SAVE THE DATE - HOME MEET JULY 20-21, 2019

TRAINING SCHEDULE APRIL-MAY 2019   (download copy)
Schedules subject to change depending on school district scheduling.

M T W TH F S
Platinum 5:30-8:00
(CHHS)
6:30-9:00 (CHHS) (Dryland) 5:30-8:00
(CHHS)
6:30-9:00 (CHHS) (Dryland) 5:30-8:00 (CHHS) 8:00-10:00 (CHHS)
Gold 5:45-8:00
(CHHS)
6:30-9:00 (CHHS) (Dryland) 5:45-8:00
(CHHS)
6:30-9:00 (CHHS) (Dryland) 5:30-7:30 (CHHS) 8:00-10:00 (CHHS)
Silver 5:45-7:45
(Ayala)
(Dryland)
5:30-7:00 (CHHS) 5:45-7:45    (Ayala)
(Dryland)
5:30-7:00 (CHHS) 5:30-7:00 (CHHS) 8:30-10:00 (CHHS)
Bronze Elite 6:15-7:45
(Ayala)
5:30-7:00 (CHHS) 6:15-7:45
(Ayala)
5:30-7:00 (CHHS) 5:30-7:00 (CHHS) 8:30-10:00 (CHHS)
Bronze MWF 6:15-7:15
(Ayala)
6:15-7:15
(Ayala)
5:30-6:30 (CHHS)
Bronze TTF 5:30-6:30 (CHHS) 5:30-6:30 (CHHS) 5:30-6:30 (CHHS)

STAR -- Shine

Sherry Mueller (Alan Michael DiBello)
Apr 5, 2019

STAR -- Shine

Nothing can dim the light that shines from within (Maya Angelou)

Not only were our stars shining but the sun was finally shining also.  Sure glad they stopped doing that rain dance! 

The 2019 03 STAR meet was the first LCM (Long Course Meters) meet of the season.  With close to half our team either resting from JO’s or recovering from the flu we still had a very impressive showing.  34 of our up and coming shinning stars dominated the competition, swimming 181 events and snatching 121 awards.

The format of this meet was very unusual in that all age-groups were combined into one session and swimmers had an opportunity to swim events that, in any other meet, they would need a red or blue qualifying time.  Swimming 200’s for the first time can be really challenging.  Well, NOT for our kids.  Our coaches had our team prepared and ready to accept the challenge as evidenced by the large number of new white times, first time red times, and first time blue times.  I am gobsmacked.

Notable Swims

So many of our swimmers had truly amazing swims it’s difficult to pick the most notable but a few really stood out.

Ella Ibay:  Age 12, Gold Group, swam long course for the very first time, challenged herself with some very difficult events and walked away with 4 FIRST TIME RED TIMES,  4 FIRST TIME BLUE TIMES, and a TOP 10 TIME for her 200 breast! 

Norton Yang: Age 12, Gold Group, swam 7 events for the first time getting 4 FIRST TIME RED TIMES, 3 FIRST TIME BLUE TIMES, and dropping over 40 seconds for his 100 Free which was also a NEW BLUE TIME.  4 of his events were TOP 10 TIMES.  The Monday following the meet Norton aged up.  Now it’s hard work to get back those times.  No problem for Norton.

Lucas Chiang:  Age 7, Silver Group, set 7 TEAM RECORDS, had 100% personal bests, and 100% of his times were in the TOP 10 TIMES.  The most remarkable swim had to be the 200 IM.  This event usually has a red or blue qualifying time and is very difficult for 7-10 swimmers to get an opportunity to swim.  I heard from a credible source (his mom) that he was terrified to swim that event and almost didn’t go to the meet.  Well, a great time and a team record … now he is super motivated.

Damien Serna Arbow:  Age 10, Silver Group, is one of those swimmers who just keeps showing up and just keeps improving.  Damien dropped over 30 seconds, added a few more long course events to his resume, and made the TOP 10 TIMES for the first time with his 100 Fly.  Damien gets our persistence award.

NEW TIMES

We had 34 swimmers competing in 181 events.  7 Platinum, 11 Gold, 6 Silver, 8 Bronze Elite, 2 Bronze.

