REGULAR PRACTICE SCHEDULE THROUGH 3/30/19

Bronze MWF/TTF 5:30-6:30pm

Bronze Elite M-F 5:30-7pm & Sat. 8-10am (subject to change, except meet weekends)

Silver M-F 5:30-7pm, Dryland MW 7-7:30pm, SAT 8:30-10am (subject to change, except meet weekends) 

Gold/Platinum MW 5:30-7:30pm, TTF 5:30-8pm, Dryland TTh TBA, SAT 8-10am (sub to change)  

Swimmers must remain outside gate until 5:25pm / Practice Schedule subject to change 

SAVE THE DATE - HOME MEET JULY 20-21, 2019 

RIPT: Sprints - Fast Fun

Sherry Mueller (Alan Michael DiBello)
Mar 1, 2019

RIPT – Sprints: Fast Fun

Just play, Have fun, Enjoy the game. (Michael Jordon)

February 16 was a free weekend and we took advantage of the opportunity to go to a meet outside of our Geo-Committee.  Our swimmers got to compete against different teams and experience a different pool.

Adding to the excitement and fun, RipTide Aquatics in Orange County hosted a new and very unusual SPRINT event.  Sprint means no pacing – go all out,  arms turn into buzz saws and feet kick like egg beaters (legal of course). 

Swimmers 9-12 got to swim 25 yard events and 13-18 got to swim 50’s they haven’t been able to swim for quite awhile.  Many of our swimmer’s had never swam a 25 and were very excited to get the opportunity.

It was a day of fun and fast swimming.  Even the weather cooperated for a cool early morning and then beautiful rest of the day … sandwiched in between torrential downpours Friday and Sunday!

To add to the fun, each swimmer received a bag of goodies donated by the parent volunteers and a bag tag to commemorate the event.

NOTEABLE SWIMS

Have fun because that is what life is all about.  (Ryan Lochte)

Lucas Chiang set a TEAM RECORD for his 8 & Under 25 Back.

Making the TOP 10 TIMES were Nailyn Lopez (13-14 50 Free) and Nohely Lopez (13-14 50 Free).

Nohely Lopez’s  50 Free was also a NEW SENIOR TIME.  Welcome to the growing list of Senior Swimmers.

Ethan Lopez added the 11-12 100 IM to his growing list of Far Western Championship cuts.

Jovee Andrade got a NEW BLUE TIME for her 5-8 25 Free.

Completing the list of notable swims with NEW WHITE TIMES were:  Mila Chan (11-12 100 IM); Reese Chen (11-12 100 IM); Alessandro Hernandez (5-8 100 IM); Chloe Hong (7-10 100 IM); Taj Seton (11-12 100 IM); Nicole Zhang (5-8 25 Fly)

AWARDS

We had 58 swimmers successfully completing 250 events,  picking up 153 awards.   1st place = 27, 2nd place = 20, 3rd place = 19; 4th place = 18, 5th place = 16; 6th place = 17, 7th place = 20, 8th place = 16.  Congrats to our award winners.

1ST Place

  • Jovee Andrade (8-8 25 Breast, 25 Fly, 25 Free);
  • Lucas Chiang (7-7 100 IM, 25 Back, 25 Breast, 25 Fly, 25 Free);
  • Alexis Chion (16-16 100 IM, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Free);
  • Daniel Hsieh (14-14 50 Breast);
  • Ethan Lopez (12-12 100 IM, 25 Back, 25 Fly, 25 Free);
  • Nohely Lopez (14-14 100 IM, 50 Back, Free);
  • Kayla Shin (17-17 100 IM, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Free);
  • Madeline Wheeler (13-13 50 Breast)

2nd Place

  • Jovee Andrade (8-8 100 IM, 25 Back);
  • Ayaan Chudasama (7-7 25 Back, 25 Breast, 25 Fly, 25 Free);
  • Alan DiBello (10-10 25 Back);
  • Vincent Frausto (12-12 25 Back);
  • Alessandro Hernandez (8-8 25 Fly);
  • Lucy Landherr (12-12 25 Back, 25 Breast);
  • Nailyn Lopez (14-14 50 Breast, 50 Fly);
  • Madeline Wheeler (13-13 100 IM, 50 Back, 50 Fly, 50 Free);
  • Nicole Zhang (6-6 25 Back, 25 Fly, 25 Free)

