Background-image
Team Sponsors
TYR
Sun+Prairie+Pet+Clinic
Dental+Health+Orthodontics
Gold+Star+Coffee+Service
Your+Family+Law
Jennings+%26+Woldt+Remodeling%2C+Inc
Bank+of+Sun+Prairie
Complete+Family+Dentistry
Elite+Embroidery
Fun+Run+101
Horstman+Computers
Just+For+Me
Prairie+Athletic+Club
Smiths
West+Prairie+Dental
Simply+Swimming
East+Madison+Toyota
Safe+Sport
Josh+Erickson+American+Family+Agent
Become+a+Sponsor
Schedule/Results

2018 Sun Prairie Storm

Spring/Summer Calendar

Date

Event

Location

Which Groups

Time Standards

Results

3/20

Start of Spring Session

4/7

Parkison’s Half Marathon/5K/ 1M Run

Cottage Grove

All Groups

 

 

4/14

Open Water Training

Kalahari Resort
Wisconsin Dells, WI

CYC, TYP, SR 1&2 for training

 Swimmers Under 8:00 in 500FR

By Event
By Athlete

4/28

SPS Spring IMR Meet

Cambridge Community Pool

​All Groups

 

By Event
By Athlete 

5/5-
5/6

LFSC LC Meet

Pleasant Prairie RecPlex

TROP, CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

 

By Event
By Athlete

5/12

Breakout Clinic

Sun Prairie High School

All Groups

 

 

5/19-
5/20

ASC Travel Meet

Ashwaubenon, WI

CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

 

By Event
By Athlete

5/29

End of Spring Session/Beginning of Summer Session

6/1-
6/3

CRAA Long Course Kickoff

University of Iowa

TROP, CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

 

By Event
By Athlete

6/13

DFAC Solstice Meet

Sun Prairie High School

All Groups

 

By Event
By Athlete

6/15

Central Zone Open Water Champs

Lake Andrea
Pleasant Prairie, WI

CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

“A” Cut in Distance Events

 

6/15-
6/16

Fondy SOS Meet

Taylor Park Pool
Fond Du Lac, WI

TROP, CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

 

By Event
By Athlete

6/28

Wisconsin Open Water State

Lake Andrea
Pleasant Prairie, WI

CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

“BB” Cut in Distance Events

By Event
By Athlete

6/29-
7/1

MAC Invite

RecPlex
Pleasant Prairie, WI

TROP, CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

 

By Event
By Athlete

7/6

Fondy Night at the Races

Taylor Park,
Fond Du Lac, WI

All Groups

 

By Event
By Athlete

7/7

Big Swell Swim

Devil’s Lake
Baraboo, WI

CYC, TYP, SR1, SR2

Swimmers under 9:00 in 500FR

 

7/11

Waunakee Beach Ball Blast

Waunakee, WI

All 12-U Swimmers

 

By Event
By Athlete

7/21-
7/22

Fondy Last Chance Meet

Taylor Park,

Fond Du Lac, WI

All Groups

Slower than State Cut

By Event
By Athlete

7/27-
7/29

12-U State

Walter Schroeder

Brown Deer, WI

Trop Storm, Cyclone, Typhoon

State Cut

By Event
By Athlete

8/2-8/5

13-O State

RecPlex

Pleasant Prairie, WI

Senior 1 & 2

State Cut

By Event
By Athlete

8/2-8/5

Central Zone Meet

RecPlex
Pleasant Prairie, WI

Zone Qualifiers

AAA Cut

By Event
By Athlete

 

Fall/Winter Schedule

Date

Event

Location

Which Groups

Time Standards

Results

8/28

Start of Fall Session

9/28

Virtual Dual Meet

Sun Prairie High School

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

10/7

SPS Fall Invite

Sun Prairie High School

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

10/28-
10/29

Stoughton IMR/IMX Meet

Stoughton High School

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

11/5

WEST State/Non-State

Waukesha South High School

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

11/11-
11/12

End of Fall Session/Start of Winter Session

11/17-
11-19

OSHY Champion Meet

Oshkosh YMCA

All THUN, Some TROP, HURR, TYP

Swimmers without BB or better cuts

By Athlete
By Event

11/18-
11-19

Stateline Prelims/Finals Meet

Beloit Memorial High School

Some TROP, HURR, TYP, All TSU

Swimmers with BB or better cuts

By Athlete
By Event

12/1

Novice Dual

Cambridge Area Pool
Cambridge, WI

Thunderstorm, Some TROP, HURR, and TSU

12-under swimmers without BB cuts

By Athlete
By Event

12/1

OSHY A3
Series 4

Oshkosh YMCA

Swimmers not eligible for Cambridge

None

By Athlete
By Event

12/15-
12/17

SPS Winter Classic

Sun Prairie High School

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

12/16-
12/17

Wisconsin 11-U December State

Augustine Prep
Milwaukee, WI

All 11-U swimmers with state cuts

Special Single-Age Cuts

By Athlete
By Event

12/28

Mile Day

Sun Prairie High School

TROP, HURR, TYP, TSU, MAST

None

By Athlete
By Event

1/5-
1/7

J-Hawk Winter Thaw

UW-Whitewater
Williams Center Pool

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

1/19-
1/20

FSC New Year Opener

Fond Du Lac, WI

All Groups

None

By Athlete
By Event

2/2

OSHY A3 Series 8

Oshkosh YMCA

All 13-O Swimmers

None

By Athlete
By Event

2/3

SPS 12-U Sprint Invite

Sun Prairie High School

All 12-U Swimmers

None

By Athlete
By Event

2/10 HPAC GFTC Highland Park, IL Tsunami Within 5% of cuts By Athlete
By Event

2/16-
2/19

Regional Champs

Stoughton High School

All swimmers without full state cuts

Slower than state only

By Athlete
By Event

2/23-
2/25

Wisconsin 12-U State Champs

Walter Schroeder A.C.
Brown Deer, WI

Qualified TROP, HURR, TYP

State Cuts Only

By Athlete
By Event

3/1-
3/4

Wisconsin 13-O State Champs

Pleasant Prairie RecPlex
Pleasant Prairie, WI

Qualified TSU

State Cuts Only

By Athlete
By Event

3/8-
3/11

Speedo Sectionals

Pleasant Prairie RecPlex

Pleasant Prairie, WI

Tsunami

Sectional Cuts Only

By Athlete
By Event