113 events were new first time swims.  There were 79 new white times, 19 new red times, 10 new blue times, 24 first time red times, 8 first time blue times, and 4 new SumJO times.

New SumJO Times

Luke Pedroche (13-14 100 Free, 200 Free); Victoria Villarreal (13-14 200 Free, 50 Free).

First Time Blue Times: 

Ella Ibay (11-12 200 Breast, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Free); Sophia Pearson (11-12 200 Breast); Norton Yang (11-12 100 Breast, 200 IM, 50 Free).

New Blue Times

Kate Alvarez (11-12 50 Back); Lucas Chiang (8 & Under 50 Free); Joshuah Jauregui (13-14 100 Back, 200 Free, 400 Free); Nathan Lee (15 & Over 100 Free, 50 Free); Sophia Pearson (11-12 50 Breast); Nikki Tse (11-12 50 Back); Norton Yang (11-12 100 Free).

First Time Red Times

Kate Alvarez (11-12 100 Back, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 50 Breast);  Aeden Crain (13-14 100 Back, 100 Free, 200 Breast);  Kate Fassbinder (11-12 50 Free); Vincent Frausto (13-14 200 Fly); Ella Ibay (11-12 100 Back, 100 Breast, 200 Free, 200 IM); Joshua Jenkins (13-14 200 IM); Samantha Lee (11-12 200 Breast); Sophia Pearson (11-12 200 Back, 50 Free); Mayumi Pedroche (11-12 200 IM); Nikki Tse (11-12 200 Back); Norton Yang (11-12 100 Back, 200 Free, 50 Back, 50 Fly).

New Red Times

Kate Alvarez (11-12 50 Free); Jovee Andrade (7-10 50 Fly); Aeden Crain (13-14 200 Free, 50 Free); Kate Fassbinder (11-12 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Back); Joshuah Jauregui (13-14 100 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Free); Joshua Jenkins (13-14 200 Back); Samantha Lee (11-12 100 Breast, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Free); Sophia Pearson (11-12 100 Back); Mayumi Pedroche (11-12 100 Back, 200 Free, 50 Free).

New White Times

Kate Alvarez (11-12 100 Fly); Jovee Andrade (7-10 100 Back); Mila Chan (11-12 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly); Lucas Chiang (7-10 100 Back, 100 Breast, 200 IM); Aeden Crain (Open 400 Free); Amy Dinh (11-12 100 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Free); Kate Fassbinder (11-12 100 Breast, 100 Fly); Alessandro Hernandez (7-10 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Fly); Preston Hu (11-12 100 Back, 50 Fly); Isabella Le (11-12 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Free); Samantha Lee (11-12 100 Back, 200 Free); Keira Lorenzana (7-10 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly); Alex Park (11-12 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Fly); Sophia Pearson (11-12 200 Fly, 400 IM); Cristian Ruvalcaba (13-14 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Breast, 100 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free); Damian Serna Arbow (7-10 100 Breast, 100 Fly ); Zekiah Serrano (13-14 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 Fly, 200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free); Taj Seton (11-12 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly); Reagan Tatgenhorst (7-10 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Fly); Taylor Tatgenhorst (11-12 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly); Jaida Torres (11-12 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Free); Nikki Tse (11-12 400 IM); Pinqian Zhu (11-12 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly); Yimo Zou (13-14 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 Breast, 200 IM).

Time Drops

Our swimmers achieved an astounding 90% time drops for a total of -564.28.

BEST TOTAL TIME DROP goes to Aeden Crain who dropped an amazing -85.55 .. helped by his 200 Free BEST SINGLE TIME DROP … a surprising -52.43.

Mayumi Pedroche (-62.37), Joshuah Jauregui (-60.13), Kate Alvarez (-50.54),
Sophia Pearson (-44.93), Norton Yang (-40.97), Preston Hu (-32.56), Kate Fassbinder (-32.13), Damian Serna Arbow (-31.68), Jovee Andrade (-27.43), Lucas Chiang (-23.82),
Samantha Lee (-22.72), Joshua Jenkins (-13.05), Victoria Villarreal  (-12.57), Nathan Lee (-11.95), Vincent Frausto (-6.87), Luke Pedroche (-4.32), Nikki Tse (-0.69).

