Partners
Hy-Tek
Orthopedic+Physicians+Alaska
TeamUnify
LEAP
Committees & Divisons

Please email [email protected]  for assistance directing your inquiry to an appropriate party

Committee Meeting Minutes

Bylaws specify Minutes must be taken and shared with the General Chair, Secretary, and Division Head. Meetings are Open.  

 

STANDING COMMITTEES (pg11 bylaws)

  • Athlete:  Sr Athlete Rep (Chair) -Megan McLaughlin (CAS); Jr Athlete Rep - Conrad Fawcett (CAS), Athlete at Large - Amaya Rocheleau (SC). Area Athlete Reps from South Central, Northern, Central, and Southeast
  • Finance:  Finance Vice Chair (Chair) - Fiona Yiu (CAS); Members: Treasurer, 3 appointed members
  • Governance:  Members Elected; Members Choose their Chair, Admin Vice-Chair is Ex Officio member with voice and vote. Gov Committee Documents
    • Josh Gregory (NA)
    • Sean McLaughlin (CAS)
    • Robin Mills (NA)
    • Joey Caterinichio (CAS)
    • Emily Delgado (Athlete, SE)
                     [email protected]
  • Operational Risk:  Stephanie Snyder (SC) Committee is not required when this position sits on the Board, according to the USAS 2020 ASI Bylaw Update Template (footnote 42).

 

OPERATIONAL COMMITTEES  

  • Tech Planning:  Patrick Garrity (Chair, CAS), Scott O'Brien (CAS), Maggie Rocheleau (SC), Wendy Kolberg (CAS), Jodi McLaughlin (CAS), Koda Poulin (Athlete, SC), Renee Roberts (Athlete, SE), Cassidy Welsh (Athlete, NA)
  • Zones: Maggie Rocheleau (Chair, SC), Wendy Kolberg (CAS), Josh Gregory (NA), Debra Reger (CAS), Blaque Secor (Athlete, NA), PJ Foy (Athlete, SE)
  • Officials:  Cathy Foy (Chair, SE), Caleb Peiman (Athlete, SE), Micah Keen (Athlete, CAS), Scott Johnson (NA), Sean McLaughlin (CAS), Holli Watkins (SC), Stacey Mank (SE)
  • Hall of Fame: Scott Griffith (Chair, SE), Cliff Murray (CAS), Maggie Rocheleau (SC), Kevin Knox (SE), Gary Crowe (SE), Jasmine Anderson (Athlete, CAS)
  • Times Standards: Maggie Rocheleau (Chair, SC), Scott Griffith (SE), Anne Williams (CAS), Will Hubler (SC),  Hunter Fry (Athlete, (SC)
When an ad hoc committee is established the Division Head is an Ex Officio Member with Voice and Vote.
 
Athletes comprise 20% of committee membership as directed by USA Swimming. Athletes interested in becoming more involved in AK Swimming, please reach out to the AK Swimming Board Athlete Representatives or Board Secretary at [email protected] gmail.com to Express Interest.  
 

 

DIVISIONS

  • Admin Vice Chair:  Bylaw/Rules/Legislation, Clubs, Elections, Equipment/Computers, Insurance, Legal, Membership, PR & Special Events, Secretary, Parent Manual
  • Age Group Vice Chair:  Adaptive, Camps, Tech Plan, Time Standard, Zone Team
  • Senior Vice Chair:  Awards, Meet Evaluation, Meet Mgmt, Meet Sanctions, Meet Sponsors, Officials, Open Water, Reportable Times, Safety
  • Finance Vice Chair:  Treasurer, Budget, Tax, Audit,  Marketing&Sponsorship