Background-image
Team Partners
Arslanian+Bros.
Speedo
Strongsville+Chamber+of+Commerce
Sponsors
SWIM of Fame

SWIM of Fame:

All SWIM-LE practices are carefully planned with a specific goal in mind. It is a long season and there are many techniques, exercises and drills that are used at various times to prepare our swimmers for peak performance in the championship season. In this section we will attempt to keep you informed as to the current emphasis at practices.

Current Training Emphasis:

  • Senior - Basic Endurance/Kicking & the Catch
  • Elite - Basic Endurance/Kicking & Body Position
  • Performance - Finishes + Drill/Technique work
  • Development - Finishes + Fundamentals

Character Friday Activity - 

  •  

Teammate of the Year 

Our coaching staff acknowledges the swimmers who best demonstrate the qualities of leadership by awarding the Teammate of the Week.  Join us as we congratulate these athletes for their efforts at practice and at meets.

 

SWIM-LE Most Outstanding 2014-15 Season

8 & Under:  Stellie Friedrich & Rahul Sanghvi
9 - 10:         Jordan Truelsch & Nick Begany
11 - 12:        Felicia Pasadyn & Jaden Zaleski
13 - 14:       Cassandra Pasadyn & Sal Hargis
Senior:        Brooke Delventhal & Mike Pichette

 

SWIM-LE Most Improved 2014-15 Season

8 & Under:  Ellie Connor & Maxwell Friedrich
9 - 10:          Cayla Locigno & Conlan Mayberry
11 - 12:         Jordyn Homoki & Kaleb Slifko
13 - 14:        Lyndee Popovich & Michael Whitehead
Senior:         Megan Pederson & Michael Lynch

SWIM-LE Most Outstanding 2013-14 Season

8 & Under:  Lainey Tabor & Devyn Zahursky
9 - 10:         Jordan Truelsch & Nick Begany
11 - 12:        Felicia Pasadyn & Chris Pichette
13 - 14:       Julia Newbould & David Madej
Senior:        Molly Washko & Mike Pichette

 

SWIM-LE Most Improved 2013-14 Season

8 & Under:  Elise Champagne & Aidan Catanzarite
9 - 10:          Annie Krusinski & Peyton Beck
11 - 12:         Jordyn Homoki & Luke Parris
13 - 14:        Serena Stout & Johnny Lipowski
Senior:         Lauren Stajcar & Tyler Thompson


SWIM-LE Most Outstanding 2012-13 Season

8 & Under:  Jordan Truelsch & Nick Begany
9 - 10:         Felicia Pasadyn & Andrew Arslanian
11 - 12:        Julia Newbould & Sal Hargis
13 - 14:       Anna Coronel & DJ Arslanian
Senior:        Molly Washko & Mitch Delventhal

 

SWIM-LE Most Improved 2012-13 Season

8 & Under:  Lilly Mehok & Colin Gadd
9 - 10:          Hanna Zelis & Jaden Zaleski
11 - 12:         Jordan Spencer & Cal Ritzman
13 - 14:        Tori Vale & David Madej
Senior:         Rachel Williams & Mark Krusinski


SWIM-LE Most Outstanding 2011-12 Season

8 & Under:  Alexa Wallace & Nick Begany
9 - 10:         Felicia Pasadyn & Ian Cox
11 - 12:        Julia Newbould & Stephen Wu
13 - 14:       Brooke Delventhal & Carter Ostrowski
Senior:        Molly Washko & Mitch Delventhal

 

SWIM-LE Most Improved 2011-12 Season

8 & Under:  Annie Krusinski & Devyn Zahursky
9 - 10:          Courtney Vale & Pete Krusinski 
11 - 12:         Hannah Ogrean & David Madej 
13 - 14:        Megan Pederson & Mark Krusinski 
Senior:         Kayla Drager & Alex Strawser 

Hall of Fame - Coming Soon

Team Records

While every individual performance is important, we have to pause to recognize those who set the mark. 

SWIM-LE Short Course Records
SWIM-LE Long Course Records

 

USA NAG time standards

Our national governing body sets time standards, by age group and event, commonly called "cut times". The current standards are in effect from 2013 through 2016. Click here for the current NAG time standards.