3rd Place

  • Kai Anolin (12-12 25 Free);
  • Alan DiBello (10-10 25 Breast, 25 Fly, 25 Free);
  • Tristan Noel Flores (9-9 25 Breast);
  • Vincent Frausto (12-12 25 Fly);
  • Alessandro Hernandez (8-8 100 IM, 25 Back);
  • Daniel Hsieh (14-14 100 IM, 50 Free);
  • Joshuah Jauregui (13-13 50 Back, 50 Fly);
  • Lucy Landherr (12-12 100 IM, 25 Free);
  • Nailyn Lopez (14-14 100 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Free);
  • Damian Serna Arbow (9-9 25 Free);
  • Lily Torres (10-10 100 IM)

4th Place

  • Kai Anolin (12-12 100 IM, 25 Back, 25 Fly);
  • Alan DiBello (10-10 100 IM);
  • Tristan Noel Flores (9-9 100 IM, 25 Back, 25 Fly);
  • Vincent Frausto (12-12 25 Breast);
  • Makayla Hatzfeld (12-12 25 Fly);
  • Chloe Hong (10-10 25 Back);
  • Daniel Hsieh (14-14 50 Back);
  • Jayden Pak (13-13 50 Back);
  • Sofia Salas (13-13 50 Fly);
  • Jun Yi Sun (7-7 25 Back, 25 Breast, 25 Fly, 25 Free);
  • Lily Torres (10-10 25 Fly

5th Place

  • Jill Adams (12-12 100 IM);
  • Tristan Noel Flores (9-9 25 Free);
  • Alessandro Hernandez (8-8 25 Breast, 25 Free);
  • Marisa Huang (13-13 100 IM, 50 Back);
  • Ella Ibay (12-12 25 Breast, 25 Free);
  • Noah Jung (13-13 100 IM, 50 Free);
  • Ethan Lopez (12-12 25 Breast);
  • Nailyn Lopez (14-14 50 Back);
  • Nohely Lopez (14-14 50 Breast);
  • Damian Serna Arbow (9-9 25 Fly);
  • Lily Torres (10-10 25 Free);
  • Kevin Zheng (10-10 25 Free);

6th Place

  • Jill Adams (12-12 25 Back, 25 Breast);
  • Kai Anolin (12-12 25 Breast);
  • Vincent Frausto (12-12 25 Free);
  • Makayla Hatzfeld (12-12 100 IM);
  • Joshuah Jauregui (13-13 50 Breast, 50 Free);
  • Blair Landherr (14-14 50 Back);
  • Lucy Landherr (12-12 25 Fly);
  • Keira Lorenzana (10-10 100 IM);
  • Kieran Martin (9-9 25 Breast);
  • Samantha Olivar (14-14 50 Fly);
  • Jayden Pak (13-13 50 Fly);
  • Damian Serna Arbow (9-9 25 Back);
  • Ethan So (9-9 100 IM);
  • Lily Torres (10-10 25 Back);
  • Kevin Zheng (10-10 25 Breast)

7th Place

  • Makayla Hatzfeld (12-12 25 Breast);
  • Chloe Hong (10-10 100 IM, 25 Fly);
  • Marisa Huang (13-13 50 Breast, 50 Free);
  • Joshua Jenkins (14-14 50 Back, 50 Free);
  • Noah Jung (13-13 50 Breast, 50 Fly);
  • Keira Lorenzana (10-10 25 Free);
  • Kieran Martin (9-9 100 IM, 25 Back, 25 Fly, 25 Free);
  • Samantha Olivar (14-14 50 Back);
  • Jayden Pak (13-13 50 Free);
  • Sofia Salas (13-13 50 Back);
  • Damian Serna Arbow (9-9 25 Breast);
  • Lily Torres (10-10 25 Breast);
  • Kevin Zheng (10-10 25 Fly);

8th Place

  • Jill Adams (12-12 25 Fly);
  • Ryan Chen (12-12 25 Fly, 25 Free);
  • Makayla Hatzfeld (12-12 25 Free);
  • Ella Ibay (12-12 100 IM);
  • Noah Jung (13-13 50 Back);
  • Blair Landherr (14-14 50 Free);
  • Keira Lorenzana (10-10 25 Back, 25 Fly);
  • Aidan Martin (13-13 50 Breast, 50 Fly);
  • Samantha Olivar (14-14 100 IM);
  • Sofia Salas (13-13 100 IM);
  • Ethan So (9-9 25 Back, 25 Free);
  • Kevin Zheng (10-10 25 Back)

POINTS

Scoring a perfect score of 45 by placing FIRST in ALL their races were:  Lucas Chiang; Alexis Chion; and Kayla Shin.

