Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Leap2
Safe+Sport
Make+A+Splash
WZ+Swimming
TeamUnify
LSC Awards

SNAKE RIVER SWIMMING AWARDS

CONOCO PHILLIPS/WESTERN TROPHY
SERVICE TO SWIMMING AWARD

The Western Trophy Award is given annually to the person(s) or group that best exemplifies support of, participation in, and commitment to Snake River Swimming.  
Past award winners are:

1980
Sharon Colby-BY

1981
Karl Wilbanks-BY

1982
Marti Clontz

1983
David Norris-BY

1984
Joe Frost-CSC

1985
Lori Rea-BY

1986
Not Awarded

1987
Barry Endo-FAST

1988
Shannon Hoppe-BY

1989
Mary Fran Aquirre-Mt. Home

1990
Baker Swim Team

1991
Bruce & Patty Stratton-BY

1992
Barb Gigray-CSC

1993
Bill & Judi Trask-NST

1994
Fred & Judy Hohorst-IFST

1995
Julie Prince-BY
Jason Prince-BY

1996
Jim Everett-BY

1997
Sidney Miller-EST

1998
John Twiss-BY

1999
Frank Burlison-BY

2000
Steve & Christi Vernon-CSC

2001
Al & Dina Luptak-IFST

2002
Roger Osmun-EST

2003
Brian Gallagher-SV5B

2004
Ken & Kathy Grover-BY

2005
Joyce McInturff-STP

2006
Mike & Susan Smith-BY

2007
Maggie Wright-CSC

2008
Kyle Bodily-STP

2009
Linda Conger-BY

2010
Not Awarded

2011
Not Awarded
2012
Not Awarded

2013
Not Awarded

2014
Joan Wong-BY
2015
Denise Thompson-IFST

2016
Lisa Johnson-SV5B

2017
Michelle Smith-EST
2018
Gwynne Chandler-BY

2019
Chad Schaffer-NST

2020
Bob Sutton-BY
2021
Natalie Geffros-BSC

 

COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Coach of the Year Award was first awarded in 1988.  The recipient is selected by the Snake River Coaches Association from the registered coaches of Snake River Swimming.  
Past award winners are:

1988
Barry Endo-FAST

1989
Frank Burlison-BY

1990
John Twiss-BY

1991
Derek Williams-NST

1992
Kathleen Roberts-FAST

1993
Steve Huikko-CSC

1994
John Twiss-BY

1995
Kathleen Roberts-FAST

1996
Frank Burlison-BY

1997
Denise Thompson-IFST

1998
Brian Gallagher-SV5B
Frank Burlison-BY

1999
Erica Phelps-EST

2000
Craig Faircloth-BY

2001
Denise Thompson-IFST

2002
Janice Favillo-CSC

2003
Linda Conger-BY

2004
Bobby Goldhahn-STP

2005
Bobby Goldhahn-STP

2006
John Apgar-NST

2007
Bobby Goldhahn-STP

 2008
Brian Gallagher-SV5B

2009
Frank Burlison-BY

2010
Ron Allen-IFY

2011
Brian Gallagher-SV5B

2012
Linda Conger-BY

2013 2014
Todd Marsh-BY

2015
Brian Brown-IFST

2016
Brian Gallagher-SV5B
2017
Patty Fisk-EST

2018
Phoebe Pahis-VOLT

2019
Stephanie O'Malley-BSC
2020
Sam Burgi-NST

2021
Deb Hill-BSC

   

 

ATHLETE AWARDS
Voting for both these awards will be held at two meets designated by the Athlete’s Council at their Spring House of Delegates Meeting.

DANIEL DEWEY SPORTSPERSON
OF THE YEAR AWARD

1)  Each team can nominate one (1) female and one (1) male from Snake River.
2)  Based on sportsmanship, leadership, and respect for others.
3)  The accomplishments of the swimmer in the water does not have any bearing on the nomination.
4)  The person or team who nominates the swimmer will be required to write a recommendation which will be placed on the ballot.
5)  A "primary" election will be held to narrow the nominees down to three (3) males and three (3) females.

