PASA Spotlight

April 6, 2019- Congratulations to our PASA Far Western Champions

 

Shogo Moridaira, 200 breast

Amy Wu, 200 breast

Sloane Reinstein, 200 free

Audrey J-Cheng, 200 IM

March 12, 2019

Congrats to PASA Swimmer Mélanie Julia for winning the French 16-17 National title in the 100 Breast in Dunkirk at their National Junior Championships!

 

February 15th, 2019- SwimSwam News names Kaia Li Weekly Wonder

 

Kaia Li, 15, Palo Alto Stanford Aquatic Club: 400 IM, 4:23.14 – At the 2019 DART Superleague meet last weekend, Li dropped nearly two seconds off her previous best time, which was from 10 months ago and a five-second drop since April. At the same meet, she also went a best time in the 200 back (2:05.16) and 100 breast (1:04.59).

 

January 5-6th, 2019- Pacific Coast All Star Team

Each January, Pacific Swimming takes up to 32 swimmers to the Pacific Coast All-Star Meet to compete against teams from Oregon, Pacific Northwest, and Southern California.

The 2019 Pacific Coast All-Star meet was hosted by Southern California Swimming and took place in Commerce, CA, on January 5-6, 2019. 32 swimmers were selected to compete (age groups 11-12, and 13-14). The team traveled from Bay Area to Los Angeles on Saturday morning, January 5th  and returned on Sunday, January 6th in the evening.

Congratulations to Audrey J-Cheng and Silvia Faraboschi for being chosen to represent PASA on the 13-14 Girls All Star Team!

 

November 19th, 2018 – Cal Adds 9 to Women’s Swimming Roster

 

Cal women’s swimming & diving coach Teri McKeever announced Friday the signing of a nine-swimmer recruiting class that includes five of the nation’s top 25 high school seniors, including PASA’s Danielle Carter.

Carter has set school records in the 100 back and 200 IM, been named team MVP and earned the Coaches Honor Award in 2018, has traveled internationally to three World Cup events – Hong Kong (2016), Amsterdam (2017) and Budapest (2018) and owns best times of 53.31 in the 100 back, 1:55.40 in the 200 back and 53.95 in the 100 fly.

 

October 20th, 2018 - PacSwim Awards Results

Congratulations to PASA Swimmers!

Outstanding Swimmers (Short Course) - awarded by age

Jackson Picard (13), Melanie Julia (15) and Alec Cullen (17) 

Relay of the Year -

800 SCY Free 7:12.78: Sarah Snyder, Zoe Lusk, Danielle Carter, Isabelle Henig

 

September 20, 2018 - PASA Scholastic All-Americans Named

Congratulations to the 11 Scholastic All-Americans from PASA (6 from Rinconada) for the 2017-2018 year, the most in Pacific Swimming.  In order to be named a Scholastic All-American, these student-athletes must maintain a 3.5 GPA and must have swum an individual race equal to a Winter Junior National Qualification time.  More information about this program can be found on USA Swimming.

Congratulations to:

Jonathan Affeldn Sophia Balmaceda, Isabelle Henig, Milan Hilde-Jones, Melanie Julia, Ryan Kim, Zoe Lusk, Theodore Makler, Sloane Reinstein, Brooke Schaffer, and Sarah Snyder.

August 8, 2018 – PASA Swimmers Nominated for PacSwim Awards

Congratulations to the following PASA swimmers who have been named finalists for the 2017-18 PacSwim Awards. Winners will be announced at the annual PacSwim Awards on October 13, 2018.

Danielle Carter – Swimmer of the Year

The Swimmer of the Year award is awarded to one pre-college male and female swimmer based on points scored during National-level meets.

Danielle Carter and Alec Cullen –  Race of the Year

The Race of the Year award is awarded to a male and female swimmer in both the age group and senior category for a single swim between September 1, 2017, and August 22, 2018.

Danielle Carter

PASA

1:55.40

 

200Y Back

GU AGS Sectionals

Alec Cullen

      PASA

54.10

 

   100Y Breast

CIF Championships

 

Jackson Picard (13), Melanie Julia (15) and Alec Cullen (17) - Outstanding Swimmers (Short Course)

Awarded for Short Course Outstanding Swimmers for their age.

