Background-image
Deaflympics

. 


USA Deaf Swimming sent a team of 8 athletes to complete at the 2017 Deaflympics. These athletes won eight total medals and several world records. 


2017 DEAFLYMPICS ATHLETE ROSTER

Matthew Klotz, Cameron Park, California
Tyler Brown, Fort Thomas, Kentucky
Matthew Hopkins, Wayne, Pennsylvania
Matthew Zou, Ellicott City, Maryland

Elizabeth Cocker, Rancho Cordova, California
Alyssa Greymont, Morgan Hill, California
Molly Likins, St. Clair, Michigan
Emily Massengale, Bloomington, Indiana

Coaches and Staff:
Tom Lebherz, Head Coach
Doug Matchett, USA Deaf Swimming
Rene Massengale, Group Leader
Linda Klotz, Group Leader
Mary Essex, Team Manager

 


Deaflympic Medals

Matthew Klotz

Men’s 50 Free, 23.54, Silver Medal

Men’s 50 Backstroke, 26.26, Gold Medal, **New World Record

Men’s 100 Back, 56.09, Gold Medal, **New Deaflympics Record

Men’s 200 Back, 2:01.96, Gold Medal, **New World Record

Men’s 50 Fly, 25.65, Silver Medal

 

Emily Massengale

Women’s 400 Individual Medley, 5:13.66, Bronze Medal

Women’s 200 Back, 2:27.06, Bronze Medal

 

Alyssa Greymont

Women’s 400 Free, 4:40.18, Bronze Medal

 


Swim Results by Athlete

 

Matthew Klotz

Men’s 50 Free, 23.54, Silver Medal

Men’s 50 Backstroke, 26.26, Gold Medal, **New World Record

Men’s 100 Back, 56.09, Gold Medal, **New Deaflympics Record

Men’s 200 Back, 2:01.96, Gold Medal, **New World Record

Men’s 50 Fly, 25.65, Silver Medal

Men’s 100 Free, 52.81, 4th in prelims

Men’s 400 Individual Medley, 4:48.20, 5th place in prelims

 

Emily Massengale

Women’s 400 Individual Medley, 5:13.66, Bronze Medal

Women’s 200 Back, 2:27.06, Bronze Medal

Women’s 200 Free, 2:14.57, 5th Place

Women’s 50 Back, 31.66, 5th Place, **New American Record

Women’s 100 Back, 1:07.16, 5th Place, **New American Record

Women’s 200 Individual Medley, 2:29.08, 5th Place

Women’s 50 Free, 28.34, 9th Place, Semifinals

Women’s 400 Free, 4:47.84, 6th place (Prelims) Q

 

Alyssa Greymont

Women’s 400 Free, 4:40.18, Bronze Medal

Women’s 200 Free, 2:16.12, 7th Place

Women’s 400 Individual Medley, 5:29.68, 12th Place

Women’s 200 Backstroke, 2:34.65, 11th Place

 

Molly Likins

Women’s 50 Breast, 34.32, 5th Place, **New American Record

Women’s 100 Breast, 1:16.70, 3rd Place (Prelims)**New American Record

Women’s 100 Breast,  1:17.35, 8th Place (Finals)

Women’s 200 Breast, 2:52.14, 8th Place

Women’s 50 Butterfly, 31.68, 14th Place

Women’s 100 Butterfly, 1:13.22, 15th Place

Women’s 200 Individual Medley, 2:42.42, 15th Place

 

Elizabeth Cocker

Women’s 200 Butterfly, 2:35.89, 5th Place

Women’s 50 Free, 28.54, 10th Place (Semifinals)

Women’s 200 Free, 2:17.89, 10th Place

Women’s 50 Butterfly, 31.65, 13th Place

Women’s 100 Butterfly, 1:09.47, 10th Place

 

 

Matthew Hopkins

Men’s 50 Free, 25.62, 18th Place

Men’s 100 Free, 55.46, 13th Place

Men’s 200 Free, 2:06.54, 15th Place

Men’s 400 Free, 4:29.87, 13th Place

Men’s 50 Backstroke, 29.02,  10th Place

Men’s 100 Backstroke, 1:05.25, 9th Place

Men’s 200 Backstroke, 2:25.56, 11th Place

Men’s 50 Breast, 34.89, 22nd Place

Men’s 50 Butterfly, 28.48, 29th Place

Men’s 100 Butterfly, 1:02.60, 18th Place

Men’s 200 Individual Medley, 2:25.55, 17th Place

Men’s 400 Individual Medley, 5:13.54, 11th Place

 

Matthew Zou

Men’s 50 Free, 27.45, 43rd Place

Men’s 100 Free, 1:00.08, 40th Place

Men’s 200 Free, 2:09.90, 21st Place

Men’s 50 Backstroke, 32.20, 26th Place

Men’s 100 Backstroke, 1:08.31, 17th Place

Men’s 200 Backstroke, 2:29.12, 13th Place

Men’s 200 Butterfly, 2:21.21, 11th Place

Men’s 100 Breast, 1:20.31, 23rd Place

Men’s 200 Breast, 2:50.92, 17th Place

 

Tyler Brown

Men’s 50 Free, 28.15, 46th Place

Men’s 100 Free, 1:00.99, 42nd Place

Men’s 400 Free, 4:47.37, 18th Place

Men’s 200 Butterfly, 2:29.23, 18th Place

Men’s 50 Breast, 35.52, 24th Place

Men’s 100 Breast, 1:17.36, 19th Place

Men’s 200 Breast, 2:48.02, 16th Place

Men’s 100 Backstroke, 1:11.98, 24th Place

Men’s 50 Butterfly, 29.16, 33rd Place           

Men’s 100 Butterfly, 1:06.50, 22nd Place

Men’s 200 Individual Medley, 2:30.44, 23rd Place

Men’s 400 Individual Medley, 5:16.61, 13th Place


Team USA Relays

Mixed Medley Relay, 3:52.74, 5th Place (Klotz, Likins, Hopkins, Cocker)
  Prelims:  Hopkins, Likins, Zou, Cocker
  **New American Record

Mixed Freestyle Relay, 3:52.74, 5th Place (Finals: Hopkins, Greymont, Cocker, Klotz)
     Prelims: Zou, Cocker, Massengale, Klotz
  **New American Record

Men’s 4x200 Free Relay, 8:27.52, 8th Place (Zou, Brown, Hopkins, Klotz)

Men’s 4x100 Medley Relay, 7th Place, 4:19.89 (Hopkins, Brown, Zou, Klotz)

Men’s 4x100 Free Relay, 3:41.20, 9th Place (Klotz, Brown, Zou, Hopkins)

Women’s Medley Relay, 4:35.37, 4th Place (Massengale, Likins, Cocker, Greymont)
  **New American Record

Women’s 4x200 Free Relay,  9:19.66, 5th Place (Massengale, Likins, Cocker, Greymont)