Minutes
of the meeting of
Present:
Executive
Board Members:�� ������������� David Braun, Dave Goble, Jean Freeman, Drew
Walden, Paul Lundsten, Sarah Solfelt,
Jack Boder
Other
Voting Board Members:� ��������� Olga Espinosa,
Kathy Czuprynski, Michael Bougie,
Dennis Dale, Neil Mahoney
Appointed
Committee Members: ������ James
Goetz, Marlene Goblish, Dave Shapley,
Jeff Chida, Bob Pearson, John Witzel
MSI
Staff: �������������������������������������������� Cassy Shapley, Sheryl McGuire
Non-Board Members: Al
Ness (Twin), John Sfire (Roc), Jim Stewart (Roc),
Ellen Youngers (Roc), Bob Petersen (Hop), Dave Arnold
(Rwsc), Tom Gau (Mgc), Rick Biggs, Megan McNair (Stc),
Natalie Kuramoto (Mca),
Bill and Heidi Shaughnessy (Mca),
David Villafana (Bolt), Matt Brown, Dave Cameron (Ywca).
The General Chair called meeting to order at
Motion:� To
approve the new secretary.� Olga Espinosa
will replace Tim Mann.� Seconded.� Passed, Unanimous.�
Motion:� To approve the minutes of
the meeting for
New
Business (Action Items):
Motion:
to overrule this complaint against RSC.�
Seconded, passed, not unanimous.
Motion:
to approve legislation as proposed.�
Motion carries.�
Executive
Officer Reports
����������� No Report
Administrative
Vice-Chair:�� Dave
Goble
Age
Group Vice-Chair:�������� Drew
Walden
Finance
Vice-Chair:������������� Jack
Boder
���������������
Senior
Coach Rep:�������������� Paul
Lundsten
��������������� No
Report
Junior
Coach Rep:�������������� Dennis
Dale
Senior
Athlete Rep:������������� Sarah
Solfeldt
Not
Present/ No Report
Junior
Athlete Rep:������������� Neil
Mahoney
No
Report
Technical
Planning Chair:�� Rocky
O�Neil
Officials
Committee Chair: Michael
Bougie
There are 142 Officials.
Legislative
Chair: ������������������������������� Jim
Goetz
No Report
TIMES
/ NTV Coordinator: � Dave
Shapley
No Report
Adaptive
Swimming Chair: Marlene
Goblish
No Report
Public
Relations Chair:������� Bob
Pearson
No Report
Webmaster:�������������������������� Matt
Brown
Experienced
considerable problems with the website host company at the end of December and
beginning of January.� This caused a full
week of inaccessibility for the public.
Site
postings are up-to-date
Online
database is up-to-date
Equipment:��������������������������� Jeff
Chida
Registration
/ Membership: Cassy Shapley
Records
Chair:
Motion:
to approve Ellen Youngers
as the new Records Chair.� Seconded,
passed.�
Meet
Sanction Coordinator:�������������� Sheryl
McGuire
Outreach
Coordinator:������� David
Cameron
No Report
Board
of Review:����������������� John
Witzel
No Report
Nomination
Committee:������ Paul Lundsten
Order
of Events Comm:������ Rocky
O�Neil
No Report
2004
Central Zone Comm:�� Al
Ness
Passed unanimous.
New
Business (Discussion Only):
Motion
to adjourn at: