Achievements

 Achievements by GCST swimmers since 1998

1 Qualifier for 2012 Olympic Trials
Molly DuBrasky

3 Qualifiers for 2008 Olympic Trials
Chelsea Franklin
Tayler DuBrasky
Nicholas Caldwell

11 FHSAA Individual State HS Champions
Molly DuBrasky 200 Free 09, 10...500 Free 08, 09, 10
Tayler DuBrasky 500 Free 07
Nicholas Caldwell 200 IM 07
Chelsea Franklin 500 Free 06, 07
Jorge Canut Neto 100 Free 99

Jennifer Henshaw 200 IM 97

21 National Age Group Records
 Nicholas Caldwell
Chelsea Franklin

47 Florida Swimming LSC Records
Nicholas Caldwell
Chelsea Franklin

 

2011 Bronze Medal Club in the USA Swimming Club Excellence Program

 

2010 Bronze Medal Club in the USA Swimming Club Excellence Program

 

2009 Silver Medal Club in the USA Swimming Club Excellence Program

 


  2008 Silver Medal Club in the USA Swimming Club Excellence Program


 

2007 Silver Medal Club in the USA Swimming Club Excellence Program


 

2006 Silver Medal Club in the USA Swimming Club Excellence Program

  

Florida Swimming Open Water Team Champions

2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2018

  • Zach RobertsQualified for FL Zone OW Team
  • Nick FabianQualified  for FL Zone OW Team
  • Spencer Howery - Qualified  for FL Zone OW Team
  • Kelsey Swartout - Qualified  for FL Zone OW Team
  • McKenna Fiore - Qualified  for FL Zone OW Team
  • GCST - WON 9th Team Title at FL OW Champs
  • Spencer Howery - WON the 13-14 Boys 5K FL OW Ch, and LSC Challenge
  • Kelsey Swartout - WON the 13-14 Girls 2K FL OW Ch, and LSC Challenge
  • Nick Fabian - WON the 11-12 Boys 2K FL OW Champs
  • Parker Seluk - WON 10 & Un Boys 1000 FL OW CH, and LSC Challenge
  • Kelsey Swartout - Qualifies for OW JR Nationals at SZ So Sectionals in the 1500. 5th.
  • Mikayla Puckett - 2nd in the 15-16 Girls 100 BR at Spring Senior Champs
  • Kyleigh Harms - 2nd in the 15-16 Girls 50 BR at Spring Senior Champs
  • Parker Seluk - 3rd in the 10 & Under 200 IM at Spring FLAGS
  • Parker Seluk - WON 10 & Un Boys 500 FR at Spring FLAGS
  • McKenna Fiore - Qualified for OW Junior Nationals

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2017

  • Mikayla Puckett - Futures Champs qualifying time Girls 100 Breast
  • Mikayla Puckett - NCSA JR Nats qualifying time Girls 100 Breast
  • Mikayla Puckett - WON FHSAA 3A Reg 3 Girls 100 Breast
  • Mikayla Puckett - 3rd FHSAA 3A Reg 3 Girls 100 Fly 
  • Mikayla Puckett - 3rd 15-16 Girls 100 Breast at Sr Champs
  • Mikayla Puckett - WON 15-16 Girls 50 Breast at Sr Champs
  • Nick Fabian 3rd 10 & U Boys 100 FR at FLAGS
  • Nick Fabian - 3rd 10 & U Boys 200 FR at FLAGS
  • Nick Fabian - 2nd 10 & U Boys 200 IM at FLAGS
  • Nick Fabian - WON 10 & U Boys 400 FR at FLAGS
  • GCST - WON FL OW Championships Team Title (8th)
  • Gio Medina - 2nd in FL OW Championships 10 & Un 800
  • Antonio Medina - 3rd in FL OW Championships 13-14 5K
  • McKenna Fiore - 3rd in LSC Challenge OW 13-14 5K
  • McKenna Fiore - 3rd in FL OW Championships 13-14 5K
  • McKenna Fiore - Selected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • McKenna Fiore - Selected to FL All-Star Team
  • Mikayla Puckett - Selected to FL All-Star Team
  • Megan Corcoran - Selected to FL All-Star Team
  • Nick Fabian - Selected to FL All-Star Team
  • Mikayla Puckett - 3rd 13-14 Girls 100 Breast at FLAGS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2016

  • McKenna Fiore - 2nd 11-12 Girls 1.25K at SZ OW Champs
  • Kelsey Swartout - 3rd 11-12 Girls 1.25K at SZ OW Champs
  • Mckenna Fiore, Kelsey Swartout, Maggi Burnett - 11-12 Girls Team Pursuit Champs at SZ OW Champs
  • Antonio Medina - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • McKenna Fiore - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Kelsey Swartout - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Maggi Burnett - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Joshua Benzon - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • McKenna Fiore - Won  11-12 Girls FL OW Champs 2.5K
  • Kelsey Swartout - 2nd 11-12 Girls FL OW Champs 2.5K
  • McKenna Fiore - Selected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Kelsey Swartout - Selected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Maggi Burnett - Selected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Elijah Benzon - Selected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Matthew Leishure - Selected to FL All-Star Team

