial meet.  Entries are in the system along with entries for the LFSC Meet in May.  We need about 18 parents to time, please let us know if you can help.

Practices, so far, are going very well.  Good listening and work.  Attendance is pretty good though we still miss kids without letting us know.  Remember every absence which is not for an activity we know about should be reported to me along with a reason for missing.  Thanks.

March 28, 2019 Update:

TIME TRIAL MEET (April 5, practice time):

Please make sure to sign your swimmer up for the time trial meet or decline the meet.  This meet is during practice time so it like a high quality practice so there should not be a problem doing the meet.  If your swimmer has events they would like to swim, please let me know by selecting up to 3 events and entering them in the notes section.  The deadline is coming up quickly.

PRACTICE:

Practices have been great!  We are very pleased with the effort and work of the kids.  The AG crew is on the young side so we will have these kids for a while.  We really look forward to seeing how the group develops.

Keep the kids coming to practice as much as possible - that is the only way to improve.

March 21, 2019 Update:

Congratulations to, now former Age Groupers, Lauren Correa, Maggie Johnson and Audrey Olen for doing a great job competing at their first Speedo Championship Meet in Rochester Minnesota last weekend.  It was a great experience for them to part of the Senior Speedo team!

Practice with our new AG team has been going well.  The kids are listening well and working on the things we are asking them to do.

For those of you who have communicated regarding absenses I really appreciate it.  We have had several kids absent from practice without letting me know.  Please remember no swimmer should miss a practice unless I have been contacted about their missing and a reason.  It is very difficult to plan for the group unless I know who will be there.

Please make certain to put names on flippers, water bottles, kick boards, etc.  and quiz your kids about having their stuff when they leave.  We try really hard to have kids keep their stuff but it is very difficult if they do not have names on things.

Thanks for your help and support!

March 14, 2019 Update:

Welcome back to swimming!  This week we welcomed 14 new swimmers onto the AG team and said goodbye 11 moving on to Senior 3/4.  It has been a tad crowded this week with Lauren Correa, Audrey Olen and Maggie Johnson finishing up with their final week in AG before competeing this weekend at Speedo's in Rochester Minnesota.  It is a great accomplishment for these folks to have qualified for this meet!

We also had the 12 & under banquet last week which was a great opportunity to celebrate all the accomplishments of the past year.  Thanks to everyone who contributed to making the banquet a success.

Also, Thank you so much for the generous coaches gift cards to the entire 12 & under staff!

February 28, 2019 Update:

The 12 & Under State Team had a great State Meet!  We are the 10 & Under Boys State Champions for the 2nd season in a row!  The team competed in 136 individual events and 14 relays resulting in 49 trips to the podium, 101 best times (74%) and another addition to the Senior Speedo Team!

Congratulations to Wisconsin State Champions: Logan Loppnow in the 200 Individual Medley and the 200 Medley Relay of Josh Cui, Benji Lu, Luke Thomas and Logan Loppnow!

Congratulations to Audrey Olen who joins the EBSC Senior Speedo Team in the 200 Backstroke.  She joins teammates Lauren Correa and Maggie Johnson (both 100 and 200 Breaststroke).  There are very few 11 & 12 swimmers who qualify for this meet - Great job girls!

EBSC swimmers with trips to the podium (Top 8 individual and top 3 relay finishes) were:

Logan Loppnow (7, 200 IM and 200 Medley Relay 1st, 50 free 3rd, 50 breast and 100 free 4th, 50 back 5th and 100 breast 6th); Caroline Wanezek (6, 100 IM, 50 Back and 50 Breast 2nd, 100 Back 5th, 100 Breast 6th, 200 IM 7th); Luke Thomas (6, 200 Medley Relay 1st, 50 Fly 2nd, 100 Fly 3rd, 200 IM 6th, 100 Back 7th, 100 IM 8th);  Audrey Olen (5, 400 Medley Relay 3rd, 200 Back and 50 Free 3rd, 100 Free 4th, 50 Back 5th); Josh Cui (5 200 Medley Relay 1st, 100 IM 3rd, 100 Free 6th, 50 Free 7th, 100 Back 8th); Lauren Correa (4, 50 Breast and 200 Breast 2nd, 100 Breast 3rd, 400 Medley Relay 3rd,); Luke Dinusson-Wiger (4, 100 Breast 4th, 200 IM 5th, 50 Breast 6th, 100 IM 7th); Benji Lu (3, 200 Medley Relay 1st, 100 Breast 2nd, 50 Breast 5th); Maggie Johnson (3, 200 Breast 3rd, 400 Medley Relay 3rd, 100 Breast 7th); Adyn Hamann (2, 200 Breast 5th, 100 Breast 8th); Maddy Karun (2, 200 Free 5th, 500 Free 8th) and Tyler Stich (1, 100 Breast 8th).  Awesome job - you guys were amazing!

Every member of the team had at least 1 best time so the whole team is listed here:

Anya Brueggeman (2), Bella Brueggeman (3), Sophia Brueggeman (4), Lauren Correa (6), Josh Cui (4), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (6), Katie Geske (1), Adyn Hamann (6), Eric Hou (3), Jane Johnson (5), Maggie Johnson (6), Maddy Karun (4), Peter Kennedy (3), Hannah Liu (2), Logan Loppnow (5), Benji Lu (5), Elise Miller (1), Sully Neumeier (2), Max Nikitovic (5), Audrey Olen (6), Molly Plate (2), Owen Prescott (2), MatthewSchaefer (5), Jack Stich (3), Tyler Stich (3), Luke Thomas (2) and Caroline Wanezek (5) - Again, great Job! 

SPEEDOS:

Lauren, Maggie and Audrey are still swimming during the break, preparing to go to Rochester Minnesota to compete at the Senior Speedo Meet.  There are several states, swimmers up through college and swimmers attempting to get Olympic Trials cuts at this meet.  It is a great opportunity to compete with swimmers at a very high level and there a few 12 & under swimmers who qualify for this meet - congrats girls!

Enjoy your small break here and for swimmers and families moving to the Senior program, good luck - Anne and I will miss you but we look forward to seeing how you grow as athletes and people!  

For new kids entering the Age Group team we look forward to welcoming you!  For others continuing with the Age Group team we look forward to you guys coming back ready to continue with our team development during the long course season!

Good Luck to EBSC seniors at State, Speedos and NCSA Junior Nationals!

February 21,2019 Update:

The 12 & Under State Meet is finally here!  After Regionals our state team is made up of 27 swimmers, qualified in 188 events.  With entry restrictions we will be competing in 136 Individual events and 14 relays.  Please follow the meet on Meet Mobile or come and see it.  Best of luck to the 12 & Under State Team!

Regionals:

The age group and AGT teams added 28 events to their short course state cuts and added 5 new swimmers to the line-up.  Elise Miller of AGT earned her first cut in the 50 backstroke and will be the teams youngest member.  Also new to the State Team are Bella Brueggeman (50 and 100 fly), Peter Kennedy (50 breststroke), Hannah Liu (50 fly, 100 breast) and Owen Prescott (50, 100 and 200 Fly).  Congratulations and welcome to the team!  Other cuts earned include: Anya Brueggeman (100 back, 100 IM, 200 Free, 200 IM, 50 back, 50 breast), Katie Geske (50 fly), Adyn Hamann (200 IM), Max Nikitovic (400 IM), Matthew Schaefer (100 back), Eric Hou (200 IM), Sully Neumeier (100 back) and Molly Plate (100 back, 50 fly).  Really great job!

The AG crew posted 142 best times in 176 swims for 81%.  Best times were earned by: Anya Brueggeman (6), Katie Geske (5), Adyn Hamann (1), Max Nikitovic (2), Audrey Olen (2), Owen Prescott (3), Matthew Schaefer (4), Jack Stich (3), Maddie Augustynowicz (4), Bella Brueggeman (6), Lenny Cao (5), Ayushi Chandel (4), Eric Hou (5), Jane Johnson (8), Peter Kennedy (6), Grace Kirchewitz (8), Keegan Knue (7), Bella Krynicka (6), Nish Kumar (8), Hanna Liu (4), Siddarth Maktedar (5), Sully Neumeier (8), Molly Plate (8),Vino Raja (3), Jillian Seibert (4) and Isabelle Yttre (4).

Good luck to all state swimmers!

 

 

February 14, 2019 Update:

The age group team had a great outing at the EBSC time trial meet posting 44 best times out of 57 swims for 77% performance and 18 new state cuts.  New short course state cuts were earned by:  Jane Johnson (500 free), Sully Neumeier (10 breast), Lauren Correa (200 IM), Adyn Hamann (400 IM), Maggie Johnson (100 free), Maddy Karun (100 back, 500 free), Logan Loppnow (500 free), Max Nikitovic (100 free, 1000 free, 50 back), Audrey Olen (1000 free), Matthew Schaefer (100 free, 50 fly), Jack Stich (200 back, 400 IM) and Tyler Stich (100 fly, 500 Free).

This weekend we compete at the Regional meet which will be the final meet for those team members not heading to state.  Our hope is that everyone has best times and we get more swimmers and events qualified for the state meet.  Most important is for everyone to finish their season with the best performances possible.

All times and the schedule for the weekend along with heatsheets etc. have been sent out via email.

See you at the meet!

February 7, 2019 Update:

The season is moving along quickly and we are entering the championship part of the season!  Practice attendance, focus, rest and good nutrition are important as we approach Regionals and State.  Please check entries for regionals and let me know any changes by Thursday (Feb. 7) evening.

MEETS:

We had an awesome A+ meet with 72 best times in 85 swims foran 85% best time performance.  That is AMAZING!  

Congratulations to Lauren Correa who earned her first Speedo cut with a 1:09.4 in the 100 breaststroke!

Benji Lu added the 50 free to his list of state events.

Best times were earned by: Anya Brueggeman (1), Sophia Brueggeman (6), Lauren Correa (4), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (3), Adyn Hamann (2), Maggie Johnson (6), Maddy Karun (1), Logan Loppnow (7), Max Nikitovic (2), Audrey Olen (7), Matthew Schaefer (1), Tyler Stich (5), Luke Thomas (5), Caroline Wanezek (7), Josh Cui (6), Jane Johnson (2) Benji Lu (6) and Molly Plate (1).  Really amazing job!

We currently have 22 swimmers qualified in 146 events for the 12 & Under State Meet.  With entry limitations we have 109 individual events we can us as well as 14 relays.  We would love to have more!

The time trial meet Saturday will be gin with warm-ups at 7:00 AM please arrive by 6:45.  The meet will be done pretty early.  This meet is usable for state cuts.

January 31, 2019 Update:

Wow - what a week it has been!  Great job to everyone who was able to squeeze in some practices!  It seems like people did a really good job with that.

We had a pretty good meet at the Menomonee Falls meet on Saturday.  We were coming off a long weekend at Shorewood the week before so we were a bit down on best times but still pretty good outing.

Adyn Hamann added 2 new state cutsin teh 100 IM and 50 fly.  Jack Stich added a state cut in the 50 fly as did Tyler Stich - good job boys!

Best times were earned by: Adyn Hamann (4), Maddy Karun (3), Katie Larson (2), Logan Loppnow (2), Max Nikitovic (5), Owen Prescott (2), Matthew Schaefer (2), Jack Stich (4), Tyler Stich (3), Peter Kennedy (4), Grace Kirchewitz (2), Keegan Knue (1), Nish Kumar (4), Kate Lee (1), Hannah Liu (3), Sully Neumeier (1), Vino Raja (3) and Jillian Seibert (2).  Great work gang!

This weekend  we compete in the Schroeder A+ meet which is on of the top meets in the midwest.  This is a great chance for our kids to compete with the top swimmers in Wisconsin as well as many other states.  Good luck to all involved.

All meet entries are in the system (except for state).  There are a couple of folks I have not heard from for the time trial meet and regionals.  These are important meets for the team and we hope to have everyone in them unless swimmers have a full selection of state events.  Please let me know if there are any changes or additions I should make.

January 24, 2019 Update:

MEETS:

The age group team had another successful outing at the marathon IMX meet at Shorewood last weekend.  The crew added 16 new short course state cuts and 151 best times of 217 swims for a 70% best time performance.

Sully Neumeier joined the state team earning his first state cut in the 50 breaststroke.  Other new cuts were earned by: Benji Lu (100 fly, 100 free), Lauren Correa (100 IM), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (100 free), Adyn Hamann (100 Fly), Maggie Johnson (200 and 400 IM), Maddy Karun (100 breast), Max Niktovic (100 back, 100 fly, 100 IM), Audrey Olen (200 fly, 500 free), Luke Thomas (200 free) and Caroline Wanezek (200 free).  Congratulation and great job!

Best times were earned by: Maddie Augustynowicz (3), Bella Brueggeman (3), Lenny Cao (5), Eric Hou (4), Jane Johnson (3), Peter Kennedy (4), Keegan Knue (8), Bella Krynicka (4), Nish Kumar (6), Kate Lee (5), Hannah Liu (3), Benji Lu (5), Siddharth Maktedar (5), Shri Mokhasi (7), Sully Neumeier (5), Molly Plate (5), Vino Raja (4), Isabelle Yttre (6), Anya Brueggeman (4), Sophia Brueggeman (1), Lauren Correa (2), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (2), Katie Geske (4), Adyn Hamann (4), Maggie Johnson (4), Maddy Karun (4), Katie Larson (4), Max Nikitovic (7), Audrey Olen (3), Owen Prescott (4), Matthew Schaefer (6), Luke Thomas (2) and Caroline Wanezek (4).

Menomonee Falls:

This week we swim the Menomonee Falls meet on Saturday at the Schroeder Pool.  All information has been emailed.

Time Trial:

Please let me know if your swimmer has events they want to swim at the time trial meet on 2/9 at East.

Kids moving to seniors (not yet qualified for state) for the long course season:

On February 5 from 6:30 to 7:30 AG swimmers who will be turning or have turned 13 prior to July 2019 who are not currently 12 & under state qualifiers will need to practice with the senior 3/4 to assess if they are ready to enter the senior program.  Please plan on this.  I will send out information to you.

January 11, 2018:

MEETS:

The Age Group Team got off to a solid start at our own Escape to Hawaii Meet.  The group had 99 best times of 144 swims for a 68.8% best swim performance.

New short course state cuts were earned by Adyn Hamann with an amazing 5.5 second time drop in the 100 breaststroke.Max Nikitovic dropped more than 21 seconds to earn his cut in the 200 IM.

Best times were earned by:Maddie Augustynowitcz (4), Bella Brueggeman (3), Lenny Cao (2), Ayushi Chandel (3), Josh Cui (2), Eric Hou (4), Jane Johnson (2), Peter Kennedy (4), Grace Kirchenwitz(4), Bella Krynicka (3), Nish Kumar (4), Kate Lee (3), Hannah Liu (3), Benji Lu (2), Siddharth Maktedar (3), Shri Makhasi (3), Sully Neumeier (2), Molly Plate (2), Vino Raja (1), Jillian Seibert (3), Isabelle Yttre (4), Lauren Correa (3), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (1), Katie Geske (4), Adyn Hamann (4), Maddy Karun (4), Katie Larson (4), Max Nikitovic (1), Owen Prescott (3), Matthe Schaefer (3), Jack Stich (3), Tyler Stich (3) and Caroline Wanezek (3).  Great job Age Groupers!

Please check entries for Shorewood (too late to change now), Menomonee Falls and the Schroeder A+ Meet to make sure the entries are for events your swimmer wants to be in.  Regionals should be in soon.

We will begin to address grouping situations soon.  Swimmers turning 13 (or who have turned 13) will need to do a test practice of some type with senior 3/4.  We also have several swimmers who will be receiving contact for being below the minimum practice requirements - this is a very rare situation for the age group team and largely results from failure to communicate attendance.  For those who arrive on time and communicate well - we really appreciate your efforts!

Practices have been great - excellent effort by most swimmers and solid concentration and technique.  Excellent job!   

January 3, 2019 Update:

I hope everyone had a great Holiday break!  Thank you again for the very generous gift cards and Christmas stuff!