Relays

The Relay of the Year award is awarded to a male and female relay team in each age group for a single relay swim between September 1, 2017, and August 22, 2018. This year's  PASA relay nominees finished the season in first place on Pacific Swimming Top Times.

13-14 Girls Relays:

400 LCM Medley 4:31.22: Sun Young Byun, Audrey Holden, Audrey J-Cheng, Elizabeth Fetter

800 LCM Free 8:56.58: Elizabeth Fetter, Sun Young Byun, Silvia Faraboschi, Audrey J-Cheng

13-14 Boys Relays:

200 SCY Medley 1:41.20: Alec Lacerte, Yurack Jung, Matthew Clark, Will McGaughey

400 SCY Medley 3:42.32: Alec Lacerte, Yurack Jung, Matthew Clark, Will McGaughey

200 LCM Free 1:42.86: Donavan Jeng, Harrison Williams, Jackson Picard, Will McGaughey

200 LCM Medley 1:57.42: Harrison Williams, Steven Tran, Jackson Picard, Donavan Jeng

400 LCM Medley 4:12.79: Harrison Williams, Steven Tran, Jackson Picard, Donavan Jeng

800 LCM Free 8:23.97: Jackson Picard, Donavan Jeng, Steven Tran, Harrison Williams

15-18 Girls Relays:

200 SCY Free 1:32.76: Brooke Schaffern Sarah Snyder, Danielle Carter, Isabelle Henig

400 SCY Free 3:20.40: Isabelle Henig, Danielle Carter, Sarah Snyder, Brooke Schaffer           

400 SCY Medley 3:39.69: Danielle Carter, Zoe Lusk, Gabrielle Anderson, Isabelle Henig

800 SCY Free 7:12.78: Sarah Snyder, Zoe Lusk, Danielle Carter, Isabelle Henig

15-18 Boys Relay:

200 SCY Medley 1:31.66: Nathan Yates, Edward Tay, Brooks Taner, Brian Copley

August 4-6 2018 - 2018 PASA Wins Futures

PASA took overall top honors at Futures for combined Women and Men, outscoring Santa Clara Swim Club and North Bay Aquatics. PASA Women placed first over SCSC and Tualatin Hills with PASA Men placing third, falling only to DeAnza Cupertino and North Bay Aquatics. Click on the following links to read more about local top performances.

PASA Flying High at Futures Swimming Championships

PASA has Healthy Lead in Women’s Race

PASA Delivers op Places at USA Futures

Championship Finalists/Top Scorers

Jennifer Campbell 200 Free (1st), 100 Fly (3rd), 100 Free (4th), 400 Free (5th), 82 points

Sarah Snyder 50 Free (1st), 100 Free (1st), 200 free (2nd), 71 points

James Lovette 400 Free (1st), 200 Free (6th), 1500 Free (7th), 56 points

Joseph Molinari 100 Back (2nd), 200 IM (2nd), 38 points

Danielle Carter 100 Back (3rd), 200 Fly (9th), 30 points

Grace Tramack 400 Free (9th), 27 points

Grace Anderson 50 Free (5th), 26 points

Sloane Reinstein 50 Free (4th), 25 points

Marie Williams 200 IM (4th), 23 points

Lucas Walker 200 Breast (4th), 17 points

Riley Rhodes 200 Back (6th), 15 points

Clair Lin 50 Free (9th), 12 points

 

Women 400 Medley Relay (1st tie) Danielle Carter, Alexandra Rudolph, Jennifer Campbell, Sarah Snyder)

Men 400 Medley Relay (3rd) Joseph Molinari, Lucas Walker, Tannick Bohbot-Dridi, Brooks Taner

Women 800 Free Relay (2nd) Sarah Snyder, Sloane Reinstein, Grace Tramack, Jennifer Campbell

Women 400 Free Relay (2nd) Jennifer Campbell, Sloane Reinstein, Audrey J-Cheng, Sarah Snyder

Women 400 Free Relay (7th) Ashley Stahmer, Alexandra Rudolph, Sophia Balmaceda, Grace Anderson

Other Finalists

Grace Anderson 100 Free (10th), Yannick Bohbot-Dridi 100 Fly (23rd), Jennifer Cambell 200 Fly (12th), 800 free (17th), Paige Gambetta 200 Back (23rd), Ryan Kim 200 Breast (25th), Cindy Liu 400 IM (25th), 800 Free (32nd), James Lovette 50 Free (14th), Shogo Moridaira 200 Breast (16th), 200 IM (23rd), Audrey J-Cheng 200 IM (10th), 400 IM (12th), 200 Breast (27th), Yurack Jung 100 Breast (18th), 200 Breast (18th), Sloane Reinstein 100 Free (13th), 200 Free (20th), 400 Free (17th), Alexandra Rudolph 100 Breast (19th), Sarah Snyder 100 Fly (11th), Ashley Stahmer 100 Free (14th), Brooks Taner 100 Free (17th), Grace Tramack 800 free (11th), 1500 Free (13th), 200 Free (23rd), 200 Fly (25th), Marie Williams 400 IM (13th), 100 Back (23rd), Women 400 Medley Relay (10th) Marie Williams, Amy Wu, Audrey J-Cheng, Sloane Reinstein, Men 400 Free Relay (10th) James Lovette, Jerry Yang, Yannick Bohbot-Dridi, Joseph Molinari

June 15, 2018 - Brooke Schaffer Heads South, Commits to UCLA

 

Congratulations Brooke!

 

June 3, 2018 - Audrey J-Chen and Coach Carlene Will Represent PASA at the 2018 USA Swimming Western Zone Select Camp 

PASA is represented at this year's 2018 USA Swimming Western Zone Select Camp by Audrey J-Cheng and Coach Carlene who will travel to Arizona State University for a four day training trip with the top swimmers in the western USA.  The USA Swimming Zone Select Camp is an invitation-only camp for the top twenty-eight 12-13 year old females and top twenty-eight 13-14 year old males in each of the four zones of the USA. Carlene was selected as a member of the coaching staff for the camp.  

 

Congratulations Audrey and Coach Carlene!

 

May 19, 2018 - PASA's Alec Cullen Breaks CIF Record in Prelims 

Alec Cullen shaved over a half second off the existing CIF record in 100 breast with a 54.10 in prelims, placing 4th overall in finals.

 

April 21, 2018 - Luke Rohlen Commits to Dartmouth

Congratulations to Luke!

March 5, 2018 - PASA Sectional Team Wins Gulf Sectionals!

PASA Sectional swimmers traveled to Texas A&M and finished the meet as the top team nearly 200 points ahead of their nearest competitor.  Additionally, the Women's team finished 1st and the Men's team finished 4th.  There were many great individual and relay races to make this happen.  Congratulations to all the swimmers who contributed!

 

March 1, 2018 - Gulf Sectional Women's Relay Breaks Record!

At the Gulf Sectionals 2018 meet, the PASA Women's 800 Free Relay team won the race in a record time of 7:12.78.  In addition to being a meet record, this was also a Pacific Swimming Record!  Congratulations to Sarah Snyder, Zoe Lusk, Danielle Carter, and Izzy Henig.

December 13th, 2017- PASA Swimmers Compete at Jr. Nationals in Iowa City

PASA sent 22 Junior National Swimmers to Iowa City to compete against some of the the best 18 & under swimmers in the USA.  Overall, PASA earned 4th place just off of the podium.  The Men's 200 Free relay team of Natan Yates, Brooks Taner, Brian Copley, and Justin Culetu, did make it to the podium with  a 3rd place finish with a time of 1:23:32.  Congratulations to all our participants and finalists.

October 26, 2017 - Alex Liang Makes Top 100 in the World 18&Under!

USA Swimming today announced the honorees for the second-annual 18 & Under World 100, recognizing many of the nation’s top up-and-coming swimmers for their performances in 2017. Swimmers named to the 18 & Under World 100 must be age 18 or under on Sept. 1, 2017.

The top ranked 50 men and top ranked 50 women were selected according to their highest 18 & under world ranking in an individual Olympic event. The combined lists make up the 18 & Under World 100. Athletes must be registered USA Swimming members at the time of the qualifying performances and must be eligible to represent the U.S. in international competition as of Sept. 1, 2017.

