Terrace Blueback Swim Club

2019-2020 Athlete Awards!

Nic Sunderland-Baker
The Bluebacks have had a strong, if unexpectedly short 2019/2020 season and would like to recognize our highest-achieving athletes.
 
Our competitor of the year, having won gold aggregate medals in the boys' 10-and-under division at the North Coast Invitational meet in Prince Rupert, the Terrace home meet, the Rio Tinto Northwest invitational meet in Kitimat, and the Bulkley Valley Otters' invitational meet in Smithers, (every meet he competed at), is Gabriel Ungehojer.
 
The honourable mention for the Bluebacks' top competitor is Nolen Knox, who achieved a provincial meet qualifying time in his 200 fly at the Prince George invitational meet and won the bronze aggregate medal in the boys' 15-and-over division.
 
The Bluebacks' most improved athlete, who took 35 seconds off her 50 free time at the meet in Kitimat and another 13 seconds off that time in Smithers, is Kenzie Boult.
 
Horourable mention for our most improved athlete: Sophie Coosemans, who took a minute and 14 seconds off her 200 IM time at the meet in Smithers and moved from Bronze to Silver in February.
 
The Bluebacks' rookie of the year is Aaliyah Tait-Ross, who joined our Blue group in October.
 
Mylz Dumais-Connolly who joined our Red group in November, is the honorable mention for rookie of the year.
 
The inspiration award goes to Gabriel Ungehojer, who competed in his first 100 fly in Smithers and did extra training for it, coming to the masters practices in addition to his Bronze group practices.
 
Honourable mentions for the inspiration award include Erin Billson, Amy McKay, Kristin Campbell, Carlee Metzger, Warn Hesse, Brook-Lynn Meijer, Neveah Alaggia-Mumford, Madeleine Hesse, Amy Campbell and Paige Constantinescu.
 
The Bluebacks' male athlete of the year, whose accomplishments include
-winning the 100 back at the meet in Prince Rupert,
-winning the 50 back in Prince George,
-winning the 200 back and 200 breast at our home meet,
-going a minute-and-26-second best time in and winning the 400 free in Kitimat, where he also won the 100 back,
-winning the 200 IM, 50 breast and 100 breast in Smithers;
and who took his practices seriously and lead cheers and supported his teammates at each meet, is Jake Kluss.
 
Gabriel Ungehojer's incredible winning streak earns him an honourable mention for Bluebacks' athlete of the year: Gabriel won all those aggregate medals by winning the 50 back, 100 breast, 50 fly, 100 back and 100 free in Prince Rupert; the 100 IM, 50 breast, 50 and 100 back and the 50m fly in Terrace; the 50 fly, 100 breast, 100 free, 100 IM, 100 back and 50 free in Kitimat and the 50 back and 100 IM in Smithers.
 
Oliver Ungehojer also deserves an honourable mention for athlete of the year, having won the 100 breast in Prince Rupert, the 50 back in Terrace and the 50 breaststroke in Smithers and taken 11 seconds off his 200 breast time and 20 seconds off his 200 IM time in Smithers.
 
The Bluebacks' female athlete of the year, who won the silver aggregate medal in her division at the Terrace home meet with first places finishes in the 100 IM and 50 fly, won the 100 IM in Kitimat, pursued a provincial qualifying time in the 50 free and led her lane every day in the Silver training group, is Camryn Costain.
 
Emma Kuirinlahti deserves an honourable mention for female athlete of the year, having won the bronze aggregate medal in Terrace with a first-place finish in the 200 free, won the 100 back in Kitimat, and won the 100 IM and went a 26-second best time in the 200 IM in Smithers.

The Bluebacks look forward to beginning a full 2020-2021 competitive season in September.

More photos: