Partners
Hy-Tek
Orthopedic+Physicians+Alaska
TeamUnify
LEAP
Board & Coordinators

Please email [email protected] to have your inquiry directed to an appropriate party

The House of Delegates consists of:  A Delegate from each Swim Club, the Alaska Swimming Board of Directors, certain Committee Chairs and Coordinators, and At-Large Athlete & Non-Athlete Reps (Area Athlete Reps and Area Chairs) Bylaw Article 4: HOD


Board of Directors Bylaw Article 5: Board

1)  E    General Chair- Bob Foy    (SE-GSC)

2)  O   Administrative Vice Chair- David Kolberg    (CAS-CAC)

3)  E    Finance Vice Chair- Fiona Yiu    (CAS-YMCA)

4)  E    Senior Vice Chair- Scott Griffith    (SE-GSC)

5)  O   Age Group Vice Chair- Maggie Rocheleau    (SC-KKF)

6)  E    *Secretary- Jodi McLaughlin    (CAS-NLSC)      [email protected],com

7)  O   *Treasurer- Wendy Kolberg     (CAS-CAC)

                  **Above are Officers**

8)  O   Safe Sport/Operational Risk Chair- Stephanie Snyder    (SC-SSS)

9)  E    Senior Coach Representative- Kevin Knox    (SE-BBSC)

10) O   Athlete Representative - Senior - Megan McLaughlin   (CAS-NLSC)     [email protected]

11) E    Athlete Representative- Junior - Conrad Fawcett   (CAS-NLSC)

12) E    Athlete At Large- Amaya Rocheleau    (SC-KKF)

13) O Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion (DEI)- Maggie Rocheleau    (SC-KKF)

E = Even Years    O= Odd Years    AREAS:  NA=Northern Area, CAS= Central Area Swimming, SC=South Central Area, SE=Southeast Area          

Elected to 2yr Terms, 2 Term Limit. * No Term limit 

DIVISIONS

  • Admin Vice Chair:  Bylaw/Rules/Legislation, Clubs, Elections, Equipment/Computers, Insurance, Legal, Membership, PR & Special Events, Secretary, Parent Manual
  • Age Group Vice Chair:  Adaptive, Camps, Tech Plan, Time Standard, Zone Team
  • Senior Vice Chair:  Awards, Meet Evaluation, Meet Mgmt, Meet Sanctions, Meet Sponsors, Officials, Open Water, Reportable Times, Safety
  • Finance Vice Chair:  Treasurer, Budget, Tax, Audit, Marketing&Sponsorship

POSITION DESCRIPTIONS  


Coordinators & Chairs Bylaw Article 6: Officers & Directors

O Technical Planning Coordinator- Patrick Garrity    (CAS-CAC)

E Sanction Coordinator- Susan Oakley    (CAS-NLSC)   [email protected]

O Membership Coordinator- Toni Dobson (CAS-CAC)     [email protected]

O Officials’ Coordinator- Cathy Foy    (SE-GSC)

O Legislative Coordinator- Joey Caterinicio    (CAS-AST)

O Times Chair - Patrick Burda    (NA-MSST)     [email protected]

O Adaptive Swimming Coordinator - Cristan McLain    (SC-STSC)

O Junior Coach Rep - Scott O'Brien    (CAS-AST)

Elected to 2yr terms, No Term Limits

 


Area Representatives - (Elected at the Area level)

  • Area Vice Chairs/Non-Athlete At-Large House MembersRay Oakley CAS, Ashley Poulin SC, Kate Peimann SE, Jennifer Young NA

  • Area Athlete Reps/Athlete At-Large Members-  Lauren Dorris CAS, Luke Nollar & Charisma Watkins SC, Emily Delgado SE, Cadence Young NA

 

UPCOMING OPEN POSITIONS: EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST

AREA GEOGRAPHIC MAP