Athletes named to the 2017 World 100 List, who have never represented the United States in international competition and are currently in high school will be eligible to compete for USA Swimming at the 2018 Mel Zajac Jr. International meet in Vancouver.

Congratulations to the following 4 Pacific Swimming athletes on this list:

Alex Liang (PASA)

Lleyton Plattel (PLS)

Zoie Hartman (CROW)

Megan Byrnes (STAN)

 

October 15, 2017 - Sprinter Cyrus Morrison Transfers from Cal to Cornell

 

Congratulations to Cyrus !

October 13, 2017 - Denver Snags Verbal from California Breast/IMer Brian Copley

 

Congratulations to Brian!

October 11, 2017 - Pacswim Award Results

Results from Pacific Awards Banquet. Congratulations on Audrey J-Cheng, Grace Zhao, and the Senior Women's 400 meter relay team of Carter, Zhao, Balmaceda, and Schaffer.

OUTSTANDING SHORT COURSE SWIMMERS

AGE FEMALE MALE
10&U Lily Struempf Devyn Caples
11 Abigail Ninan Jerry Chu
12 Courtney Seljeseth Ethan Russell
13 Ana Jih-Schiff Matthew Chung
14 Nicole Oliva Lleyton Plattel
15 Miranda Heckman Calvin David
16 Zoie Hartman Jonah Cooper
17 Grace Zhao Jonah Cooper

 

OUTSTANDING LONG COURSE SWIMMERS

AGE FEMALE MALE
10&U Lyla Elaydi Tyler Liu
11 Abigail Ninan Jerry Chu
12 Audrey J-Cheng Jerry Chu
13 Katie Crom Justin Wong
14 Jordan Morgan Lleyton Plattel
15 Nicole Oliva Lleyton Plattel
16 Zoie Hartman Calvin David
17 Grace Zhao Alexei Sancov

 

RELAY OF THE YEAR

Age Group Girls Santa Clara Swim Club’s 10 & Under 200 meter Medley Relay of Huang, Elaydi, Zhang, and Vishwanath
Age Group Boys Santa Clara Swim Club’s 13-14 800 yard Freestyle Relay of Culetu, Chou, Hawk, and Chung
Senior Women Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics' 400 meter Medley Relay of Carter, Zhao, Balmaceda, and Schaffer
 
Senior Men Pleasanton Seahawks' 800 meter Freestyle Relay of Cooper, David, Rooney, and Plattel


RACE OF THE YEAR

Age Group Girls Katie Crom (LAKE)
Age Group Boys - Jerry Chu (SCSC) Jerry Chu (SCSC)
Senior Women Miranda Heckman (PLS)
Senior Men Andrei Minakov (TERA)


IMPACT SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Rishabh Roy (OAPB)

PACIFIC SWIMMING VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Verónica Hernández

GEORGE CLEVELAND OFFICIALS' AWARD
Clint Benton
Leo Lin

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR WITH DISABILITIES
Alyssa Greymont (SCSC-SB)

DIVERSITY AWARD
Clint Benton
George Cleveland
Joyce Lanphere
Don Power
Joe Woo
Kent Yoshiwara

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Senior Women - Miranda Heckman (PLS)

Senior Men - Alexei Sancov (TERA)

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Age Group Swimming - Don & Ron Heidary (OAPB)

Senior Swimming - Steve Morsilli (PLS)

 

October 6, 2017 - Duke Adds Verbal Commitment from Multi-Talented Zoe Lusk

 

Congratulations to Zoe!

October 3, 2017 - Breaststroker Jannae Torres Sends Verbal to Fresno State Bulldogs


Congratulations to Jannae !

September 28, 2017 -  New Site Team Records!

At the conclusion of LC season last August, the following site TEAM RECORDS were broken!   Congratulations to Matthew, Audrey and Yurack!

Age  11-12

Category Old Record New Record
50 Backstroke Willy Lee 31.45 Matthew Honeck 31.11
100 Breaststroke Curtis Ogren 1:15.79 Matthew Honeck 1:15.43
100 Breaststroke Grace Zhao 1:16.99  Audrey J-Cheng 1:15.19
200 Breaststroke Sophia Sebastian 2:44.06 Audrey J-Cheng 2:41.80
400 IM Ally Howe 5:15.74 Audrey J-Cheng 5:12.38

Age 13-14 

Category Old Record New Record
100 Breaststroke Curtis Ogren 1:09.39 Yurack Jung 1:09.08

 

September 24, 2017 - Flyer Sophia Balmaceda Makes Verbal Commitment to Washington State

 

Congratulations to Sophia !