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2015

  • Bella Marsala - Selected to FL Zone Team
  • Bella Marsala - Won the 13-14 Girls 5K at SZ OW Champs
  • Savannah Bowser - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Bella Marsala - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Maggi BurnettSelected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Antonio Medina - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Carolina Loayza - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Kelsey Swartout - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Mckenna Fiore - Selected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Elijah BenzonSelected to FL OW Zone Team
  • Roe MarsalaSelected to FL OW Zone Team
  • GCST - Won 7th Florida OW Team Title
  • Savannah Bowser - Won FL OW Champs for 15-18 Girls
  • Jacob Good - Won FL OW Champs for 10 & Under Boys
  • Antonio Medina - Won FL OW Champs for 11-12 Boys
  • McKenna Fiore - Won FL OW Champs for 11-12 Girls, and 2nd in LSC Challenge
  • Joshua Benzon - 3rd FL OW Champs for 13-14 Boys
  • Bella Marsala - 3rd in LSC Challenge OW Race
  • Kelsey Swartout - 3rd FL OW Champs for 11-12 Girls
  • Savannah BowserSelected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Bella Marsala - Selected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Joshua BenzonSelected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Antonio MedinaSelected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Carolina LoayzaSelected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Kelsey SwartoutSelected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Mckenna Fiore - Selected to FL OW All-Star Team
  • Bella Marsala - 1st in the 1650 Free at All-Star Meet
  • Bella Marsala - 3rd in the 500 Free at All-Star Meet
  • Bella Marsala - 8th in the NAG Rankings in the 13 yo Girls 1650 Free
  • Bella Marsala - 13th in the NAG Rankings in the 13 yo Girls 1000 Free
  • Bella Marsala Selected to FL All-Star Team
  • Mikayla Puckett Selected to FL All-Star Team
  • Matthew Verwest - Selected to FL All-Star Team
  • Savannah Bowser - 3rd at FL Sr. Champs in the 15-16 Girls 1650 Free

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2014

  • Savannah Bowser - 3rd place finish at FHSAA 2A State Finals in the 500 Free
  • Savannah Bowser - 2014 USAS Scholastic All-American Team
  • Eddie Zacka - 2nd at SZ Sr. Champs 400 Free
  • Zach Brewer - 3rd at FLAGS 12 yo Boys 400 Free
  • Imriel Coughlin - 3rd at FLAGS 11 yo girls 50 Breaststroke
  • McKenna Fiore - 3rd at FLAGS 10 & Un Girls 400 Free
  • Zach Brewer - 2nd at FLAGS 12 yo Boys 800 Free
  • Hannah VanDress - 3rd at FLAGS 13 yo Girls 800 Free
  • Kelsey Swartout - 1st at Florida OW Champs in the 10 & under Girls 800
  • GCST - Won the Team Championship at the FS OW Championships
  • Ethan Brewer1st at Florida OW Champs in the 10 & under Boys 800
  • Eddie Zacka1st at Florida OW Champs in the Senior Boys 5k
  • Bella Marsala - 1st at Florida OW Champs girls 2.5k
  • Savannah Bowser - 2nd at Florida OW Champs in the 15-16 Girls 5k
  • Lexi Faunce2nd at Florida OW Champs in the Senior Girls 5k
  • Rachel Jamielson - 2nd at Florida OW Champs in the 10 & under Girls 800
  • Jacob Good - 2nd at Florida OW Champs in the 10 & under Boys 800
  • Zach Brewer2nd at Florida OW Champs in the 11-12 Boys 2.5K
  • Bella Marsala, Lexi Faunce, Savannah Bowser, Matt Nielsen, Darrien Heil, and Hannah VanDress - Selected to Florida OW All-Star Team
  • Steven Rua, Zack Brewer, Bella Marsala, McKenna Fiore, and Nicole Rodriguez - Selected to the Florida All-Star Team
  • Steven Rua - 3rd at FLAGS in the 12 yo Boys 50 Breast
  • Hannah VanDress - 3rd at FLAGS in the 13 yo Girls 1650 Free
  • Josh Benzon - 3rd at FLAGS in the 11 yo Boys 500 Free
  • Bella Marsala - 3rd at FLAGS in the 12 yo Girls 500 Free
  • Steven Rua - 2nd at FLAGS in the 12 yo Boys 100 Breast
  • Zach Brewer - 2nd  at FLAGS in the 12 yo Boys 1000 Free
  • Josh Benzon - 2nd at FLAGS in the 11 yo Boys 1000 Free
  • Isabella Marsala - 2nd at FLAGS in the 12 yo Girls 1000 Free
  • McKenna Fiore - 2nd at FLAGS in the 10 & Un Girls 500 Free

