2019-2020 COMPETITIVE TEAM (YEAR-ROUND) PRACTICE GROUPS 

The Gators' Competitive Team program is our traditional, year-round club swim team. This program trains swimmers in the four competitive swimming strokes, with the goal of preparing them for regular participation in USA Swimming-sanctioned swim meets.  The following groups/levels are offered:

1. Copper Group

Coaches:  Amelia McDonald Busenitz
Schedule:  Monday-Friday, 4:30 to 5:30 P.M.
Location:   FRANKLIN POOL
Recommended Attendance: 2 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended

Minimum requirements for placement this group:

  • Able to swim one lap of 25 yard pool unassisted and without stopping.  Swimmer must have enough endurance to sustain a one hour workout or plan to attend regularly enough to develop that endurance within a short period of time.
  • No specific skill level required in any of the competitive strokes.
  • Coaches reserve the right to decline swimmers whose inexperience or other attributes pose a safety risk to the group as a whole or to the individual swimmer even if they meet the above qualifications.  Some attributes that may limit participation can include, but are not limited to, ability to follow directions, speed at which they are able to swim, or any other factor that the coaches notice during an evaluation.   Please remember that even if your swimmer isn't ready yet, we are more than willing to evaluate them again in a few months.  We are committed to on-boarding every interested swimmer once they can safely and ably participate in our program.  

2. Nickel Group

Coaches:  Ariel Pun 
Schedule: Monday-Friday, 5:30 to 6:30 pm 
Location:   LINCOLN POOL
Recommended Attendance: 2 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended

Minimum requirements for placement in this group:

  • Able to swim backstroke and freestyle mistake free.
  • Able to swim competent breaststroke and butterfly.
  • Able to pay attention during most of practice without having to be reminded

3. Steel Group

Coach:  Jared Thompson and Darien Chan
Schedule:  Monday-Friday, 6:30 to 7:45 P.M.
Location:   LINCOLN POOL
Recommended Attendance: 3 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended

Minimum requirements for placement in this group:

  • Able to swim two legal laps of each stroke without fins.
  • No specific time requirements because swimmers of different levels in this group can swim equally well but not at the same speed.

4. Bronze Group

Coach:  Jared Thompson and Darien Chan
Schedule:  Monday-Friday,  6:30 to 7:45 P.M.
Location:   LINCOLN POOL
Recommended Attendance: 3 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended

Minimum requirements for placement in this group:

  • Able to maintain good distance per stroke form for 100 yards freestyle and 50 yards all other strokes.
  • Able to keep a tight streamline leaving every wall.
  • Makes legal turns for all strokes.
  • Test set:  16x50s - 4 free (:50) 4 IM order (1:00). Second time through faster than first. 1:00 rest at halfway mark

5. Silver Group

Coach: Bret Garvine
Workouts: Monday-Friday,  4:00 to 5:30 P.M.
Location:   LINCOLN POOL
Recommended Attendance: 3 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended

Minimum requirements for placement in this group:

  • Able to maintain good distance per stroke form for 200 yards freestyle and 100 yards other strokes.
  • Able to execute fast streamline kicks off every wall and breakout with momentum.
  • Test set: 10x100s 3 free (1:30); 1 specialty (interval varies) 1 IM (1:45). Second time hold faster than 1st. 1:00 rest at halfway mark

6. Gold Group

Coach:  Bret Garvine
Workouts: Monday-Friday, 4:00 to 5:30 P.M.
Location:   LINCOLN POOL
Recommended Attendance: 4 days/week, minimum
Competitions: One full (2-day) meet per month is recommended

Group requirements:

  • Looking for athletes to be able to set goals and learn to be accountable for reaching those goals.
  • Test set: 10 x 100's free (3 on 1:40, 1 on 1:35, 1 on 1:30) x 2

7. Pre-Senior Group

Coach:  Linda Radecke
Workouts: Monday-Friday, 4:30 to 6:00 P.M.  
Location:   THE HARBOR BAY CLUB
Attendance: Minimum 4 days a week
Competitions: One full (2-day) meet per month is recommended

Group requirements:

  • Looking for athletes to be able to set goals and learn to be accountable for reaching those goals.
  • Test set: 10 x 100's free (3 on 1:40, 1 on 1:35, 1 on 1:30) x 2

8. Senior Group #1 & #2

Coach:  Bob Radecke
Workouts:   EFFECTIVE NOV. 18th Monday through Friday, 5:30 to 7:30  P.M. 
Location:   FRANKLIN POOL
Attendance:  5 afternoon practices a week and at least one morning practice a week (6 total practices).
Competitions: One full (2-day) meet per month is expected 
 
Group requirements:
  • Looking for swimmers to set goals, commit to training, and be consistently attending meets.
  • Looking for swimmers to develop into leaders and begin dryland and light weight training
  • Test set: 10 x 100's free (1 on 1:30, 2 on 1:25, 2 on 1:20) x 2

9. Elite Senior Group

Coach:  Marshall Dortch
Workouts:  Monday-Friday, 5:30 to 7:30 P.M.; T & Th (swim) 5:15 to 7:00 A.M. at EHS.  Saturday mornings TBD.  
Dryland:  Mon, Wed, and Fri, 4:45 to 5:30 at Franklin Pool.
Location:   FRANKLIN POOL 
Attendance:  Minimum of 7 practices/week (5 afternoon and 2 morning). 
Competitions: Schedule to be provided by coach. Regular attendance at meets is required.
 
Group requirements:
  • Swimmers are ready to dedicate themselves completely to swimming. Requires a higher level of training and higher level of dedication to meets. This is most elite level of athletes on ALGA. Qualifying for this group will be based heavily on dedication.

  • Swimmers must pass test set of:

    • 2x 300's (4:00)
    • 2x 200's (2:40)
    • 2 x 100's (1:20)  0:45 rest in between sets
    • 8x 25's underwater kick (:35) - Dolphin down; Flutter back