GOLD GROUP


Don Garman

The Gold Group is the next step in the development of Armada age-group swimmers.  The practices are designed to build strength, endurance and to continue teaching proper stroke mechanics and racing strategies to our younger athletes.

Swimmers are expected to attend all group designated meets with a special emphasis on the championship meets at the end of the Short Course and Long Course seasons.  The swimmers work hard and have fun becoming the best they can be.


Gold Group

 
Mallory Joshua Rachel Jordan
   
Moody Anthony Cassie Jeremiah
 
Sophia Didi Lili Charlotte
     
Cheney Connor Howard Lucy
 
Reese Noah Kayla Natalie
   
Keeno Keyon Andrew  
       
       
       
       

Meet Schedule

Date Meet Location Due Date Effort
9/14-15/2019 Commerce BRW SC Commerce   Optional
10/12-13/2019 Bellflower BRW SC Bellflower   Optional
11/2-3/2019 Downey BRW SC Downey   Optional
12/7-8/2019 Trident BRW SC Rowland HS   Optional
12/13-15/2019 Winter Age Group Palm Springs   Team Effort
1/25-26/2020 Commerce BRW SC Commerce   Optional
2/22-23/2020 RW SC Festival Meet Bellflower   Team Effort
3/7-9/2020 Blue-Up Metro Champs Lakewood   Team Effort
3/12-14/2020 SC JO's Rose Bowl   Team Effort
4/4-5/2020 Cerritos BR LC Cerritos   Optional
4/18-19/2020 Beach RW SC Beach   Optional
5/2-3/2020 BR LC TBA   Optional
5/16-17/2020 RW SC TBA   Optional
6/6-7/2020 BR LC Downey   Optional
6/11-14/2020 June Age Group La MIrada   Team Effort
6/27-28/2020 RW SC TBA   Optional
7/10-12/2020 Metro Champs LC La Mirada   Team Effort
7/23-26/2020 LC JO's TBD   Team Effort
9/19-20/2020 Commerce BRW SC Commerce   Optional
10/10-11/2020 Bellflower BRW SC Bellflower   Optional
11/7-8/2020 Downey BRW SC Downey   Optional
12/5-6/2020 Trident BRW SC Rowland HS   Optional

Team Effort Meets are required attendance if the swimmer qualifies, plan ahead!


Quarantine Pictures (e-mail to Don)

 
     

August 1st Time Trials 77% Best Times for the meet -- Times are unofficial

Event Lane Swimmer Best   Final
200 Free 3 Keeno 2:05.44   2:03.84
  4 Sophia 2:15.24   2:17.50
  2        
  5 Keyon 2:37.46   2:35.59
  1 Cassie 2:40.22   2:33.16
  6 Didi 2:41.49   2:30.94
           
100 Back 3 Charlotte 1:06.99   1:08.56
  4 Kanako NT   1:27.47
  2 Lili 1:13.97   1:13.94
  5 Kayla 1:17.01   1:13.18
  1 Reese 1:27.29   1:31.31
  6 Mallory 1:28.81   1:23.97
           
100 Brst 3 Anthony 1:15.47   1:11.94
  4 Andrew 1:16.81   1:12.62
  2 Natalie 1:16.90   1:15.19
  5 Jordan 1:24.01   1:20.28
  1 Lili 1:24.37   1:20.94
  6 Kayla 1:25.79   1:23.59
           
  3 Howard 1:26.93   1:25.59
  4 Keyon 1:35.50   130.97
  2 Connor 1:41.72   1:36.87
           
50 Free 3 Cheney 27.66   26.75
  4 Kayla 29.54   27.52
  2 Kanako NT   35.84
  5 Reese 34.22   34.00
  1 Mallory 34.63   33.65
  6 Connor 35.12   34.25
           
  3 Howard 29.71   29.54
  4 Moody 36.26   34.22
           
200 IM 3 Anthony 2:24.44   2:27.43
  4 Charlotte 2:24.51   2:25.06
  2 Keeno 2:25.85   2:19.09
  5 Natalie 2:27.41   2:25.15
  1 Jordan 2:40.18   2:36.87
  6 Lili 2:40.27   2:34.56
           
  3 Didi 2:52.43   2:47.72
  4 Mallory 3:09.79   3:04.25
  2 Cassie 3:18.46   2:57.10
           
100 Fly 3 Keeno 1:04.76   1:01.87
  4 Charlotte 1:05.69   1:03.54
  2 Andrew 1:06.60   1:04.00
  5 Sophia 1:06.71   1:05.72
  1 Cheney 1:06.90   1:06.90
  6 Didi 1:19.51   1:21.09
           
100 Free 3 Natalie 1:01.61   1:00.03
  4 Anthony 1:01.85   1:03.71
  2 Sophia  1:03.87   1:00.59
  5 Jordan 1:05.31   1:05.03
  1 Rachel 1:09.08   DNS
  6 Keyon 1:12.21   1:14.09
           
  3 Howard 1:05.05   1:05.72
  4 Cassie 1:14.88   1:15.57
  2 Connor 1:19.11   1:19.85
  5 Reese  1:19.93   1:21.59
           
100 IM 3 Andrew 1:08.21   1:05.68
  4 Cheney 1:08.72   1:07.65
  2 Kanako NT   1:30.75
  5 Moody 1:23.94   1:25.32