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2013

  • Eddie Zacka  - 3rd place finish at FHSAA 2A Finals in the 500 Free
  • Matt Nielsen - 3rd place finish at FHSAA 1A Finals in the 500 Free
  • Zach Brewer - 4th in the NAG LC Rankings for 11 Boys 800 Free
  • Zach Brewer - 10th in the NAG LC Rankings for 11 Boys 400 Free
  • Zach Brewer - 15th in the NAG LC Rankings for 11 Boys 1500 Free
  • Joshua Benzon - 15th in the NAG LC Rankings for 11 Boys 800 Free
  • Hannah VanDress 12th in the NAG LC Rankings in the 12 Girls 800 Free
  • Savannah Bowser - 20th in the NAG LC Rankings in the 15 Girls 1500 Free 
  • Savannah Bowser - 3rd in the 15-18 Girls 800 Free at So Zone AG Champs
  • Savannah Bowser - 3rd in the 15-18 Girls 1500 Free at So Zone AG Champs
  • Molly DuBrasky - 2nd in the Senior Girls 200 Fly, 400 Free
  • Courtney DeVeny - WON the Senior Girls 200 and 400 IM at Sr. Champs
  • Matt Nielsen - 3rd Senior Boys 400 Free at Sr. Champs
  • Matt Nielsen - WON Senior Boys 800 Free at Sr. Champs
  • Hannah VanDress - 3rd in the 11-12 Girls 400 Free at FLAGS
  • Hannah VanDress - 2nd in the 11-12 Girls 800 Free at FLAGS
  • Bean Faunce - WON the 13-14 Girls 400 IM at FLAGS
  • Blake Woodrow - NCSA Juniors Cut 800 Fr, 1500 Fr, 400 IM.
  • Matt Nielsen - NCSA Juniors Cut 400 Free, 800 Free
  • Matt Nielsen - SC Junior Nat Cut 800 Free
  • Courtney DeVeny - NCSA Juniors Cuts at Sectionals 200 IM, 400 IM.
  • Savannah Bowser - NCSA Juniors Cuts at Sectionals 400 Fr, 400 IM, 800 Fr, 1500 Fr.
  • Bean Faunce SELECTED to the 2013 Florida Zone Team
  • Savannah Bowser SELECTED to the 2013 Florida Zone Team
  • Savannah Bowser - 15th in the NAG SC YD Rankings in the 14 Girls 1650 Free
  • Savannah Bowser - 17th in the NAG SC YD Rankings in the 14 Girls 1000 Free
  • GCST - Won the Team Championship at the FS OW Championships
  • Bean Faunce WON the 13-14 Girls 400 IM at All-Star Dual Meet
  • Savannah Bowser 3rd in the 13-14 Girls 400 IM at All-Star Dual Meet
  • Savannah Bowser 3rd in the 13-14 Girls 500 Free at All-Star Dual Meet
  • Mikayla Puckett - 2nd in the 10 & Under Girls 200 IM at All-Star Dual Meet
  • Mikayla Puckett - 3rd in the 10 & Under Girls 100 Fly at All-Star Dual Meet
  • Mikayla Puckett - WON the 10 & Under Girls 200 Free at All-Star Dual Meet
  • Mikayla Puckett, Hannah VanDress, Bean Faunce, Savannah Bowser, and Joshua Benzon - Selected to the Florida All-Star Team
  • Hannah VanDress 2nd in the 11-12 Girls 1000 Free at FLAGS
  • Bean Faunce 3rd in the 13-14 Girls 200 Fly at FLAGS
  • Bean Faunce 2nd in the 13-14 Girls 200 IM at FLAGS
  • Savannah Bowser 3rd in the 13-14 Girls 1650 Free at FLAGS
  • Savannah Bowser 3rd in the 13-14 Girls 400 IM at FLAGS
  • Savannah Bowser 3rd in the 13-14 Girls 1000 Free at FLAGS
  • Mikayla Puckett Won the 10 & Under Girls 200 Free at FLAGS
  • Mikayla Puckett 2nd the 10 & Under Girls 100 Fly at FLAGS
  • Mikayla Puckett 2nd the 10 & Under Girls 50 Fly at FLAGS
  • Mikayla Puckett 2nd in the 10 & Under Girls 100 Free at FLAGS
  • Mikayla Puckett 2nd the 10 & Under Girls 500 Free at FLAGS
  • Mikayla Puckett 2nd in  the 10 & Under Girls 200 IM at FLAGS
  • Matt Nielsen - Qualifies for NCSA Junior Nats. in the 500 Free

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2012

  • Hannah VanDress Ranked 9th in the NAG Top 10 in the 11-12 Girls 800 Free
  • Molly DuBrasky  - Ranked 7th in the NAG Top 10 in the 17-18 Girls 200 Fly
  • Zach Brewer Won the 10 & Under Boys 400 Free at FS Age Group Ch.
  • Zach Brewer - 2nd in the 10 & Under Boys 200 Free at FS Age Group Ch.
  • Bean Faunce 3rd in the 13-14 Girls 400 IM at FS Age Group Ch.
  • Molly DuBrasky  - Qualifies for 2012 Olympic Trials in the 400 Free
  • Molly DuBrasky  - Qualifies for 2012 Olympic Trials in the 100 Fly
  • Zach Jamieson - Won the Senior Boys 5K in the FS OW Championships
  • Eddie Zacka  - Won the 15-16 Boys 5K in the FS OW Championships
  • Matt Nieilsen - finished 3rd in the 15-16 Boys 5K at FS OW Ch.
  • Lexi Faunce - finished 2nd in the 15-16 Girls 5K at FS OW Ch.
  • Daniella Jordan  - Won the 13-14 Girls 5K at FS OW Championships
  • Savannah Bowser  - finished 3rd in the 13-14 Girls 5K at FS OW Ch.
  • Makailey Hauser - finished 3rd in the 10 & Under Girls 800 at FS OW Ch.
  • GCST - Won the Team Championship at the FS OW Championships
  • Molly DuBrasky  - Qualifies for 2012 Olympic Trials in the 200 Fly
  • Molly DuBrasky  - Won the 200 Fly at Spring Sectionals
  • Molly DuBrasky  - Won the 100 Fly at Spring Sectionals
  • Zack Brewer, Darrien Heil, Savannah Bowser, Daniella Jordan, and Kaitlyn Hauser  Selected to FS All-Star vs FGC Dual Meet Team
  • Darrien Heil - Won the in the 11-12 Boys 200 IM at FLAGS
  • Savannah Bowser - 2nd place finish in the 13-14 Girls 1000 Free at FLAGS
  • Lexi Faunce, Savannah Bowser, Daniella Jordan, Kaitlyn Hauser, Lauren Mcleod, Matthew Nielsen, Eddie Zacka, Blake Woodrow, and Ryan Sorenson  Selected to FS Open Water All-Star Team
  • Courtney DeVeny -  2nd place finish in the 200 Back at Senior Champs
  • Courtney DeVeny -  Junior National qualifying time in the 200 Meter Back
  • Courtney DeVeny -  3rd place finish in the 400 IM at Senior Champs