Team Records

Lucas Chiang swam 8 7-10 events and set new TEAM RECORDS in 7 of them – His records are: 8 & Under 50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, and 200 IM.

Nathan Lee set a new TEAM RECORD for 15-18 200 Breast.

Our 13-14 Boys (Joshuah Jauregui, Luke Pedroche, Vincent Frausto, Aeden Crain) set a new TEAM RECORD in the 400 M Free Relay.

AWARDS

Our swimmers brought home  121 awards.  28 1st place, 25 2nd place, 16 3rd place, 19 4th place, 17 5th place, and 16 6th place.  Congrats to our award winners.

1ST Place

  • Lucas Chiang  7-10 100 Back; 200 IM
  • Aeden Crain  13-14 100 Free; 200 Breast
  • Kate Fassbinder  11-12 100 Free
  • Vincent Frausto  13-14 100 Back; 200 Fly
  • Ella Ibay  11-12 200 Breast
  • Joshuah Jauregui  13-14 100 Back; 100 Fly
  • Joshua Jenkins  13-14 200 Back; 200 IM
  • Nathan Lee  15 & Over 100 Back; 100 Breast; 100 Free; 200 Back; 200 Breast; 50 Free
  • Samantha Lee  11-12 100 Breast
  • Sophia Pearson  11-12 100 Back; 200 Breast; 200 Fly; 400 IM; 50 Breast
  • Luke Pedroche  13-14 100 Free
  • Zekiah Serrano  13-14 200 Fly
  • Victoria Villarreal  13-14 50 Free
  • Yimo Zou 13-14 200 Breast

2nd Place

  • Lucas Chiang  7-10 50 Back
  • Aeden Crain  13-14 100 Back, 50 Free
  • Kate Fassbinder  11-12 50 Free
  • Vincent Frausto  13-14 100 Breast
  • Ella Ibay  11-12 100 Breast, 200 IM, 50 Breast
  • Joshuah Jauregui 13-14 200 Free
  • Joshua Jenkins 13-14 100 Free
  • Samantha Lee 11-12 200 Breast; 50 Free
  • Luke Pedroche 13-14 200 Fly; 200 Free; 50 Free
  • Mayumi Pedroche 11-12 100 Back
  • Damian Serna Arbow 7-10 100 Fly
  • Taj Seton 11-12 50 Fly
  • Nikki Tse 11-12 200 Back; 400 IM
  • Victoria Villarreal 13-14 200 Free
  • Norton Yang 11-12 200 Free; 200 IM
  • Yimo Zou  13-14 100 Fly; 200 IM

3rd Place

  • Kate Alvarez  11-12 100 Breast; 200 Breast; 200 IM; 50 Back
  • Joshuah Jauregui  13-14 50 Free; 400 Free
  • Samantha Lee  11-12 50 Breast
  • Sophia Pearson  11-12 200 Back; 50 Free
  • Cristian Ruvalcaba  13-14 100 Back; 100 Free
  • Zekiah Serrano  13-14 100 Fly
  • Victoria Villarreal  13-14 100 Breast
  • Norton Yang  11-12 100 Breast; 50 Free
  • Yimo Zou 13-14 100 Free

4th Place

  • Kate Alvarez  11-12 50 Free
  • Jovee Andrade  7-10 50 Breast
  • Lucas Chiang  7-10 100 Breast; 100 Free; 50 Fly
  • Aeden Crain  13-14 100 Breast; 200 Free
  • Kate Fassbinder  11-12 100 Back
  • Joshuah Jauregui  13-14 100 Free
  • Samantha Lee  11-12 50 Back
  • Mayumi Pedroche  11-12 100 Breast; 200 IM
  • Cristian Ruvalcaba  13-14 200 IM
  • Nikki Tse  11-12 50 Back
  • Madeline Wheeler  13-14 100 Breast; 200 Free
  • Norton Yang  11-12 100 Free; 50 Back
  • Pinqian Zhu  11-12 50 Fly