September 8, 2017 - Eight PASA Swimmers Named to 2017 USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Team

Congratulations to the 8 PASA swimmers who were named to the USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Team.  These high school swimmers excel both in the water and in the classroom.  More information can be found at in this SwimSwam article.

Gabrielle Anderson

Brian Copley

Michael Lincoln

Zoe Lusk

Brooke Schaffer

Vicky Wong

Nathan Yates

Grace Zhao

 

September 7, 2017- Pacific Swimming Awards Banquet Finalists Announced

Finalists for the PacSwim awards have been announced and PASA swimmers are recognized in every category. The awards banquet will be held in October. Congratulations to all of our finalists!

Swimmer of the Year Finalist

Race of the Year Finalist

Relay of the Year Finalist

Outstanding Swimmers Short Course

Outstanding Swimmers Long Course

 

July 9, 2017- PASA Swimmers Compete and Strike Gold at the World Maccabiah Games

PASA has several current swimmers and alumni who are participating at the 2017 Maccabiah Games.   BJ Johnson won the gold medal in the 200 Breast event.  In addition, the silver medal in the 200 Breast was earned by another PASA alumnus, Jeremy Babinet.  And in the women's events, alumnae, Leah Goldman earned a silver medal in the 100 free!  Congratulations to all our swimmers!

The Maccabiah Games, first held in 1932, are an international Jewish and Israeli multi-sport event now held every four years.  It is the third largest sporting event in the world, with 10,000 athletes competing. The Maccabiah Games were declared a "Regional Sports Event" by, and under the auspices and supervision of, the International Olympic Committee in 1961.  2017 marks the 20th anniversary of the Maccabiah Games.  This year, more than 10,000 athletes are competing on behalf of 85 countries, in 45 sports.

 

May 2017- PASA High School Swimmer Compete at CCS and NCS and State Championships.

PASA swimmers represented many local high schools in the Championship series of CCS, NCS and State Champs.  Here are a few articles from local papers highlighting some of our swimmer's accomplishments.

 

April 25th, 2017- PASA-Rinconada's Graduating Seniors Announce College Decisions

All of PASA-Rinconada's graduating seniors have made their college decisions. They are:
 
Alex Beaudry- Northeastern
Ben Beaudry- Rochester Institute of Technology
Ashley Bianchi- San Jose State University
Faith Dunn- UCLA
Mike Kmak- UoP
Alex Liang- Stanford
Sophie Murff- UC Davis
Kaitlyn Nakamura- Rochester Institute of Technology
Sophy Peng- Carnegie Melon
Janet Tran- Claremont McKenna
Natalie Tuck- CAL
Elizabeth Wilkinson- NYU
Vicky Wong- University of Pennsylvania
Grace Zhao- Stanford
 
Congratulations to all!
 

February 28, 2017- New 8&U Team Record!

On the coattails of PASA alumnus Ally Howe breaking Natalie Coughlin's 15-year-old American & NCAA Record in 100 Back, her team record in 50 Fly from 2004 was broken in their home pool at Rinconada. At the PASA CBA+ meet this past weekend, Howe's 50 Fly team record of 36.16 was broken by Rinconada 8U Annika Chu with a time of 36.06.

Congratulations to both Annika & Ally on these fantastic achievements!

 

February 24, 2017- PASA Alumnus, Ally Howe, Breaks an American Record!

Read more about how Howe became the second woman in history to break 50 seconds in the 100 back, setting a new American Record of 49.69 at the Pac-12 Women's Swimming and Diving Championships.

PASA Alumnus, Ally Howe takes down Natalie Coughlin's American record

 

 

February 26,2017 - Grace Zhao and Breeja Larson Duel in Final Night of 2017 Speedo Sectionals, College Station

PASA won the team championship at this meet.    Congratulations to Grace Zhao, Danielle Carter, Alex Liang, Albert Guo, Isabelle Henig, Brian Copley, and all the other PASA swimmers.

