BEST Very Well Represented at MHSAA State Meet

The Biloxi Elite Swim Team had 52 athletes represent their high school programs at the Mississippi High School Activities Association State Swimming Championship in Tupelo on Saturday, October 27th, 2018.  Congratulations to all our athletes and their high school programs.

BHS 
Jordan Abrahams
Katelyn Bearor
Maegan Cooper
Charles Crocker – 5th Place Boys 200 IM (Class II); 4th Place Boys 100 Breast (Class II)
Aiden Hansen
Spencer Jones
Jordan Lowery
Dyogo Penafiel – 7th Place Boys 100 Fly (Class II)
Layk Roundtree – 8th Place Boys 100 Back (Class II)
Kylee Smith
Coda Vice

DHS
Sicily Cayton
Colson Ross

GHS
Cynthia Arenas
Leslie Carraway
Ethan Crump
Savanha Grimsley – 3rd Place Girls 50 Free (Class II); 4th Place Girls 100 Free (Class II)
Skylar Lambert
Trinity Lambert
Jennifer Palma-Palacios
Ansley Pecoul – 5th Place Girls 100 Back (Class II)
Ellie Pfaff
Alex Raybourn

OSHS
Cooper Clevenger
Ginny Ray Clevenger – 7th Place Girls 100 Fly (Class II)
Sabrina Grace – 3rd Place Girls 100 Fly (Class II); 4th Place Girls 100 Breast (Class II)
Siri Grace
Gabrielle Ivey – 1st Place Girls 200 IM (Class II) **New MHSAA State Record 2:06.46**;                              2nd Place Girls 100 Free (Class II)
Jeremy Koch – 6th Place Boys 500 Free (Class II); 4th Place Boys 100 Back (Class II)
Abby Litton
Catherine Passarelli – 5th Place Girls 200 Free (Class II); 7th Place Girls 500 Free (Class II)
Grace Passarelli
Bailey Raines
Lenyd Ramos-Caro
Anthony Smith
Katie Stovall
Lee Tao
Jude White
Edward Zieber

St. Martin
Deylin Brown
Connor Diamond

St. Patrick
Joseph Agler – 4th Place Boys 200 Free (Class I); 6th Place Boys 100 Fly (Class I)
Matthew Gordon – 7th Place Boys 100 Back (Class I)
Alex Moore
Daniel Tull – 6th Place Boys 200 Free (Class I); 5th Place Boys 100 Breast (Class I)

St. Stanislaus
Peyton Cabell – 3rd Place Boys 200 Free (Class I); 4th Place Boys 100 Free (Class I)
John Prikasky – 1st Place Boys 100 Free (Class I)

Vancleave
Caitlin Chandler – 1st Place Girls 200 Free (Class I); 1st Place Girls 100 Free (Class I)
Kendall Chandler – 4th Place Girls 50 Free (Class I); 2nd Place Girls 100 Breast (Class I)
Ashlyn Davis – 8th Place Girls 500 Free (Class I)
Kaley Davis – 3rd Place Girls 200 IM (Class I); 7th Place Girls 100 Back (Class I)
Bethany Wallace – 6th Place Girls 200 Free (Class I)

Let's keep the momentum going into short course and state meet in February!

BEST Coaches