Background-image
Girls Team

Welcome Athletes and Families to the Minnetonka High School Girls Swim & Dive Team          

Questions? Athletes, please feel welcome to communicate with the coaching staff on any issues important to you or anything else that effects your commitment to our mission and team goals.

Minnetonka is proud of its rich tradition in swim and dive, both recently and over the last three decades. The team's athletic performance could not be possible without careful acknowledgment of the individual growth of all team members.

Please ensure that athletes and family members alike have time to familiarize themselves with the policies put in place in the team handbook. We hope you find it informative, thorough, and helpful.

Minnetonka High School Swimming & Diving Team believes in using professional coaching to create a culture of respect, accountability, and discipline to produce student-athletes who are not only successful on the highest level, but are inspired individuals who strive to become leaders in the community.

2020-2021 Season

Season

August 17—October (tbd)

PAC Meeting – August 24 @ 7:00 PM

Monday, August 24 at 7:30pm. Zoom meeting details will be emailed to families.


Contact Information

Head Coach
    Craig Charlson (Aquatics Dir.)
    [email protected]

    952-401-5226

Assistant coaches

  • Delaney Ambrosen
  • Marlene Grant
  • Tori Simenec
  • Katie Vollhaber


Ted Schultz, Activities Director 
[email protected]schools.org
952-401-5901

Diving coach
     Stephenie Vennes
    
[email protected] 

Assistant coach(es)

  • Sam Freitas
 

Captains

  • Phoebe Evans
  • Tori Hostetter
  • Abby Kapeller
  • Ellery Kitt
  • Grace Lenk
  • Ellie Muench
  • Eleanor Petrin

MHS Registration & Fees/ team fees

Please see the team handbook for registration information and fees.


Practice Schedule

  • Practice location is indicated at the top of each wee (blue rows).
  • Athletes will participate in practice until after their final competition.
WEEK 1
 
FR/SOPH Swim @ MME
FR/SOPH Weights @ Pagel
JR/SR Swim @ MME
JR/SR Weights @ Pagel
Junior Varsity Lite @ MMW
Diving @MME
Tuesday
18-Aug
2pm-4pm
 
4pm-6pm
 
6am-7am
8am-10am
Wednesday
19-Aug
2pm-4pm
10am-10:30am
4pm-6pm
9:15am-9:45am
6am-7am
1pm-3pm
Thursday
20-Aug
2pm-4pm
10am-10:30am
4pm-6pm
9:15am-9:45am
6am-7am
No practice
Friday
21-Aug
2pm-4pm
 
4pm-6pm
 
 
4pm-6pm
Saturday
22-Aug
6am-8am
 
8am-10am
 
 
 
WEEK 2
 
FR/SOPH Swim @ MME
FR/SOPH Weights @ Pagel
JR/SR Swim @ MME
JR/SR Weights @ Pagel
Junior Varsity Lite @ MMW
Diving @MME
Monday
24-Aug
2pm-4pm
10am-10:30am
4pm-6pm
9:15am-9:45am
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Tuesday
25-Aug
2pm-4pm
 
4pm-6pm
 
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Wednesday
26-Aug
2pm-4pm
10am-10:30am
4pm-6pm
9:15am-9:45am
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Thursday
27-Aug
2pm-4pm
10am-10:30am
4pm-6pm
9:15am-9:45am
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Friday
28-Aug
2pm-4pm
 
4pm-6pm
 
 
3:30pm-5:30pm
Saturday
29-Aug
6am-8am
 
8am-10am
 
 
 
WEEK 3
 
Varsity Swim @ MME
Varsity Weights @ Pagel
JV Swim @ MME
JV Weights @ Pagel
Junior Varsity Lite @ MMW
Diving @MME
Monday
31-Aug
4pm-6pm
9:15am-9:45am
2pm-4pm
10am-10:30am
6am-7am
4:00pm-6:00pm
Tuesday
1-Sep
4pm-6pm
 
2pm-4pm
 
6am-7am
4:00pm-6:00pm
Wednesday
2-Sep
4pm-6pm
9:15am-9:45am
2pm-4pm
10am-10:30am
6am-7am
4:00pm-6:00pm
Thursday
3-Sep
4pm-6pm
9:15am-9:45am
2pm-4pm
10am-10:30am
6am-7am
4:00pm-6:00pm
Friday
4-Sep
4pm-6pm
 
2pm-4pm
 
 
4:00pm-6:00pm
Saturday
5-Sep
8am-10am
 
 
 
 
 
WEEK 4
 
Varsity Swim @ MME
Varsity Weights @ Pagel
JV Swim @ MME
 
Junior Varsity Lite @ MMW
Diving @MME
Monday
7-Sep
No practices for all squads
 
 
 
Tuesday
8-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
 
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Wednesday
9-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Thursday
10-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Saturday
12-Sep
8am-10am
 
 
 
 
Saturday
12-Sept
HS girls only: Lap Swim @ MME 12:00 – 3:00 pm
WEEK 5
 
Varsity Swim @ MME
Varsity Weights @ Pagel
JV Swim @ MME
 
Junior Varsity Lite @ MMW
Diving @MME
Monday
14-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
 
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Tuesday
15-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
 
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Wednesday
16-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Friday
18-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
 
3:15pm-4:30pm
 
 
3:30pm-5:30pm
Saturday
19-Sep
8am-10am
 
 
 
 
Saturday
19-Sep
HS girls only: Lap Swim @ MMW 3:30 – 4:30 pm
WEEK 6
 
Varsity Swim @ MME
Varsity Weights @ Pagel
JV Swim @ MME
 
Junior Varsity Lite @ MMW
Diving @MME
Monday
21-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
 
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Wednesday
23-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Thursday
24-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Saturday
26-Sep
8am-10am
 
 
 
 
 
Saturday
26-Sept
HS girls only: Lap Swim @ MMW 3:30 – 4:30 pm
WEEK 7
 
Varsity Swim @ MME
Varsity Weights @ Pagel
JV Swim @ MME
 
Junior Varsity Lite @ MMW
Diving @MME
Monday
28-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
 
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Wednesday
30-Sep
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Thursday
1-Oct
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Saturday
3-Oct
8am-10am
 
 
 
 
 
Saturday 3-Oct HS girls only: Lap Swim @ MMW 3:30 – 4:30 pm
WEEK 8
 
Varsity Swim @ MME
Varsity Weights @ Pagel
JV Swim @ MME
 
Junior Varsity Lite @ MMW
Diving @MME
Monday
5-Oct
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
 
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Tuesday
6-Oct
4:30pm-6pm
 
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
Wednesday
7-Oct
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
 
3:30pm-5:30pm
Thursday
8-Oct
4:30pm-6pm
3:30pm-4pm
3:15pm-4:30pm
6am-7am
3:30pm-5:30pm
WEEK 8
 
Sections Squad
Wayzata Squad
STMA Squad
 
 
Saturday
10-Oct
8am-10am (regular practice) 
Optional light swim on your own MMW 2:30 – 3:30 pm
 
 
 
WEEK 9
 
Sections Squad
Wayzata Squad
STMA Squad
Monday
12-Oct
4:30pm-6pm
(regular practice) 
3:15pm-4:30pm
(regular practice) 
3:15pm-4:30pm
(regular practice) 
 
 
Tuesday
13-Oct
STMA Dual at TONKA
Light swim TBD
LAST MEET: STMA Dual
 
Wednesday
14-Oct
swim
6am-7:15am
weights
3:30pm-4pm
LAST MEET: JV Champ Dual at WAYZ
 
 
Thursday 
15-Oct
swim
3pm-4:30pm
 
 
 
Friday 16-Oct
swim
3pm-4:30pm
     
Saturday  17-Oct swim 
8am -10am
     
WEEK 10   Sections Squad      
Monday 19-Oct swim
3pm-4:30pm
     
Tuesday 20-Oct swim
3pm-4:30pm
     
Wednesday 21-Oct swim
3pm-4:30pm
     
Thursday 22-Oct swim
3pm-4:30pm
Dive Section Champs @ Shakopee  
Friday 23-Oct Swim Section Championships @MME  
WEEK 10 TBA        
           
           

Post season TO BE ANNOUNCED

 



Lettering Requirements

This award is given to any student-athlete, regardless of year in school, who achieves the qualifying standard for a particular event and has complied with all rules and expectations. Special circumstances may allow the coaching staff to award a letter to a senior who has not achieved a qualifying standard, as long as other criteria is met. This decision is left to the discretion of the coaching staff as all varsity letters are.

Event
Varsity Letter Qualifying
200 Freestyle
                             2:03.62
200 I.M.
                             2:21.57
50 Freestyle
                                26.07
Diving
  1. Competed in over 50% of varsity event during season.
  2. Competed each of the required dives during a varsity competition.
100 Butterfly
                             1:04.37
100 Freestyle
                                58.05
500 Freestyle
                             5:38.46
100 Backstroke
                             1:04.28
100 Breaststroke
                             1:15.14
   

Meet Transportation

No transportation provided this year due to COVID-19; families are responsible for their own transportation. Athletes should let captains know if they need help with rides.

Web Site

We are pleased to have a robust team website. The website serves as the "go-to" for many questions that might arise. Links to the schedule, results, contact information, and more will be available. Additionally, the website is used to send out team reminders and notifications. 

If you have questions about the website, please contact Sandra Hibbard.