Background-image
Practice Times

  Green YMCA Barracudas Swim Team

 2019-2020 Fall/Winter Schedule

 

                              ** Practice Schedules are subject to change.

 

 

Monday

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

Friday

 

MS 1 , HS 1 & HS-band practice groups

3:00 - 4:30

 

MS 1 & HS 1 & 2

practice group

3:00 - 4:30

 

MS 1 & HS 1 & 2

practice groups

3:00 - 4:30

 

MS 1 & HS 1 & 2

practice groups

3:00 - 4:30

 

MS 1 & HS 1 & 2

practice groups

3:00 - 4:30

HS Weight Training

4:45

4:45-5:15 Dryland ~ A

5:15-5:45 Dryland ~ B

HS Weight Training

4:45

4:45-5:15 Dryland ~ A

5:15-5:45 Dryland ~ B

HS Weight Training

4:45

Bronze 1 & Bronze 2

5:00 – 6:15

 

Bronze 1 & Bronze 2

5:00 – 6:15

   

Silver 2  6:00 – 7:30

  Silver 1  6:15 - 7:30
 

Silver 2  6:00 – 7:30

Silver 1  6:15 - 7:30

 

Silver 1 & Bronze 2

5:30-7:00

Silver

3

7:30-9

MS 2, HS 2

7:30-9

Silver 

2a & 3

7:35-9

MS 2 & HS (band)

7:35-9

Silver 3

7:30-9

MS 2 & HS (band)

7:30-9

Silver 

2b & 3

7:35-9

Middle School 1 & HS (band)

7:35-9


 

NOTE:   High School & Middle School swimmers will be placed into groups according to ability and may not necessarily be placed into the 3:00 practice group.  Bus transportation to the pool from Green schools is not guaranteed. 


Contact Coach Bev at gybcoachbev@gmail.com with questions.


 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

2019 Green YMCA Summer Barracudas

SPRING Practice Times

April 29 – June 1, 2019

***Schedules are Subject to Change

 

 

Monday

 

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

Friday

High School

& Group A

3:00 - 4:30

High School

& Group A

3:00 - 4:30

High School

& Group A

3:00 - 4:30

High School

& Group A

3:00 - 4:30

High School & Group A

3:00 - 4:30

 

 

 

Dryland

4:45 – 5:15

or  5:15 - 5:45

 

 

Dryland

4:45 – 5:15

or  5:15 - 5:45

 

 

Practice Group B

6:00 - 7:00

   

Practice Group B

6:00 - 7:00

 

 

Practice Group B

7:30 - 8:45

 

Practice Group B2

(includes winter S1)

6:00 - 7:30

 

 

Practice Group B2

(includes winter S1)

6:00 - 7:30

 

 

Practice Group 2B

(includes winter S1)

7:30 - 8:45

 

Practice Group C

7:30-9:00pm

 

Practice Group C

7:35-9:00pm

 

Practice Group C

7:30-9:00pm

 

Practice Group C

7:35-9:00pm


 
 


2019 Green YMCA Summer Barracudas

SUMMER Practice Times

June 8th – July 24th

***Schedules are Subject to Change


EVENING PRACTICES AT THE GREEN YMCA

 

 

Monday

 

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

Friday

 

 

Dryland

4:45 – 5:15

or  5:15 - 5:45

 

Dryland

4:45 – 5:15

or  5:15 - 5:45

 

 

Practice Group B

6:00 - 7:00

   

Practice Group B

6:00 - 7:00

 

Practice Group B

7:30 - 8:45

Practice Group B2

(includes winter S1)

6:00 - 7:30

 

Practice Group B2

(includes winter S1)

6:00 - 7:30

 

Practice Group 2B

(includes winter S1)

7:30 - 8:40

 

Practice Group A, C & HS

7:30-9:00pm

 

Practice Group A, C & HS

7:35-9:00pm

 

Practice Group A, C & HS

7:35-9:00pm

 

Practice Group A, C & HS

7:35-9:00pm


 
 

 

2019 Green YMCA Summer Barracudas

SUMMER LONG COURSE Practice Times

June 10th – July 24th

             Morning Long Course Practices at Akron U.


Enrollment is capped at 48 swimmers. Please register early as some groups will fill faster than other groups. Historically this practice option fills quickly.

 

Swimmers must be 9 years of age or older by June 1, and have at least 2 seasons of competitive swimming experience. Registration is subject to coach approval.

Additional $150 fee applies for long course practices, and all long course participants not currently registered as USA Swimmers must choose one of the following USA Swimming Options:

Seasonal Membership- $32.50, or FLEX Membership (swimmers may compete in up to 2 non-championship level USA meets)- $20.

USA membership does not include meet fees associated with optional USA meets.

 

 

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Group 1

long course practices

10:00-12:00

 

 

10:00-12:00

 

 

10:00-12:00

 

 

10:00-12:00

 

 

10:00-12:00

 

Group 2

long course practices

 

10:00-12:00

 

10:00-12:00

10:00-12:00

 

10:00-12:00

 

 

10:00-12:00

 

 

Group 3

long course practices

10:00 - 12:00

 

Group 3 Optional Practice

10:00 - 12:00

 

10:00 - 12:00

 

10:00 - 12:00

 

Group 4

long course practices

 

10:00 - 12:00

 

NO PRACTICE

10:00 - 12:00

 

Group 4 Optional Practice

10:00 - 12:00

 

 

Swimmers are placed in practice groups based on their practice pace times, ability, experience, and age.

     

2019 LONG COURSE Meet Schedule

(Proposed Meet Schedule for 2019 - meets are subject to change)

 

Meet Name

Date

Location

Notes

       

Busbey Invitational

May 17 - 19

Cleveland State

prelim/finals meet

time standards for open events

CCS Age Group & Open

June 1 & 2

CT Branin, Canton

GYB USA Team Meet - All USA Swimmers are highly encouraged to attend

Solon Swim Fest

June 8 & 9

Solon Municipal Pool

 

Freelander Swim Meet

June 28 - 30

Freelander Pool, Wooster

GYB USA Team Meet - All USA Swimmers are highly encouraged to attend

Avon Classic

July 13 & 14

Avon Aquatic Facility, Avon

 

Lake Erie Age Group Championships

July 19 - 21

SPIRE

prelim/finals

10u - B or faster

11-14 - BB or faster

Lake Erie Senior Championships

July 26 - 28

Cleveland State

prelim/finals

published time standards

       

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Parents are responsible for all meet fees associated with participation in USA swimming meets.  This includes entry fees and meet fees and any posted coaching fees. Fee information can be found in the GYB online schedule and at www.lakeerieswimming.com.

  • Coaches may not be scheduled for meet sessions listed above with 4 or fewer GYB participants.