Governance

Business of the GSI Board,
Media/Public relations, Legal matters

General Chair
2nd (2021 - 2023)

Steve Potter

GSI Bylaws, GSI Policies & procedures,
GSI Rules & regulations

Admin Vice-Chair
2nd (2021-2023)

Jonathan Foggin

Meeting minutes, GSI business records

Secretary
2nd (2021 - 2023)

Nancy Harmon

External financial matters, Fines,
Payments, Reimbursements

Treasurer
1st (2020 - 2022)

Joe DeCarlo

Financial business of GSI (internal)

Finance Vice-Chair
1st (2021 - 2023)

Rob Copeland

Senior State Championships
Senior swimming affairs
National Meet travel reimbursement policies

Senior Vice-Chair
1st (2021-2024)

Hugh Convery

Age Group State Championships.
Age Group swimming affairs
LSC team travel and camp selection

Age group vice-chair
1st (2020 - 2022)

Sydney Pepper

Coach education & requirements
Business of GSI athlete reps
LSC Coaches awards, Club development

Coaches Representatives
1st (2020 - 2022)

Jarrod Hunte

Coach education & requirements
Business of GSI athlete reps
LSC Coaches awards, Club development

Coaches Representatives
1st 2021 - 2023

Meredith Green

Business of GSI Officials,
USAS rules and regulations

Officials Chair
Appointed (2017)

Ed Saltzman

Meet bids & long range planning,
Divisional Championship,
LSC Calendars

Technical Planning Chair
Appointed (Spring 2021)

Matthew Grant 

Business of GSI SafeSport,
SafeSport affairs and education,
Reporting a SafeSport incident

SafeSport Chair
Appointed (Spring 2021)

Michael O'Shaughnessy

Diversity, Inclusion, Outreach Swimming

Diversity coordinator
Appointed

Tommie Jackson

Athlete Committee Senior Athlete Rep Elizabeth Isakson
Athlete Committee Senior Athlete Rep at Large Hanna Burke
Athlete Committee Junior Athlete Rep Rachel Todebush
Athlete Committee Junior Athlete Rep at Large Gracie Byerly

Appointed Coordinators

Open water swimming affairs

Open Water Coordinator

Kevin Sullivan

Para, adaptive, or special needs athletes

Disability coordinator
Appointed

Glenda Orth

Meet sanctions

Sanction coordinator
Appointed

Eric Pingel

Times verification, SWIMS database, GSI swimming Records

Times coordinator
Appointed

Oded Ravid

Safety education plans, programs, and policies

Coordinating safety enhancement and training opportunities

Operational Risk
Appointed

Brook Kubik

Auxiliary volunteers

Officials recruitment, new officials

Officials training coordinator

Clarice Wasmuth

LSC Team Travel (Zone trip, LSC Select camp)

Zone Team Manager

Sydney Pepper

GSI Personnel, BOD & Committee nominations 

Governance committee Chair

Karl Krug

FAQ/I want to... 

Bring up new business item/legislation

Business Manager

John Pepper

Start a new swim club

Registrar

Lora Thompson

Social Media Director (Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Weekly Newsletter) Director of Social Media Veronica Burchill

Submit a sanction request, observed meet request

Sanctions Chair

Eric Pingel

Add a meet/event to the calendar

Technical Planning Chair

Matthew Grant 

 
Partners
Georgia+Swimming+Swag+Shop
USA+Swimming
Southern+Zone+Website
Speedo
Safe+Sport
Make+A+Splash
Deck+Pass
USA+Swimming+IMX
Positive+Athlete+Georgia