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2011

  • Savannah Bowser -  2011 Florida Swiming 11-12 Girls SC Swimmer of The Year
  • Blake Woodrow -  2011 Florida Swiming 13-14 Boys LC Swimmer of The Year
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 14th in NAG Top 10 LC 400 Free for Boys 14
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 18th in NAG Top 10 LC 1500 Free for Boys 14
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 19th in NAG Top 10 LC 200 Fly for Boys 14
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 9th in NAG Top 10 LC 400 IM for Boys 14
  • Savannah Bowser -  Ranked 10th in NAG Top 10 LC 800 Free for Girls 12
  • Savannah Bowser -  Ranked 20th in NAG Top 10 LC 800 Free for Girls 13
  • Molly DuBrasky -  2011 NISCA All-American 21st in the 200 Free 
  • Molly DuBrasky -  2011 NISCA All-American 10th in the 500 Free 
  • Blake Woodrow -  Finished 3rd in the 13-14 Boys 1500 Free at So. Zone AG Ch.
  • Courtney DeVeny -  Junior National  qualifying time in the 200 Back
  • Courtney DeVeny -  Finished 2nd in the 15-16 Girls 200 Back at Sr. Champs
  • Courtney DeVeny -  Finished 3rd in the 15-16 Girls 100 Back at Sr. Champs
  • Molly DuBrasky -  Finished 2nd in the Senior Women's 400 Free at Sr. Champs
  • Courtney DeVeny -  Won the 15-16 Girls 400 IM at Sr. Champs
  • GCST -  9th place team finish in the Top 10 at FLAGS
  • Eric Ordaz Jr. -  Finished 2nd in the 13-14 Boys 400 Free at FLAGS
  • Blake Woodrow -  Won the 13-14 Boys 1500 Free at FLAGS
  • Blake Woodrow -  Won the 13-14 Boys 200 Fly at FLAGS
  • Blake Woodrow -  Won the 13-14 Boys 400 Free at FLAGS
  • Hannah VanDress -  Finished 2nd  in the 10 & Under Girls 400 Free at FLAGS
  • Eric Ordaz Jr. -  Finished 3rd  in the 13-14 Boys 200 Free at FLAGS
  • Blake Woodrow -  Finished 2nd in the 13-14 Boys 200 Free at FLAGS
  • Blake Woodrow -  Won the 13-14 Boys 400 IM at FLAGS
  • Blake Woodrow -  Won the 13-14 Boys 800 Free at FLAGS
  • Eric Ordaz Jr. -  Finished 3rd in the 13-14 Boys 800 Free at FLAGS
  • GCST - Won the Team Championship at the FS OW Championships
  • Molly DuBrasky -  Selected as News-Press Girls All-Area Athlete of the Year
  • Molly DuBrasky -  Winner of Rotary South Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Alex Latorre -  Selected as Estero HS Rotary South Scholar Athlete
  • Savannah Bowser -  Ranked 10th in NAG Top 10 SC 500 Free for Girls 12
  • Savannah Bowser -  Ranked 10th in NAG Top 10 SC 1000 Free for Girls 12
  • Molly DuBrasky -  Ranked 5th in NAG Top 10 SC 500 Free for Girls 17
  • Molly DuBrasky -  Ranked 16th in NAG Top 10 SC 200 Free for Girls 17
  • Darrien Heil -  Ranked 10th in NAG Top 10 SC 1000 Free for Boys 11
  • Eric Ordaz Jr. -  Ranked 10th in NAG Top 10 SC 500 Free for Boys 13
  • Eric Ordaz Jr. -  Ranked 16th in NAG Top 10 SC 1000 for Boys 13
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 10th in NAG Top 10 SC 1000 for Boys 14
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 13th in NAG Top 10 SC 1650 for Boys 14
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 19th in NAG Top 10 SC 400 IM for Boys 14
  • Savannah Bowser -  Won the 11-12 Girls 500 Free at All-Star Dual Meet
  • Molly DuBrasky -  2011 Girl's Swimmer of the Year selected by Florida Dairy Farmers
  • GCST -  7th Place Finish at FLAGS
  • Blake Woodrow -  Won the 13-14 Boys 1650 Free at FLAGS
  • Courtney DeVeny -  Won the 13-14 Girls 100 Back at FLAGS
  • Savannah Bowser -  Won the 11-12 Girls 200 IM at FLAGS
  • Savannah Bowser -  Won the 11-12 Girls 500 Free at FLAGS
  • Savannah Bowser -  Won the 11-12 Girls 200 Free at FLAGS
  • GCST - Bronze Medal Club for 2011
  • Savannah Bowser -  Selected to USA Swimming Zone Select Camp
  • Blake Woodrow -  Selected to USA Swimming Zone Select Camp