 

February 2, 2017  - Catching Up with BJ Johnson

BJ Johnson discusses about his swimming career.

 

December 10, 2016  - 2016 Speedo Winter Junior Championships West: Day Four Finals Live Recap

 

December 9, 2016 - 2016 Speedo Winter Junior Championships West: Day 3 Finals Recap

 

December 8, 2016 - 2016 Speedo Winter Junior Championships West: Day 2 Finals Recap

 

December 7, 2016 - Scottsdale Aquatic Club Men Pick Up Two Relay Golds at Night One of Junior Nationals-West

Above articles are from our national team performance at the 2016 Winter Junior Championship in December.   Alex Liang and Grace Zhou received medal in individual events, and our relay teams (both men and woman) also received medals..   The men's team and women's team both won 2nd in the meet, and Palo Alto Stanford Aquatic took the 2nd place overall team championship.

 

November 11, 2016 - Cal Gets Commitments from Robin Neumann, Natalie Tuck

Neumann was a 2016 Rio Olympian, finishing 26th in the 200 meter free and swimming as a part of the Netherlands' 13th place 800 meter free relay.

 

October 22, 2016 - PASA Breaststroker Stefanie Ting Verbally Commits to Columbia

Stefanie Ting, a USA Swimming Scholastic All-American from Saratoga, California, has made a verbal commitment to the application process at Columbia University. Current Photo via Stefanie Ting on Instagram.

 

October 19, 2016 - Penn Loads Up With Back/Fly Specialists Vicky Wong and Lucy Pearce

Penn Loads Up With Back/Fly Special Lucy Pearce of Greensboro, North Carolina and Vicky Wong of Los Altos, California (pictured below) have each made a verbal commitment to the application process at the University of Pennsylvania.

 

October 14, 2016 - Alex Liang to Head Across the Street to The Farm; Verbals to Stanford

Palo Alto High School senior, Alex Liang has made a pledge to Leland Stanford Junior University for the 2017-18 season.

Alex Liang (left) will join his brother, Andrew Liang (right), on the Stanford men's swimming and diving team beginning in the fall of 2017.

 

October 14, 2016 - Reloading In Threes: Stanford Gets Verbal From #10 Grace Zhao

Grace Zhao making verbal commitments to the Stanford Cardinal.

 

August 31, 2016 - PacSwim Awards: Outstanding Swimmers (Long Course)

Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been selected as Pacific Swimming's Long Course Outstanding Swimmers for their age. These swimmers will be recognized at the annual PacSwim Awards, October 8, 2016

 

August 31, 2016 - PacSwim Awards: Outstanding Swimmers (Short Course)

Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been selected as Pacific Swimming's Long Course Outstanding Swimmers for their age. These swimmers will be recognized at the annual PacSwim Awards, October 8, 2016

 

August 30, 2016 - 2015-16 Scholastic All America Team

Pacific Swimming is home to 66 Scholastic All America Athletes, second only to the North Carolina Swimming LSC. Pacific Swimming would like to congratulate all of the following PC swimmers that are part of the 2015-2016 Scholastic All America Team!

 

 

Congratulations to all of the swimmers!

 

May 22, 2016

Congratulations to all of our graduating seniors.  Here is a link to the Pacific Swimming website listing where the class of 2016 has committed.

 

College Commitments for Class of 2016

 

May 20, 2016

PASA High School Swimmer Compete at CCS and NCS and State Championships.

PASA swimmers represented many local high schools in the Championship series of CCS, NCS and State Champs.  Here are a few articles from local papers highlighting some of our swimmer's accomplishments.

Mercury News - CCS Swimming: Gunn ends Bellermine Championship run

Cupertino, Sunnyvale: Pioneers, Mats open CCS with relay wins

Girls swimming: Paly doesn't need pool to win CCS title

Boys swimming: Los Altos' Gwo still fastest in CCS

CIF state swimming championships: Palo Alto's Alex Liang, girls relay teams win multiple championships

CIF swimming championships: Presentation’s Chloe Isleta shines in preliminary heats

 

 

Dec. 14, 2015

PASA Wins 2015 Winter Junior Championship West

 

Congratulations to the members of the PASA Junior National Championship Team.  The Women's and Men's team both won 1st place in the West.  Also, PASA  won the overall team championship title.