We jump into action right away with the escape to Hawaii meet at East on Saturday.  Please check the website for entries for all future meets (not yet including Regionals or State).  Please let me know if your swimmer/s need any changes as soon as possible.

Attendance has been pretty good.  AG 1 had 73% and AG 2 is 69% for the first half of the season.  Most have been very good but we do have a few kids well below our 50% attendance mark.  Again this is a problem if you communicate with me and your swimmer is involved in other activities.  Please email or text me if swimmers will miss and let me know when and why.

At this point, we are qualified for State in 134 individual events, which is great for this time of the season.  We will keep working and adding to that to add events and kids.

December 20, 2018 Update:

11& Under Meet:

This past weekend we had 12 age group swimmers compete at the 11 and Under Single Age Championship Meet.  The crew had 39 best times in 54 swims for a 72% best time effort.  This included 5 new short course state cuts.  Logan Loppnow was an individual champion in the 10 & Under 100 IM.

New state cuts were achieved by:  Eric Hou (100 breast, 100 fly, 50 breast), Jane Johnson (100 breast) and Tyler Stich (50 free).

Best times were earned by: Luke Dinusson-Wiger (3), Maddy Karun (1), Logan Loppnow (4), Owen Prescott (2), Tyler Stich (7), Luke Thomas (3), Eric Hou (5), Jane Johnson (6), Benji Lu (2), Sully Neumeier (2), Molly Plate (2) and Jillian Seibert (2)!  Great job gang!!!

Midwest All-Star Meet:

Congratulations to Luke Thomas, Logan Loppnow and Lauren Correa, Age Group Team members who have selected to represent Wisconsin at the first Midwest All-Star Meet in Indianapolis in early January.  To qualify a swimmer must be ranked in the top 4 in Wisconsin in Their event.

State Update:

As of today we have 134 events qualified for the state meet.  With entry restrictions we currently have 100 individual events to compete in.  That is a very large number for this time of the season.  We look forward to adding many more!

Have a great Holiday and thank you for your support and trust!

 

December 13, 2018 Update:

Meets:

BAC: The Age Group Team had a great meet at Middleton last weekend achieving 135 best times in 187 swims for 72.2% best time performance.  This includes 25 new state cuts and 6 bonus state cuts (cuts for 200’s and longer to swim as bonus events at State, must have a State cut to use a bonus cut).

New state cuts were earned by:  Josh Cui (100 free), Eric Hou (100 fly),Benji Lu (100 IM, 200 IM), Molly Plate (50 back), Anya Brueggeman (100 free, bonus cuts – 200 back, 200 breast, 200 free), Sophia Brueggeman (200 fly, bonus 200 free), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (200 IM), Maggie Johnson (100 IM, 200 fly, bonus 200 free), Maddy Karun (100 fly, 200 IM, 50 breast), Max Nikitovic (100 breast, 200 breast, 50 breast, 50 fly), Matthew Schaefer (50 back, 50 free), Jack Stich (200 breast, 50 breast), Luke Thomas (200 IM) and Caroline Wanezek (100 fly, 200 IM).

Best times were earned by: Maddy Augustynowicz (3), Bella Brueggeman (4), Lenny Cao (4), Josh Cui (1), Eric Hou (4), Jane Johnson (6), Grace Kirchenwitz (3), Keegan Knue (6), Bella Krynicka (2), Benji Lu (4), Nate May (7), Sarah May (6), Molly Plate (5), Vino Raja (1), Isabelle Yttre (3), Anya Brueggeman (6), Sophia Brueggeman (4), Lauren Correa (5), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (2), Katie Geske (3), Maggie Johnson (7), Maddy Karun (5), Logan Loppnow (2), Max Nikitovic (7), Audrey Olen (7), Owen Prescott (5), Matthew Schaefer (6), Jack Stich (4), Tyler Stich (3), Luke Thomas (4) and Caroline Wanezek (6).  GREAT JOB GANG!!!!!

11 & Under Single Age Group Championship Meet (December 15 – 16):  All the information has been sent out.  Please check the website and make sure to arrive on time.  This meet runs pretty quickly but there is not much room in the pool area for competitors in the pool area.  The gym is a relatively long and cold walk so kids should have warm clothes and pay very close attention to when events are coming up.

Practice:  Practices are going well though we have several kids well below attendance minimums (50% AG 2, 60% AG 1).  Please know that there are consequences for being below minimums.  It is one thing if absences are clearly communicated and have good reasons (activities, illness, etc.)  Please keep us posted.

December 6, 2018 Update:

This is a big weekend for the Age Group Team competing at the BAC Holiday Meet in Middleton.  Arrival times were emailed Wednesday.  As of Thursday, I have not seen any link for heat sheets so they will probably be selling them there.  This a really good meet coming up right before the holidays and giving our kids the opportunity to knock out some state cuts in events we have not been able to swim yet.

For those attending the team dinner, we will be at the Nitty Gritty in Middleton at 6 PM on Saturday.  Thank you to Emily Wanezek for setting up the dinner.

GREAT JOB at the Swim-a-Long age groupers!  Congratulations to Anya Brueggeman who had the longest swim for any EBSC swimmer with 200 lengths (5000 yards)!  The longest swim for AG 2 was completed by Isabelle Yttre with 4,625 yards.

 

See you at the meet this weekend.

 

November 29,2018 Update:

I hope everyone had a great Thanksgiving break!  

We have had some excellent practices since returning to the pool!  We have spent some time on starts along with getting back to some more serious training.  The plan is to work pretty hard until next week Wednesday and then back down for a couple days to post some solid times at the BAC Meet in Middleton.  If swimmers have technical competition suits they may wear them at this meet though it certainly not a requirement.  This is great meet to post some pretty good times with solid competition and a much wider selection of events than the meets we have had so far.

I'm looking forward to seeing lots of kids at the Swim-a-Long.  We will have some prizes for first to 50 lengths, first to 100 lengths and for the swimmers in each group you get the most lengths done in an hour.

Please entries for most of the remaining meets are in the system and I will start putting together the list of State Qualifiers this week so we can make the big chart of our state team.

We have had significant issues with attendance due to sickness (it has been a rough fall!).  Hopefully we will be past this soon.  It is very important for kids to get to as many practices as possible in order to be successful.  There are several families who have not communicated attendance very well or arrive late for practice.  Please keep us informed when your swimmer will miss a practice if the absence is not on a usual day.  Also please have them arrive on time or let us know if they will be late.  Thanks!  

November 15,2018 Update:

Fun week this week with Turkey Relays on Saturday for the 12 & Under team from 8:30 to 9:30 AM at Brookfield Central.  This event is always a fun time for the kids and a great start to the Holiday season!

I am sorry to report that we still do not have results from the Shorewood meet so I don't have much to report about meets.

We are working on the 11 and under championship meet in mid-December (which we need the results from Shorewood to do).  We will contact everyone whose swimmer qualifies for the meet in the next few days.

Please make sure to sign-up for the Swim-a-long and recruit friends and relatives to boost those totals!

We have lots of sick kids the last couple of weeks.  Please keep me posted about attendance.  It is important to get to as many practices as possible.

November 8, 2018 Update:

MEETS:

Last week we headed to Waukesha where we were able to swim some different events rather than just 50's.  That is great at this time of the season.  We had lots of best times!  New state times were earned by: Josh Cui (200 free), Maddy Karun (200 free), Jack Stich (100 breast), Tyler Stich (100 IM, 200 Free) and Luke Thomas (100 IM).

Best times were earned by: Bella Brueggeman (1), Lenny Cao (3), Ayushi Chandel (3), Josh Cui (1), Eric Hou (1), Jane Johnson (1), Peter Kennedy (4), Bella Krynicka (3), Nish Kumar (4), Kate Lee (3), Benji Lu (4), Siddarth Maktedar (4), Nate May (4), Sarah May (4), Sully Neumeier (4), Emily Penney (4), Molly Plate (4), Vino Raja (2), Anya Brueggeman (2), Kaite Geske (3), Adyn Hamann (4), Maggie Johnson (4), Maddy Karun (3), Max Nikitovic (4), Audrey Olen (1), Owen Prescott (1), Matthew Schaefer (1), Jack Stich (4), Tyler Stich (4), Luke Thomas (2)and Caroline Wanezek (3) - Great job!

This Sunday we are swimming at Shorewood.  Relays for the meet have been dropped due to the size of the meet.  Please arrive by 7:15 for 7:30 warm-up.  The meet should be done by 12:15.

November 1, 2018 Update:

Not too much to report this week.  I hope everyone had a fun Halloween!

This Sunday we travel to Waukesha South.  The age group team competes in the morning.  Please arrive by 6:45 AM for warm-up.  If your swimmer will be missing or late please let me know (text 262-352-9602).  Relays have been dropped from this meet due to length.  Please remember you need to print your heatsheets for the meet.

Please encourage your swimmers to:

1.  Do great streamlines

2.  5 dolphin kicks of each wall (except for breaststroke)

3.  SMART breathing!

4.  CLEAN UP THEIR AREA WHEN WE LEAVE.  Please check up on them with this!

Make sure to sign up for the swim-a-long!

The bowling party was great!  Lots of great costumes!

 

October 25, 2018 Update:

MEETS:

Great job for the Age Group team at the EBSC Fall Classic this past weekend.  It was great to see all the kids working on the skills in meets we have been working on in practice.  Lots of great streamlining and underwaters!

Best times were earned by: Maddy Augustynowicz (2), Lenny Cao (3), Ayushi Chandel (5), Josh Cui (3), Eric Hou (1), Jane Johnson (2), Peter Kennedy (3), Keegan Knue (1), Bella Krynicka (1), Nish Kumar (2), Hannah Liu (2), Benji Lu (2), Siddharth Maktedar (4), Nate May (2), Sarah May (3), Shri Mokhasi (3), Sully Neumeier (5), Emily Penney (4), Molly Plate (3), Vino Raja (2), Jillian Seibert (4), Isabelle Yttre (2), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (2), Katie Geske (4), Adyn Hamann (5), Maggie Johnson (3), Maddy Karun (1), Katie Larson (5), Max Nikitovic (4), Audrey Olen (2), Owen Prescott (3), Matthew Schaefer (2), Luke Thomas (4) and Caroline Wanezek (3).  Great job swimming!

Meets are currently in the system for WEST, Shorewood and BAC.  Please check the entries and see about any event changes so you can let me know as soon as possible.

PRACTICE:

Practices have been well attended and the kids are really doing a great job at working to develop the skills we are working on.  As the high school girls finish their season we will have more time and space in the pool to work on techniques and training.  PLEASE keep me informed about attendance issues.  Again I should always know where a swimmer is.  Please email me if your swimmer will be missing along with a reason (hopefully a good reason).  They should not miss unless necessary, which would include doing something with friends on some days.  "Taking the day off" is not a good reason and sends the wrong message about commitment and working towards a goal.  Thanks for your help with attendance - the most important part about succeeding in anything is commitment.  Thanks!

We are really looking forward to seeing some great costumes at the bowling party on Saturday! Also remember there is no practice Wednesday so the kids can trick-or-treat in Brookfield.

October 18, 2018 Update:

This is a big meet weekend with our EBSC Meet on Saturday.  9 and under swimmers should arrive for warm-up by 6:45 AM and 10 to 12 year-old swimmers should arrive by 10:45 AM.  We will have relay changes for sure and it is very important that we know about any swimmer who will be late or absent as soon as possible.  Please contact me (text 262-352-9602) as soon as possible.

Heat sheets are available on the website for you to print and bring to the meet.

We have been working very hard on streamlines and underwater work.  Please encourage your swimmers to use those techniques we have been working on even if they do not feel they are as fast with them yet.  It is very important to develop the best techniques possible in the long run in order to swim fast!

 

MAKE SURE to sign your swimmer up for the Halloween Costume and Bowling Party on Saturday.  This is always a blast for kids!  Signup is on the website.

See you at the meet Saturday! 

October 11, 2018 Update:

The age group team got off to a great start at WEST on Saturday.  Primarily we are looking at showing the swimmers are using the techniques we are concentrating on in practice.  I saw excellent use of streamlines and good discipline with breathing.  I have been pleased with how these things are going in practice and it was nice to see most of the kids doing these things in the meet.  We are working on trying to make streamlines and breathing into habits so we have been doing a lot of repeated things to try to nail them down. 

UPCOMING:

Make sure to sign up for the Halloween Costume and Bowling Party on 10/27.  Information is on the website - this is a blast for kids (and parents)!

The EBSC meet is in the system and in the next few days I'll have everything entered I can for meets up to the holidays. 

Please begin working on the swim-a-long fund raiser.  This replaces one of the pizza days.  It would be awsome if the age group raised the most!

October 4, 2018 Update:

Hopefully some of you were able to attend the Gator Gala 50th Anniversary on Saturday.  It was a great time and celebrated how fantastic the Elmbrook Swim Club really is!

MEETS:

We are back in action on Saturday at Waukesha South High School.  Everyone should have received and email from me with arrival times, a timeline, morning and afternoon heat sheets.  If you want a heat sheet you do need to print your own.

We ask folks to arrive at least 15 minutes prior to warm-up for their session or contact me by text (262-352-9602) to let me know about late arrival.  We will warm up immediately at the start of warm ups with AG first.

The EBSC meet is in the system so you can check entries for that.  If there is a possibility you swimmer will not be there for a relay we need to know as soon as possible.  With over 100 kids in the 12 and under portion of the meet relays are crazy and we need time to make changes if needed.

Practices are going well!  We are working on streamlines and underwaters - A LOT!

September 27, 2018 Update:

MEETS:

I have entered the meets for October 6 at WEST and the EBSC Fall Classic.  We have not done relays yet for the Fall Classic but we will soon.  If there issues with your kids availability please let me know.

PRACTICES:

So far attendance, listening and performance has been great.  The pools are very crowded so we have not done a lot of training but we are working on building up stamina and working on freestyle turns and drills.  They have been doing very well!

September 20, 2018 Update:

Sorry, I am late on this.  Not too much to report this week - all things have been quite good.  Attendance is excellent and the kids are listening well and working well.  They have been great about taking care of their stuff!

We continue to work on drills and we are working on building in sets.  Returning members are a tad out of shape so we need to build up distance and intensity - this is normal for this time of the season.

Please let me know if you have any questions.

September 13, 2018 Update:

Welcome Back!

It was great to see all the kids back in the pool.  I was very impressed in the first two days of practice with strokes and how well kids were following directions and doing the things we were asking them to do.  We worked on streamlines (as always), breakouts and basic stroke drills for all strokes.  Wednesday we started with a couple of short sets.  We will building up aerobic training ability for the next couple of weeks as well as starts and turns.

I have entries in the system for the first meet October 6.  Please take a look at those entries.  I think they have been submitted so we probably can't make changes at this point.

If you feel your swimmer might be interested in being part of the Wisconsin All Star Team swimming at the IUPUI pool in Indianapolis January 5 and 6 please look at the information in the news letter and apply if they are qualified.  It looks like a neat opportunity but I do not know much about it yet.  Anytime swimmers can compete at the facility it is a great opportunity.

Again - welcome back to EBSC swimming.  If you need to contact me please email (michaelalanrose@gmail.com) or text (262-352-9602).

 

 

September 06, 2018 Update:

Anne and I would like to welcome our new swimmers to the Age Group team!  Hopefully everyone has had a fun end to summer break and are ready to hit the pool!

A couple of reminders:

For practices at East - please enter through the main doors in front (East - Lilly) or in the back (West - under the awning) - I am not aware of the Central restrictions yet.  When picking up at East please do so at E4 (just North of the flagpole on the Lilly Rd. side) and on the drive-through by the pool at Central.

Please contact me with fall schedules which result in missing practice.  If your swimmers will be absent anytime I would appreciate knowing when and why (email: michaelalanrose@gmail.com or text 262-352-9602)

Please make sure your swimmer has a mesh bag with long flippers, kick board and a water bottle all with their names CLEARLY written on them.  Also give them the "quiz" before heading to and leaving practice - "do you have . . . ?"  This helps with practice and keeps your kids with their stuff.

Ask them what they did at practice, did they work hard, what was fun, what did they learn.  All good things for them to think about at the end of practice.

Remember there is a meeting on Monday for new members and later a general meeting for all members as well as equipment for sale by Elsmore.

Contact me anytime with questions, comments or concerns.

Thank you for being part of the EBSC Family!

August 9, 2018 Update:

2018 Central Zone Meet, Minneapolis, MN:

Elmbrook Swim Club sent a very large contingent of swimmers to the Zone Meet this year.  We had 14 EBSC swimmers as part of the 140 member Wisconsin Zone Team.  The meet featured top 14 and under swimmers from 8 states.  Team Wisconsin finished 3rd of the 8 teams.  Team members included: Abhinay Reddy, Josh Cui, Luke Thomas, Loggan Loppnow, Thomas Bergin, Sophia Brueggeman, Audrey Olen, Maggie Johnson, Maggie Wanezek, Mia Teng, Lauren Correa, Lucy Thomas, Caroline Wanezek and Katie Geske.

Maggie Wanezek lead the Wisconsin Zone team setting 3 zone records (50 free 26.79 also a Wisconsin State Record, 100 free 59.57 and the 200 back 2:20.40).  Maggie also won the 200 IM and finished 2nd in the 50 fly and 200 free.  Lucy Thomas added wins for Wisconsin in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.74 – EBSC Team Record) and the 50 breaststroke (34.01).  Lucy added a 2nd place in the 200 breaststroke, 3rd in the 50 freestyle and 7th in the 200 IM.  Maggie and Lucy combined efforts on all 4 first place relay teams setting a Zone Record in the 200 Medley Relay. 

Thomas Bergin scored points for Team Wisconsin in the 50 back (9th), 400 medley relay (7th), 100 back (10th) and 200 back (13th).  Thomas also competed in the 200 free (26th), 50 free (29th) and 100 free (28th). 

Maggie Johnson scored points in the 50 breast (16th) and the 100 breast (14th).  Maggie also competed in the 200 breast (18th).

Logan Loppnow scored in the 50 free (15th) and was a member of the 7th place 200 free relay.

Mia Teng scored in the 200 breast (14th).  Mia also swam 100 breast (27th) and 50 breast (23rd).

Other team members competing and places are:  Sophia Brueggeman (50 fly 39th), Lauren Correa (50 breast 18th, 100 breast 22nd), Josh Cui (50 back, 28th), Katie Geske (50 fly 35th),  Audrey Olen (50 free 31st, 100 back 35th, 100 free 50th, 50 back 40th), Abhinay Reddy (50 free 34th), Luke Thomas (50 fly 19th) and Caroline Wanezek (50 breast 18th, 50 back 34th).

Congratulations to all on a really amazing season.  We will miss those kids moving to the senior team but wish them the best of luck!  We also are excited to welcome new swimmers to the Age Group Team.

Enjoy the break!

August 2, 2018 Update:

MEETS! – The 12 & Under State Meet!

The 12 & Under State Team had a FANTASTIC State Meet last weekend at the Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center.  EBSC finished the meet as Wisconsin State Champions in the 10 & Under Boys Division and in the 11 & 12 Girls Division.  The team had 131 best times of 155 swims for 85% best time performance – OUTSTANDING!

RECORDS AND STATE TITLES!

Leading the team was Maggie Wanezek.  Maggie set a National Age Group Record in the 11 & 12 50 meter backstroke becoming the first 12 and under girls in United States history to break the 30 second mark in the 50 back.  The former record set in 2011 was 30.16.  Maggie’s time was 29.36 crushing the old record by almost 1 second!  In addition to the NAG record, Maggie won 6 events (50, 100, 200 back, 50, 100 free and 200 IM) all in state record time.  Lucy Thomas added 4 State titles with a new state record in the 50 breaststroke of 33.33.  Lucy also won the 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke and 400 Individual Medley.  

The 11 and 12 Girls also the 200 Medley Relay breaking the state record by 3.3 seconds with 2:04.70.  Relay members include Maggie Wanezek, Lucy Thomas, Sophia Brueggeman and Audrey Olen.  The girls also won the 200 free relay with a state record time 1:54.15.  That relay consisted of Mia Teng, Lucy Thomas, Audrey Olen and Maggie Wanezek.  The team also posted a win in the 400 Medley Relay with Maggie Wanezek, Maggie Johnson, Lucy Thomas and Audrey Olen.

In an awesome surprise the 10 & under boys 200 Medley Relay notched a win which was amazing!  That team consisted of Josh Cui, Luke Dinusson-Wiger, Luke Thomas and Logan Loppnow.

All-in-all we EBSC won 14 events (Maggie 6, Lucy 4 and 4 relays), set 1 National Age Group Record, set 9 State Records and 8 club records (Maggie – 6, Lucy – 50 breast and 200 breast).

We had 42 podium appearances (top 8 individual and top 3 relays):  In addition to those already listed we had the following podium finishes:  Thomas Bergin (3rd 100 back, 3rd 200 back, 4th 50 back, 8th 200 free), Maggie Johnson (4th 100 breast, 4th 200 breast, 7th 50 breast), Mia Teng (5th 200 breast), Abhinay Reddy (5th 200 breast, 7th 50 breast, 7th 100 breast), Lucy Thomas (2nd 200 IM, 4th 100 fly), Logan Loppnow (6th 50 breast, 7th 100 breast, 8th 100 back), Luke Thomas (4th 50 fly, 6th 100 fly, 7th 200 IM), Lauren Correa (8th 50 breast), Audrey Olen (8th 50 back), Katie Geske (7th 100 fly), Josh Cui (6th 50 back), Caroline Wanezek (8th 100 breast), Benji Lu (8th 100 breast), Sophia Brueggeman (8th 50 fly) and relays: Boys 10 & Under 200 free relay (Luke Thomas, Josh Cui, Tyler Stich and Logan Loppnow) and the 11 & 12 girls 400 free relay (Lucy Thomas, Mia Teng, Audrey Olen and Maggie Wanezek).

Finally we added 7 new zone swimmers and 20 new zone cuts.  New zone cuts include: Thomas Bergin (50, 100 and 200 free), Sophia Brueggeman (50 fly), Lauren Correa (50 and 100 breast), Josh Cui (50 back), Katie Geske (50 fly), Logan Loppnow (50 free), Audrey Olen (50 back, 100 free, 100 back), Abhinay Reddy (50 free), Mia Teng (200 breast, 50 breast), Lucy Thomas (400 IM), Luke Thomas (50 Fly) and Caroline Wanezek (50 back, 50 breast). 

Maggie Johnson also earned her first Speedo Cut in the 100 breast.

AMAZING JOB GANG!  I am very proud of all our swimmers!

ZONES:

We are currently at the Zone Meet (8 states) at the University of Minnesota.  Elmbrook Swim Club is represented by 14 swimmers!  More on the Zone Meet next week.

MEETS:

This is our big weekend heading to the 2018 12 & Under State Meet at Schroeder Friday through Sunday.  We would love to have any swimmer who wanted to support the team at the meet!  If not, please follow us Meet Mobile and the EBSC Facebook Page.

We have 30 swimmers competing in 137 individual swims and 18 relays – a big and awesome team!

July 26, 2018 Update:

SILVER MEET:

Last weekend we swam at the Silver meet and added 8 new swimmers to our State Team in 32 events!  The team also posted 4 new Zone cuts.

New to the State Team are:  Max Nikitovic, Maddy Karun, Isabelle Yttre, Bella Brueggeman, Lenny Cao, Eric Hou, Brady Crane and Jane Johnson.  Congratulations and welcome!

New Zone cuts were earned by: Maggie Johnson (200 breaststroke), Mia Teng (100 breststroke), Lucy Thomas (100 fly) and Thomas Bergin (200 backstroke).

New State qualifiers and events: Sophia Brueggeman (100 fly, 100 free, 200 IM, 50 free), Katie Geske (200 IM), Adyn Hamann (50 and 100 breaststroke), Maggie Johnson (50 free), Abhinay Reddy (400 IM), Jack Stich (200 IM, 50 breast), Mia Teng (50 and 100 free), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (100 back), Maddy Karun (100 and 200 free, 200 IM, 50 fly), Benji Lu (200 IM, 50 breaststroke), Tyler Stich (50 and 100 free), Isabelle Yttre (50 fly), Bella Brueggeman (50 backstroke), Lenny Cao (100 breaststroke), Josh Cui (50 and 100 breaststroke, 50 backstroke), Eric Hou (50 fly), Brady Crayne (50 and 100 backstroke) and Jane Johnson (50 and 100 backstroke).  Awesome job everyone!!!!!!

The age group team posted 113 best swims of 151 total for a 75% best time rate!  Best times were earned by: Thomas Bergin (5), Anya Brueggeman (6), Sophia Brueggeman (6), Lauren Correa (1), Katie Geske (1), Adyn Hamann (7), Maggie Johnson (3), Max Nikitovic (5), Audrey Olen (1), Abhinay Reddy (1), Matthew Schaefer (4), Jack Stich (6), Mia Teng (2), Lucy Thomas (2), Ayushi Chandel (2), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (1), Maddy Karun (9), Peter Kennedy (2), Grace Kirchewitz (3), Katie Larson (4), Benji Lu (5), Nate May (3), Sully Neumeier (6), Chiara Nocentini (3), Emily Penny (8), Owen Prescott (8), Tyler Stich (3), Luke Thomas (1) and Isabelle Yttre (6).  Great job at the Silver Meet!

Great season for those who have completed their season.  Good luck for everyone going on to State and Zones!

July 19, 2018 Update:

Sorry, this is late.  This is a BIG weekend for us!  This is the final meet for those without state cuts and we are hoping to add several kids to our state team.  The goal is for everyone to finish with a great meet!.

The schedule for the weekend has been sent out along with entries and relays.  Please plan on some relay changes based on proximity to state cut tries. 

If your kids will be missing a day or will be late please contact us as soon as possible.

See you at the meet!

July 12, 2018 Update:

This past weekend we swam the EBSC Summer Sizzler.  This is a fun meet to have outside for our team.  It is a cool experience kids do not get to do often these days.  We did not have a lot of best times since we have had some big competitions in the past couple of weeks.  

Currently, we have 22 swimmers qualified for state in 137 events of which event limits result in 107 usable individual swims and 16 relays.  We hope to add several more at the Silver Meet next weekend.

 

July 05, 2018 Update:

This week we have the Sizzler at Wirth on Sunday 7/8.  12 & Under swimmers should arrive around 10:30 AM for pictures (Individual), we will do the group team picture at about 11:30 AM followed immediately by warm-up.  The meet begins around 12:50 and most swimmers will be done a bit after 4.  Please make sure your swimmers have plenty of water!

Please look at relays your swimmers are involved in.  Generally we split the top 2 or 3 relays so they could compete against each other which should be fun.  Changes are a definite headache though so if your swimmer will be late or absent please let me know as soon as possible (text 262-352-9602).

The Silver Meet line up is in and due to the host on July 10 so any changes need to be in soon!  For 11 & 12 girls involved in possible relay decisions.  Even if they have a full list of events consider swimming those involved in relay decisions.  If you have questions please contact me SOON.

We are headed to Noah's Ark Tuesday after practice in the morning (AG) around 9:15 AM.  There will be no afternoon practices for any 12 & under group.  More information will follow.

See you at the Sizzler!

June 28, 2018 Update:

Meets:

JAGS Summer Invite at IUPUI.  The age group team that traveled to Indianapolis took advantage of the excellent facilities to earn 83 best times in 107 swims for 78% best time performance.  This included 5 club records, 4 new long course zone cuts and 10 new long course state cuts.  Along with the senior team EBSC finished 1st in meet.

Leading the team with 4 club records and 1 new zone time was Maggie Wanezek who broke club records in the 50 and 100 free, 50 back and 200 IM and new zone cut in the 50 breaststroke.  Lucy Thomas set a new EBSC record in the 50 breaststroke and new zone cuts in 200 free and 200 IM.  Audrey Olen achieved the other zone cut in the 50 free.

New state cuts were achieved by: Maggie Johnson (100 fly, 200 IM), Audrey Olen (200 free), Abhinay Reddy (50 and 100 back), Mia Teng (200 IM) and Luke Thomas (50 and 100 free, 200 IM).

Best times were achieved by: Lauren Correa (9), Katie Geske (5), Maggie Johnson (9), Audrey Olen (7), Abhinay Reddy (9), Mia Teng (6), Lucy Thomas (7), Maggie Wanezek (8), Maddy Karun (4), Nate May (7), Sarah May (5) and Luke Thomas (7).  Great job gang!

 

June 21, 2018 Update:

Meets:

Express Summer Starter:  We swam a good meet at WEST this weekend, especially the AG 2 group!  Best times were earned by:  Ayushi Chandel (4), Hannah Christianson (1), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (3), Maddy Karun (4), Grace Kirchenwitz (3), Katie Larson (4), Benji Lu (4), Sully Neumeier (3), Chiara Nocentini (4), Emily Penny (4), Luke Thomas (1), Maya Kelsey (1), Matthew Schaefer (1), Jack Stich (2), Lucy Thomas (1) and Caroline Wanezek (2).  Great Job Gang!

JAGS Meet:  This weekend we have several swimmers heading to Indianapolis to compete at the JAGS Summer Inviational at the IUPUI Natatorium.  This is great opportunity to compete at a world class facility.  Good luck to all the swimmers heading to the meet.

PRACTICE:

We have done pretty well with attendance though we still struggle with communication a bit.  It has been tough with the less than exceptional summer weather so far.  Remember the water is always warm!  Keep on coming! 

June 14, 2018 Update:

MEETS:

On June 16 we swim at Waukesha South High School.  Events, timeline and heatsheets have been sent.  The meet is pretty short.  Please arrive by 6:45 AM Saturday.

On June 22 to June 24 we swim at the JAGS Meet in Indianapolis.  We will back off some hard swimming Tuesday to Thursday and all AG swimmers may "suit up" in tech suits at the JAGS meet if they would like.  This is a great opportunity to compete at one of the world's aquatic facilities and a great time to post times and meet goals.

PRACTICE:

Our transition to long course went pretty well so far.  It is a different experience and the kids are doing well.  Attendance is good and I think we have made some progress on keeping me posted.  I do some updates for summer activities.

Please let me know any meet changes and practice attendance issues.  Great to be back to summer finally!

June 7, Update:

Meets:

The Age Group team competed at Schroeder in the Pirate Plunge last weekend.  We had 113 best times in 183 swims for 62% including 9 new long course state cuts.  

Our new addition to the State Team is Benji Lu who qualified in the 100 breaststroke.  Sophia Brueggeman added the 50 back, Katie Geske earned a cut in the 100 freestyle, Logan Loppnow added the 200 free, Audrey Olen in the 50 fly,Mia Teng in the 400 IM, Caroline Wanezek in the 50 back and 50 fly and Luke Thomas in the 100 fly.

Best times were earned by: Thomas Bergin (4), Anya Brueggeman (1), Katie Geske (4), Adyn Hamann (3), Maggie Johnson (5), Logan Loppnow (4), Max Nikitovic (6), Audrey Olen (2), Abhinay Reddy (3), Matthew Schaefer (7), Jack Stich (4), Mia Teng (5), Lucy Thomas (2), Caroline Wanezek (4), Maggie Wanezek (4), Ayushi Chandel (5), Kushi Chandrashekar (5), Maddy Karun (4), Peter Kennedy (4), Grace Kirchenwitz (5), Katie Larson (5), Benji Lu (5), Sully Neumeier (2), Emily Penny (2), Owen Prescott (2), Jillian Seibert (5), Luke Thomas (4) and Isabelle Yttre (4).

Please check out meet entries and let me know what changes you are interested in.

Biathlon and Picnic:

We look forward to seeing everyone at the biathlon and picnic.  This is always a really fun time for all involved!

Noah's Ark:

Our annual trip to Noah's Ark is scheduled for July 10.  We will take a bus or families can drive.  We do need a few adults to come and help out.  Please let me know if you are interested.  It will be on a first come basis.

Practice:

Last week we did a "Beat the Clock" practice in which we do 100's dropping the send off by 10 seconds every 4 100's beginning at 2 minutes.  The highest number of 100's was achieved by Maggie Wanezek (24 including all 4 at 1:10), Lucy Thomas and Thomas Bergin with 22, Audrey Olen and Abhinay Reddy with 21, Anya Brueggeman and Mia Teng with 19 and 18 were completed by Maya Kelsey, Logan Loppnow, Adyn Hamann, Maggie Johnson and Max Nitikovic.  Great job gang.

Out door practice:

1.  Weather - please use your best judgment.  If there is thunder at 4:50 or later we will cancel.  PLEASE come and get your swimmer.  Also please make sure your cell number is set up on team unify so you can receive text messages.

2.  If your swimmer wants to use a kick board they must have their own kick board in the mesh bag.  Please bring flippers, kick boards and water bottles everyday and make sure their names are on everything.

3.  On dryland days PLEASE have your swimmer wear athletic footwear, not flip-flops or saddles.

 

June 1, 2018 Update:

Almost summer time!  We are looking forward to getting outside for summer practice!  Here are a couple of things to remember as we get ready for outdoor practices.

Save the date: 

12 & Under trip to Noah's Ark, July 10th, 9:15 depart from Wirth, 8'ish return to Wirth.  Initial information is on the website - sign-up to come after the biathlon / picnic.

Summer Practice:

1. Please make sure your cell phone is updated on the EBSC website.  If I need to send a message about the weather, etc. it is best for it to arrive by text rather than just email.

2. Weather at Wirth Park.  When there is thunder or storms that last or look like they will last past 4:50 PM PLEASE come back and get your swimmer.  We must be out of the pool for a minimum of 30 minutes after lightning and sitting in the building with 100 12 and under swimmers is a bit daunting.

3. We will be doing dryland on Monday, Wednesday and Friday in the summer from 4 to 4:30. PLEASE make sure your kids have appropriate footwear to run.  Also please make sure they have water in a bottle WITH THEIR NAME on it as well as flippers and a kick board (If they will want to use one) all with their names on them.

MEETS:

This weekend we are at Schroeder.  In most cases the small Y pool is not available for warm-up/warm-down so it is important to arrive for warm-up if at all possible.  Friday: arrive 4:20, WU 4:30, meet 5:35; Saturday: arrive 1:10, warm-up 1:30, Meet 2:10; Sunday: arrive 12:20, WU 12:40, meet 1:20.  These may change a bit as warm-ups as they are scheduled are pretty short.  If I need to let people know about a time change I will use the Team Unify Message system, which is why your correct cell number is important.

All meets are entered except regionals and state.  Please look over the entries and let me know what changes may be needed.

See you at the Pirate Plunge!

May 24, 2018 Update:

Only a few more days to sign up for the EBSC Biathlon and Picnic!  This is a great activity and blast for the kids and families - please don't miss out on this great opportunity!

MEETS:

Last weekend we competed at the Rec-Plex again in the BDSC May Mania Meet.  We added 9 new Long Course State Cuts as well as 91 best times in 151 swims (60%).

New State Cuts were earned by: Jack Stich (new to the Long Course State Team) in the 200 breast, Luke Thomas (100 breast, 50 back), Sophia Brueggeman (200 back), Lauren Correa (50 breast, 200 breast), Adyn Hamann (200 breast), Logan Loppnow (50 breast), and Abhinay Reddy (100 free) - congrats gang!

Best times were posted by:

Mahi Besur (6), Hannah Christianson (3), Maddy Karun (4), Peter Kennedy (3), Benji Lu (3), Nate May (6), Sarah May (6). Sully Neumeier (6), Emily Penny (2), Tyler Stich (2), Luke Thomas (4), Isabelle Yttre (2),Anya Brueggeman (4), Sophia Brueggeman (3), Lauren Correa (4), Katie Geske (1),  Adyn Hamann (1), Maggie Johnson (4), Logan Loppnow(5), Max Nikitovic (4), Audrey Olen (2), Abhinay Reddy (4), Matthew Schaefer (3), Jack Stich (5), Mia Teng (1), Lucy Thomas (3), Caroline Wanezek (1) and Maggie Wanezek (1).  Great job gang!

All meet entries are in the system up through but not including Silver State.  Please take a peek, discuss the entries with your swimmer and let me know any changes they might want.

Please keep me posted about practice attendance, any vacations, camps, etc. which will affect practice attendance.

Have a great Memorial Day Weekend!   

 

May 17, 2018 Update:

PLEASE GET SIGNED UP FOR THE BIATHLON AND PICNIC!!!!!

Meets:

This weekend we are at the BDSC May Mania Meet at the Rec-Plex.  Individual entries and relays have been sent out along with the timeline.  I will send updates when I have them.  The psychsheet is available on meet mobile.  

Saturday PM session please arrive around 12:55 PM for 1:15 warm-up and 2:30 meet start.  Sunday please arrive around 12:45 PM for 1:05 warm-up and 2:15 meet start.  Warm-up will be packed so it is important to be there and ready to go.  The meet is positive check-in, please have your swimmer check to see if we have checked them in.  If they will be late or miss we really need to know in advance so we can take care of check in

Noah's Ark:

Our very popular Noah's Ark trip for the 12 & Under group will be Tuesday, July 10.  The cost will be about $38 with the bus and $26.00 per person if driving by car.  More information will follow soon.  

PRACTICE:

Everything continues to be good and folks are doing a great job keeping me posted about attendance.  Please make sure to have your swimmer bring proper footwear for dryland.  Also maybe another check to make sure names are on flippers and water bottles.  We are getting a bunch of those left at the pool.

 

May 11, 2018 Update:

Meets:

The Age Group team had a great outing at the Dan Jaekel Invitational at the Rec-Plex this weekend.  The meet was named after young man who passed away many years ago.  He was a 9-10 breaststroker so the the 9-10 breaststroke winners at the received special recognition.  For us that was Caroline Wanezek who won both the 50 and 100 Breaststrokes!

We set 6 meet records and added 13 new State Long Course cuts.  The team competed in 162 events and had 134 best times for 83% best time percentage.  This is a bit deceiving since most of the kids did not compete long course since last summer - but we do love getting best times!

Setting Meet Records was the 11-12 200 Medley Relay Team of Thomas Bergin, Lucy Thomas, Abhinay Reddy and Maggie Wanezek who broke the record we set last year by almost 4 seconds.  Lucy Thomas added a meet record in the 50 breaststroke and Maggie Wanezek set 4 new meet records in the 50 and 100 backstrokes and freestyles.

New state cuts were earned by Audrey Olen in the 50 free, Abhinay Reddy in the 50 fly and 200 IM,Lucy Thomas in the 100 fly, Caroline Wanezek in the 50 free, Lauren Correa in the 100 breaststroke, Katie Geske in the 50 back, Luke Dinusson-Wiger in the 200 IM, Katie Larson in the 100 breaststroke, Logan Loppnow in the 400 free, Tyler Stich in the 50 and 100 backstrokes and Luke Thomas in the 50 breaststroke.  Great job on new cuts and meet records.

Best times were earned by Ayushi Chandel (4), Kushi Chandrashekar (4), Hannah Christianson (4), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (8), Grace Kirchenwitz (6), Katie Larson (7), Benji Lu (4), Emily Penney (5), Owen Prescott (5), Jillian Seibert (8), Tyler Stich (8), Luke Thomas (6), Isabelle Yttre (5), Thomas Bergin (7), Anya Brueggeman (3), Lauren Correa (7), Katie Geske (5), Adyn Hamann (4), Maggie Johnson (7), Ella Kelsey (4), Maya Kelsey (3), Logan Loppnow (4), Max Nikitovoic (7), Audrey Olen (4), Abhinay Reddy (5), Matthew Schaefer (6), Jack Stich (4), Mia Teng (5), Lucy Thomas (4), Caroline Wanezek (9) and Maggie Wanezek (4).  Great job on a very solid long course start!

MEET ENTRIES:

Entries are in the system through June 16.  Please check them to make sure they are all good.  Let me know if you need me to make changes or are interested in other events as soon as possible.

PRACTICE:

I apologize for missing a few practices the last week, it has been a busy time with school responsibilities - thanks to Anne for covering!

Practices have been going very well and attendance has been good.  I know this is a busy time of the year - please keep me posted!

May 3, 2018 Update

The age group team got off to a solid start at the Shorewood Pineapple Pentathlon on Sunday winning the pineapples for both 11 & 12 and 9 & 10 relays.  The newest kids had many best times which was great to see.

Audrey Olen and Abhinay Reddy added new short course cuts in the 50 butterfly.

Best times were earned by:  Thomas Bergin (1), Mahi Besur (3), Sophia Brueggeman (1), Ayushi Chandel (4), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (1), Katie Geske (1), Adyn Hamann (3), Maggie Johnson (2), Maddy Karun (5), Maya Kelsey (1), Grace Kirchenwitz (2), Logan Loppnow (4), Benji Lu (3), Nate May (2), Sarah May (4), Sully Neumeier (1), Max Nikitovic (3), Audrey Olen (3), Emily Penney (4), Abhinay Reddy (2), Matthew Schaefer (4), Jillian Seibert (3), Jack Stich (1), Tyler Stich (1), Mia Teng (1), Lucy Thomas (1), Caroline Wanezek (1) and Maggie Wanezek (2).  Great job gang!

LFSC 5-5 to 5-6:

Event entries, arrival times and relays have all be sent out via email for the LFSC meet along with the Psych Sheet and meet information.  This will be our return to Long Course which means we should have lots of best times.  Please make sure to let us know if your swimmer will be late or not attending.

See you in Pleasant Prairie!

 

April 26, 2018 Update

MEETS:

The Age Group team is back in action at the Shorewood Pineapple Pentathlon on Sunday.  Swimmers should arrive by 7:15 AM for warm-up and the meet will be over around 11:30 AM.  Entries and relays were emailed to everyone along with an explanation of the relays.  Please check with me if you have any questions.  This is always a quick and fun little meet.

Other entries are mostly up-to-date at this point through mid-June.  Please look at the entries and let me know if you or your swimmer is interested in any event changes.

PRACTICE:

Practices have been great this week through our new "Spring" like weather has resulted in programs running for those "other" sports which lowers our attendance.  Please keep me posted.  I really do appreciate the number of kids attending and the efforts families go through to get their kids to the pool.  I do remember those days.

Everyone is working hard and I see really impressive work at all levels.  We should see lots of improvement this season!  We are working on freestyle turns this week as well as freestyle drills.  The gang really is doing a great job.

PARENT MEETING:

We will be having a parent meeting tonight, Thursday 4-26 at 8 PM at East.  We would love to see everyone represented at the meeting.  It will be short.

Feel free to email questions anytime or stop at practice if you have questions.

April 19, 2018 Update

It was a great attendance week!  With the less than stellar spring weather many kids who might otherwise miss practice to play soccer or baseball have been swimming.  While the spring weather saddens me, having all the kids at practice makes me very happy!

Things are going well and kids are working well.  They are adjusting to racing more and swimming more which is tough for the new folks, but important.

I have entered and emailed entries through May and will be looking ahead at June soon.  Please check entries and let me know about changes and conflicts as soon as possible.

We will be having a parent meeting for the Age Group team at 8:00 PM on Thursday 4/26 at East.  I hope to see everyone there.  Often the same people these meeting every year - they are often not the folks who need the information though.  Please attend especially if your swimmer is new to the AG team. 

Congratulations to Lucy Thomas and Maggie Wanezek are both nominated for the Age Group Swimmer of the season from last year.  

April 12, 2018 Update

It is great to have everyone back from break.  We are getting right back into training (getting everyone back in shape quickly).  Practices have been really good.

Meet entries are in for Shorewood, LFSC 5-5 and 6 and BDSC 5-19 and 20.  I will be emailing those soon so everyone has relay information for those meets also.

It is very important we know as soon as possible if your swimmer is interested in an event change or if they will be missing or late to the meet - especially if they are on a relay.  Please check the entries and have your swimmer check the entry.  There are some events I have used converted (yards to meters) seed times or even made up a time so a swimmer would be able to compete in the event.  

If you have questions please email, text or stop to see me after practice.

March 29, 2018 Update

Not too much to say this week other than to have a great spring break.  I am really looking forward to having everyone back - rested and ready-to-go on Monday April 9th!

March 22, 2018 Update

Practices are going going great, Anne and I are very impressed with our new swimmers from AGT.  Everyone is listening well and working hard.  Heading into spring break we are doing drills of every stroke, working streamlines and smart breathing.

Attendance has been great and people have been really good keeping me informed - keep up the good work.

The kids will be off during spring break and hopefully will come back ready to jump into the main portion of our training for the long course season.

Have a great spring break!

 

March 15, 2018 Update

The age group team finished the short course season Sunday with Maggie Wanezek and Lucy Thomas competing at the Speedo Sectional Meet in Pleasant Prairie.  This is a pretty deal because there were only 6 or so 12 and under swimmers, in the meet, so they were competing against swimmers into their 20's. 

Lucy competed in the 100 and 200 breaststrokes and the 200 IM earning best times in all 3 events and swimming in finals in the breaststrokes.She placed 20th in the 100 and 29th in the 200.

Maggie swam the 100 and 200 back and the 50 and 100 meter free.  She finaled in all 4 swims with best times and new EBSC records in all 4. Seh was 4th in the 100 back, 6th in the 200 back, 10th in the 50 free and 39th in 100 free.

Great job for Lucy and Maggie who represented EBSC well!

Welcome to our new Age Group Team Members.  I have been very pleased with what I have been seeing from our AGT swimmers (great job Carissa!).  This week we are doing drills and some sets - everyone is working hard, listening well and swimming fast.

March 8, 2018 Update

Wow time passes fast - we are back in action on Tuesday March 13 with Age Group Practice at Milwaukee Lutheran.

Anne and I want to welcome the new folks to our group.  We are very to get new swimmers!  We are sad to see kids moving out of the group but they are moving on to new opportunities and experiences with great coaches and we really look forward to seeing how they develop as swimmers and people. 

PLEASE plan on keeping me posted regarding attendance at practice.  If there is a consistent schedule for another activity please let me know and I will do my best to remember.  For other situations, I would like to know everyday practice will be missed and why.  I do feel it is important to articulate reasons for missing practice.  Swimming is a sport that requires quite a bit of practice to improve, especially as the athletes get older and faster.  AG 2 has a 50% and AG 1 has 60% attendance minimums for the season.  I have some flexibility with that depending on activities and communication.  It is fine to have your swimmer send me an email or text to let me know if they will be missing - responsibility is good!

PLEASE put names on anything you do not want lost!  Waterbottles, kickboards, Flippers, etc.  We will do our best to get things back to the correct swimmer but it is very difficult without names.  I also recommend quizzing them when they get in the car "do you have . . . )

Speedo Meet:

We still have two Age Group team members who are still competing from the short course season.  Lucy Thomas and Maggie Wanezek join a handful of other 12-year-old swimmers competing at Speedo Zone Championship meet this weekend in Pleasant Prairie.  This a senior meet with swimmers from several states.  Keep and eye on meet mobile to see how they do.

THANK YOU - to everyone  who attended the 12 & under banquet on Wednesday and for the very generous gifts to coaches.  I know we all appreciate your support and the confidence you have with us.  

Please feel free to email, text or stop at practice if you have questions or concerns.

March 1, 2018 Update

State Meet:

The 12 and under state team had a great meet last weekend finishing 5th overall at the Wisconsin Short Course State Meet.

Maggie Wanezek lead the team with 2 state records and 6 EBSC team records on her way to 5 first place finishes and 2nd.  Maggie set new state records in the 50 and 100 backstroke events posting the fastest 11 & 12 times in the US this season so far.  Maggie also won and set team records in the 50 and 100 free and 200 back.  She finished 2nd in the 100 IM and 2nd for 11 & 12 girls high point.  Amazing performance Maggie!

