Sponsors
Comp Team

The Northern Lights Swim Club offers training and practice groups for swimmers of all ages and ability levels. It is the goal of the Northern Lights Swim Club to offer age specific training for all of our athletes geared towards challenging each individual and developing each individual to the best of THEIR abilities.  

Click Here to find out the next steps in joining NLSC

Skill Progression


 

NLSC Anchorage Summer Practice Schedule

(May 25th-July 31st; Iron/Bronze/Silver one practice per day maximum)

Training Group UAA Pool Service Pool
Iron II
(White Group)
4:15-5:30p
Monday & Wednesday
8:45-10a
Monday & Wednesday
4:45-6p
Monday & Wednesday
Iron II
(Yellow Group)
4:15-5:30p
Tuesday & Thursday
8:45-10a
Tuesday & Thursday
4:45-6p
Tuesday & Thursday
Bronze
(White Group)
4:15-5:30p
Monday & Wednesday
8:45-10a
Monday, Wednesday, Friday
4:45-6p
Monday & Wednesday
Bronze
(Yellow Group)
4:15-5:30p
Tuesday & Thursday
8:45-10a
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
4:45-6p
Tuesday & Thursday
Silver
4:00-5:30p
Monday - Thursday
8:30-10a
Monday - Friday
4-5:30p
Monday - Thursday
Gold NA
7-9a
Monday-Friday
4-5:30p
Monday & Wednesday
NLATS NA Click Here for Current Practice Schedule

TryoutsCall Coach Cliff at (907) 277-7946, or email at coachcliff@nlscak.org to schedule a tryout.

​NLSC Anchorage Regular Practice Schedule

Training Group UAA Pool Service Pool
Iron II
(White Group)
4:15-5:30p
Monday & Wednesday
4:45-6p
Monday & Wednesday
Iron II
(Yellow Group)
4:15-5:30p
Tuesday & Thursday
4:45-6p
Tuesday & Thursday
Bronze
(White Group)
4:15-5:30p
Monday, Wednesday, Friday
4:45-6p
Monday, Wednesday, Friday
Bronze
(Yellow Group)
4:15-5:30p
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
4:45-6p
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
Silver
4:00-5:30p
Monday - Friday
4-5:30p
Monday - Friday
Gold NA
2:30-4:30p Monday-Friday
5:30-6:30a Monday - Wednesday - Friday
NLATS NA Click Here for Current Practice Schedule

NLSC Mat-Su Practice Schedule

Summer Practice Schedule

Training Group Palmer Pool

Iron I

9:30-10:30a
Tuesday & Thursday
Iron II
9:00-10:00a
Tuesday & Thursday
Bronze
Bear Claw: 9:00-10:30; Mon/Wed/Fri
Bear Tooth: 9:00-10:30; Mon/Wed/Fri
Silver
7:00-9:00a
Monday-Thursday
Gold
7:00-9:00a
Monday-Friday
 

Regular Practice Schedule

Training Group Palmer Pool
Iron I
5:30-6:30p
Tuesday & Thursday
Iron II
5:30-6:30p
Monday & Wednesday
Bronze
Bear Claw: 4:30-6:00p; Mon/Wed/Fri
Bear Tooth: 4:30-6:00p; Tue/Thur/Fri
Silver
4-5:40p
Monday-Friday
Gold
2:30-4:30p
Monday-Friday
TryoutsCall Mat Su Head Coach at 764-0507, or email at coachmatt@nlscak.org to schedule a tryout.