����������������������� ����������������������� Minnesota Swimming,
Incorporated��� Board of Directors
Minutes
of the meeting of� May 21, 2002
(Quorum
equals 10 people)
Present at the Meeting
Executive
Board Members:� Sue
Griffin, Joel Shinofeld, Cathy Thwing, Blair Buccicone, Paul Lundsten��
(Not Present: Dennis
Dale, Dave Hulit)
Other
Board Members:� Tim Mann, Rocky O�Neil, Michael Bougie, Chad
Krastins�
�(Not
Present:� Bob Pearson, Kathy Czuprynski, Jean Freeman)
Appointed
Committee Members (Voting): �Ron Murphy, Marlene Goblish
�(Not Present: Elizabeth Aby, Dave Shapley)
Appointed
Committee Members (Non-voting): Jack Boder, John Witzel
��������������� (Not Present:�
Paul Windrath)
MSI
Staff: �Cassy Shapley, Sheryl McGuire
Non-Board
Members:� David
Braun (FOXJ), Charlie Pietso (STRM), Bob Peterson (HOP), Jerry Simpson (SEMS),
Tom Kern (HUT), Jeff Chida (ROC), Dean Schulz (ROC), Steve Nagy (HUT), Dave
Gunderson (HSC), Olga Splichacova (SCSC), Megan McNair (STC), Ellen Youngers
(ROC), Jim Stewart (ROC),
Meeting was called to order by the General Chair at
7:39 p.m.
Motion:� To approve the minutes
of the meeting for February 19, 2002 w Corrections. Seconded;�
Passed Unanimous
Corrections:�
1. Senior
Athlete Representative Report: change ��of behalf of� to �on behalf of��
2. Technical
Chair Report: Final bullet: change to: ��non-conforming times for make-one,
swim-one, use a���
Officer Reports
General
Chair:� Sue
Griffin
The board will go to a
closed work session immediately following this meeting
Administrative
Vice Chair:� Joel
Shinofeld�������������� �������������������������������
��������������� The
Policy and Procedures Manual is currently in progress.
Senior
Vice Chair:� Dennis
Dale ����� Not Present / No Report
Age
group Vice-Chair:� Cathy
Thwing
1. Approval
for the 2002 Zone Team coaching staff
Motion made
by Cathy Thwing to accept the following coaches as the Teaminnesota 2002
coaching staff.
15-over Boys:
Pat Anderson; 15-over Girls: (Not Named); 13-14 Boys: Tom Fuchs; 13-14 Girls:
Olga Splichacova; 11-12 Boys Phil Killpatrick; 11-12 Girls Jeff Rodriguez;� 10-U Girls Heidi ; 10-U Boys Loren
Tenneld.�� Seconded by Tim Mann.� Passed, Unanimous
Motion made by Cathy Thwing.�
Accept the Teaminnesota 2002 Budget. Seconded by Paul Lundsten.� Passed, Unanimous.
Finance
Vice-Chair:� Dave
Hulit ������ Not Present.� Written report indicates finances are on
track.
Senior
Athlete Representative:� Blair
Buccicone �
��������������� Will
not attend the 2002 USA-Swimming Convention.
Junior
Athlete Representative:� Chad
Krastins��������������� No Report
Senior
Coach Representative:� Paul
Lundsten ��������������� No Report
Junior
Representative:� Jean
Freeman���� ��������������� Not Present / No Report
Ex
officio General Chair:� Bob
Pearson ������ ��������������� Not Present / Written report submitted by the General
Chair
��������������� Submission
of a Board Director Job Description for Review, Discussion, Revision, and
Approval at a future meeting.����
Minnesota Swimming,
Inc� Board Member Job Description
The Board Member is
vested with the responsibility for carrying out the mission of MSI and
overseeing the management and direction of the LSC.� It is responsible for implementing policy established
USA-Swimming and for planning and goal setting, financial stability and
development, ongoing evaluation and monitoring delivery of USA-Swimming
programs and services and enthusiastic endorsement of MIST and USA-Swimming.
As a Board Member I
agree to:
1. Attend
and participate in Board meetings unless prior notification of non-attendance
has been made.
2. Participate
on one or more committees, or in an ad hoc manner as requested by the General
Chair.
3. Fulfill
fiduciary responsibilities through:
a. Execution
of lega requirements of the LSC
b. Framing
of by-laws to maintain relationships with USA-S.
c. Maintain
integrity of the LSC through audits.
d. Selection
and evaluation of office staff.
e. Formulate/update
and approve long range strategies and objectives as well as the annual
operating budget.
4. Establish
the organization and procedures to ensure financial stability for continued
growth of the chapter by:
a. Development
of LSC marketing and public relations plans (fundraising).
b. Make
a personal annual financial commitment
c. Willingness
to solicit peers for financial support
d. Inform
the LSC about opportunities for funding or program development
e. Identity
individuals/corporations/foundations in the community for volunteer
participation, funding support and potential board members.
5. Prepare
properly for board meetings.� Allow
professional skills to be and potential new board members.
6. Agree
to make decisions as a full board and not act unilaterally.� Provide candid, open and honest feedback and
evaluation when appropriate.
7. Participate
in a board orientation to ensure knowledge of the LSC�s services and
organizational structure.
8. Provide
support and sensitivity to office staff members and other board members as they
perform their duties.
9. Exercise
loyalty to MSI, USA Swimming and confidentiality regarding internal affairs
discussed at board meetings.� Support
decisions of the board to the public.
10. Serve
as an ambassador for Minnesota Swimming to the community.� Promote the mission, goals, and objectives
of Minnesota Swimming to increase awareness, understanding and support of the
organization to the community.
Technical
Planning Chair:� Rocky
O�Neill������
Had some proposals to
make that were not agenda items that would affect the 2002 Long Course ABC
Finals and State Championships and asked that they be added to the agenda given
the short timeframe involved.
��������������� Motion made by Blair Buccicone to hear
Rocky O�Neill�s off-agenda state meet proposals.� Seconded by Jack Boder.
��������������� Passed, unanimous.
Motion made by Rocky O�Neill to require Proof-of-Time for all Finals
meets, which includes ABC Finals and State Championships, upon entry effective
with the 2002 Long Course season.�
Seconded by Paul Lundsten.�
Passed.
Motion made by Rocky O�Neill to allow the use of any time from official
High School results for entry into any LSC level meet, including the State
Championships.� Seconded by Paul
Lundsten.� Passed, unanimous.
Safety
Coordinator:� Kathy
Czuprynski ��������������� Not Present / No Report
Officials
Committee Chair:� Michael
Bougie��
Legislative
Chair:� Betsey
Aby������������������������� ��������������� Not Present / No Report
Adapted
Swimming Chair:� Marlene
Goblish
Presented the criteria that
will be used to select �athletes with
disabilities to represent Minnesota at the Zone Meet.
NTV
Chair:� David
Shapley����� ��������������� ��������������� No
Report
Equipment
Chair:� Ron
Murphy����������������� ��������������� No Report
Registration
- Membership Chair/ Office:� Cassy
Shapley
�
5629 Athletes in May 2002 (5329 in May, 2001, 5355
in May 2000)
Swim
Meet Sanction Coordinator:� Sheryl
McGuire�� ��������������� No
Report
Records
Chair / Top 16 Coordinator:� Paul Windrath��������������� Not
Present / No Report
Outreach
Coordinator:� Joel
Shinofield���� �������������������������������
Spoke against
USA-Swimming proposal to raise registration fees during a recession.� Urged clubs and all members to email
USA-Swimming.
Board
of Review:� John
Witzel��������������������
Old
Business:
��������������� Clarification
on Meet Bid Process: �All
invitationals must be presented at Bid Meeting in July.
��������������� Orca Sanction Issue
re:� December B/C Meet (Tabled at
February 19, 2002)
Representatives of Orcas
presented a proposal that MSI would retain the portion of fees that it normally
receives from the host club for all visiting teams, while the Orcas would keep
MSI�s portion of the fees that were generated by the host club.� This would allow the Orcas to suffer a
smaller financial loss as compensation for the sanctioning of the invitational
that was held the same weekend as their B/C Meet.
The Orcas could not
provide the amount of fees that would be involved.� Therefore, no motion was made regarding the proposal.
New
Business
��������������� The
2002-2003 Time Standards committee was appointed.
Motion
to adjourn at:� 9:20pm