AQUAHAWG NEWSLETTER—March 11, 2019

Brian Hein
Mar 11, 2019

AQUAHAWG NEWSLETTER—March 11, 2019


SPRING BREAK— All groups will be off for Spring Break March 9th-24th.  Practices will resume Monday, March 25th.   Enjoy your break and we look forward to seeing you all back at the pool on Monday, March 25th!


SPECIAL MESSAGE FROM COACH BRIAN AND COACH NICK –

The tentative Long Course Meet and Spring Practice Schedules, and Summer Practice Schedules are now posted. The new spring practice schedule will begin March 25th. 

**We are waiting to update/add meet(s) in July (especially for the younger kids).  We are in a holding pattern until host teams determine their meet dates.


Championship Recap–

2019 ASI 14 & Under Championship Meet (March 1-3): -- The Aquahawgs had a strong performance at the ASI 14 & Under Championship Meet.  The Hawgs took home the most individual state titles; with a total of 19! Many of these individual Champions came in the 11 & 12 division, where Addison Wicklund and Conner Boatright claimed their respective High Point Award.  The Aquahawgs swam well in both our individual and relay events with many top 3 finishes.  Here are some of the other highlights:

High Point Winners:

Addison Wicklund:  11 & 12 Girls

Conner Boatright:  11 & 12 Boys

Top 3 Finishers:

10 & Under Girls:

Maggie Nations:  3rd 200 IM, 3rd 100 IM, 3rd 50 Breast

11 & 12 Girls:

Addison Wicklund:  2nd 500 free, 1st 200 Breast,  1st 200 IM, 1st 100 Fly, 1st 100 Breast, 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 1st 50 Fly, 1st 200 Fly

Madison Bussell:  3rd 200 Medley Relay

Lyla Corbin:  3rd 200 Medley Relay

Alex Hein:  3rd 200 Medley Relay

11 &12 Boys:

Conner Boatright:  1st 500 Free,  2nd 200 Free Relay, 1st 200 IM, 1st 50 Free, 1st 200 Free, 2nd 200 Medley Relay, 1st 50 Fly, 1st 100 Free, 1st 50 Back

Noah Sullivan:  2nd 200 Breast, 2nd 200 Free Relay, 3rd 200 IM, 2nd 100 Breast, 2nd 200 Medley Relay, 3rd 200 Fly, 2nd 50 Breast

Ian Hammans:  2nd 200 Free Relay, 2nd 200 Medley Relay

Hayden Shimer:  2nd 200 Free Relay, 2nd 200 Medley Relay

13 & 14 Girls:

Taylor Horan:  1st 500 Free, 3rd 200 Free Relay, 2nd 200 Free, 3rd 100 Free,

Jordan Herzberg:  3rd 200 Free Relay

Nora Hein:  3rd 200 Free Relay

Peyton Shell:  3rd 200 Free Relay

13 & 14 Boys:

Kevin Brumfield:  1st 200 Breast, 1st 400 IM, 2nd 100 Fly, 1st 100 Breast, 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 1st 100 Back, 1st 200 IM

Aaron Wicklund:  3rd 500 Free, 3rd 200 Medley Relay

Max Tisher: 3rd 200 Medley Relay

Charlie Schach:  3rd 200 Medley Relay

SPRING SECTIONALSWIM MEET (March 7-9) –  The AquaHawgs had a fantastic Sectional Swim Meet; which is a national level meet.  This meet hosted the top club teams and swimmers from our region of the country; as well as many current and former collegiate swimmers.  While many teams were not able to step up their swimming, this was not the case for the AquaHawgs.  Overall, the AquaHawgs moved up an amazing 298 places! Congratulations to Audrey McKinnon on placing top 8 in every individual event she participated in! Another congratulations goes to first time Sectional participants Aisling Allen for scoring in her individual events and Saylor Wilson for making it back it to finals. Here are some of the highlights:

Audrey McKinnon:  2nd 200 Breast, 3rd 200 Fly, 5th 100 Breast, 7th 200 IM, 8th 50 Breast, 23rd 800 Free Relay

Aisling Allen:  16th 1650 Free, 20th 1000 Free, 23rd 800 Free Relay

Rachel Reaves:  23rd 800 Free Relay

Taylor Horan:  23rd 800 Free Relay

AquaHawgs Sectional Team:  Aisling Allen, Kevin Brumfield, Taylor Horan, Audrey McKinnon, Emily Reaves, Rachel Reaves, Saylor Wilson, Jackson Woodard.

More photos: