2019 TOP CUP

PleaseChange Admin

2019 TOP CUP

A huge congratulations to all the TSC 10 & under swimmers who competed at Top Cup this past weekend! The enthusiasm was amazing, the racing efforts inspiring and the quality of swimming made the coaches extremely proud of this mighty contingent.
TSC wins Top Cup again this year!

Youth Festival

New Club Record:  Leah Tigert (10 & under girls 100 back short course - 1:15.93)

High Point Winners:  Justin Guo (8 & under boys)
                                     Aleks Klejman (9 & under boys)
                                     Leah Tigert (10 & under girls)

New Festival Qualifiers: Justin Guo (200 back), Sophia Hirschfield (200 IM), Finn McKinstry (200 back), Blaze Munik (200 back), Iggy Sridhar (200 back)

New Festival Standards Achieved:  Andrew Cescon (400 free), Ava Camps (100 back), Kaitlyn Crainford (200 back), Tie Dinaj (100 free, 100 breast), Ella Harrison (200 IM, 100 free, 400 free), Aleks Klejman (200 free, 200 IM), Lucy Struthers (200 free, 200 IM)

100% Best Times:  Ben Cescon, Sara Greenberg, Justin Guo, Ella Harrison, Aleks Klejman, Sophia Hirschfield, Finn McKinstry, Sloane Musselman, Blaze Munnik, Michaela Moncayo, Paloma Rabe, Zoe Rattee

Best Times:  Ava Camps, Andrew Cescon, Gabe Chen, Kaitlyn Crainford, Tie Dinaj, Olivia Kronik, Carlo Mendoza Ochoa, Iggy Sridhar, Lucy Struthers, Leah Tigert

Medallists:  Ava Camps (10) (Bronze 200 IM SC, 100 back LC)

Ben Cescon (10)- Gold-200 breastSC, 200 IM SC, 50 free LC, 100 free LC, 200 IM LC
                Silver - 100, 200, 400 free SC, 200 back SC, 100 breast SC
                Bronze - 100 fly SC, 50 back LC, 50 breast LC, 100 breast LC

Justin Guo (8)- Gold - 40 free, 50 back, 100 back, 200 back, 200 IM
                Silver - 100 free, 200 free

Ella Harrison (9)- Gold - 100 back SC, 50 fly SC, 100 fly SC, 50 free LC, 100 free LC, 200 free LC, 100 back LC, 50 fly LC, 100 fly LC
                Silver - 100 free SC, 200 free SC, 400 free SC, 200 IM SC

Aleks Klejman (9)- Gold - 50 free SC, 100 free SC, 200 free SC, 400 free SC, 100 breast SC, 200 breast SC, 200 IM, SC, 100 free LC, 100 breast LC, 200 IM LC
                Silver - 50 free LC, 100 back LC
                Bronze - 200 back SC, 50 back LC

Zoe Rattee (8) - Gold - 400 free, 200 breast
                Silver - 100 free, 200 free, 100 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 200 IM

Lucy Struthers (10)- Silver - 50 breast LC

Leah Tigert (10) - Gold - 100 free SC, 200 free SC, 50 back SC, 100 back SC, 200 back SC, 200 IM SC, 50 free LC, 100 free LC, 100 back LC
                Silver - 400 free SC, 200 breast SC, 50 back LC, 50 fly LC, 200 IM LC

Youth 1

100% Best Times
Katie Busbridge, Vera Desancic, Elena Ernst, Iris Liao, Lucy Mernick
Best Time Achieved 
Poppy Andrews, Charlotte Bliss, Paige Gatten, Dylan Marcovitz, Maddie McAfee, Dominic Moots, Zoe Shiffman
New Qualifications
Swim ON B
Iris Liao 100BR, 200IM
Maddie McAfee 50FR, 100FR, 100BK, 200BK
Swim ON C
Katie Busbridge 100BK, 200BK
Iris Liao 50FR, 200BK, 100FL
Maddie McAfee 200FR, 200IM
Lucy Mernick 50FR, 100FR, 100BK, 200IM
Youth 2

Short Course Results:

100% Best Times: Georgia Johnston Pickwoad, Stana Stojsic, Isabella Wall

Best Times: Blythe Begun, Gia Bhalla, Ronan Frier, Ella Giles, Natalie Kiel, Sherab Ngodup, Samuel Rockwood, Penny Shulgan

New Qualifications:

Swim ON B: Gia Bhalla (50 FR)

Swim ON C: Blythe Begun (100 FLY, 200 IM), Gia Bhalla (100 FR), Isabella Wall (100 BR)

Long Course Results:

Best Times: Ella Giles, Isabella Wall

Medalists: Isabella Wall (100 BR – Silver)

Youth 3

Best Times: Amaya Fagon, Callum Flynn, Nimrod Kiss, Bronwyn Stewart, Persephone Wapiennik.