Lucy Thomas was EBSC’s other state champion finishing 1st in the 200 breaststroke.  Lucy added a club record 2nd place finish in the 50 breaststroke as well as a 2nd place finish in the 100 breaststroke.  Lucy also added a 4th place in the 100 IM, 7th place in the 200 IM and 7th place in 400 IM. 

Lucy and Maggie have both qualified to swim at the Speedo Sectional Senior Meet next week.  Great job girls!

Other EBSC swimmer who finished in the top 8 and made the podium were:

Stuart Seymour with 3 EBSC club records in the 50, 100 and 200 backstrokes.  These are close to my heart as they were previously held by my son Spencer.  Stuart finished 2nd in the 50 back, 3rd in the 100 back and 6th in the 200 back.  He also added a 3rd place finish in the 50 fly and 6th place in the 100 IM.

Thomas Bergin finished 5th in the 100 back, 7th in the 50 back and 8th in the 200 back.

Logan Loppnow added a 6th place in the 100 breast, 6th place in the 50 breast and 8th place in the 50 free.

Abhinay Reddy placed 7th in the 50 breast and 7th in the 200 breast while also adding 8th in the 100 breast.

Mia Teng finished 7th in the 200 breast.

Also earning places on the podium for top 3 relays were:

11 & 12 Girls:

200 Free Relay (2nd):  Lucy Thomas, Audrey Olen, Maya Kelsey and Maggie Wanezek

400 Medley Relay (2nd):  Maggie Wanezek, Lucy Thomas, Sophia Brueggeman and Audrey Olen

200 Medley Relay (3rd):   Maggie Wanezek, Lucy Thomas, Sophia Brueggeman and Audrey Olen

11 & 12 Boys:

200 Medley Relay (3rd):  Thomas Bergin, Thevindu Perera, Stuart Seymour and Abhinay Reddy.

Also competing for EBSC on the 12 & Under State Team were:

Anya Brueggeman, Lauren Correa, Luke Dinusson-Wiger, Katie Geske, Adyn Hamann, Maggie Johnson, Ella Kelsey, Maya Kelsey,Grace Kirchenwitz, Katie Larson, Audrey Olen, Thevindu Perera, Owen Prescott, Tyler Stich, Luke Thomas and Caroline Wanezek.

Congratulations on a great meet and a great season!  Enjoy a little time off we are back in the pool on March 13th.  See you at the banquet on March 7th.

February 22, 2018 Update

Meets:

State meet weekend is here and we look forward to many great swims!  Please follow us on meet mobile if you will not be at the meet.

Last weekend we competed at the regional meet and added 4 new state swimmers along with 22 new short course state cuts and 19 new entries to the meet.  We had 71 best times in 116 swims for 61% best times.

New state swimmers include: Sara Jester in the 50 and 100 breaststroke, Anya Brueggeman in the 50 free, Grace Kirchenwitz in the 100 breaststroke and Katie Larson in the 100 breaststroke.  Great job girls - welcome to the team!

Other new short course cuts were added by: Sophia Brueggeman (100 and 200 IM, 50 free and 200 back), Maya Kelsey (50 free), Thevindu Perera (100 IM), Abhinay Reddy (200 IM), Lauren Correa (200 breaststroke), Katie Geske (100 IM, 50 free), Owen Prescott (50 and 100 butterfly), Caroline Wanezek (100 free, 100 IM, 50 Back and 50 fly).  

Best times were earned by: Anya Brueggeman (9), Sophia Brueggeman (5), Adyn Hamann (1), Maggie Johnson (6), Maya Kelsey (3), Thevindu Perera (5), Abhinay Reddy (3), Mia Teng (3), Nogol Alizadegan (3), Mahi Besur (6), Hannah Christianson (4), Lauren Correa (2), Katie Geske (4), Sara Jester (7), Grace Kirchenwitz (6), Katie Larson (8), Sean Larson (1), Nate May (4), Sarah May (6), Max Nikitovic (1), Owen Prescott (8), Matthew Schaefer (4), Jack Stich (4), Tyler Stich (1), Luke Thomas (3) and Caroline 
Wanezek (4).

For this swimmers who completed short course at the regional meet - congrats on a great season!  

Best of luck to the State Team this weekend at Schroeder!

February 15, 2018 Update

Meets:

Our championship meets are here!  This weekend we will be competing in the regional meet at Waukesha South High School - we hope to get a few more state qualifiers to round out our 12 & under team for state.  Please have your swimmers dress warm, eat well and get plenty of rest to be at their very best!

Remember kids who do not have state cuts after this weekend will be done until long course which begins March.

Please check the Express website for heatsheets.  All other information has been sent.

Good Luck to everyone at Regionals!

 

February 8, 2018 Update

Meets:

The age group team had a great outing at the A+ meet this weekend with 66 best times in 83 swims for 79.5% best time performance!  This included 7 team records and a State Record!

Leading the age group team was Maggie Wanezek with a state record in the 50 back (26.22) breaking the state record set by EBSC teammate Kaylyn Schoof.  Maggie also set 6 EBSC club records breaking her own records in the 50 back and 100 back, records by Reese Tiltmann in the 100 and 200 IM, the 50 free previously held by Zoe Woods and the 100 free record from 1974 held by Tricia Pagach.  Maggie's 200 IM, 50 and 100 freestyle times were also Speedo cuts.  Maggie's 50 back time is #2 in the US and her 100 back #4.

Lucy Thomas added a new EBSC record in the 50 breaststroke breaking the previous record by Maggie Teng.  Her time of 30.96 is the 8th fastest time ever recorded in Wisconsin.  Lucy also added a new zone standard in the 200 IM.

New zone cuts were achieved by Thomas Bergin in the 50 backstroke and Audrey Olen in the 50 freestyle.  Ella Kelsey earned a new state cut in the 100 backstroke.

Best times were earned by Thomas Bergin (4), Anya Brueggeman (1), Sophia Brueggeman (1), Maggie Johnson (1), Ella kelsey (6), Maya Kelsey (3), Audrey Olen (6), Thevindu Perera (3), Abhinay Reddy (4), Stuart Seymour (7), Lucy Thomas (6), Maggie Wanezek (10), Lauren Correa (1), Katie Geske (4), Logan Loppnow (5) and Luke Thomas (2).

We also had swimmers at the New Berlin Valentines Day Meet.  Leading that group was Adyn Hamann joining the state team by getting the cut in the 200 breaststroke and Tyler Stich with a new cut in the 200 IM.

Best times were earned by Nogol Alizadegan (4), Mahi Besur (4), Hannah Christianson (2), Adyn Hamann (3), Sara Jester (5), Maggie Johnson (2), Nate May (1), Sarah May (3), Owen Prescott (1), Matthew Schaefer (5), Jack Stich (1) and Tyler Stich (1).  Also a great job!

Regionals is coming up next weekend and we hope to earn more state times.  Please check the entries to make sure everything is set for your swimmer.  Any swimmer close to a cut at regionals should swim time trials to see if they can get it - we have had great luck at time trials.

The state team now includes 21 swimmers qualified 122 individual events (93 usable with entry limits) and 16 relays.  Please be looking and choosing events if your swimmer has more than 6 qualified.  We will finalize relays after the regional meet. 

At practice Tuesday we had a fantastic "Beat the Clock"in which the swimmers do 100's beginning at 2 min. and dropping the interval by 5 seconds every 2 100's.  We had 5 swimmers complete 2 100's at 1:10 22 total (very hard to do) they were:Maggie Wanezek, Lucy Thomas, Thomas Bergin, Stuart Seymour and Audrey Olen.  Ella Kelsey finished 20 (2 at 1:15) followed by Anya and Sophia Brueggeman and Abhinay Reddy with 19 (1 on 1:15).  Everyone did at least 11 making 100's at 1:40 and 26 swimmers did at least 1 100 at 1:30 - great job by everyone!

Enjoy a well deserved weekend off!

 

February 1, 2018 Update

Meets This Week End:  Big meet weekend - Arrival times for A+ and NBSC:

Here are arrival times and schedules.  Both meets require you to print your own heatsheet.  Timelines and entry information has been emailed so please look for those.  Good luck at both meets!

12 and Under Times for the A+ Meet

Day:                     Arrive:                 Warm-up:                       Meet:                  End:

Friday (PM)        2:45 PM              3:00 PM                       4:05 PM              about 5:20’ish for us

Saturday ((PM)  11:50 AM           12:10 PM                       1:15 PM              3:15 PM

Sat. Finals           4:20 *                  4:30 PM                       5:35 PM              8:10’ish for us

*  There will be warm-up available in the South pool so plan on arriving by a minimum of 60 minutes before the scheduled swim.

Sunday (AM)      7:40 AM              8:00 AM                       9:05 AM              11:15 PM

NBSC Valentines day Meet

Age:      Day:                     Arrive:                 Warm-up:                         Meet:                             End:

8&U      Sat. AM               7:15 AM              7:30 AM                            8:40 AM        10:54 AM

9-12      Sat. PM               10:30 AM              10:50 AM                          11:50 AM        1:50 PM

8&U      Sun. AM              7:15 AM              7:30 AM                            8:40 AM        10:04 AM

9-12      Sun. PM              9:45 AM              10:05 AM                          11:05 AM        1:30 PM

A+ Swimmers should plan on suiting up in tech suits if they have them.  NBSC Swimmers please focus on fast swims, we have several swimmers getting close to state cuts and we would love to have the earned as early as possible.  Swimmers without cuts should wear fast suits if they have them at regionals not at NBSC.

Menomonee Falls:

We had a great outing at the Menomonee Falls last Saturday with 48 best times in 68 swims for 70.6% best time rate.  Mia Teng dropped 7 seconds to earn a new state cut in the 100 IM!

Best times were earned by Nogol Alizdegan (5), Mahi Besur (2), Hannah Christianson (4), Ben Gosnell (3), Sara jester (5), Grace Kirchewitz (1), Katie Larson (5), Sean Larson )(3), Max Nikitovic (4), Matthew Schaefer (2), Jack Stich (2), Tyler Stich (1), Anya Brueggeman (5), Adyn Hamann (2) and Mia Teng (4) - great job!

Practices are good though we have had some sickness issues - tough time of year - please take care!  We have rested a bit this week in preparation for the big meets this weekend and look forward to seeing some great swims!

Absent or late to the meet - A+ swimmers please text Mike (262-352-9602), NBSC swimmers please text Carissa (414-530-4346).

Have a great big meet weekend!

 

January 25, 2018 Update

Meets:

We a very long but quite successful meet at Shorewood last weekend.  Age Group team members who were high point winners were:  Caroline Wanezek (9 year old girls), Logan Loppnow (9 year old boys), Sophia Brueggeman (11 year old girls) and Maggie Wanezek (12 year old girls).  Runners up were Tyler Stich (9 year old boys) and Maya Kelsey (12 year old girls).

We added 9 new short course state cuts by: Ella Kelsey (100 IM, 50 back), Maya Kelsey (100 fly, 50 back), Lucy Thomas (500 free, 400 IM), Maggie Wanezek (400 IM) and Logan Loppnow (200 free, 50 fly).

Best times were earned by: Thomas Bergin (1), Anya Brueggeman (4), Sophia Brueggeman (4), Adyn Hamann (5), Ella Kelsey (7), Maya Kelsey (6), Thevindu Perera (2), Abhinay Reddy (4), Stuart Seymour (1), Mia Teng (1), Lucy Thomas (3), Maggie Wanezek (3), Nogol Alizadegan (6), Katie Geske (3), Ben Gosnell (2), Grace Kirchenwitz (6), Logan Loppnow (2), Nate May (1), Sarah May (4), Max Nikitovic (6),Matthew Schaefer (4), Jack Stich (3), Tyler Stich (2), Caroline Wanezek (5) and Owen Prescott (3).  Great Job!

This Saturday part of the team heads to the Schroeder Aquatic Center for the Menomonee Falls meet.  REMEMBER THIS MEET IS AT SCHROEDER NO MENOMONEE FALLS!!!!!  9 and under swimmers should arrive by 7:40 AM, 10 and older swimmers should arrive by 11:25 AM.  Also, remember you need to print your own heatsheets for this meet.  Schroeder is a great pool so we are hoping to achieve some state cuts and get some our swimmers who are close in to the state meet!

Our state team is up to 20 swimmers qualified in 118 individual events with 88 usable for the meet.  We really hope to crack the 100 mark soon!

Practice attendance is a bit of concern with attendance for the past 30 days for AG 1 at only 64% (usually closer t0 75%) and AG 2 at 67%.  Maggie Wanezek is the team leader at 94% followed closely by Lucy Thomas and Mia Teng at 89% and Caroline Wanezek at 88%.  We have 9 swimmers below 60% which is a bit disappointing.  Please work on getting the kids to practice every day possible and communicating when the cannot make it.  Practice is the key to improvement!

January 18, 2018 Update

Meets:

This week begins the major meet portion of our season.  We will be competing at Shorewood in the IMX challenge.  This meet gives our kids the opportunity to swim several events we do not often get to compete in.  I have sent arrival times as I think they will be now but it is possible Sunday will have some changes. Please check your email to see if there are changes.

Please check entries for the remaining meets.  I have all the entries done through regionals.  I did not enter kids in regionals if they had 6 state cuts or if they were too far away from other events to be likely to qualify.  If you would like event changes please let me know as soon as possible.

We have 20 swimmers qualified for the state meet now in 109 events - keep it up and rooting for more.

Mike

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 11, 2018 Update

Meets:

The age group team had a solid outing at the EBSC Escape to Hawaii Meet last weekend.  This is a tough meet coming right after the holiday break so our 78 best times of 131 swims or 59% best times is quite good.  We had 3 swimmers achieve new short course state cuts.  They were Tyler Stich in the 50 breaststroke, Maya Kelsey in the 100 backstroke and Abhinay Reddy in the 100 butterfly.

Best times were earned by Nogol Alizadegan (3), Mahi Besur (5), Hanna Christianson (3), Lauren Correa (1), Katie (Chicken Nuggets) Geske (1), Ben Gosnell (4), Sara Jester (3), Grace Kirchenwitz (1), Katie Larson (3), Sean Larson (4), Logan Loppnow (2), Nate May (3), Sarah May (3),  Max Nikitovic (2), Owen Prescott (2), Matthew Schaefer (4), Jack Stich (3), Tyler Stich (3), Caroline Wanezek (3), Anya Brueggeman‌ (1), Sophia Brueggeman (1), Adyn Hamann (2), Maggie Johnson (3), Ella Kelsey (4), Maya Kelsey (2), Audrey Olen (1), Thevindu Perera (4), Abhinay Reddy (3), Mia Teng‌ (1), Lucy Thomas (1), Maggie Wanezek (1).

Great job at the meet!

We now have 19 swimmers qualified for the Short Course State Meet in 108 events with 81 usable individual entries and 10 relays.  We will hope to add more in the next few weeks!

January 4, 2018 Update

This Saturday we have the Escape to Hawaii meet at East.  8 and under swimmers should arrive by 6:45 AM for warm-up at 7:00 AM.  9 - 12 swimmers should arrive by 10:20 for 10:40 warm-up at 11:45 meet start.  Our meets tend to run ahead of the timeline (great meet management) so a little early is good.  It is very important to let us know if your swimmer will be late or absent if they are on a relay.  We have many kids in relays and changes are difficult to make at the meet.  We will replace any swimmer who arrives late for warm-up so please let me know as soon as possible (text 262-352-9602).

Now that we have returned from break and the holidays are past I hope to see an improvement in attendance.  We have had some decline in attendance and communication.  Remember there should never be a day I do not know the whereabouts of your swimmer and the reason for their absence.  Thanks for your attention to this.

See you at the Escape to Hawaii Meet - think warm thoughts!

December 28, 2017 Update

Not too much to say this week!  I hope everyone is enjoying time with your family!

Thank you again for the very generous Christmas gifts for all of us on the Age Group coaching crew (Jen, Anne and Me)!

Have a great rest of the week!

