2019 Tihanyi Neor Huronia Championships

Shane Downey
Jun 8, 2019

2019 TIHANYI NEOR HURONIA CHAMPIONSHIPS

MAY 31 TO JUNE 2, 2019

SUDBURY, ONTARIO

36 CCSC Swimmers travelled to Sudbury May 31 to June 2, 2019 for the 2019 Tihanyi Neor Huronia Long Course Regional Championships.  The Clippers finished 4th out of 18 teams breaking 6 Individual Club Records and 11 new Relay Club Records.  We had some exceptional swims having 101 top 8 finishes and took home 17 Gold medals, 18 Silver medals and 11 Bronze medals. 

Congratulations to Maggie Rhodes on winning the 14 year old Girls High Point Trophy.  Way to go Maggie!!

Our Record Breakers were:

  • Liam Paterson – 10 & Under Boys 50 Butterfly 36.91 and 100 Butterfly 1:26.71
  • Piper Mitchell – 11/12 Girls 800 Free 10:28.12 and 100 Backstroke 1:12.25
  • Maggie Rhodes – 13/14 Girls 200 Butterfly 2:31.32
  • Hailey Abbott – 15 & Over Girls 400 IM 5:31.25

Relay Records:

  • 10 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay - 2:40.26

Reid Crawford, Blake Bedard, Jordan Holloway, Liam Paterson

  • 11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay - 5:44.89

Spencer Adlington, Andersen Hulshof, Carter Green, Haiden Green

  • 11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay - 5:57.36

Liam Paterson, Spencer Adlington, Anderson Hulshof, Haiden Green

  • 11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay – 4:58.32

Megan Black, Chantal Abbott, Dani Schroeder, Piper Mitchell

  • 11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay – 5:23.27

Piper Mitchell, Maea Knights, Chantal Abbott, Dani Schroeder

  • 13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay – 4:33.78

Maggie Rhodes, McKenna Munro, Julia Tripp, Meg Howell

  • 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay – 5:03.82

Julia Tripp, Meg Howell, Maggie Rhodes, McKenna Munro

  • 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay – 4:44.93

Henry Goode, Matthew Schroeder, Jackson Hulshof, Nathan Bedard

  • 13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay – 5:13.00

Henry Goode, Jackson Hulshof, Nathan Bedard, Matthew Schroeder

  • 15 & Over Boys 400 Free Relay – 4:05.71

Cole Mitchell, Aidan Mitchell, McKay Barr, Henry Goode

  • 15 & Over Boys 400 Medley Relay – 4:43.32

Cole Mitchell, Jackson Hulshof, McKay Barr, Henry Goode

Our Medal Winners were:

  • Chantal Abbott – 12 y/o Girls - Silver 200 Butterfly and 400 IM
  • Spencer Adlington – 11 y/o Boys - Silver 100 and 200 Breaststroke
  • Reid Crawford – 10&U Boys – Gold 400 Free, Silver 50, 100 and 200 Free, Bronze 200 IM and 100 Backstroke
  • Henry Goode – 14 y/o Boys – Silver 50 Backstroke, Bronze 100 & 200 Backstroke
  • Meredith Holloway – 11 y/o Girls – Silver 200 Back, Bronze 800 Free
  • Meghan Howell – 14 y/o Girls – Gold 400 IM
  • Andersen Hulshof – 11&U Boys – Bronze 200 Butterfly
  • Avery Knight – 11 y/o Girls – Silver 200 Butterfly, Bronze 100 & 200 Backstroke
  • Maea Knights – 11 y/o Girls – Gold 200 Breaststroke, Silver 50 Breaststroke
  • Cole Mitchell – 15&O Boys – Silver 200 Backstroke
  • Piper Mitchell – 12 y/o Girls – Gold 100 & 200 Backstroke, 100 Butterfly, 200 IM and 800 Free
  • McKenna Munro – 14 y/o Girls – Bronze 50 Backstroke
  • Liam Paterson – 10&U Boys – Gold 200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Butterfly, Silver 100 Backstroke, 100 Butterfly
  • Maggie Rhodes – 14 y/o Girls – Gold 50, 100, 200 Backstroke, 100, 200 Butterfly
  • Dani Schroeder – 11 y/o Girls – Gold 400 Free, Silver 800 Free
  • Matthew Schroeder – 13 y/o Boys – Bronze 800 Free
  • Julia Tripp – 13 y/o Girls – Silver 50 Free, 50, 100 Backstroke, Bronze 200 Backstroke

   

Top 8 Finishes were:

Chantal Abbott, Hailey Abbott, Micah Abbott, Spencer Adlington, McKay Barr, Nathan Bedard, Megan Black, Reid Crawford, Henry Goode, Haiden Green, Eden Harbec, Jordan Holloway, Meredith Holloway, Meghan Howell, Andersen Hulshof, Jackson Hulshof, Avery Knight, Maea Knights, Kamryn Lalonde, Allison McMullin, Cole Mitchell, Piper Mitchell, McKenna Munro, Liam Paterson, Maggie Rhodes, Dani Schroeder, Matthew Schroeder, Julia Tripp and Ella Wood.

Upcoming June meets are:

  • Ontario Summer Festival Championships – June 14-16 – Markham, Ontario
  • Collingwood June Invitational – June 22-23 – Collingwood, Ontario
  • 2019 Summer Ontario Swimming Championships – June 27-30 – Toronto, Ontario
  • 2019 Summer Ontario Youth Swimming Championships – June 27-30 – Brantford, Ontario

More photos: