WETT All Time Top 10 Records

Long Course Female Updated August 2022
Long Course Male Updated August 2022
Short Course Female Updated April 2022
Short Course Male Updated April 2022

Border Swimming Records
Short Course
Long Course

2022 Border Swimming Short Course BC Champions
WETT Swim Club - 1st

High Point
8&Under Boys - Alyus Tucker 2nd
9-10 Girls - Camila Solis 1st
9-10 Boys - Alfredo Contreras 1st, Miles Clowe 2nd
11-12 Boys - Diego Bustamante 1st, Jose Antonio Neira 2nd


12&Under Mixed 200 Medley Relay - Charlotte Quintana, Mckenna Croucher, Diego Bustamante, Jose Antonio Neira
12& Under Mixed 200 Free Relay - Eve Thomas, Camila Solis, Diego Mares, Alfredo Contreras

8&U
Alyus Tucker - 50 Back, 50 Free, 50 Breast

9-10
Miles Clowe - 50 Back
Alfredo Contreras - 50 Free, 100 IM, 100 Free
Paco Mares - 50 Fly
Camila Solis - 50 Back, 50 Free, 100 IM, 100 Free
Eli Thomas - 100 Back

11-12
Diego Bustamante - 200 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Free
Mckenna Croucher - 50 Breast
Jose Antonio Neira - 50 Free, 100 IM, 100 Back

2022 Border Swimming Short Course Champions

High Point
9-10 Boys - Charlie Ivey 2nd
11-12 Boys - Wyatt Ivey 1st

12&Under 200 Medley Relay - Reagan Ivey, Charlie Ivey, Wyatt Ivey, Jason Melendez

10&Under
Charlie Ivey - 200 Free, 50 Fly
Madeline Ivey - 100 Breast

11-12
Pax Benjamin - 50 Breast, 100 Breast
Q Hughes - 500 Free
Reagan Ivey - 100 Free
Wyatt Ivey - 400 IM, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Back, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 100 IM

13-14
Aaron Villarreal - 200 Back

2021 Border Swimming Long Course Champions
13&Over 200 Medley Relay - Adrian, Aguirre, Brayden Goeldner, Robert Griffith, Zev Benjamin *Border Swimming record 1:49.47

10&U
Charles Ivey - 50 & 100 Back, 100 Fly, 50 & 100 Free, 100 Breast
Madeline Ivey - 50 Breast
Lulu Ramirez  - 50 & 100 Back

11-12
Wyatt Ivey - 200 & 400 IM

13-14
Pepper Trujillo - 400 Free
Aaron Villarreal - 200 Back

15&Over
Brayden Goeldner - 100 & 200 Breast, 200 & 400 IM, 200 Back
Zyenna Martinez - 100 Back

Border Swimming Zones Team
2022 - Pax Benjamin, Catalina Serrano, Lulu Ramirez, Wyatt Ivery, Ava Valles, Rhyan Stresow
2021 - Zev Benjamin, Brayden Goeldner, Wyatt Ivey, Zyenna Martinez, Noemi Melendez

2020 - Zev Benjamin, Brayden Goeldner, Mikaela Gonzalez, Celeste Hirschi, Wyatt Ivey, Zyenna Martinez
2019 - Zev Benjamin, Brayden Goeldner, Mikaela Gonzalez, Roberto Griffith, Noemi Melendez

Qualifers
Junior Nationals: Brayden Goeldner
Futures: Adrian Aguirre, Brayden Goeldner
Sectionals: Zev Benjamin, Brayden Goeldner, Roberto Griffith, Zyenna Martinez, Noemi Melendez, Isabella Valles
TAGS: Madeline Ivey, Wyatt Ivey, Zyenna Martinez, Lulu Ramirez
Border Swimming Zones Team: Pax Benjamin, Catalina Serrano, Lulu Ramirez, Jack Ivey, Wyatt Ivey, Zyenna Martinez, Ava Valles, Rhyan Stresow, Brayden Goeldner, Zev Benjamin, Massimo Alarcon, Michael Saucedo

USA Swimming Scholastic All-American
​2022 - Brayden Goeldner
2021 - Brayden Goeldner
2015 - Victoria Garcia
2014 - Nina Gonzalez, Shanny Lin
2013 - Nina Gonzalez, Sydney Hirschi, Shanny Lin
2012 - Sydney Hirschi, Shanny Lin
2011 - Faith Hirschi, Sydney Hirschi

College Swimmers
Brayden Goeldner, El Paso High School (2022) - Missouri State University
Adrian Aguirre, El Paso High School (2021) - Wagner College
Noemi Melendez, El Paso High School (2021) - Univeristy of the Pacific
Sebastian Pedregon, El Paso High School (2021) - Loyola New Orleans
Jason Tafoya, El Paso High School (2021) - 
Eduardo Gonzalez, Burges High School (2020) - McMurry University
Roberto Griffith, El Paso High School (2020) - University of Texas Permian Basin
Isabella Valles, El Paso High School (2020) - Pacific Lutheran University 
Vincent Pedregon, El Paso High School (2019) - 
Southwestern University
Maddie Deucher, El Paso High School (2019) - University of Kentucky University of New Mexico
Jacqueline Cisneros, Transmountain Early College Academy (2018) - 
Adams State University

Border Swimming Scholarship Recipient
2023 - 
2021 - Noemi Melendez
2020 - Isabella Valles
2019 - Vincent Pedregon


Border Swimming Student Athlete Committee
2022-2023 Massimo Alarcon Respresentative, Zyenna Martinez Representative
2021-2022 Brayden Goeldner President, Zyenna Martinez Representative
2020-2021 Brayden Goeldner Secretary, Noemi Melendez President

Border Swimming DEI Diveristy Athlete Committee
2022-2023 Luke Lawhon, Ava Valles

2022-2023 High School Swimmers
Bel Air
2025 - Pepper Trujillo, Aaron Villarreal


Chapin
2024 - Camila Aguirre

Eastwood
2024 - Karla Sosa
2025 - Andres Salazar, Michael Moreno, Emiliano Andrade Fuentes, Alejandro Escalane

El Paso

2023
Zyenna Martinez: Team Captain, State Team 2020-2022, All-City Second Team 2021
Ezra Ponzio
Jonathan Salazar
Allyson Stresow: Team Captain
Rhyan Stresow: All-City Second Team 2021

2024
Massimo Alarcon
Ella Goeldner

Paula Kish
Luke Lawhon
Max McElroy
Santi Melendez
Michael Saucedo
Ava Valles: State Team 2022

2025
Jaime Bengoechea
Mason Estrada
Gianluka Juarez

2026
Nic Halter
Quincy Hughes
London Napoles
Diego Naranjo
Natalia Ramirez

Riverside
2024 - Ximena Gutierrez

 

WETT Swimmers in the News

May 2021
El Paso High swimmers Melendez, Aguirre sign with Division I schools

April 2021
El Paso swimmers named All-State

March 2021
El Paso Times All-City swimming teams
El Paso High girls swimming team has two fourth place finishes at state

February 2021
UIL state swimming and diving: El Paso High's Adrian Aguirre, Brayden Goeldner earn medals
Franklin, El Paso High boys swimmers seek successful trip to state swimming meet
Women's Swim Sinks Blues, 142-100
Davis, Melendez help lead El Paso High girls swimming team to UIL state meet
Cathedral boys win TAPPS state swimming title, Loretto Academy girls finish third
El Paso high school sports scoreboard for Feb. 10
JUNIOR SIENNA SCHELLENGER POSTS BREAKOUT 49.9 100 FR: TEXAS HS 5A REGIONALS
El Paso swimmers win regional titles, qualify for state meet

January 2021
El Paso High School Swimming: Coronado wins District 1-6A girls championship
El Paso High swimmer Noemi Melendez talks about career
El Paso High wins District 1-5A boys swim meet
El Paso High girls win District 1-5A swimming meet 

July 2020
El Paso High graduate awarded scholarship after high school swimming career

May 2020
2020 PLU Recruiting Class

April 2020
El Paso Athletic Hall of Fame Honors High School District Champions, Student Athletes of the Year
EPISD announces Class of 2020 valedictorians and salutatorians
High School Swimming: El Paso swimmers earn All-State honors

February 2020
El Paso swimmers wrap up season at UIL state meet in Austin
Community Champions: Cathedral swim team finishes 2nd at state competition
Loretto Academy Celeste Hirschi talks about season and career
El Paso swimmers fare well at regional swim meets in Lubbock

January 2020
6A High School District Meet
1-5A & 2-5A High School District Meet

July 2019
Local Swim Team Gets Ready for City Championship

February 2019
El Paso High Swimming Sending Team to State 
El Paso High Swimmers Kick it up at State Meet