Background-image
Local Sponsors & Fundraising Options
Discover+Whitewater+Series
Elsmore+Swim+Shop
Desserts+By+Brianna
AmazonSmile
ShopWithScrip+Gift+Cards
First+Citizens+State+Bank
Ketterhagen+Motors
Sponsors
Triathlons/Duathlon

NOW, IT'S TIME TO GET READY FOR OUR
J-HAWK EARLYBIRD TRIATHLON & DUATHLON

Sunday, May 6, 2018
UW-Whitewater

Olympic Race:  7:30-8am - Sprint Race:  9:45-10am - Child Race:  2:30pm
Duathlon:  10am


(Click the TRIATHLON/DUATHLON pull down menu, at the top of the screen for detailed event information)

Swim is done indoors, in a 25 yard, 6 lane pool, 2 Swimmers per lane (no worries about passing).


2014 Latebird Female Raptor Winner - Sheryl Leonard-Schneck

Events Offered (individual and relay options):
Adult Sprint Triathlon (500 yard swim, 13 mile bike, 3.3 mile run)
Adult Olympic Race (1000 yard swim, 26.5 mile bike, 6.5 mile run)
Child Triathlon (200 yard swim, 4 mile bike, 1 mile run)

DUATHLON (3.1 mile run, 13 mile bike, 3.3 mile run)
 



2014 Latebird Male Sprint Tri Winner - Tim Petrie

Do it on your own or part of a relay team!
Bring 5 friends, to participate, and qualify for a group discount!

-----------------------------------------

A fun raffle follows each race.
Grand prize is $200 to BicycleWise.

Food and beverages are provided for all participants.

---------------------------------------

 

E-mail Cheri at j_hawkswim@charter.net with any questions or  

call her at 608-449-5150.

--------------------------------------------------

 

COURSE RECORDS
EARLYBIRD                                  FEMALE                                     MALE
SPRINT

     Heather Gollnick       1:03.01            2004

     Michael Boehmer           57:32            2003
OLYMPIC

     Jennifer Harrison      2:20:58            2015

     Nick Langer                 2:04.18         2016

CHILD      Camille Buchanan     25:06              2016      Juan Carlos Gonzalez      23:47            2015
     
LATEBIRD                                    FEMALE                                   MALE
SPRINT

     Lauren Jensen               1:06:56       2013

     Scott Bowe                       1:01:36           2010   

OLYMPIC

     Amy Cocanour                2:32.52      2015   

     Kevin Weslaski                  2:12.53           2015

CHILD

      Camille Buchanan           25:32       2015

     Edwardo Chavez                   25:06         2008

 

TOP 5 COURSE TIMES - EARLYBIRD RACES
TOP 5 COURSE TIMES - LATEBIRD RACES

------------------------------

OTHER TRIATHLON LINKS:

TriFaster

The Wisconsin Tri Series Races