PASA had three members take home 1st place honors:

Grace Zhao - 200 Breast

Jeremy Babinet - 200 Breast

Alex Liang - 200 Fly

Here is the article from SwimSwam on the results.  Videos are available of Grace's and Jeremy's winning races.

 


Oct. 12, 2015

It was a big night at the Pacific awards banquet for PASA Rinconada swimmers: 

  • Grace Zhou won the award for Senior Women's Race of the Year as well as the 15 year old Long Course Outstanding Female Swimmer award.  
  • Brooke Schaffer won the 13 year old Long Course Outstanding Female Swimmer award and was a member of the  winning Age Group Girls Relay of the Year award.  
  • Alex Liang was awarded the 15 year old Short Course Outstanding Male Swimmer award and the 15 year old Long Course Outstanding Male Swimmer award.
  • Other PASA swimmers receiving awards include Isabelle Henig - Short and Long Course 14 year old Outstanding Female Swimmer, Guy Zamir - 11 year old Short Course Outstanding Male Swimmer, and the other three members of the girls Relay of the Year, Milan Hilde-Jones, Sophia Sabastian, and Allison Asborno.

Congratulations to all our finalist and winners!

 

 


Oct. 10, 2015

Ben Ho commits to swim with Stanford. Read the SwimSwam comments on Ben.


Oct. 5, 2015

Jeremy Babinet gives his verbal commitment to Michigan. Here is the SwimSwam article on Jeremy. 

 


Sep. 29, 2015

Rinconada's Joe Molinari and Chloe Isleta both commit to ASU for their collegiate careers.

Read the articles by SwimSwam for both Chloe and Joe.

    


Sep. 25, 2015

USA Swimming spotlights PASA in an article on club excellence.

 


Sep 4, 2015

Pacific Swimming Awards Banquet Finalists Announced

Finalist for the PacSwim awards have been announced and PASA swimmers are recognized in every category.  Additionally, both Tony and Tisha are finalist in the Senior and Age Group Coach categories.  The awards banquet will be held in October.  Congratulations to all of our finalist!

Senior Swimmer of the Year Finalists

Relay of the Year Finalists

Race of the Year Finalists

Age Group Swimmer of the Year Finalists

Coach of the Year Finalists

Short Course Age Group Outstanding Swimmers

Long Course Age Group Outstanding Swimmers


Sep. 4, 2015

15 PASA Swimmers named to USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Team

Congratulations to the 15 PASA swimmers who were named to the USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Team.  These high school swimmers excel both in the water and in the classroom.  

Campbell Jennifer      
Cheng Robert      
Gwo Albert      
Hartman Alexandra      
Ho Benjamin      
Holman Kayla      
Katter Heidi      
Lincoln Michael      
Matsuda Daichi      
Perez Annalisa      
Pokutta Maximilian      
Tuck Natalie      
Wang Winston      
Wong Elizabeth      
Wong Vicky      

 


July 2, 2015

2015 Speed Junior National Champs!  

PASA took first place in the combined score for the Summer Junior National Championship with the Men and Women each taking third respectively.  Here is a summary of team scores on SWIMSWAM.

 


 

February, 2015

PASA Wins Team Title at College Station Sectionals.  

Read the article by Swimming World Magazine highlighting some of the action.

 


 

February 27, 2015

PASA Pro, Bobby Bollier swims fast 200 Fly at Texas Sectionals.  Read the SWIMSWAM article.


 

December 11, 2014

PASA boys win 200 Medley  and 400 Medley Relays at Winter Juniors.  See the race video  of the 200 Medley on SWIMSWAM. And, here is an article from SwimmingWorld on the 400 Medley relay.

The PASA girls team came in 3rd in the 800 Free Relay.  Check out  the race video of this race.


 

August 26, 2014

Heidi Katter commits to Yale.

Check out this Swimming World Magazine article on her accomplishments.

 


August 4, 2014

PASA wins team title at 2014 Juniors Championship.

Photo: Anne Lepesant 


 

August 4, 2014

PASA Boys break 400 Medly Record at Juniors.  Check out the video on SWIMSWAM.


 

August 1, 2014

PASA 13-14 Girls Break National Age Group Record.

Here is another article on this race from Swimming World Magazine.

Photo: Gaku Ito.

 


 

April 25, 2014

Swimming World Magazine Interviews Karlee Bispo on her training with PASA.


 

December 15, 2013

PASA finished third at Winter Juniors.

 


 

December 14, 2013

Ally How sharp at Winter Juniors.

Photos: Tim Binning/TheSwimPictures.com


 

December 2013

Ogren wins twice at 2013 Winter Juniors.

Photos: Tim Binning/TheSwimPictures.com


 

September 7, 2013 - October 1, 2013

Ally Howe  and Andrew Liang both commit to Stanford.


 

Aug 8, 2013

PASA recognized by USA Swimming for Club Excellence.

Read about some of the strengths of PASA on this article by USA Swimming.

 


August 7, 2013

Curtis Ogren interviewed by SwimSwam on his 2nd place finish in the 400IM at Juniors!  

 

Curtis Ogren of Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics at Junior Nationals from SWIMSWAM on Vimeo.

 

 


 

July 1, 2013

Ally Howe named in Top 10 NCAA Recruits in Women's Class of 2014


 

June 30, 2013

Curtis Ogren named in Top 10 Recruiting Rankings for 2014.


 

January 20, 2013

Karlee Bispo, Bobby Bollier, and BJ Johnson have strong races at Austin Grand Prix as reported by an article in SwimSwam.


 

December 7, 2012

Ogren sets a new meet record at Winter Juniors. 

Read more here!

 

Photo Courtesy: Melissa Lundie


 

Head Coach Tony Batis interviewed about PASA on swimmingworld.tv (Jan 6, 2012)

 

http://www.swimmingworldmagazine.com/lane9/news/MorningSwimShow/29144.asp

 


 

Tosky to be Honored as 2011 Female High School Athlete of the Year by the San Jose Sports Hall of Fame

 

PASA Rinconada Senior swimmer Jasmine Tosky will be honored as the 2011 Female High School Athlete of the Year by the San Jose Sports Hall of Fame on November 9, 2011 at the HP Pavilion in San Jose.

The San Jose Sports Hall of Fame, a program of the San Jose Sports Authority, is now in its 17th year of celebrating Santa Clara County ’s tremendous sports heritage.  Each November, the San Jose Sports Hall of Fame hosts an induction ceremony and dinner to recognize and honor those athletes and coaches who have contributed to our rich sports history.  It is also one of the city’s largest civic events with over 750 business and city leaders in attendance. 
 
This year’s San Jose Sports Hall of Fame inductees are Rudy Galindo (Figure Skating), Art Lambert (Water Polo), Dan Pastorini (Football), Peter Ueberroth (Sports Executive), and Kristi Yamaguchi (Figure Skating).
 
In addition to the Hall of Fame inductees, five honorees will be recognized – Male and Female High School Athletes of the Year, Male and Female Amateur Athletes of the Year and a Special Olympics Athlete of the Year. 
 
Each of the inductees and honorees will be honored during an induction ceremony and dinner at HP Pavilion at San Jose in November.
 
2011 Honorees:
High School Athletes of the Year
Jasmine Tosky
| Swimming, Palo Alto High School
Aaron Gordon
| Basketball, Archbishop Mitty High School
Amateur Athletes of the year
Christen Press
| Soccer, Stanford University
Andrew Luck
| Football, Stanford University
Special Olympics Athlete of the Year
Scott Cortez
 

 

 

 

 

PASA Swimmers have been in the national media recently:

Link to SI.com (Sports Illustrated online edition) featuring photo of Alicia Grima

Link to USA Swimming article on new National Team member Jasmine Tosky


Our very own Jasmine Tosky is interviewed on swimmingworld.tv (Sept 10, 2010)

 
Partners
Amazon+Smile
SwimOutlet+Team+Store
TruWest+Team+Store
eScrip
Speedo
Nica+Nadadores
Nunawading+Swim+Club
Carey+Aquatics
USA+Swimming
Pacific+Swimming
Swim+Connection