5th Place

  • Kate Alvarez  11-12 100 Fly
  • Jovee Andrade  7-10 100 Back; 50 Fly
  • Lucas Chiang  7-10 50 Breast
  • Kate Fassbinder  11-12 100 Breast
  • Preston Hu  11-12 50 Breast; 50 Fly
  • Ella Ibay  11-12 200 Free; 50 Free
  • Keira Lorenzana  7-10 50 Breast
  • Cristian Ruvalcaba  13-14 100 Fly
  • Damian Serna Arbow  7-10 100 Back
  • Zekiah Serrano  13-14 100 Free; 200 IM
  • Taj Seton   11-12 100 Back
  • Madeline Wheeler  13-14 50 Free
  • Norton Yang  11-12 100 Back

6th Place

  • Jovee Andrade  7-10 100 Free
  • Aeden Crain  Open 400 Free
  • Kate Fassbinder  11-12 50 Fly
  • Vincent Frausto  13-14 50 Free
  • Ella Ibay  11-12 100 Back; 50 Back
  • Isabella Le  11-12 100 Breast
  • Samantha Lee  11-12 100 Back
  • Alex Park  11-12 50 Fly
  • Sophia Pearson  11-12 100 Fly
  • Mayumi Pedroche  11-12 50 Free
  • Cristian Ruvalcaba  13-14 200 Free
  • Damian Serna Arbow  7-10 50 Back
  • Reagan Tatgenhorst  7-10 100 Back
  • Norton Yang  11-12 50 Fly
  • Pinqian Zhu  11-12 50 Breast

POINTS

Points were posted for some swimmer/events but not other swimmer/events.  No points were reported

TOP 10 TIMES

Since the team was founded we have been keeping track of the ALL TIME TOP 10 TIMES.  It is truly impressive to see how many of our swimmers are dominating and moving up the charts.  The Top 10 Time records can be found on the web under Stats.

New Top 10 Times

Congratulations to these swimmers who made the Top 10 Times in their events for the very first time.

Jovee Andrade (7-10 100 Back); Lucas Chiang (7-10 100 Back, 100 Breast, 200 IM); Aeden Crain (Open 400 Free); Vincent Frausto (13-14 100 Back, 200 Fly); Ella Ibay (11-12 200 Breast); Joshuah Jauregui (13-14 100 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Free); Nathan Lee (15 & Over 100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 Breast, 50 Free); Sophia Pearson (11-12 200 Back, 200 Breast, 200 Fly, 400 IM); Luke Pedroche (13-14 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Free); Damian Serna Arbow (7-10 100 Fly); Zekiah Serrano (13-14 200 Fly); Nikki Tse (11-12 200 Back, 400 IM); Victoria Villarreal (13-14 100 Breast); Norton Yang (11-12 100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free); Yimo Zou (13-14 200 Breast).

Top 10 Times

Continuing to swim times in the Top 10 are:

Jovee Andrade (7-10 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly); Lucas Chiang (7-10 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Free); Joshuah Jauregui (Open 400 Free); Nathan Lee (15 & Over 100 Back, 200 Back); Victoria Villarreal (13-14 200 Free, 50 Free, 200 Free), Madeline Wheeler (13-14 200 Free)

USA MOTIVATIONAL TIMES

The ‘White / Red / Blue’ times are age group time standards established by our Southern California Swimming (SCS) Local Swimming Committee (LSC).  Other LSC’s across the country use their own set of time standards for their swim meets. 

USA Swimming has developed a set of ‘Motivational’ Time Standards that apply across the country against which every swimmer can measure their performance.  These times standards are developed based on the statistical performance of every swimmer who swims an event and are reevaluated and revised every 4 years.  The standards are B, BB, A, AA, AAA, AAAA.

B Times

These swimmers have reached the first level of USA Swimming ranking and are ‘faster than an ice cream cone melting on a hot day’.  The following swimmers have achieved the ‘B’ time standard for their respective event(s) and have earned a ‘B’ patch.