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2010

  • Molly DuBrasky -  2010 NISCA All-American 27th in the 500 Free 
  • Molly DuBrasky -  2010 NISCA All-American 43rd in the 200 Free 
  • Harry Stephenson - 2010NISCA HS All-American 118th in the 500 Free
  • Molly DuBrasky -  News-Press 2010 Girls Swimmer of the Year
  • Kyle Snew -  News-Press 2010 Boys Swimmer of the Year
  • Molly DuBrasky -  Naples News 2010 Girls Swimmer of the Year
  • Molly DuBrasky -  Qualifies for Senior Nationals in the 200 Fly at GSC Holiday Classic
  • Molly DuBrasky -  Swam 4 USAS Short Course Nats qualifying times at GSC Holiday Classic
  • Kyle Snew -  Qualifies for NCSA Junior Nats in the 200 Back at GSC Holiday Classic
  • Molly DuBrasky -  Wins High Point at GSC Holiday Classic
  • Savannah Bowser -  Wins High Point at GSC Holiday Classic 
  • Molly DuBrasky -  FHSAA 2A Finals State Champion in the Girls 500 Free
  • Molly DuBrasky -  FHSAA 2A Finals State Champion in the Girls 200 Free
  • Kyle Snew - FHSAA 2A Finals 2nd in the 200 IM
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 5th in the National Top 10 in 13 yo Boys 800 Free
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 8th in the National Top 10 in 13 yo Boys 1500 Free
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 10th in the National Top 10 in 13 yo Boys 400 IM
  • Blake Woodrow -  Ranked 10th in the National Top 10 in 13 yo Boys 400 Free
  • Savannah Bowser -  Ranked 7th in the National Top 10 in 12 yo Girls 1500 Free
  • Savannah Bowser -  Ranked 7th in the National Top 10 in 12 yo Girls 800 Free
  • Molly DuBrasky - C Finals in the 200 Fly at LC Junior Nationals
  • Savannah Bowser -  2nd place in the 400 Free at So. Zone AG Champs 
  • Savannah Bowser -  Selected  to the 11-12 FS Zone Team for So. Zone AG Champs 
  • GCST  -  Top 10 Team finish at Junior Olympics (7th)
  • Courtney DeVeny -  Qualifies  For NCSA Junior Nats in the 200 Back, and 400 IM.
  • Savannah Bowser -  Wothe 11 & 12 Girls 800 Free at FS Jr. Olympics 
  • Molly DuBrasky - NISCA HS All-American in the 200 and 500 Free for 2009-10
  • Harry Stephenson - NISCA HS All-American in the 500 Free for 2009-10
  • Harry Stephenson - Qualifies for the National Youth Team to compete in Jr. Pan-Pacs
  • Harry Stephenson - Finished 9th and 4th US 18 & Un in the National 10k Open Water at Long Beach, CA
  • Savannah Bowser -  Wothe 11 & 12 Girls FS Open Water Championship 
  • GCST  Won the Women's, and Combined Team FS Open Water Championships
  • Kyle Snew, Harry Stephenson, Katelyn Lawson, and Eric Ordaz - Win age groups at Swim Miami Open Water Event
  • Harry Stephenson - Selected to the National Youth Team to compete in Barcelona
  • Eric Ordaz - Won the 11-12 Boys 200 Free at FS vs FGC All-Star Duel Meet
  • Eric Ordaz, Sydney McMurray, Kaitlyn Hauser, and Savannah Bowser  - selected to FS All-Star Teamfor Duel Meet
  • Molly DuBrasky - Won the 15-16 500 Free at Senior Champs
  • GCST - Awarded as a USA Swimming Club Excellence Bronze Medal Club for 2010

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2009

  • Molly DuBrasky - Naples Daily News 2009 Girls Swimmer of the Year
  • Harry Stephenson - Naples Daily News 2009 Boys Swimmer of the Year
  • Molly DuBrasky - 7th place finish in the 500 Yd Free at SC Junior Nationals
  • Molly DuBrasky - FHSAA 2A Finals State Champion in the 500 Yd Free
  • Molly DuBrasky - FHSAA 2A Finals State Champion in the 200 Fy Free
  • Harry Stephenson - FHSAA 2A Finals 2nd in the 200 Yd IM
  • Harry Stephenson - FHSAA 2A Finals 3rd in the 500 Yd Free
  • Blake Woodrow - 2nd National Top 10 list in the 800 Meter Free for Boys 12
  • Blake Woodrow - 3rd National Top 10 list in the 400 Meter Free for Boys 12
  • Blake Woodrow - 8th National Top 10 list in the 1000 Yard Free for Boys 12
  • Savanah Bowser - 3rd National Top 10 list in the 800 Meter Free for Girls 11
  • Molly DuBrasky - 3rd National Top 10 list in the 500 Yard Free for Girls 15
  • Harry Stephenson - 6th National Top 10 list in the 400 Meter IM for Boys 17
  • Savannah Bowser - Florida Swimming 10 & Under Girls "Swimmer of the Year" for Short Course
  • Harry Stephenson - USA-S Scholastic All American
  • Harry Stephenson - Selected to National Youth Team
  • Harry  Stephenson - Made 3 US Open qualifying times in the 1500 Free, 800 Free, and 400 IM
  • Harry Stephenson - Finished 10th in the 400 Im at Junior Nationals
  • Blake Woodrow - Finished 2nd in the 11 & 12 Boys 400 Free at So. Zone AG Champs
  • Greg Bowser - New Junior Nat. qualifying time in the 800 Free
  • Molly DuBrasky - New Junior Nat. qualifying time in the 200 Fly
  • Harry Stephenson - Finished 3rd in the 400 IM at Sectionals to make the medal stand
  • Blake Woodrow - Won the 400 Free and 800 Free at FS LC Jr. Olympics 
  • GCST - Won the Florida Swimming Open Water JO and Sr. Champs Club Championship
  • Blake Woodrow - Won the FS Junior Olympic Open Water 1.5K for 11 & 12 Boys
  • Kendall Brent - Won the FS Junior Olympic Open Water 800 Mtr. for 10 & Under Girls
  • GCST - Awarded as the #1 USA Swimming Club Excellence Silver Medal Club for 2009 in Florida
  • Harry Stephenson - Won the 400 IM at Senior Champs
  • Blake Woodrow, Savannah Bowser, Kendall Brent, and Bean Faunce - Selected to Florida All Star Team for FS vs FGC Duel Meet
    Kyle Snew - Selected to Southern Zone Select Camp
    Savannah Bowser - 10 & un girls High Point Winner at FS Jr. Olympics

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2008

  • Molly Dubrasky - First US Open q-time in the 500 Free
  • Molly Dubrasky - Class 2A Florida High School State Champion in the 500 Free
  • Blake Woodrow - 2 NAG Top 10 2007-08 Rankings in age 11 Boys 3rd 1000 Fr, and 9th 500 Fr.
  • Blake Woodrow - 3 NAG Top 10 2007-08 LC rankings in age 11 Boys 1st 800 Fr, 2nd 1500 Fr, 5th 400 Fr.
  • Tayler Dubrasky - 6th in NAG Top 10 2007-08 age 17 Boys 1500 Free
  • Molly Dubrasky - 7th in NAG Top 10 2007-08 age 15 Girls 1000 Free
  • Harry Stephenson - Selected to National Junior Team in the 10K
  • Chelsea Franklin - NISCA All-American 200 and 500 Free
  • Tayler Dubrasky - NISCA All-American 500 Free
  • Molly Dubrasky - NISCA All-American 500 Free
  • Harry Stephenson - NISCA All-American Consideration 500 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 6th place finish in the 800 Free at Jr. Nats
  • Harry Stephenson - 7th place finish in National 10k Open Water
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Won the 800 Free, and 200 IM at Senior Champs
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Won the 400 Free and 1500 Free at Senior Champs
  • Molly Dubrasky - Won the 800 Free, 100 and 200 Fly at Senior Champs
  • McKenzie Cassidy - Won the 200 Breast at Senior Champs
  • Greg Bowser - Won the 200 Fly at Senior Champs
  • Greg Bowser - First Junior National qualifying time in the 400 Free
  • Savannah Bowser - Won the 10 & Un Girls 400 Free at FS Jr. Olympics
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Swam an Olympic Trials qualifying time in the 1500 Free
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Swam an Olympic Trials qualifying time in the 1500 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida LSC record breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys 200 IM, and 400 IM LC at Ohio Grand Prix
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Made the Medal Stand with a 3rd place in the 800 Free at Sectionals
  • GCST - Awarded as a USA Swimming Club Excellence Silver Medal Club for 2008
  • Nicholas Caldwell -13 & 14 Boys High Point Winner at Short Course JO’s
  • Nicholas Caldwell - JO and LSC Record Breaker in the 500 Free and 200 Fly
  • Nicholas Caldwell - JO meet Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys 200 Free and 400 IM
  • Nicholas Caldwell - NAG Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys SCY 1000 Free at JO’s

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2007

  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS LSC Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys SCY 400 IM
  • Chelsea Franklin - Class 2A Florida High School State Champion in the 500 Free
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Class 2A Florida High School State Champion in the 500 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Class 2A Florida High School State Champion in the 200 IM
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS LSC Record Breaker in the SCY 13 & 14 Boys 200 IM
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 2007 Florida Swimming LSC "Swimmer of the Year" 13 & 14 Boys Long Course
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 2006-07 Florida Swimming LSC "Swimmer of the Year"13 & 14 Boys Short Course
  • GCST - 22nd place Combined Team finish at Junior Nationals
  • Tayler Dubrasky - 4th place finish at US Swimming Junior Nationals in the 1500 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - First National Championship qualifying time in the 1500 Free
  • Chelsea Franklin - 7th place finish at US Swimming Junior Nationals in the 400 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS LSC Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys 400 Free
  • Harry Stephenson - Qualified for US Olympic Trials Open Water 10k
  • Hannah Albion - Finished 2nd in the So. Zone AG Champs 11 & 12 Girls Open Water
  • Kyle Snew - Finished 3rd in the So. Zone AG Champs 13 & 14 Boys Open Water
  • Molly Dubrasky - Won the 13 & 14 Girls 200 Fly at Southern Zone AG Champs
  • GCST - Top 10 finish at FS Junior Olympics (6th), Boys (3rd)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS JO 13 & 14 Boys High Point winner
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Won the 13 & 14 Boys 800, 200, 400, 1500 Free, 200 Fly, and 400 IM at FS Junior Olympics
  • Nicholas Ortega - Won the 11 & 12 Boys 800 Free at FS Junior Olympics
  • Blake Woodrow - Won the 10 & Under Boys 400 Free and 200 IM at FS Junior Olympics
  • Molly Dubrasky - Won the 13 & 14 Girls 200 Fly at FS Junior Olympics
  • Hannah Albion - Won the 11 & 12 Girls 800 Free at FS Junior Olympics
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS JO Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys 1500 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS LSC and JO Record Breaker in the 13 &14 Boys 800 Free
  • Chelsea Franklin - 2nd place finish in the 800 Free at Sectionals
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Made 2 new National Championship cuts at Sectional in the 400 and 800 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS LSC Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys 1500 Free
  • Harry Stephenson - First NCSA Junior qualifying time in the 1500 Free
  • Chelsea Franklin - Qualified for US Olympic Trials Open Water 10k
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Won the FS Junior Olympic Open Water 13 & 14 Boys 2.5k
  • Hannah Albion - Won the FS Junior Olympic Open Water 11 & 12 Girls 2.5k
  • Nicholas Ortega -  Won the FS Junior Olympic Open Water 11 & 12 Boys 2.5k
  • GCST - Awarded as USA Swimming Club Excellence Silver Medal Club for 2007
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS LSC Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys 1000 Free
  • Pieter Ritz - First NCSA Junior qualifying time (1500 Free)
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Won the 15 & 16 Boys 1650 Free at FS Senior Champs
  • Lyndsey Roka - First NCSA Junior qualifying time (200 Fly)
  • Molly Dubrasky - First Junior National qualifying time (1000 Free)
  • Molly Dubrasky - Swam a new NCSA Junior qualifying time (1650 Free)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - First Spring National qualifying time (1650 Free)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS JO Meet 13 & 14 Boys High Point winner
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS LSC Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys 1650 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FS JO Meet Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Boys 200 Free and 1650 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Won the 13 & 14 Boys 200, 500, 1000, 1650 Free, 200 Fly, 400 IM at the FS JO Meet
  • Blake Woodrow - Won the 10 & Under 500 Free at FS JO Meet
  • GCST - 7th place finish at Junior Olympics
  • Nicholas Caldwell - National Distance Record Breaker in the 3000 Free for 13 year old boys