Our other point getters were:

  • Jovee Andrade (41);
  • Madeline Wheeler (37);
  • Ethan Lopez (36);
  • Nohely Lopez (34);
  • Alan DiBello (30);
  • Alessandro Hernandez (27);
  • Daniel Hsieh (26);
  • Lucy Landherr (26);
  • Tristan Noel Flores (21);
  • Nicole Zhang (21);
  • Lily Torres (17);
  • Joshuah Jauregui (15);
  • Damian Serna Arbow (9);
  • Noah Jung (8);
  • Nailyn Lopez (7);
  • Vincent Frausto (5);
  • Makayla Hatzfeld (5);
  • Chloe Hong (5);

WRAP UP

“Fastest and Funest Sprinters” .

Event Athlete Name Event Athlete Name
Female:  Age 6 Male: Age 7
25 Free Zhang, Nicole 25 Free Chiang, Lucas
25 Back Zhang, Nicole 25 Back Chiang, Lucas
25 Breast 25 Breast Chiang, Lucas
25 Fly Zhang, Nicole 25 Fly Chiang, Lucas
100 IM 100 IM Chiang, Lucas
Female: Age 8 Male: Age 8
25 Free Andrade, Jovee 25 Free Hernandez, Alessandro
25 Back Andrade, Jovee 25 Back Hernandez, Alessandro
25 Breast Andrade, Jovee 25 Breast Hernandez, Alessandro
25 Fly Andrade, Jovee 25 Fly Hernandez, Alessandro
100 IM Andrade, Jovee 100 IM Hernandez, Alessandro
Female: Age 9 Male: Age 9
25 Free Miller, Edie 25 Free Serna Arbow, Damian
25 Back Miller, Edie 25 Back Flores, Tristan Noel
25 Breast 25 Breast Flores, Tristan Noel
25 Fly Miller, Edie 25 Fly Flores, Tristan Noel
100 IM Miller, Edie 100 IM Flores, Tristan Noel
Female: Age 10 Male: Age 10
25 Free Torres, Lily 25 Free DiBello, Alan
25 Back Hong, Chloe 25 Back DiBello, Alan
25 Breast Torres, Lily 25 Breast DiBello, Alan
25 Fly Torres, Lily 25 Fly DiBello, Alan
100 IM Torres, Lily 100 IM DiBello, Alan
Female: Age 11 Male: Age 11
25 Free Torres, Jaida 25 Free Mokdad, Zakary
25 Back Torres, Jaida 25 Back Zhu, Pinqian
25 Breast Torres, Jaida 25 Breast Jung, Isaac
25 Fly Torres, Jaida 25 Fly Chen, Zimeng
100 IM Chen, Reese 100 IM Zhu, Pinqian
Female: Age 12 Male: Age 12
25 Free Landherr, Lucy 25 Free Lopez, Ethan
25 Back Landherr, Lucy 25 Back Lopez, Ethan
25 Breast Landherr, Lucy 25 Breast Frausto, Vincent
25 Fly Hatzfeld, Makayla 25 Fly Lopez, Ethan
100 IM Landherr, Lucy 100 IM Lopez, Ethan
Female: Age 13 Male: Age 13
50 Free Wheeler, Madeline 50 Free Jung, Noah
50 Back Wheeler, Madeline 50 Back Jauregui, Joshuah
50 Breast Wheeler, Madeline 50 Breast Jauregui, Joshuah
50 Fly Wheeler, Madeline 50 Fly Jauregui, Joshuah
100 IM Wheeler, Madeline 100 IM Jung, Noah
Female: Age 14 Male: Age 14
50 Free Lopez, Nohely 50 Free Hsieh, Daniel
50 Back Lopez, Nohely 50 Back Hsieh, Daniel
50 Breast Lopez, Nailyn 50 Breast Hsieh, Daniel
50 Fly Lopez, Nohely 50 Fly Allen, Gabriel
100 IM Lopez, Nohely 100 IM Hsieh, Daniel
Female: Age 16 Female: Age 17
50 Free Chion, Alexis 50 Free Shin, Kayla
50 Back Chion, Alexis 50 Back Shin, Kayla
50 Breast Chion, Alexis 50 Breast Shin, Kayla
50 Fly Chion, Alexis 50 Fly Shin, Kayla
100 IM Chion, Alexis 100 IM Shin, Kayla

GO SHARKS

GMA Sherry