Kate Alvarez: 11-12 100 Back,  100 Breast, 200 IM, 200 Breast, 50 Free;  Jovee Andrade: 7-10 100 Free, 50 Breast;  Lucas Chiang: 7-10 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Free;  Aeden Crain: 13-14 100 Free, 200 Free;  Kate Fassbinder: 11-12 100 Back, 50 Back;  Vincent Frausto: 13-14 100 Back, 50 Free;  Ella Ibay: 11-12 100 Back, 12 200 IM,  50 Back;  Joshuah Jauregui: 13-14 100 Back, 100 Fly;  Joshua Jenkins: 13-14 200 IM;  Samantha Lee: 11-12 100 Breast, 200 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Free;  Keira Lorenzana: 7-10 50 Breast;  Sophia Pearson: 11-12 100 Back, 200 Back, 50 Free;  Mayumi Pedroche: 11-12 100 Back, 12 200 IM, 200 Free, 50 Free;  Cristian Ruvalcaba: 13-14 50 Free;  Damian Serna Arbow: 7-10 100 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Free;  Zekiah Serrano: 13-14 50 Free;  Nikki Tse: 11-12 200 Back, 50 Back,  Madeline Wheeler: 13-14 100 Breast; Norton Yang: 11-12 100 Back, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Back;  Yimo Zou: 13-14 200 Breast.

BB Times

These swimmers have reached the second level of USA Swimming ranking and are ‘faster than the chicken crossing the street during rush hour’!.  Well done to our BB swimmers who have earned the BB patch.

Kate Alvarez: 11-12 50 Back;  Aeden Crain: 13-14 50 Free;  Kate Fassbinder: 11-12 100 Free, 50 Free;  Ella Ibay: 11-12 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Free;  Joshuah Jauregui: 13-14 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Free, 400 Free;  Joshua Jenkins: 13-14 100 Free;  Nathan Lee: 15 & Over 50 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 Back. 200 Breast;  Samantha Lee: 11-12 200 Breast;  Sophia Pearson: 11-12 200 Breast. 400 IM, 50 Breast;  Nikki Tse: 11-12 400 IM, 50 Free;  Victoria Villarreal: 13-14 100 Breast, 200 Free, 50 Free;  Norton Yang: 11-12 100 Free, 200 IM, 200 Free, 50 Free;  Yimo Zou: 13-14 100 Free.

A Times

Now begins the really fast USA Swimming ranking.  These swimmers are ‘faster than a long tailed cat in a room full of rocking chairs’!  and have earned an A patch.

Luke Pedroche 13-14 200 Fly. 200 Free

AA Times

These times are ‘faster than a speeding ticket’!  and have earned an AA patch.

Luke Pedroche: 13-14 100 Free, 50 Free;  Victoria Villarreal: 13-14 200 Free, 50 Free

AAA (Triple A)

These times are at the championship level and are ‘faster than a speeding bullet’.

AAAA (Quad A) Times

These times are the top of the top.  They are faster than a trachyon.  Only the fastest swimmers achieve these rankings. 

Patches

Want to share your accomplishments with others? Want to inspire your teammates and even your competition and fierce rivals? Start collecting the patches as a swimmers badge of honor! 

USA Swimming Motivational patches are available for you to purchase at $1.25 each.  If you made the cut for a new patch, jump up and down, scream and shout, whoop and holler, then let us know.  Send an email or text (or hand a note) to (Team Grandma) Sherry at iambestgma@gmail.com or 626-524-5020.  Include your name, the meet, the event, and the patch you earned.  If you set a new team record the team will reward you with the ‘Record Holder’ patch and pin and Grandma will do her ‘happy dance’.

Parents… acknowledging your swimmers accomplishments openly keeps them motivated and gives them incentives to hit their target times.  

Notes:  Patches are only for the level and stroke.  For example, you only receive one ‘B’ patch for Freestyle regardless of age or distance, one ‘B’ for Back, and so on. This program is retroactive to the beginning of the season.  Patches can be sewn or glued on to parkas or attached to your back pack using a carabiner (also available for $4.25).

WRAP UP

Life isn’t about waiting for permission to be great.  Seize the moment, bask in the rays of sunlight, grab the spotlight and simply SHINE.

We are so proud of our swimmers who seized the moment to challenge the 50 meter events,  who excelled way beyond expectations to bask in the sunlight of success, who grabbed the spotlight of achievement, and who simply SHINED.  We (heart) you.

GO SHARKS

GMA Sherry