6)  The Athlete’s Council will then make a final selection with presentations for the nominated athletes being allowed before a decision is made.
7)  If a member of the Athlete’s Council is nominated, he/she will not be included in the final selection process.

Past award winners are:

1996
Jamie Mclaughlin-SV5B
Travis Everett-BY

1997
Janelle Gehring-BY
Dan Dutcher-BY

1998
Lindsay Monahan-SV5B
Rich Tate-BY

1999
Carolyn Reams-STP
Ryan Montgomery-IFST

2000
Sara Rosandick-CSC

2001
Serena Fadel-BY

2002
 Alphonsina Savel-CSC

2003
Amanda Harris-SV5B
Grant Rosandick-CSC

2004
Amanda Blastock-MVM
Adam Luptak-IFST
Alex Trask-NST

2005
Kelly Grady-NST
Alan Bodily-STP

2006
Sydney Osmun-EST
Ray Bryson-SV5B

2007
 Racheal McGinnis-SV5B
J.J. & Josh Koudelka-NST

2008

Hayden Osmun-EST
Jacob Van Hemelryck-BY

  2009

Rhiannon Ladwig-BY
Jon Atkinson-SV5B

2010

Lena Friesen-SV5B
Blake Krupa-IFST

2011
Erin Fuss-NST
Austin Adams-PVST  

2012

Erin Fuss-NST

2013
 

2014
 
2015
Vanessa Wong-BY
Jake Stanislao-IFST
2016
Solan Narum-MVM
Caden Hansen-MVM
2017
Christina Uhlenbrock-BSC
Garrett Digenan-EST
2018
Jackson Cunningham-BY
2019
Josh Cunningham-BY
2020
Gabby Adams-NST
Timothy Wong-BSC
2021
Cailin Bolt-BSC
Cameron Schauer-BSC
 

 

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

1)  Each Team can nominate one male and one female from their own team.
2)  Based on the past year’s performance (1 year) in the water.
3)  The person or team who nominates the swimmer will be required to write a recommendation which will appear on the ballot.
 
Past award winners are:

1996
McCall Dorr-BY
Ryan Stratton-BY

1997
Cary Greegor-BY
Quint Allen-BY

1998
Jenny Grover-BY
Quint Allen-BY

1999
Stephanie Prince-BY
Matt Wever-BY

2000
Sara Afong-BY
Sam Masson-BY

2001
400 Medley Relay Team

BY - Cara Fadel. Tessa Greegor
Laura Arjona, Jenny Grover

2002
Alison McInturff-STP
Sam Masson-BY

2003
Alison McInturff-STP
Michelle Lowry-SV5B
Sam Masson-BY

2004
Jenny McAnaney-BY
 Nha Bao-BY

2005
Hannah Ross-STP
Alex Trask-NST

2006
Hannah Ross-STP
Doug McCan-BY

2007
Hannah Ross-STP
Ben Iannaconne-STP

2008
Hannah Ross-STP
Jacob Van Hemelryck-BY

  2009
Maddie Eyolfson-BY
Ethan Griffel-IFY

2010
Maddie Eyolfson-BY
Ethan Griffel-IFY

2011
Maddie Eyolfson-BY
Barkely Bursch-TAC

2012
Maddie Eyolfson-BY
Barkley Bursch-TAC

2013
 
2014
 
2015
Abby Erwin-BY
Jackson Cunningham-BY
2016
Abby Erwin-BY
Jackson Cunningham-BY
2017
Abby Erwin-BY
Jackson Cunningham-BY
Thomas Roark-BY
2018
Charity Pittard
Jackson Cunningham
2019
Charity Pittard - BY
Gabe Machado - BY
2020
Jessica Kraus
Nathan Quarterman
   

 

                     USA SWIMMING SCHOLASTIC
                                ALL AMERICANS

These following athletes will be recognized on the USA Swimming website and will receive 3 certificates--one for the swimmer, one for their Club, and one for their school.  Each member will also receive a commemorative bag tag.  Those who are being recognized as three-timers will receive a special gift.   This year (2020) the awards went to (in alphabetical order of team):

Ruby Howell - BY (2nd Time) Gabe Machado - BY (3rd Time)
Nathan Quarterman - BY (3rd Time) Paul Shutt - BY (3rd Time)