Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming+Foundation
TeamUnify
Safe+Sport
Hy-Tek
LEAP+3
USA+Swimming
Western+Zone
Find+a+Team
Officials

Officials Home Page

          3/17/21:  
Short notice for the Western 18U TYR CUP -- there are 4 meets around the country with the West being in Irvine CA - looking for officials !
 
 
          2/28/21:  
The Western Zone Short Course Speedo Sectional meet, typically held in Federal Way in March, has been split into three separate meets in 2021.  The first was will be 19-22 March in Phoenix, AZ, hosting some 900 athletes with 3 sites for Prelims and a single site for Finals.  The second was will be 25-28 March in Phoenix using a single site for both Prelims and Finals for 300 athletes.  The last will be 22-25 April in St. George, UT (at Dixie State University) for up to 600 athletes.  Applications to Officiate are required in order to potentially work the deck.  Links to those applications are below  [updated 5 April 2021]:
 
 
 
Additional information may be available on the Western Zone website found at   Western Zone Swimming : (teamunify.com).
 
 

Important Update Regarding Dolphin Timing System, effective 31 October 2020:

Clark Hammond, Chair of the Rules and Regulations Committee, issued a waiver for the Dolphin Timing System in its semi-automatic mode (electronic start/manual stop) through August 31, 2021. The Manual Synchronized Start/Manual Stop is not approved as a semi-automatic system, but the manual start/stop is considered similar to traditional stop watches and is acceptable for that use.
 
Please contact the PNS Officials Committee Chair, John Gagliardo, at [email protected] if you need a copy of the waiver letter.

 

Clinicians

 

 

Referee

Starter

Stroke & Turn

Admin Official
John Gagliardo 206-246-9629 X      

Teri White

253-370-8261

 

X

X

 

Bob Keller

425-761-9213

 

 

X

X

Lisa Vetterlein

206-725-0824 X X X  
David Guffey 206-498-0388     X  
Aline Bensen 425-316-8745     X  
Brad Tucker 206-661-6475     X  
Rick Cox 253-862-3629     X  
Dave Warren
206-283-7953
      X
Linda Vicik
425-653-1282
      X
Dave Baer 206-938-8388       X

Officials Committee Members

John Gagliardo
Chair 206-246-9629 Elected Even Year
Kathy Robertson
At Large 206-660-2812

Elected Even Year

Rick Cox
At Large 253-862-3629 Elected Even Year
Nick Siripipat
At Large 206-660-0675  Elected Even Year
Aline Bensen
At Large 425-316-8745 Elected Odd Year
Brad Tucker
At Large 206-661-6475 Elected Odd Year
David Guffey
At Large  206-498-0388 Elected Odd Year
 
Athlete Representative   N/A
N/A Past Chair   N/A