December 21, 2017 Update

MEETS:

The team competing at the 11 & under meet had a great outing lead by Logan Loppnow who finished 3rd place for the 9 year boys high point.  We had 1 club record, 6 new short course state cuts and earned 50 best times in 65 swims for sizzling 77% best time rate.

Sophia Brueggeman broke her own club record in the 50 fly with a 30.10 improving her time from two weeks ago of 30.68.  Sophia also added 50 back to her 11 & 12 state cuts.  Audrey Olen added 4 new short course cuts in the 100 fly, 100 free, 200 IM and 50 free.  Tyler Stich added the 100 breast to his state events.

We currently stand at 19 swimmers qualified for the 12 & Under State Meet in 106 events with 81 usable due to entry limits at this point.  We will be putting up our state cut chart over break (as soon as I get the happy face stickers)!

Best times we earned by Sam Bergin (3), Anya Brueggeman (6), Bella Brueggeman (2), Sophia Brueggeman (4), Rylie Budde (2), Lauren Correa (1), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (3), Adyn Hamann (3), Eric Hou (4), Jane Johnson (1), Logan Loppnow (4), Audrey Olen (7), Owen Prescott (1), Jack Stich (3) and Tyler Stich (6) - Great Job!

Happy Holidays!

Anne and I hope everyone has a great holiday and look forward to seeing kids at practice (when parents are really ready to get them out of the house doing something!)

Thanks for your support and trust!

 

December 14, 2017 Update

MEETS:

This weekend kids that have achieved cuts for the 11 & Under Meet will travel to the new St. Augustine pool.  This is a championship format meet for those kids competing.  Please arrive between 11:30 to 11:45 Saturday and 8:30 to 8:45 on Sunday.  The timeline, entry list and relays have been emailed so hopefully everyone has their events.  This is anew meet and should be very interesting!

Please check events on the website for the EBSC Meet entries, SST A+ entries and Menomonee Falls entries.  Please note kids can swim in both the MFSC meet and the A+ meet but they can't really swim in both the A+ and the NBSC meet so if swimmers qualify for the A+ meet I will not enter them in NBSC.  If they are at the A+ meet for only one day I can put them in the NBSC meet on the other day if you would like me to.  Please let me know if you have questions on this.

PRACTICE:

This week has been interesting - lots of stuff going on but attendance has been pretty good.  Please keep me posted if your swimmer will miss.  It is best to also let me know why.  The kids have been working very well!

December 7, 2017 Update

MEETS:

The Age Group team had a very good outing in Middleton this past weekend.  We had 104 best swims for 157 total for a 66.2% best time results.  This includes 3 club records and 12 new short course state cuts.

Team records were set by Sophia Brueggeman in the 10 & under 50 fly with 30.68 breaking the record of 30.70 set by both Maggie Wanezek and Ashley Joppe.  Maggie Wanezek added team records in the 50 and 100 backstroke (27.35 and 58.58) breaking her own records.

New state cuts were earned by:  Maggie Johnson (50 and 200 Breaststroke), Maya Kelsey (50 fly), Thevindu Perera (200 breast), Abhinay Reddy (200 breast), Loren Correa (50 and 100 breast), Katie Geske (50 and 100 back), Logan Loppnow (100 Back) and Caroline Wanezek (50 free and 50 breast).

Best times were earned by: Thomas Bergin (7), Anya Brueggeman (7), Sophia Brueggeman (6), Adyn Hamann (2), Maggie Johnson (7), Ella Kelsey (4), Maya Kelsey (5), Thevindu Perera (6), Abhinay Reddy 91), Stuart Seymour (3), Mia Teng (6), Lucy Thomas (2), Maggie Wanezek (7), Lauren Correa (6), Katie Geske (6), Grace Kirchenwitz (4), Logan Loppnow (3), Nate May (3), Sarah May (2), Max Nikitovic (3), Owen Prescott (2), Matthew Schaefer (2), Jack Stich (2), Tyler Stich (2), Luke Thomas (1) and Caroline Wanezek (5).

Great job at the meet!

PRACTICE:

This week we have been working on balance drills and streamlines along with butterfly turns and starts.  We are adding some distance to sets as well more challenging intervals.  Please keep up on attendance and let me know if kids will not be coming.  I know it is challenging few weeks with school holiday events.

 

November 30, 2017 Update

MEETS:

This weekend we travel to Middleton to compete at the BAC Welcome to Winter Meet.  We are taking a bit of a mini-taper for this meet since the competition and events are very good here.  For this reason swimmers may wear their championship tech suits and try to bust out some more state cuts or improve their times in preparation for some of the bigger meets coming up after the holidays.

Arrival times are as follow: Friday by 4:45 for 5:00 PM warm up, Saturday 10 & Under 7:45, 11 & 12 11:20, Sunday 10 & Under 7:45, 11 & 12 11:15.  We have assigned warm-ups so it is important to be on time.

PRACTICE:

Attendance has been pretty good though we have a few folks who have missed quite a bit of practice.  I do understand other activities but please put a priority on getting to as much practice as possible.  It is very difficult to be successful in swimming if attendance is poor.

I look forward to seeing some great swims this weekend in Middleton!

November 16, 2017 Update

Last weekend we swam at the PX-3 Meet at the Rec-Plex.  The age group team had 119 best times in 190 swims for a 62% best time performance!  This included 10 new short course state cuts. 

Earning new state cuts were: Maggie Johnson (100 breast), Ella Kelsey (100 breast and 50 breast), Thevindu Perera (100 breast), Abhinay Reddy (100 breast, 100 IM), Stuart Seymour (100 breast, 100 free) Lucy Thomas (100 Fly), Katie Geske (100 fly) and Caroline Wanezek (100 breat).  It looks like breaststroke was a great event for us this weekend.

Best times were earned by Thomas Bergin (4), Anya Brueggeman (4), Sophia Brueggeman (1), Adyn Hamann (7), Maggie Johnson (7), Ella Kelsey (6), Nogol Alizadegan (3), Hannah Christianson (4),  Lauren Correa (4), Katie Geske (5), Sara Jester (1), Katie Larson (3), Sean Larson (7), Nate May (3), Sarah May (3), Max Nikitovic (1), Owen Prescott (2), Matthew Schaefer (5), Jack Stich (1), Luke Thomas (5) Caroline Wanezek (4), Maya Kelsey (5), Audrey Olen (1), Mia Teng (4), Lucy Thomas (2), Thevindu Perera (4), Abhinay Reddy (7), Stuart Seymour (5) and Maggie Wanezek (4).  Great job gang.

TURKEY RELAYS:

Saturday we are having Turkey Relays at East from 10 to 11 AM.  This is always a fun activity for kids!  Please have your swimmer bring along some nonperishable food items to donate to the food pantry when they come for Turkey Relays.  Our goal is to have every EBSC swimmer bring at least one food item.

 

November 9, 2017 Update

MEETS:

This week we travel to PX-3 to compete.  This is a good meet for us because the kids get to do 100's as well as IM's so they are not only swimming 50's of each stroke.  It has benn many months since most have competed in short course races so we should se lots of best times.  I have emailed events, timeline and warm-up starting times - please arrive at least 15 minutes before the scheduled warm up time.  Also remember the kids will report to Van and Jen May on Saturday, Anne and I will be there on Sunday.  There are no relays but please still let us know if your swimmer will not be there.

Remember you need to print your own heat sheet for the meet.

Practice:

Practice have been great and well attended.  The kids are working hard and listening well. 

Saturday the 18th we will have Turkey Relays.  Please have your swimmer bring some non perishable food for the food pantry.

 

November 2, 2017 Update

MEETS:

No meets this week but please check the entries for the PX-3 meet and the BAC meet.  Please be aware that Anne and I will no be at the Saturday part of the PX-3 meet because we will be at the WIAA Girls Swimming and Diving State Meet.  Van will be there to watch the AG gang.  Sunday we will be at the meet.

PRACTICE:

We did have a fun practice on Monday doing a Halloween "swim-o-poly" of sorts with AG and AGT.  It was packed and crazy but the kids seemed to have fun.  Practices are going well with good listening and effort.  We definitely need work on learning to race some in practice.  We work on this doing "high quality" swims which are race pace swims.  This is physically demanding but gets the gang thinking about speed.  It is easy to swim a practice but it is hard to do things consistently fast.  That is where time drops are earned though.

NATIONAL RANKINGS:

We had a few AG swimmers who ranked in the top 10 for their age in the United States which is really amazing!  Leading the crew is Maggie Wanezek who posted the #1 times in the US for 11 year olds in the 50 and 100 back and #2 in the 200 back.  Maggie's 100 back time of 1:06.08 ranks her 6th for all 11 and 12 year olds with the 2nd fastest 11 year old time ever recorded in the US. COOL!

Lucy Thomas, new to our team, was ranked 4th for 11 year olds in the 50 breaststroke and 6th in the 100 breaststroke with a 17th overall 11 and 12 ranking in the in the 50 breaststroke.  Great Job Lucy!

Although USA Swimming does not recognize 10 and under swimmers the ranks are easy to determine.  Logan Loppnow ranked #6 in the 50 free for 8 year olds as well as #7 in the 100 back, #8 in the 50 breast, #10 in the 100 breast and #10 in the 200 IM.  Awesome job Logan!

October 26, 2017 Update

MEETS:

The age group team was back in action at the EBSC Fall Classic last weekend.  We had many best times and showed some very nice development with streamlines and turns.  I am very pleased with how technique and skill development are going which will help to improve times!

Best times were recorded by:Nogol Alizadegan (1) Thomas Bergin (2), Mahi Besur (2), Anya Brueggemann (1), Sophia Brueggmann (3), Hannah Christianson (4), Lauren Correa (4), Katie (Chicken Nuggets) Geske (2), Ben Gosnell (4), Adyn Hamann (3), Sara jester (5), Maggie Johnson (3), Maya Kelsey (1), Grace Kirchenwitz (2), Katie Larson (4), Sean Larson (4), Loggan Loppnow (1), Nate May (1), Sarah May (1), Max Nikitovic (1), Audrey Olen (1), Thevindu Perera (3), Owen Prescott (2), Abhinay Reddy (4), Matthew Schaeffer (2), Jack Stich (2), Tyler Stich (2), Mia Teng (1), Lucy Thomas (1), Luke Thomas (4), and Maria Vella (1).  Thevindu Perera earned 1 new short course state cut in the 50 breast.  Great job gang!

Halloween Bowling Party:

Thanks to Jen May and Emily Wanezek for organizing and for all the parents who helped.  There were some amazing costumes!  It looked like all the kids were having fun!

Practice:

This week we will have some fun of some type on Monday for a pre halloween day and no practice on Tuesday for trick-or-treat.

 

MEETS:

October 19, 2017 Update

MEETS:

This is our big Fall Classic weekend!  I have sent the timeline, heatsheets, events and relays to you so hopefully everyone is fully informed.  There are a couple of things for this weekend to keep in mind:  1. We have lots of relays - if your swimmer will be late or missing we need to know as soon as possible (text me at 262-352-9602).  2.  We are pretty short staffed with high school meets, weddings, etc.  we will concentrate mainly on watching swims rather than getting splits or times, we can use meet mobile and results for times.  There will likely not be enough time available to talk to every swimmer before and after their swim without missing people please remind your kids to see us after the swim but also to patient.  3.  We (coaches) will not have enough time to write events on kids hands if your kids want this - please take care of it with them.  4.  Please do not be late unless we know about it in advance.  We will automatically replace kids on relays if we do not see them or know about them.

PRACTICE:

We have definitely had some practice attendance issue over the past week.  I really appreciate the parents and kids who have let me know their status.  Many have not and we have had some very small practices (15 or 16 kids or 36).  Please keep me posted when your kids will not be at practice.

See you at the fall classic!

 

 

October 12, 2017 Update

MEETS:

Meet line-ups are in for EBSC, PX-3 and BAC.  Please check them out and let me know any changes you or your swimmer might like.

SWIM-A_LONG:

Great job for the AG team (especially AG 2 lead by Owen Prescott!) who lead the team in the amount raised in the swim-a-long !  We had lot of participants who swam a lot of yards and raised lots of money!

Halloween Bowling Party:

Make sure to sign up for the Halloween costume and bowling party by 10/21.  This is always a great time for the kids and parents!  Sign-up is on the website.

PRACTICE CHANGES:

Due to high school changes practice this week needed to change some on Tuesday and Thursday.  Please go to the schedule and look at the new updated schedule.

ATTENDANCE:

Friday we were missing 15 kids only 2 of whom I had heard from so I would like to request we get back to keeping me posted about kids missing practice.  The earlier you can let me know the better - it helps when I set up lanes and practice sets.

EBSC meet on Saturday - looking forward to some great swims! 

 

October 5, 2017 Update

MEETS:

The age Group team competed at Menomonee Falls on Saturday and got off to a great start with 57 best times in 91 swims for 63%.  Best times were earned by Nogol Alizadegan (4), Thomas Bergin (1), Mahi Besur (2), Anya Brueggeman (1), Sophia Brueggeman (3), Hannah Christianson (3), Remy Fauber (2), Katie Geske (4), Ben Gosnell (2), Adyn Hamann (2), Sara Jester (1), Ella Kelsey (1), Nate May (3), Sarah May (1), Grace Kirchenwitz (4), Max Nikitovic (3), Thevindu Perera (4), Abhinay Reddy (3), MMatthew Schaefer (3), Jack Stich (2), Tyler Stich (1), Mia Teng (2), Caroline Wanezek (3) and Maggie Wanezek (2).

Meet entries are in for the EBSC meet and the BAC meet and will be in shortly for the PX-3 Meet.  Please let me know if you want or need changes.

SWIM-A-LONG:

The Age Group team is leading EBSC with fund raising.  This should be fun activity as well as a great activity for the club.  Please encourage friends and reletives to support EBSC by pledging to your efforts.  You only have a few may days to round up sponsors!

Practice attendnace has been great! it is a tough time of year so please keep it up!

September 28, 2017 Update

MEETS:

The age group team is back in action at Menomonee Falls with our first meet of the short course season.  9 to 12 year old swimmers should arrive by 10:55 AM.  Swimmers who will be absent should contact Anne and let her know.  I did send out a separate email with times, events and relays for the meet on 9/28, please check that for more information.  We look forward to starting the season off with some great first swims!

Please remember I will not attending this meet, we will be at Spencer's wedding in Minneapolis - they grow up fast!

PRACTICE:

We continue to have great practices.  A little crowded this week due to high school schedules but we are still getting good things done.  Attendance has been great - so thank you!  

 

September 21, 2017 Update

MEETS:

Please check the website for entries for Menomonee Falls (9/30) and EBSC (10/21).  Let me know if you are interested in changes for the EBSC meet.  

PRACTICE:

We had a really good week of practice!  I am very pleased with how well the gang is listening and trying to make improvements.  Also working hard and trying to things well on during practice.  We have done lots of drills, worked on freestyle flip turns (speed and push off).

ATTENDANCE:

For the most part attendance has been excellent.  Please keep me posted for schedules - it is tough to remember where everyone is all the time.

REMINDER:

Just a reminder I will miss practice on Thursday 9/28 and 9/29 as well as the meet at Menomonee Falls on 9/30 for my son's wedding.  Please text Anne (414-305-0457) with any updates especially with the Menomonee Falls meet.

September 14, 2017 Update

Welcome back week is almost done.  This was a pretty easy week in that we are doing drills and working on getting in shape again.  Things went pretty well.  Definitely some forgetting of 3 point push offs and streamlines but overall everything looks pretty good.

We did drills for every stroke and worked on foot speed for freestyle turns by doing "noodle flips."  Typically if we have time we'll do some relays on Wednesday and play some water polo on Fridays for 20 or 30 min.  On our normal cycle for training well do longer aerobic days Monday and Thursday.  High Quality (race pace) on Tuesday and Friday and IM'sh work on Wednesday and Saturdays when we have them.

Again please contact me anytime to let me know about attendance situations or with any questions.

September 7, 2017 Update

Wow it feels like it has been a long time since I have seen any of the age group crew!

We begin Monday 9/11, it will be great to welcome our new kids and sad to have several no longer in our group.

