BAC November Meet Report

Paul Armstrong

The Brantford Aquatic Club was back on the blocks for their 2nd sanctioned competition of the 2021-2022 season. The meet included the Golden Horseshoe Aquatic Club and it was great to get back to some real racing. 

 

As you can see from the Meet Report below, the event was a tremendous success, with plenty of best times, new qualifiers and even a few records! It was great to see more officials on the deck as well as parents in the stands.

 

A huge thanks to Shannon Scheffel, Crosby Gibson, Suzanne Paulins and all the officials/volunteers for putting the meet together. The weekend was a full team effort!

 

GO BAC!!!

 

BAC November Meet Report

 

75% or better best times

Sophie Adams

Fareedah Akinyemi

Keiran Barry-McLean

Aleah Becker

Digby Berridge

Isabella Blasdell

Emma Brock

Jennie Brock

Emma Connolly

Liam Connolly

Sophie Correggia

Makayla Crayne

Genevieve Culshaw

Allison Dobrocky

Annika Dobrocky

Sophie Dube

Emmy Ellis

Noah Esposito

Abigail Fellinger

Madison Flintoff

Clare Fries

Emma Fries

Brendan Gibson

Austin Godwaldt

Jack Gollan

Ariella Gruenwald

Josephine Gruenwald

Madelyne Gruenwald

Graeme Haase

Isla Haase

Samual Hopman

Mulan How

Elijah Hunks

Hannah Hunks

Carson Ion-Ciccotelli

Yuna Jeong

Yunji Jeong

Kamrynn Johnson

Oliver Kings

Stella Kings

Bence Kovacs

Henry Lee

Sebastian Luzuriaga

Emma Langmann

Woojae Lee

Talia MacLellan

Emilia McCann

Josh McDougall

Ellery McLean

Halayna Montrichard

Anna Myers

Jasleen Panchi

Sebastian Paulins

Hunter Payne

John-Russell Perras

Max Pletch-Young

Justin Reeder

Blade Richardson

Reese Richardson

Tyson Richardson

Sofia Robertson

Landyn Ronson

Brody Rowe

Hailey Rowe

Madden Ruprai

Ava Russell

Brynn Scheffel

Carter Scheffel

Marina Shewayhat

Kingston Skrodzki

Matthew Skrzypek

Morgan Smith

Oliver Stacks

Allison Stavnitzky

Mason Steedman

Noah Terejko

Jack Tran

Lucas Van’t Spyker

Scarlett White

Riley Wood

 

Regional Qualifiers

Sophie Adams- 50 fr

Kieran Barry-McLean – 100 back, 50fr

Aleaha Becker – 100 Back, 200fr, 200IM, 50 back, 50 fr

Digby Berridge – 100br, 50 fr

Emma Brock- 100Bk, 50 bk

Jennie Brock – 50 bk

Liam Connolly – 200bk, 50 fr

Sophie Dube – 200fr

Abigail Fellinger – 100br, 200bk, 50br, 50fr

Brendan Gibson – 200fr, 200IM, 50bk, 50fly, 50fr

Austin Godwaldt – 100br, 200fr, 400fr, 50fly

Jack Gollan – 50bk

Hannah Hunks – 100bk, 200fr, 400fr

Oliver Kings – 100br, 400fr, 50fly, 50fr

Sofia Lessa-Fratini – 50fr

Sebastian Luzuriaga – 100br, 100fr

Ellery McLean – 50fr

Hunter Payne – 50fly

Cedric Perras – 100bk, 100br, 50fr

Brynn Scheffel – 100br, 200bk, 200br, 500fr, 50fr

Matthew Skrzypek – 200fr, 400fr,50fly, 50fr

Oliver Stack- 100bk,200br, 200fr, 200IM, 50br,50fr

Noah Terejko – 100fr, 200fr

Scarlett White- 100fr, 50fr

 

Ontario Youth Junior Championships

Liam Connolly – 100br

Hunter Payne – 400fr

Austin Godwaldt – 200fr, 400fr, 50fr

 

Ontario Swimming Championships

Katrina Davis – 200fly

Halayna Montrichard – 100fr, 50fr

Hunter Payne 200bk

Carter Scheffel- 200bk, 200br, 400fr, 50fr

Noah Terejko – 100br

Simon Terejko 100br

Jack Tran 50fr

 

Eastern Canada Championships

Alanna Casasanta – 400fr

Katrina Davis – 200fly

Halayna Montrichard – 100fr, 50fr

Carter Scheffel – 200bk, 200br, 400fr, 50fly,50fr,

Noah Terejko – 100br,

Simon Terejko – 100br,

Jack Tran – 50 fr

 

Club Records

Sebastian Paulins-100 fly, 200fr, 200IM, 400fr

 

Pool Records

Sebastian Paulins 400 fr record held since the early 80’s