2020 Huronia Short Course Regional Championships

Shane Downey

2020 Huronia Short Course Regionals Championships

Owen Sound, Ontario

January 31 to February 2, 2020

 

9 clubs from the Huronia Region competed at the 2020 Huronia Short Course Regionals in Owen Sound, Ontario January 31 to February 2, 2020.  The Collingwood Clippers sent 29 swimmers and finished 4th in overall club points.  The Clippers swam 178 swims achieving 22 Gold Medals, 18 Silver Medals and 22 Bronze Medals, 92 Personal Best Times taking off 277.47 seconds,13 new Club Records,1 new Festival Qualifier and 2 swimmers with 100% Best Times.

 

Top Club Male and Female Overall Points:

Female – Julia Tripp 139 points

Male – Liam Paterson 160 points

 

Swimmers Achieving 100% Best Times:

Matthew Schroeder 7/7

Carter Green 7/7

 

New Short Course Club Records:

Liam Paterson Boys 10 & Under:

    100 Free 1:11.96 (old time 1:12.53 set in 1996)

    400 Free 5:34.57

    50 Fly 34.82

    100 IM 1:21.87

    200 IM 2:54.09

James Spracklin Boys 11/12:

    50 Free 28.09 (old time 28.87 set in 1998)

    100 Free 1:03.65 (old time 1:04.18 set in 1996)

    50 Fly 32.17

Maggie Rhodes Girls 15 & Over:

    400 IM 5:14.32

Boys 10 & Under 200 Free Relay:

    2:24.45 - Liam Paterson, Carter Green, Jordan Holloway, Reid Crawford

Boys 10 & Under 200 Medley Relay:

    2:43.05 – Jordan Holloway, Carter Green, Liam Paterson, Reid Crawford

Boys 11/12 200 Free Relay:

    2:07.40 – James Spracklin, Haiden Green, Reid Crawford, Spencer Adlington

Boys 11/12 200 Medley Relay: (old time 2:26.09 set in 1997)

    2:20.15 – James Spracklin, Spencer Adlington, Liam Paterson, Haiden Green    

 

New Festival Qualifier:

Carter Green Boys 10 & Under:

    200 Back 3:13.64

 

Swimmers Finishing in the Top 8:

  • Chantal Abbott – Girls 13 y/o: Silver Medal 50 Breast, Bronze Medal100 Breast, 200 Back, 200 Fly, 400 IM, 4th 200 Breast, 200 IM, 6th 100 Fly 
  • Hailey Abbott – Girls 15/17: 4th 200 Breast, 5th 100 Breast, 7th 50 Breast, 100 Free, 200 Back, 200 IM, 8th 400 IM 
  • Micah Abbott – Girls 10 & Under: Gold Medal 200 IM, 5th 50 & 100 Back, 7th 100 IM
  • Spencer Adlington – Boys 12 y/o: Silver Medal 50 Breast, Bronze Medal 100 & 200 Breast, 4th 200 Back
  • Nathan Bedard – Boys 13 y/o: 4th 100 Back, 100 Fly, 7th 100 Free, 8th 50 Free
  • Megan Black – Girls 13 y/o: 5th 100 Back, 400 Free, 6th 50 & 200 Back 
  • Reid Crawford – Boys 10 & Under: Gold Medal 50 & 200 Free, Silver Medal 100 Back, 100 Fly, 100 & 400 Free, 100 & 200 IM
  • Orlaina Fernandes – Girls14 y/o: Silver Medal 200 Back, Bronze Medal 50 Back, 7th 50 Free, 200 Breast 
  • Carter Green – Boys 10 & Under: Silver Medal 50 Breast, Bronze Medal 100 Back, 4th 50 Fly, 200 Back, 200 IM, 5th 50 Back, 6th 100 IM
  • Haiden Green – Boys 12 y/o: 4th 200 Breast, 200 IM, 5th 100 Fly, 6th 50 Breast, 7th 100 Breast
  • Jordan Holloway – Boys 10 & Under: Gold Medal 50 Breast, Silver Medal 50 Free, Bronze Medal 100 & 200 IM, 200 Back, 200 Free, 4th 100 Back, 100 Free
  • Meghan Howell – Girls 15/17: 7th 50 Back
  • Avery Knight – Girls 12 y/o: Bronze Medal 200 Fly, 6th 50 Fly, 7th 100 Fly, 8th 50 Back
  • Maea Knights – Girls 12 y/o: Bronze Medal 100 & 200 Breast, 4th 50 Breast 
  • Kamryn Lalonde – Girls 14 y/o: Bronze Medal 200 Breast, 4th 200 IM, 5th 50 & 100 Breast
  • Allison McMullin – Girls 15/17: 7th 100 Back
  • Piper Mitchell – Girls 13 y/o: Gold Medal 100 & 200 Back, 100 & 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 400 IM 
  • McKenna Munro – Girls 15/17: Bronze 50 Back
  • Liam Paterson – Boys 10 & Under: Gold Medal 50 &100 Fly, 100 & 400 Free, 100 & 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Back
  • Jack Reeves – Boys 10 & Under: 4th 100 Breast, 5th 50 Breast, 6th 50 Fly, 50 Free
  • Maggie Rhodes – Girls 15/17: Silver Medal 100 Back, 4th 200 Back, 400 IM, 5th 100 Fly, 200 IM, 800 Free, 7th 200 Free, 8th 100 Free
  • Danielle Schroeder – Girls 12 y/o: 6th 100 Breast, 7th 100 Free, 200 IM
  • Matthew Schroeder – Boys 14 y/o: Silver Medal 1500 Free, Bronze Medal 400 Free, 4th 400 IM, 5th 200 Free, 6th 100 Free
  • Kenzie Sparrow – Girls 10 & Under: 6th 100 Free
  • James Spracklin – Boys 12 y/o: Gold Medal 50 Free, Silver Medal 50 Fly,100 Free, 100 Back, 200 IM, Bronze Medal 100 Fly, 400 Free, 6th 100 Breast 
  • Julia Tripp – Girls 14 y/o: Gold Medal 50 Back, 50 & 100 Free, Silver Medal 100 Back, Bronze Medal 50 Fly, 400 IM, 4th 100 Fly, 200 Back
  • Ella Wood – Girls 10 & Under: 4th 100 Fly, 5th 50 Fly, 100 Breast, 6th 50 Breast, 8th 50 Back

 

Upcoming Meets:

  • Collingwood Devo Meet, Collingwood, ON – February 9, 2020
  • The Hammer (Team Travel) Hamilton, ON – February 15, 2020
  • Winter Ontario Festival Championships, Windsor, ON – February 22-23, 2020

 

Special Thanks:

We would also like to thank our sponsors for supporting the Collingwood Clippers Swim Club this season. Thank you to Dr. Wade Mitchell - Family Medicine Specialist, Play It Again Sports Collingwood, Simcoe County Elementary Teachers Federation, Fawcett Funeral Homes and Peak to Shore Physiotherapy and Sports Medicine. We greatly appreciate your support! THANK YOU!

More photos: