Partners
Phoenix+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Cedardale+Health+and+Fitness
Bridge+Athletic
MyLocker.net

Phoenix Swimming Short Course 2019-2020 Meet Schedule

Meet Date Meet Name Location Groups Attending Entry/ Results Entry Notification Deadline
October 6th

New England Swimming Awards Banquet

Newton Marriott

All Invited by NES

The Banquet is Full.  To be added to the waitlist, please click here

n/a

Registration begins on neswim.com on September 3rd

October 12th-13th PHX SCM Specialty

Southern New Hampshire University

Manchester, NH

ALL

Entry (Haverhill)

Entry (Manchester)

Results

September 12th by 12:00pm

November 1st-3rd

ABF Specialty

Trials/Finals 11+O

Timed Finals

10+U

Roger Williams University

Bristol, RI

ALL

Entry

(Updated 10/30)

Results

October 8th by 12:00pm
November 15th-17th

NCY Distance and

NCY Team Specialty

New Caanan, CT Invited Swimmers (limited spots and only 13 and Over)

Entry (Distance)

(Qualifier)

Results

October 20th by 8:00am
November 22nd+24th

NSSC Turkey Classic

Event List

St. John's Prep

Danvers, MA

ALL

Entry

Results

October 18th by 12:00pm
December 4th-7th Toyota US Open

Georgia Tech

Atlanta, GA

Qualifiers

Entry

Results

TBA
December 11th-14th

Speedo Winter Junior Nationals -East

(Long Course Invitational December 10th)

Georgia Teach

Atlanta, GA

Qualifiers

Entry

Relays

Results

TBA
December 13th-15th Bowdoin Open Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME

Qualifiers

Eligibility Report

(updated 11/11)

Entry

Relays

Results

October 8th by 12:00pm
December 13th-15th ABF Winter Solstice Trials and Finals Meet

Wheaton College

Norton, MA

Swimmers not at Bowdoin, Juniors, or Senior Qualifiers

Entry

Results

November 13th by 5:00pm
December 19th-22nd New England Seniors

Brown University

Providence, RI

Qualifiers

Eligibility Report

Entry

Relays

Results

November 30th by 12:00pm

January 18th-20th

NOVA LCM Invitational

Collegiate School Aquatic Center

Richmond, VA

Invited Swimmers (13 and Over)

Entry

Results

November 30th by 12:00pm
January 17th-19th PHX SCM Specialty

Southern New Hampshire University

Manchester, NH

ALL not attending NOVA Meet

Entry

Results

November 30th by 12:00pm
January 24th-26th

NSSC Blizzard Classic

Trials/Finals - 13+O

Timed Finals -

12+U

St Johns Prep

Danvers, MA

ALL (Not attending IMX Meet/ NOVA Swimmers may be limited in their events)

Entry

Results

December 3rd by 12:00pm

January 24th-26th

USA Swimming Eastern Zone IMX Challenge

University of Maryland

College Park, MD

Qualifiers

(14+U only.  11-14 is Team Travel)

Entry

Results

December 3rd by 12:00pm
February 7th-9th NES Regionals hosted by NSSC

St. John's Prep

Danvers, MA

Qualifiers

Eligibility Report

Entry

Relays

Results

December 20th by 12:00pm
February 21st-23rd NES Swimming 10+Under Championships

University of New Hampshire

Durham, NH

Qualifiers

Eligibility Report

Entry

Relays

Results

February 8th by 12:00pm
February 27th- March 1st NES 11-14 Championships

WPI

Worcester MA

Qualifiers

Eligibility Report

Entry

Relays

Results

Feburary 15th by 12:00pm
March 6th-8th NES 15-18 Championships

WPI

Worcester, MA

Qualifiers

Eligibility Report

Entry

Relays

Results

February 22nd by 12:00pm
Travel Meet/ Sectional Meet TBA TBA TBA

Entry

Results

TBA
March 20th-22nd NHSA Championships

Upper Valley Aquatic Center

White River Junction, VT

ALL

Entry

Relays

Results

TBA
April 11th-12th NSSC Specialty with Distance St John's Prep Danvers, MA NOV/AG/JR

Entry

Results

February 11th by 12:00pm

***Meet Schedule is subject to change.  Acceptance into some meets in NE rely upon lottery and can not be guaranteed.***

 

Phoenix Swimming 2019 Long Course Meet Schedule

 

Meet Date Meet Name Location Groups Attending Entry/ Results Notification Deadline
May 4th

NES Annual HOD Meeting

NE Office Coaches + Athlete Reps N/A N/A
May 2nd-5th

National Diversity Select Camp

Qualifying Standards (for reference only)

Colorado Springs, CO Invited- CONGRATULATIONS MALIA!! N/A N/A
May 3rd-5th Open Water Nationals and Juniors Miami, Florida Qualifiers- Congratulations Megan (finished 47th overall)!! Entry April 2nd by 12:00pm
May 10th-12th

NSSC Specialty at MIT

MIT

Cambridge, MA

All

Entry

Mixed Relay Results

Results

March 31st by 12:00pm
May 16th-
19th
TYR Pro Swim Series Bloomington, Indiana Qualifiers Results April 2nd by 12:00pm
May 17th-19th Neptune Natation International Invite

Olympic Park Sports Centre

Montreal, Canada

All (MUST HAVE A PASSPORT)

Team Travel 11 and Over

10 and Unders travel with parents

Entry

Relay Results

Results

April 5th by 3:00pm
May 31st - June 2nd NSSC LC Distance and Specialty

MIT

Cambridge, MA

Swimmers will be split between this meet and the PHX Meet at SNHU

Updated Entry

Results

April 11th by 6:00pm
May 31st-June 1st

PHX SCM Specialty

Changes to Sessions

Updated Event List

Southern New Hampshire University Swimmers will be split between this meet and the NSSC Meet at MIT

Updated Entry

Results

April 11th by 6:00pm
June 6th-9th Eastern Zone Diversity and Inclusion Camp

University of Maryland

College Park, MD

Selected- Congratulations Michaela and Miles!! N/A N/A
June 7th-9th NE Swimming Girl's Leadership and Performance Summit

Simmons College

Boston, MA

Selected- Congratulations Ally!! N/A N/A
June 21st-23rd

NSSC MIT

Timed Finals for all

MIT

Cambridge, MA

ALL

Updated Entry

Results

May 4th by 8:00am
June 29th Eastern Zone Open Water Championships Middlebury, CT Qualifiers

Entry

Results

June 6th by 12:00pm
July 5th-7th Qualifier Meet

RACO-Theodore Pool

Manchester, NH

ALL

Updated Entry

Results

June 5th by 9:00am
July 11th-14th NES Seniors

Brown University

Providence, RI

Qualifiers

Entry

Relays

Results

June 27th by 12:00pm
July 13th-14th SSC 12 and Under Fun Meet

The Egan Center

Milton, MA

Select 12 and Under Swimmers 

Entry

Results

June 5th by 9:00am
July 18th-21st NE Swimming 12+Under Championships

Harvard University

Cambridge, MA

Qualifiers

Entry

Relays

Results

July 9th by 3:00pm
July 25th-28th

NES 13-18 Championships

Event List

Brown University

Providence, RI

Qualifiers

Entry

Relays

Results

Time Trial Results

July 14th by 8:00pm
July 31st-August 4th

USA Swimming Summer Nationals

Event List

Stanford University

Palo Alto, CA

Qualifiers

Entry

Results

July 14th by 8:00pm
August 1st-4th USA Swimming Futures Championships

Spire Institute

Geneva, OH

Qualifiers

Entry

Results

July 14th by 8:00pm
August 2nd-4th End of Season Meet at MIT

MIT

Cambridge, MA

9 and Over Swimmers not attending Zones, Futures, or Junior Nationals

Updated Entry

Relays

Results

July 10th by 12:00pm
August 2nd-4th

NHSA Championships

Event List

RACO-Theodore Pool

Manchester, NH

Some

Updated Entry

Relays

Results

July 10th by 2:00pm
August 6th-10th

USA Swimming Junior Nationals

Event List

Stanford University

Stanford, CA

Qualifiers

Entry

Results

Time Trial Results

July 14th by 8:00pm
August 7th-10th Eastern Zone Championships Richmond, VA

Qualifiers

Zone Qualifying Times

NES Website

Phoenix Results

Registration is open through Zones Information Page on NE Swimming website. Registration deadline is July 22nd.

**Please note that this schedule is still preliminary and is subject to changes and additions**