NYAC Cup Meet Report

TSC Team Manager

Senior 1

100% Best Times: Ben Cluley 

Best Times: Maddy Clapp, Ben Cluley, Astrid Coates, Sasha Evans, Vitaliy Feoktistov, Sofia Gyarmati,  Serra Hamilton, Naomi Henry, Sydney Kinnear, Denes Kiss, Heather Kolb, Calla Linksill, Rafe Murray, Uriyah Ravitz Heller,  Lisa Senc-Samardzic, Archie Shou, Roman Spudowski, Nathan Yoon 

Finalists: Maddy Clapp, Ben Cluley, Sasha Evans, Sofia Gyarmati, Sydney Kinnear, Heather Kolb, Rafe Murray, Archie Shou, Nathan Yoon

New Qualifiers: Rafe Murray - OYJ (15) 100 fly, Archie Shou - OYJ (14) 100 back, Nathan Yoon - OYJ 200 IM 

Points Game Winners 

  1. Heather Kolb 38 points
  2. Rafe Murray 32 points
  3. Sydney Kinnear 26 points

 

Junior Provincial

Best Times: Maddie Barnes, Zhenia Bondarkenko, Ava Camps, Evan Cescon, Travis Cumming, Julia Ebli, Maya Ghandi, Jaques Harrison, Lyla Lanthier, Carlo Mendoza Ochoa, Elizabeth Paguirigan, Aimee Prekop, Jake Redfern, Cooper Rush, Zev Slater, Hannah Swinnerton, Savannah Vicente

New Qualifiers: Zhenia Bondarenko - Festivals (12) 200 breaststroke, Travis Cumming - Festivals 400 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 200 free, Julia Ebli - OYJ (14) 50 free, Jaques Harrison - Festivals 400 free, 800 free, Cooper Rush - Festivals 400 free, 200 back, 200 free

200 IM / 400 Free Combo Time Drop Winners:

  1. Zhenia Bondarenko (-50.1s) 
  2. Travis Cumming (-37.21s) 
  3. Hannah Swinnerton (-30.16s)

 

National 2 

100% Best Times: Pedro Pesce

Best Times: Ashleigh Arthur, Tina Beason, Ian Binns, James Brennan, Cade Cermak, Sadie Goldin, Clara Hudacin, Ryan Jongsuh Kim, Jack Kirwan, Deniz Makul, Hanna Marshall, Reid Miller-Murphy, Isabella Monaghan, Calum Murray, Pedro Pesce, Alexandre Shiffman, Silvia Stoica, Attal Zamari, Alexa Vasilakos

Top 3 Finalists: Ashleigh Arthur - 2nd 50 Breast, Rhys Bernard - 1st 50 Breast, OYJ 100 Back, Reid Miller Murphy - 2nd 50 Back 

New Standards: Ian Binns - OYJ 100 Back, Sadie Goldin - OSC 50 Free, Clara Hudacin - OYJ 800 Free, Ryan Kim - OYJ 100 Free, OYJ 50 Free, Deniz Makul - OYJ 200 Breast, Reid Miller Murphy - OYJ 400 IM, Calum Murray - OYJ 100 Fly, Pedro Pesce - OYJ 400 IM, OYJ 100 Back, OYJ 200 IM, Attal Zamari - OYJ 400 IM, 

 

Youth Festival

100% Best Times: Blythe Begun, Lucas Cescon, Zoe Rattee, Esther Sinha, Sophie Tigert, Vera Desančić, Olivia Kronick, Dylan Marcovitz, Michaela Moncayo, Blaze Munnik, Isabella Wall

Best Times:  Katie Busbridge, Andrew Cescon, Paige Gatten, Sara Greenberg, Justin Guo, Ella Harrison, Aleks Klejman, Ava Marcovitz, Finn McKinstry, Lucy Mernick, Dominic Moots, Sloane Musselman, Paloma Rabe, Zoe Shiffman, Iguodala Sridhar,

New Festival Qualifiers - Zoe Rattee (100 fly), Esther Sinha (100 fly)

New Festival Standards Achieved:  Michaela Moncayo (100 fly)

 

Junior 1

100% Best Times: Kyler Bellamy, Andrei Dan, Sienna Earley, Ginger Fagerstroem, Oren Geagea, Ava Halpern, Olga Hamer, Jana Karan, Addy Kinnear, Josephine Le Heup, James Li, Iris Liao, Abby Liut, Julian Thorburn

Best Time Achieved: Gabe Chen, Kaitlyn Crainford, Tie Dinaj, Hana Greeberg, Derek Gu, Sophia Hirschfield, Maddie McAfee, Mikayla McDermott, Sadie Renihan-Mckechnie, Isabel Rice, Ariella Ross, Lily Shiffman, Mehra Shojaei, Elliot Strazynski

New Qualifications

Festivals: Isabel Rice 200BR

Swim ON B Fest: Kyler Bellamy 200BK; Gabe Chen 200BR; Kaitlyn Crainford 200BK, 50FR, 100BK; Andrei Dan Dan 50FR; Tie Dinaj 50FR, 200BR, 100BR, 200FR; Sienna Earley 100FR; Ginger Fagerstroem 100BR, 200BR; Hana Greenberg 100FL; Ava Halpern 100FL; Olga Hamer 200BK, 100BK; Sophia Hirschfield 200BR, 200IM; Jana Karan 200FR; James Li 400IM; Abby Liut 100FL; Isabel Rice 100BR; Mehra Shojaei 50FR; Julian Thorburn 200BR

 

Junior National

100% Best Times: Leah Tigert, Emily Yu, Sam Vakilha, Lucas Zhang

Best Times: Chloe Baker, Lordan Bennett, Ben Cescon, Emily Cescon, Gillian Coombs, Avery Leake, Teresa Liminiatis, Maya Lising,  Maddie McDermott, Katie McKinstry, Sadie Partridge, Mackenzie Peterson, Alex Pitt, Lily Sheridan, Laurel Service, Mia Stein-Blimberg, Aidan Kim, Yehonatan Lebel

High Point Winner: Ben Cescon

Club Records: Ben Cescon 100 Breast(1:23.87), 200 IM(2:37.57)

 

National 1

Best Times: Ellie Babatsikos, Josie Bosco, Honor Brodie-Foy, Olivia Clarino, Elsa Daigle, Kate Hulford, Naomie Lo, Madeline Spencer, Miranda Stever, Natalie Stokes, Mariana Valles-Chavez, Stella Vreeken, Graysen Bernard, Damian Celsi, Bora Kutun, Griffin Lajoie, Filip Senc-Samardzic, Charlie Skalenda, Gabriel Vidal Simoes, Thomas Wheatcroft

High Point Winner: Filip Senc-Samardzic, Charlie Skalenda, Graysen Bernard