Please make sure the kids have these things:  Shoes and socks for ALL dryland days, flippers (with their name), a kick board (with their name), a water bottle (with their name) and a mesh bag to carry the stuff.  The theme here, as always, PLEASE put their name on anything you do not want to lose!

Please keep me posted about attendance.  I do want to know where every swimmer is everyday.  Hopefully they will be at practice all the time but if not I really do want to know about it.

If you have questions or concerns please email me or stop to talk with me after practice.  My schedule is a bit tight during the fall because I am also coaching the high school girls at East so I am often running from one practice to another but I will always have some time at the end of practice.

August 10, 2017 Update

In our final meet of the season we 8 age group swimmers compete at the Central Zone Meet in Pleasant Prairie.  To qualify are swimmer must a chieve an "AAA" time in an event.  Triple A times represent the top 5% in the country in those events.

Leading the EBSC members of Team Wisconsin was Maggie Wanezek.  Maggie took 1st in the 50 and 100 back setting EBSC records in both events.  Her times: 1:06.08 inthe 100 back is the #3 time in the us and her 50 time of 31.00 is the #5 time in the US for 11 & 12 swimmers.  Maggie also finished 4th in the 200 back (club record 2:27.38), 3rd in the 400 Medley Relay, 11th in the 50 free, 2nd in the 200 medley relay, 3rd in the 400 free relay, 4th in the 200 free relay, and 11th in the 100 free.

Reese Tiltmann also set an EBSC team record of 5:20.00 finishing 4th in the 400 IM.  Reese finished 3rd in the 100 breast,6th in the 400 free relay,16 in the 200 free, 9th in the 200 medley relay,12th in the 50 breast, 7th in the 400 medley relay, 7th in the 200 breast,and 4th in the 200 IM.

Stuart Seymour finished 13th in the 50 back and competed in the 200 back, 50 fly and 100 back.

Sophia Brueggeman made the podium with a 4th place finish in the 50 fly and she finished 10th in the 100 fly.  She also finished 4th in the 200 medley relay and competed in the 100 free, 50 back 200 IM and 100 back.

Adrian Bellido placed 8th in the 200 medley relay, 5th in the 200 free relay he also competed in the 50 fly and  50 free.

Grace Hou competed in the 50 fly, 50 free and 100 free.

Anya Brueggeman swam the 50 and 100 freestyles

Mia Teng raced the 100 and 200 breaststrokes.

Great job and great season.

I look forward to seeing everyone back in September!

August 2, 2017 Update

The 12 & Under State Team had a great meet finishing 3rd which one of our highest finishes ever!  We had 103 best swims of 134 for a 77% best time performance.  This included 6 EBSC Team Records, 6 new Zone Cuts and 2 Summer Speedo Cuts!  The team made 35 trips to the podium for top 8 individual and top 3 relay finishes in 26 individual events and 9 relays.

Club records were set by Maggie Wanezek who was our triple event state champion setting records in the 50, 100 and 200 backstroke.  Reese Tiltmann added 2 records in the 200 and 400 IM and Logan Loppnow added a record in the 50 back.

Adrian Bellido added 2 Zone cuts in the 50 free and 50 fly, Grace Hou earned cuts in the 50 free and 50 back, Anya Brueggeman added the 100 free to her events and Stuart Seymour added the 50 fly to his.

8 new state cuts were added by: Luke Dinusson-Wiger (50 breast), Katie Geske (100 back) Ella Kelsey (100 back) Thevindu Perera (100 breast), Matthew Schaffer (50 back, 100 free) and Tyler Stich (100 Breast).

Leading the team with 6 trips to the podium were: Maggie Wanezek (1st 50, 1st 100, 1st 200 backstrokes, 2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 free and 6th 200 free).  Maggie's winning time 31.24 in the 50 back places her at #70 on the list of fastest 11 & 12 girls times EVER achieved in US History!).  Reese Tiltmann (2nds in the 100 and 200 breaststroke and 400 IM,3rds in the 200 IM and 50 breast and 4th in the 200 free).  Sophia Brueggeman (3rds in the 400 free and 50 fly, 4th 200 IM, 5th 100 back, 6th 100 fly and 7th 50 back).  Adrian Bellido (4th in the 50 fly, 5ths in the 50 free and 200 IM, 6ths in the 50 breast, 100 fly and 100 breast).

Stuart Seymour added 4 trips to the podium with: (3rds in the 50 and 100 back and 5ths in the 50 fly and 200 back).  Others making the podium were: Thomas Bergin (50 back), Anya Brueggeman (5th 400 free) Grace Hou (6th 50 back), Logan Loppnow (8th 100 back), and Mia Teng (7th 200 breast).

Our 11 & 12 boys relays earned 3 top 3 finishes in the 200 and 400 Medley relays and 200 free relay.  All 3 relays consisted of Thomas Bergin, Abhinay Reddy, Stuart Seymour and Adrian Bellido.  The 11 & 12 girls were top 3 in all 4 relays with 2nd places in the 200 Medley (Maggie, Reese, Grace and Carly Plate) and 400 Medley Relay (Maggie, Reese, Grace and Audrey Olen).  The girls finished 3rd in the 200 free relay (Maggie, Reese, Grace and Carly) and the 400 free relay (Maggie, Reese, Grace and Audrey).

All team members contributed to a great performance!  I hope I have not forgotten anyone - let me know if I did.

 

Currently we have 9 people representing EBSC at the Central Zone Meet (6 states).  Maggie Wanezek, Reese Tiltmann, Adrian Bellido, Stuart Seymour, Mia Teng, Anya Brueggeman, Sophia Brueggeman, Grace Hou and coach Michael Rose.  This is a great way to end the season!

Congrats on a great season, best of luck to kids moving onto Senior 3 and 4 and welcome to new kids coming into the Age Group Team!

Enjoy your break and I will see you in the fall!

 

July 27, 2017 Update

Meets:

This is it State Meet Weekend!  With our performance at the Silver Meet, 131 best times of 163 swims for 80.4%, we added 4 new swimmers to our state team and 20 events to our Long Course cuts.  We now have 27 swimmers qualified in 154 events.  We will be competing in 133 events, 117 Individual events and 16 relays.  Great job by the whole team!  

In addition to the state cuts we added 2 new swimmers and 3 cuts to our kids qualified for zones.  Mia Teng earned a 1st zone cut in the 200 breaststroke and Anya Brueggeman got a 1st cut in the 50 freestyle.  Sophia Brueggeman added to her zone list with a new cut in the 100 free.  New additions to the state team are: Maya Kelsey (50 fly), Thevindu Perera (50 breast), Maggie Johnson (100 and 200 breast) and Tyler Stich (50 and 100 breast).  Leading the new state cuts was Audrey Olen with 4 (100 fly, 100 free, 200 IM and 200 back) and Carly Plate with 3 (100 back, 50 and 100 free).  Also earning new state cuts were: Grace Hou (200 free), Ahbinay Reddy (50 free, 100 fly), Katie Geske (100 fly), Nate Klitzke (200 breast) and Caroline Wanezek (100 back).

Best times were earned by:  Adrian Bellido (1), Anya Brueggeman (4), Sophia Brueggeman (2), Angela Cui (3), Grace Hou (1), Ella Kelsey (5), Maya Kelsey (3), Audrey Olen (6), Thevindu Perera (4), Carly Plate (5), Ahbinay Reddy (7), Mia Teng (3), Nogol Alizadegan (4), Sameer Bhatt (7), Jacob Decker (7), Katie Geske (6), Adyn Hamann (5), Sophie Hanson (3), Lily Horvath (7), Sara Jester (7), Maggie Johnson (7), Nate Klitzke (7), Sean Larson (5), Leo Mandella (4), Nate May (4), Sarah May (3), Dylan Tierney (5) and Katie York (5).  Great Job EVERYBODY!

This week we compete at the 12 & Under state Meet and next week several of our crew will be swimming at the Central Zone Meet.  Please follow us on Meet Mobile and the EBSC Facebook page.  The team consists of:  Adrian Bellido, Thomas Bergin, Anya and Sophia Brueggeman, Grace Hou, Ella and May Kelsey, Jennifer Hong, Audrey Olen,Thevidu Perera, Carley Plate, Ahbinay Reddy, Stuart Seymour,  Mia Teng, Reese Tiltmann, Maria Vella, Katie Geske, Maggie Johnson, Nate Klitzke and Jack Stich.  We also have several AGT swimmers on this team, Great Job! These include: Logan Loppnow, Luke Dinusson-Wiger, Owen Prescott, Tyler Stich, Matthew Schaefer and Caroline Wanezek.

Good Luck State Swimmers!

July 20, 2017 Update

Meets:

This weekend begins our big meet 3 weekends!  The Silver Meet is the final meet for non-state kids where we hope to get lots of best times and some new state cuts.  Other than state meets it is our most important meet of the season.  It is also a special meet because we are running it and have the opportunity to show other teams what a great job we do running meets.  Running meets is important be cause it establishes respect for our team as well bringing in some major income which helps to keep fees low.  We know running this meet requires a great effort from our parents and senior swimmers.  Thank you for your effort and positive approach to this big undertaking!

Please plan on arriving on this schedule:

For AG swimmers in open events (later seesions) please look at the timeline and arrive at Schroeder 60 to 90 minutes before the swim.  There will be a lane or 2 in the Y pool for warm-up.  Feel free to head home or out if your swimmer has a long break.

12 & Under arrival times: Friday 11:40 AM, Saturday and Sunday 6:40 AM.  Have your swimmer bring plenty of water and/or sport drink and healthy snacks.  Rest, nutrition and attitude are the most important contributors to success.

Thanks again for your help to make this a great meet for your kids, EBSC and the other swimmers attending.

July 13, 2017 Update

Meets:

This weekend we swam at the PX-3 Invitational.  We had 109 best times in 176 swims for 62% best times.  Ella Kelsey joined the 12 & under state team getting her first cut as an 11 year old in the 50 back.  Also joining the team is AGT swimmer Owen Prescott in the 50 fly.  Audrey Olen added a new long course cut in the 50 back and Stuart Seymour in the 50 breaststroke.  New zone cuts were earned by Maggie Wanezek in the 100 fly and Sophia Brueggeman in the 100 back.

Best times were earned by: Nogol Alizadegan (4), Remy Fauber (2), Katie Geske (5), Lily Horvath (4), Maggie Johnson (1), Sean Larson (5), Leo Madella (7), Nate May (3), Sarah May (2), Jack Stich (1), Dylan Tierney (6), Adrian Bellido (5), Thomas Bergin (5), Anya Brueggeman (2), Sophia Brueggeman (2), Angela Cui (6), Jennifer Hong (2), Grace Hou (8), Ella Kelsey (5), Maya Kelsey (5), Audrey Olen (7), Carley Plate (5), Abhinay Reddy (2), Stuart Seymour (2), Mia Teng (5), Reese Tiltmann (4), Maggie Wanezek (4).

Next week we will be at the Silver Meet we are hosting at Schroeder.  We hope to get a few more state qualifiers.  Currently we have 23 swimmers qualified in 136 individual events and 16 relays.  With entry limits we are now at 99 individual swims in the meet.

PRACTICE:

Next week we will begin dryland days at 4:15 (Monday and Wednesday).  Friday 7/21 we will practice from 7:30 to 8:45 with the 9 swimmers not competing in the Silver Meet.  Attendance this week has been great!

July 6, 2017 Update

Meets:

This weekend we are swimming at PX-3 which is closing in on our last meet prior to State.  Amazing how fast time goes!

You should have the event line up for kids as well as the timeline.  Please plan to arrive between 12:30 and 12:45 each day for the meet.  Please also check entries for the Silver Meet and let me know if you want changes or additions.  Our kids who have 4 or more events qualified for the state meet are not entered in the Silver Meet but I can enter them either for more cuts or for experience in an event.

We currently have 21 swimmers qualified for state in 134 events.  We have 93 currently usable individual events plus 16 relays and hope to boost that over 100.

PRACTICE:

Mostly attendance is pretty good.  I know there are lots of things going on with kids in the summer but nothing replaces actual swimming practices for training and performance.

Attendance leaders since June 1st are: 100% (at least once on double days) - Thomas Bergin, Jennifer Hong and Stuart Seymour; 95% Grace Hou and Mia Teng; 90% Angela Cui and Maggie Wanezek.  Unfortunately we have 5 swimmer below 50%.  Some of this is due to camps and vacations - hopefully lots of swimming is getting done.

June 29, 2017 Update

Meets:

On Wednesday we same the triangular meet at PX-3.  The age group team posted 50 best times of 78 swims for 65% best time performance.  Stewart Seymour set a club record in the 200 back breaking the record from 2009 by almost 3 seconds.  Stewart also got his first zone cut of the season.  Earning new long course state cuts were: Thomas Bergin (200 back, 200 breast), Anya Brueggeman (50 back), Jennifer Hong (200 breast), Abhinay Reddy (200 Breast), Mia Teng (200 breast) and Jack Stich (50 back).

Best times were earned by:  Adrian Bellido (2), Thomas Bergin (3), Anya Brueggeman (3), Sophia Brueggeman (2), Angela Cui (3), Jennifer Hong(2), Grace Hou (1), Carly Plate (2), Abhinay Reddy (3), Stuart Seymour (3), Mia Teng (1), Reese Tiltmann (3), Maggie Wanezek (2), Nogol Alzadegan (1), Sameer Bhatt (3), Remy Fauber (1), Adyn Hamann (1), Sara Jester (3), Maggie Johnson (2), Nate Klitzke (1), Leo Mandella (3) Nate May (1), Sarah May (2), Jack Stich (1) and Dylan Tierney (2).  Another fine job for all!

We had a blast at Noah's Ark (actually the Kahalahari) due to our stellar weather.  We took 69 people including chaperones and it was a blast!

Keep getting those kids to practice.  Swimming is tough to improve at if not regularly attending practice.  Summer is tough with vacations, camps and friends so try not to miss unless it is unavoidable.  Also remember to let me know about any absences and reasons. 

June 22, 2017 Update

Meets:

This past weekend the Age Group team was well represented at the JAGS Meet in Indianapolis.  With 43 best times in 77 swims.  Maggie Wanezek and Logan Loppnow both took home Individual High Point titles.  Logan in 8 & Under boys and Maggie in 11 & 12 girls.  Logan also finished 3rd in the 10 & Under boys - pretty awesome for an 8 year old!  Adrian Bellido finished 2nd in the 11 & 12 boys high point, Reese Tiltmann was 2nd in 11 & 12 Girls and Lizzi Geske was 3rd in 13 & 14 girls.  Logan also set two EBSC Club Records in the 50 fly (40.20) and 50 free (33.63 - which ranks him second in the US for 8 & under swimmers).  Maggie set a new 50 back record in 11 & 12 girls (32.14).  Reese Tiltmann added 3 new zone cuts in the 50 free, 200 free and 50 fly.  Maggie added 2 zone cuts in the 200 free and 200 IM.  New state cuts were earned by Adrian Bellido in the 200 free and 400 IM.  We now have 21 swimmers qualified in 129 Individual events.  We have 93 usable events for the state meet - shooting for 100!

Best times include: Nogol Alizadegan (8), Adrian Bellido (5), Katie Geske (4), Grace Hou (5), Maggie Johnson (8), Abhinay Reddy (4), Dylan Tierney (4), Reese Tiltmann (5) and Maggie Wanezek  (8).  Great Job!

Congratulations for Thomas Bergin who competed in the 11 & 12 2K Zone Open Water Swimming Meet Friday at Lake Andrea.  Thomas finished 19th.  This is definitely a unique experience - Great Job! 

This Saturday some of the team heads to Waukesha for a short course sprint meet.  I will be sending the timeline and heat sheet later.

Wednesday the whole team heads to Pleasant Prairie for our annual tri-meet with WEST and PX-3 more information to follow.

June 15, 2017 Update

Meets:

This weekend some of the age group team travels to Indianapolis for JAGS meet.  This will be a great opportunity for our kids to compete at one of the top aquatic facilities in the world.  Many of the US Olympic teams (diving, swimming and synchro) have been selected in this pool.  It should be a great experience for all involved.