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2006

  • GCST - 1st place team in the USA Swimming Postal Distance Meet
  • Chelsea Franklin - Pinch-A-Penny 2006-07 All Sate Team
  • Chelsea Franklin - News-Press 2006 Girls Swimmer Of The Year
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Naples Daily News 2006 Boys Swimmer Of The Year
  • Molly Dubrasky - First NCSA Junior qualifying times (200 Fly, 500 Free)
  • Megan Sands - First NCSA Junior qualifying time (500 Free)
  • Chelsea Franklin - Class 2A Florida High SchoolState Champion in the 500 Free
  • Tayler Dubrasky - 3rd place at Class 2A Florida High School State Championships (500 Free)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 2006 Florida Swimming LSC "Swimmer of the Year" 13 & 14 Boys Long Course
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 2006 Florida Swimming LSC "Swimmer of the Year" 11 & 12 Boys Long Course
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 2005-06 Florida Swimming LSC "Swimmer of the Year" 11 & 12 Boys Short Course
  • Tayler Dubrasky - 2 NAG Top 16 rankings Long Course 15 & 16 Boys (13th 800 Free, 12th 1500 Free)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 4 NAG Top 16 rankings Long Course 13 & 14 Boys (5th 400 Free, 3rd 800 Free, 4th 1500 Free, 15th 400 IM)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 8 NAG Top 16 rankings Long Course 11 & 12 Boys (8th 100 Free, 1st 200 Free, 1st 400 Free, 
    1st 1500 Free NAG REC, 11th 100 Fly, 3rd 200 Fly, 4th 200 IM, 1st 400 IM NAG REC)
  • Kyle Snew - 4 NAG Top 16 rankings Long Course 11 & 12 Boys (15th 400 Free, 4th 800 Free, 6th 1500 Free, 8th 400 IM)
  • Chelsea Franklin - 4 NAG Top 16 Long Course rankings 15 & 16 Girls (16th 200 Free, 8th 400 Free, 15th 800 Free, 8th 1500 Free)
  • Gabrielle Ortega - 2 NAG Top 16 Long Course rankings 13 & 14 Girls (8th 800 Free, 11th 1500 Free)
  • Blake Woodrow - 1 NAG Top 16 Long Course ranking 10 & Under Boys ( 13th 400 Free)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 10 NAG Top 16 Short Course rankings 11 & 12 Boys (3rd 100 Fee, 1st 200 Free, 1st500 Free NAG REC1st 1000 Free NAG   REC1st 1650 Free NAG REC, 11th 100 Back, 6th 100 Fly, 5th 200 Fly, 3rd 200 IM, 7th 400 IM)
  • Chelsea Franklin - 1 NAG Top 16 Short Course ranking 15 & 16 Girls (9th 500 Free)
  • Gabrielle Ortega - 2 NAG Top 16 Short Course rankings 13 & 14 Girls (12th 1000 Fee, 13th 1650 Free)
  • Kyle Snew - 4 NAG Top 16 Short Course rankings (10th 500 Free, 3rd 1000 Free, 16th 1650 Free)
  • Molly Dubrasky - 1 NAG Top 16 Short Course ranking 11 & 12 Girls (15th 1000 Free)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Won the 13 & 14 Boys Open Water 3k at the So. Zone Age Group Championships
  • Harry Stephenson - 2nd in the 13 & 14 Boys Open Water 3k at the So. Zone Age Group Championships
  • Pieter Ritz - 2nd in the 15-18 Boys Open Water 5k at the So. Zone Age Group Championships
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Won the 13 & 14 Boys 400 IM at the So. Zone Age Group Championships
  • GCST -Top 10 finish at Florida Swimming Junior Olympics (7th)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Junior Olympic 13 & 14 Boys High Point Winner
  • Nicholas Caldwell - FirstJunior National cuts in the 800, and 1500 Free
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida JO Record Breaker in the 1500 Free for 13 & 14 year old boys
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida JO Record Breaker in the 800 Free for 13 & 14 year old boys
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Swam a Summer Senior National qualifying time in the 1500 free at Sectionals
  • Tayler Dubrasky - First apperance on the medal stand at Sectionals (3rd in the 1500 Free)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - First NCSA Junior qualifying time (1500 Free)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida LSC Record Breaker in the 200 Fly for 11 & 12 year old boys
  • Nicholas Caldwell - National Age Group Record Breaker in the 400 Meter IM for 11 & 12 year old boys
  • Nicholas Caldwell - National Age Group Record Breaker in the 1500 Free for 11 & 12 year old boys
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida LSC Record Breaker in the 200, 800, 1500 Free, and 400 IM for 11 & 12 year old boys
  • GCST - Awarded as USA Swimming Club Excellence Silver Medal Club for 2006
  • Chelsea Franklin - First Consol Finals at Senior Nationals in the 400 Free
  • Chelsea Franklin - First Bonus Finals at Senior Nationals in the 200 Free
  • Chelsea Franklin - First Top 10 finish at Senior Nationals. 10th in the 800 Free
  • GCST -Top 10 finish at Florida Swimming Junior Olympics (8th)
  • GCST - 11 & 12 Boys win Age Group High Point at JO Meet
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Junior Olympic 11 & 12 Boys High Point Winner
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida Swimming JO Meet Records in the 11 & 12 Boys 200 IM, 200 Free, 500 Free, 1000 Free,
  • Nicholas Caldwell - National Age Group Record Breakerin the 500 Free and 1000 Free for 11 & 12 year old boys at JO’s
  • Gabrielle Ortega - Swam Spring Senior National qualifying time in the 1000 Free at Junior Olympics
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida LSC Record Breaker in the 11 & 12 Boys 200 Free, 500 Free, and 1000 Free
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Swam a Spring Senior National qualifying time in the 1650 free at Sectionals
  • Chelsea Franklin - 2 times on the medal stand at Sectionals and swam 3 Senior Nat cuts
  • Tayler Dubrasky - Swam a Junior National qualifying time in the 1000 Free at Sectionals
  • Nicholas Caldwell - National Age Group Record Breaker in the 1000 Free and 1650 for 11 & 12 year old boys
  • Nicholas Caldwell - National Distance Record Breaker in the 2,000 Free for 12 year old boys
  • Chelsea Franklin - Swam on the gold medal winning and record breaking National Junior Team 800 Free Relay at Melbourne, Australia
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida LSC Record Breaker in the 11 & 12 Boys 1650 Free and 1000 Free

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2005

  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida LSC Record Breaker in the 11 & 12 Boys 1650 Free
  • GCST - 3rd place team in USA Swimming National Postal Distance Meet for 2004-05
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 2005 Florida Swimming LSC "Swimmer of the Year" 11 & 12 Boys Long Course
  • GCST - 32 NAG Top 16 times in 2005
  • Nicholas Caldwell -4 NAG Top 16 Long Course rankings in 11 & 12 Boys (1st 400 Fr, 1st 800 Fr, 2nd 1500 Fr, 6th 200 Fr)
  • Chelsea Franklin - 5 NAG Top 16 Long Course 13 & 14 Girls rankings (3rd 200 Fr, 4th 400 Fr, 4th 800 Fr, 4th 1500 Fr, 5th 200 FL)
  • Harry Stephenson - 2 NAG Top 16 Long Course rankings in 11 & 12 Boys (6th 800 Fr, 8th 400 Fr)
  • Matthew Gromnicki - 2 NAG Top 16 Long Course rankings in the 11 & 12 Boys (3rd 1500 Fr, 7th 800 Fr)
  • Kyle Snew - 2 NAG Top 16 Long Course rankings in the 11 & 12 Boys (8th 800 Fr, 13th 1500 Fr)
  • Gabrielle Ortega - 2 NAG Top 16 Long Course rankings in the 13 & 14 Girls (10th 1500 Fr, 12th 800 Fr)
  • Hannah Albion - 1 NAG Top 16 Long Course ranking in the 10 & Un Girls (10th 400 Free)
  • GCST 11 & 12 Boys - 5th place NAG Top 16 Long Course ranking in 400 Fr Relay (Nicholas Caldwell, Harry Stephenson, Kyle Snew, and David Albion)
  • Chelsea Franklin - 5 NAG Top 16 Short Course rankings in 13 & 14 Girls (2nd 500 Fr, 2nd 1000 Fr, 2nd 1650 Fr, 5th 200 Fr, 5th 200 Fl)
  • Gabrielle Ortega - 3 NAG Top 16 Short Course rankings in 11 & 12 Girls (3rd 500 Fr, 3rd 1000 Fr, 5th 200 Fr)
  • Tayler Dubrasky - 2 NAG Top 16 Short Course rankings in 13 & 14 Boys (9th 1650 Fr, 16th 1000 Fr)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - 1 NAG Top 16 Short Course ranking in 11 & 12 Boys (11th 1000 Fr)
  • Kyle Snew - 1 NAG Top 16 Short Course ranking in 11 & 12 Boys (12th 1000 Fr)
  • Harry Stephenson - 1 NAG Top 16 Short Course ranking in 11 & 12 Boys (13th 1000 Fr)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Won the 400 Free at Southern Zone AG Champs, breaks the Florida Swimming LSC record
  • Gabrielle Ortega - Won the 800 Free at Southern Zone AG Champs, broke the meet record, and qualifies forSpring Senior Nationals
  • Chelsea Franklin - Qualifies for 2008 US Olympic Trials in the 400 Mtr. Free and National Junior Team
  • Chelsea Franklin - 3 times on the medal stand at Sectionals
  • Chelsea Franklin - swam a Senior National qualifying time in the 200 Free at Sectionals
  • C. Franklin, H. Roka, M. Gadowry, and G. Ortega - swam a Senior National qualifying time in the 800 Free Relay at Sectionals
  • Chelsea Franklin - Won the 1500 Free at Sectionals
  • GCST - 4th place finish at Florida Swimming Junior Olympics
  • N. Caldwell, H. Stephenson, D. Albion, and K. Snew -Won 11 & 12 Boys Age Group title at Junior Olympics
  • Gabrielle Ortega - First Junior National qualifying time (1500 Free)
  • Nicholas Caldwell - Florida LSC and JO Record Breaker in the 11 & 12 Boys 800 Free
  • Chelsea Franklin - 3 times on the medal stand at NCSA Juniors (3rd 2oo Fly, 4th 1000 Free, 5th 500 Free)
  • Tayler Dubrasky - First NCSA Junior qualifying time (1650 Free)  
  • Chelsea Franklin - Senior National cut in the 500, 1000, 1650 Free, 200 Fly
  • Chelsea Franklin - Florida JO Record Breaker in the 13 & 14 Girls 200 Fly
  • Michelle Gadowry - First NCSA Junior qualifying time (500 Free)
  • Katie Coward - First NCSA Junior qualifying time (100 Breast)
  • Gabrielle Ortega - First NCSA Junior qualifying time (1650 Free)
  • Heather Roka - Wonthe NEC Conference title in the 500 Free
  • Chelsea Franklin -National Distance Record Breaker in the 3,000 Free for 14 year old girls
  • Nicholas Caldwell - National Distance Record Breaker in the 2,000 Free for 11 year old boys

 

 
Sponsors