Governance
Georgia Swimming Contact List
     
Georgia Swimming Staff
GSI General Inquiries; GSI Programs & Events;
Website/Administrative items
Business Manager John Pepper
Club, Athlete & Non-athlete Registration;
Certification updates, Athlete transfers
Registrar Lora Thompson
     
Elected BOD Officers
Topic Officer/Staff Contact
Business of the GSI Board,
Media/Public relations, Legal matters

General Chair
1st (2019 - 2021)

Steve Potter
GSI Bylaws, GSI Policies & procedures,
GSI Rules & regulations
Admin Vice-Chair
(2021- 2022)*
 
Meeting minutes, GSI business records Secretary
1st (2019 - 2021)
Beau Caldwell
External financial matters, Fines,
Payments, Reimbursements
Treasurer
1st (2020 - 2022)
Joe DeCarlo
Financial business of GSI (internal)

Finance Vice-Chair
1st (2020 - 2021)*

Rob Copeland
Senior State Championships
Senior swimming affairs
National Meet travel reimbursement policies
Senior Vice-Chair
1st (2021-2024)
Hugh Convery
Age Group State Championships.
Age Group swimming affairs
LSC team travel and camp selection
Age group vice-chair
1st (2020 - 2022)
Sydney Pepper
Coach education & requirements
Business of GSI athlete reps
LSC Coaches awards, Club development
Coaches Representatives
1st (2020 - 2022)
Jenn Bowers
Coach education & requirements
Business of GSI athlete reps
LSC Coaches awards, Club development
Coaches Representatives
1st 2021 - 2023
Jarrod Hunte
Business of GSI Officials,
USAS rules and regulations

Officials Chair
Appointed (2017)

Ed Saltzman
Meet bids & long range planning,
Divisional Championship,
LSC Calendars

Technical Planning Chair
Appointed (2018)

Matthew Grant
Business of GSI SafeSport,
SafeSport affairs and education,
Reporting a SafeSport incident
SafeSport Chair
Appointed (2021)
Michael O'Shaughnessy
     
Appointed Coordinators
Open water swimming affairs Open Water Coordinator Kevin Sullivan
Diversity, inclusion, outreach swimming Diversity coordinator
Appointed
Tommy Jackson
Para, adaptive, or special needs athletes

Disability coordinator
Appointed

Glenda Orth
Meet sanctions Sanction coordinator
Appointed
Eric Pingel
Times verification, SWIMS database, GSI swimming Records Times coordinator
Appointed
Oded Ravid
     
Auxiliary volunteers
Officials recruitment, new officials Officials training coordinator Clarice Wasmuth
LSC Team Travel (Zone trip, LSC Select camp) Zone Team Manager Sydney Pepper
GSI Personnel, BOD & Committee nominations  Governance committee Chair Jonathan Foggin
     
FAQ/I want to... 
Bring up new business item/legislation Business Manager John Pepper
Start a new swim club Registrar Lora Thompson
Submit a sanction request, observed meet request Sanctions Chair Eric Pingel
Add a meet/event to the calendar Technical Planning Chair Matthew Grant
 
Partners
USA+Swimming
All+American+Swim
Speedo
Positive+Athlete+Georgia
Safe+Sport
Make+A+Splash
Deck+Pass
USA+Swimming+IMX