PRACTICE:

With weather it has been a tough week with two practices canceled due to lightning.  

PLEASE REMEMBER - I REALLY do want to know when and why kids will miss any practice.  I try to keep up with other activities but a reminder could help.  We had 16 kids (of 38) at practice this afternoon, several of whom I did not know about.  Please look for rides to help get kids to practice.  Also remember it is very difficult to be a successful swimmer without training and there are few activities which are as good at conditioning athletes.

NOAH'S ARK:

Thursday 6/22 we will head to Noah's Ark at 9:15 AM from Wirth Park.  We still have a fair amount of space available for kids.  Please sign-up by 6/20 on the EBSC website. 

June 8, 2017 Update (reminder no AG practice Friday at Wirth 4:00 for dryland until 6:00)

Meets:

We had a very successful meet this weekend at Schroeder.  The AG team posted 137 best times of 194 swims for a 70.6% best time statistic.  This include 2 club records: Logan Loppnow AGT in the 50 free and Reese Tiltmann in the 11 and 12 400 IM.  Also 2 meet records Reese Tiltmann in the 11 & 12 100 breast and Maggie Wanezek in the 11 & 12 100 back.  In addition we added 24 new state long course cuts: Carly Plate earned her first state cut in the 11 & 12 50 back!, Logan Loppnow (1), Nate Klitzke (1), Jack Stich (5), Sophia Brueggeman (2), Anya Brueggeman (2), Jennifer Hong (1), Grace Hou (2), Abhinay Reddy (1), Stuart Seymour (2), Mia Teng (1), Reese Tiltmann (2) Maria Vella (2) and Maggie Wanezek (2).  Great Job!

Best times were earned by: Nogol Alizadegan (4), Sameer Bhatt (2), Hannah Christianson (3), Jacob Decker (5), Katie Geske (1), Adyn Hamman (5) Sara Jester (6), Nate Klitzke (5), Sean Larson (4), Nate May (6), Sarah May (3), Kaite York (3), Jack Stich (5), Adrian Bellido (4), Anya Brueggeman (5), Sophia Brueggeman (4), Angela Cui (6), Jennifer Hong (5), Grace Hou (5), Ella Kelsey (6), Maya Kelsey (5), Audrey Olen (3), Carly Plate (6), Abhinay Reddy (6), Stuart Seymour (5), Mia Teng (5), Reese Tiltmann (6) and Maggie Wanezek (5).

This week we have the biathlon and picnic - this great fun for the kids and for parents (and me ) to watch and attend.

PRACTICE:

Attendance continues to be a tad rough with AG 1 averaging 71% and AG 2 63% for the month of May.  We only 2 swimmers over 90% (Maggie Wanezek and Nate Klitzke).  Unfortunately we have 8 below 50% which is kind of challenging.  I am hoping that will improve now that school is about done.

We begin outdoor practices on Friday.  PLEASE make sure your swimmer has athletic shoes on ALL dryland days.  Also hydration is very important when swimming outside.

If you have not signed up for Noah's Ark yet please do so soon.

 

June 1, 2017 Update (reminder no AG practice Friday 6-2)

Meets:

This weekend we are competing at the SEA Pirate Plunge at Schroeder.  Friday swimmers for the 400 should arrive by 4:15.  400 IM swimmers may arrive by 6:30 but do take the risk of only having a 10 minute warm-up.  If IM swimmers want to come at 5 for warm-up that would work also - totally up to families.  The events are positive check-in so I need to know before 4:15 if someone is not coming.

Saturday arrive between 1:30 to 1:45, Sunday between 12:50 and 1:10.  I emailed heatsheets and the timeline.  Remember you must print your own heatsheet.

PRACTICE:

Wednesday night we did a "beat the clock" for candy prizes.  The gang did sets of 4 100's beginning at 2:00 and dropping 10 sec. after each group of 4.  Our winner was Reese Tiltmann completing 23 (2 under 1:10 with #3 at 1:11).  2 nd Maggie Wanezek (2 @ 1:10 with # 3 at 1:15) - congrats girls!  Tomas Bergin, Adrian Bellido and Grace Hou all did 21 which was completing 4 at 1:20 and attempting 1 at 1:10.  We had 8 more complete 2 at 1:20 and 7 more attempt the 1st at 1:20 - GREAT JOB!

Attendance has been challenging.  Hopefully now that school is about done this will improve.  We only had 2 swimmers above 90% for May, Maggie Wanezek at 94% and 93% for Nate Klitzke.  We do have 8 swimmers who attended fewer than 50% for May.  I am looking forward to seeing everyone for more this summer.  ALMOST HERE!

 

May 25, 2017 Update

Meets:

This past weekend we swam at the Rec-Plex in the BDSC Meet.  The Age Group Team had 118 best swims of 186 total for 63.4% best times.  This includes 14 new Long Course State Cuts for the AG team and 7 additional cuts for the AGT crew.  Jack Stich achieved 4 new state cuts (50 and 100 breast,50 free and 100 fly).  Thomas Bergin 1 cut (100 free), Anya Brueggeman (100 breast), Sophia Brueggeman (100 free, 50 breast), Grace Hou (100 back, 100 breast), Stuart Seymour (200 fly), Reese Tiltmann (200 back), Maggie Wanezek (200 Back and 200 free).  Agt Swimmers adding cuts were: First timers Caroline Wanezek (100 breast), Luke Dinusson-Wiger (100 breast), Matthew Schaefer (50 free) and new cuts for Logan Loppnow (100 breast, 100 fly, 50 breast, 50 fly).  Welcome to the team!

Best times were earned by Adrian Bellido (3), Thomas Bergin (2), Anya Brueggeman (1), Sophia Brueggeman (8), Jennifer Hong (1), Grace Hou (3), Ella Kelsey (1), Maya Kelsey (4), Audrey Olen (4), Thevindu Perera (6), Carly Plate (5), Abhinay Reddy (7), Stuart Seymour (3), Mia Teng (2), Reese Tiltmann (1), Maria Vella (4), Maggie Wanezek (4), Nogol Alizdegan (7), Hannah Christianson (6), Jacob Decker (4), Katie Geske (3), Adyn Hamann (7), Lily Horvath (2), Nate Klitzke (5), Sean Larson (4), Leo Madella (4), Jack Stich (8) and Dylan Tierney (8) - great job gang!

We are off for the Memorial day weekend - have a great weekend!

It is been another tough attendance week, including for me.  Hopefully now that we are into the last few days of school things will improve for attendance (and weather) as we look to begin to go outside!  

 

May 18, 2017 Update

MEETS:

This weekend we are heading back to the Rec-Plex to compete in the BDSC meet.  This meet will give us some opportunity to do stroke 200's which the Age Groupers have not done for a while.  Our side of the meet does not look too long though since we are starting at 2:00 PM it will run a bit late in the day.

Please arrive by about 12:30 to 12:45 each day.  We are in the early assigned warm-up time at 1:00 PM and there will be no other warm-up time for us.  

If you swimmer/s will be late or missing please let me know as soon as possible.  Before noon each day would be great so I can take care of check in.  Also we are tight on relay personnel so changes will likely result in scratches at this point so kids don't get to swim and the entry fee will be assessed to families causing the scratch.

PRACTICE:

It has been a tough attendance week with school concerts but we have had some great workouts.  The kids are working hard and we hope to continue to see some solid time drops. 

May 11, 2017 Update

MEETS:

 

This past weekend the Age Group team competed at the first long course meet since last season.  Always a great thing because we get lots of best times.  We had 127 best times in 144 swims for an 88.2% best time performance.  Many swimmers had best times in all their events - very cool!

Best times were recorded by: Nogal Alizadegan (7), Hannah Christianson (4), Jacob Decker (6), Remy Fauber (8), Katie Geske (8), Lily Horvath (8), Sara Jester (4), Maggie Johnson (8), Sofia Karti (4), Nate Klitzke (8), Nate May (8), Sarah May (8), Katie York (4), Adrian Bellido (6), Anya Brueggeman (4), Sophia Brueggeman (4), Jennifer Hong (8), Grace Hue (7), Ella Kelsey (4), Maya Kelsey (3), Audrey Olen (5), Thevindu Perera (7), Carly Plate (8), Abhinay Reddy (6), Stuart Seymour (5), Mia Teng (8), Reese Tiltmann (4), Maria Vella (5) and Maggie Wanezek (4).

New long course state cuts were earned by: Nate Klitzke (50 breast), Anya Brueggeman (200 IM), Grace Hou (100 fly, 100 free, 50 back, 50 free), Ahbinay Reddy (50 breast), Mia Teng (100 breast), Reese Tiltmann (400 free) and Maggie Wanezek (400 free).

Practices are going well.  Again please keep me posted on attendance.

Please sign-up for the Biathlon and Picnic June 10th.

May 4, 2017 Update

MEETS:

On Sunday 4/30 we competed at the Shorewood Pineapple Pentathlon.  The meet was a short course meet where swimmers did 50's of each stroke and the 100 IM.  We had 43 of 117 best times which is a bit below our usual average but we are really just getting moving on training post spring break.

Best times were earned by:  Adrian Bellido (2), Thomas Bergin (2), Anya Brueggeman (1), Angela Cui (1), Ella Kelsey (2), Maya Kelsey (2), Audrey Olen (2), Thevindu Perera (2), Carly Plate (1), Mia Teng (2), Reese Tiltmann (1), Maria Vella (2), Nogol Alizadegan (1), Sameer Bhatt (2), Remy Fauber (5), Katie Geske (1), Adyn Hamann (5), Sophie Hanson (3), Sara Jester (1), Sofia Karti (4), Leo Mandella (5), Dylan Tierney (4) and Katie York (3).

This weekend we head to the Rec-Plex for our first long course meet - we hope to have lots of best times!  Please check the times for the meet and warm-ups as well as the psych sheet on either meet mobile or the EBSC website in the "EVENTS" section under "LFSC".  Also check the email I sent to AG participants.

PRACTICE:

I am really pleased with our practices!  I am seeing great effort on normal aerobic days (Monday , Wednesday and Thursday).  For some we are still working on understanding High Quality (race-pace) work on Tuesday and Friday but this will develop.  Our new swimmers have made great progress on set work - great job!

Attendance in April was a bit inconsistent with trips, other sports and school activities.  Leaders for April are: Carly Plate, Reese Tiltmann and Maggie Wanezek with 100% attendance and Grace Hou, Lilly Horvath, Jack Stich, Sara Jester and Dylan Tierney with 93% - great job!  We have swimmers at 50% or under which I hope will improve now that we are beyond spring break.  For those I know are involved in other sports this is not too much of a problem right now but there 3 or 4 swimmers in that group for whom I do not get communication about absences often.  Please remember the more practices a swimmer is able to attend - the more likely they are to improve.

CONTACT:

email:  michaelalanrose@gmail.com, text:  262-352-9602 

April 27, 2017 Update

MEETS:

This Sunday we are heading to Shorewood to swim in the Pineapple Pentathlon.  Please arrive by 7:15 AM so we are ready to hit the water at 7:30 AM.  If your swimmer will be late or missing please text me (262-352-9602) as soon as possible.  I did send the timeline, relays and event entries to everyone on Wednesday.  The meet begins at 8:20 and should be done by noon.

PRACTICE:

Our practices are improving again as people get back into shape from spring break.  We have worked drills on all strokes, backstroke turns and we will be working starts in preparation for Sunday's meet.

We are still having some issues with reporting absences.  It is important to get to as many practices as possible, especially for newer team members.  Things only get harder when missing practice as kids get in better shape and train more.  Please keep me posted to help in the planning process.

If you need to contact me text (262-352-9602) or email (michaelalanrose@gmail.com).

April 20, 2017 Update

Elmbrook Eats! - Monday, April 24th 2017 - Buffalo Wild Wings - Bluemound Road - 3:00 pm - 11:00 pm - Elmbrook Swim Club will reveive 10% of all profits from our group!  - Must present ticket at time of purchase - HERE

I hope everyone had a great Spring Break!  Mine was great - our family went to Scotland and Ireland to visit our daughter Abby who is doing a semester abroad at the University of Glasgow in Scotland.  It was a great vacation!

MEETS:

Please check the website for meet entries and let me know of any changes needed.  I am sending emails to swimmers in the meet when I have completed the entry please check the entries and share them with your swimmer.  As of now I have entries done through May.

PRACTICE:

Everyone is a bit out of shape so we have been doing some more aerobic swimming (longer swimmers with shorter rest) to work on getting in shape again.  We will move back to some high quality race type swims on Friday.

Please reinforce the idea of always trying to do things correctly.  We seem to have some struggles with maintaining consistent effort on turns and streamlines.  Doing these things correctly all the time helps performance in meets and also saves energy and effort.  Here is a very interesting video for you to share with your swimmer about the importance of streamlining.  It is important to note that this is a person on bike so the speed is greater but water is more than 700 times more dense than air so a streamline is actually more important in water.

https://swimswam.com/everything-need-know-streamlines-matter-video/

CONTACT:

If you need to contact me please email: michaelalanrose@gmail.com, text 262-352-9602 or see me before or after practice.

April 6, 2017 Update

Hopefully everyone (parents and kids) are fired up for a great Spring Break.  This year is a bit strange with the breaks for our kids and coaches spread out over a few weeks.  If possible try to get in the water and have fun!  If your family is staying here it would be great your swimmer to take a few runs with the dog or rake the yard - you know, something to get some aerobic exercise!

Just a reminder that I will be out of the country from April 6th to the 16th so if you wish to communicate with me please wait until the 17th.  I don't want to lose communication in the many emails I'll need to delete when I get home!

March 30, 2017 Update

PARENT MEETING:

Just a reminder that our parent meeting for the Age Group Team is Monday, April 3rd after practice from 8 to 8:30 at the latest.  Hopefully everyone can make even if your swimmer is not at practice.  It is great for parents to meet other parents.

PRACTICE:

Practices continue to be good with kids working hard.  Hopefully you see them being a bit tired.

ATTENDANCE is, frankly, a bit low with AG 1 at 65% and AG 2 at 57%.  Some of this is due to vacations, some do to meet breaks and some due to sickness.  Please due remember it is very difficult for kids who miss many practices to keep up so it is important for kids to get to every practice they are able to attend.

Top attendance kids for March are: 100% Adyn Hamann and Sara Jester - GREAT JOB! 92% Dylan Tierney, and 83% Thomas Bergin, Angela Cui, Jennifer Hong, Thevindu Perera, Carly Plate, Abhinay Reddy, Nate Klitzke and Jack Stich.

Again my goal is to know where everyone is everyday.  I plan lane assignments and workouts each day and it complicates matters when I do not know who will be missing.  So please let me know when and why your swimmer will miss practice. 

We have been working this week on breaststroke and breaststroke turns.  This includes underwater pullouts and streamlines.  Strokes and turns look pretty good we just have to get to the point where the swimmers use proper techniques all the time, even when they are tired.

CONTACT:

Email - michaelalanrose@gmail.com, text - 262-352-9602, or before or after practice.

Please not I will be out of the country from April 6 to the 17th so I may be not see emails over that time.

 

 

March 23, 2017 Update

We have had a really nice start to the long course season.  The age group team has changed quite a bit with new kids and kids moving in to the senior program.  I am very please with the new swimmers in our group.  They have been great about listening and working to improve their skills.  The swimmers coming from AGT have had very good skill development but it is challenging to maintain streamlines and breathing patterns when tired - they have done a great job working toward that goal.
 
PARENT MEETING:
Please plan on attending our long course parent meeting on Monday, April 3rd from 8 to 8:30.  I know many of you have been through this before but I think it is really a good idea for new parents to meet experienced parents and continue to develop a team focus.  I look forward to meeting all the parents also.
 
ATTENDANCE:
Attendance has definitely improved this week and thank you again to all of you have communicated with me I really appreciate it.  Most days we set up lanes for specific sets in advance and it is really helpful to know who will be missing.
 
Contact:
You can see me before or after practice, email (michaelalanrose@gmail.com) or text (262-352-9602).