2020 Winter Ontario Swimming Championships, Ontario Youth Junior Championships & Breaker Devo Meet

Shane Downey

2020 Winter Ontario Swimming Championships

2020 Winter Ontario Youth Junior Championships

Breaker Development Meet

March 5-8, 2020

 

March 5th to 8th, 2020 the Collingwood Clippers attended 3 swim meets, 2020 Winter Ontario Swimming Championships at Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre, 2020 Winter Ontario Youth Junior Championships at Markham Pan Am Sport Centre and Breakers Development Meet in Port Elgin, ON.  All three meets produced some very good results. Swimmers competing at the Provincial level Championships achieved 1 Gold Medal, 1 Silver Medal and 3 Bronze Medals and 4 New Long Course Club Records.

 

2020 Winter Ontario Championships

 

Finishing in the Top 10 and Setting New Club Records were:

 

Piper Mitchell – Girls 13 & Under Top 10 Finishes:

  • 200 Back Bronze Medal - 2:28.66
  • 100 Back 5th Place - 1:08.90
  • 200 IM 8th Place - 2:35.46
  • 100 Fly 9th Place - 1:07.86

 

New Long Course Club Records:

 

Maggie Rhodes – Girls 15 & Over New Long Course Club Record:

  • 100 Back – 1:09.11 (last set in 2009 with a time of 1:09.55)

 

2020 Winter Ontario Youth Junior Championships

 

Finishing in the Top 10 and Setting New Club Records were:

 

Hailey Abbott – Girls 15 Y/O Top 10 Finishes:

  • 200 Breast Gold Medal - 2:49.00
  • 100 Breast Bronze Medal - 1:18.17
  • 200 IM 5th Place - 2:32.95
  • 50 Free 6th Place - 28.51
  • 800 Free 8th Place - 10:05.83

 

Maggie Rhodes – 15 Y/O Top 10 Finishes:

  • 400 IM Bronze Medal - 5:23.54
  • 200 Back 7th Place - 2:31.87
  • 200 IM 9th Place - 2:36.34
  • 100 Fly 10th Place - 1:11.25

 

Matthew Schroeder – Boys 14 Y/O Top 10 Finish:

  • 1500 Free 5th Place - 18:40.75

 

Julia Tripp – Girls 14 Y/O Top 10 Finish:

  • 100 Back Silver Medal - 1:10.53

 

New Long Course Club Records:

 

Hailey Abbott - Girls 15 & Over

  • 200 Breast 2:49.00 (last set in 2010 with a time of 2:49.56)
  • 200 IM 2:32.78

Maggie Rhodes - Girls 15 & Over

  • 400 IM 5:23.54    

 

Breakers Development Swim Meet:

 

11 Collingwood Clippers attended this 1 day meet in Port Elgin. The swimmers had fantastic team spirit by supporting each other, while having fun and racing! Finishing in the Top 5 were:

 

Jake Baillie – Boys 10 & Under – 4th in 50 Free

Trent Bedard – Boys 10 & Under – 5th in 50 Breast and 50 Fly

Megan Black – Girls 13/14 – 1st in 50, 100, 200 Free and 50 Back

Alex Bodell – Boys 13/14 – 1st in 50, 100 Back, 100 Breast and 200 Free

Thomas Eidt – Boys 10 & Under – 2nd in 50 Breast, 4th in 50 Back, 50 Fly and 100 Free

Christian Ferreira – Boys 11/12 – 1st in 50 Free, 2nd in 100 Back, 100 IM

Ariele Grillmayer – Girls 11/12 – 3rd in 100 Back

Iggy Hreljac – Girls 10 & Under – 1st in 25 Breast and 4th in 25 Fly

Angus Kingston – Boys 10 & Under – 2nd in 50 Back, 3rd in 50 Breast and 5th in 100 Free

Lindy Kingston – Girls 11/12 – 1st in 50 Free and 100 Breast and 2nd in 50 Fly

Vivien Wheeler – Girls 10 & Under – 2nd in 25 Fly and 50 Back and 3rd in 50 Free

 

Shortly after the meets the pool closed down due to the COVID-19 Virus and we will not be attending any new meets until May, 2020 (TBC). We look forward to working with our CCSC swimmers once it is safe to do so. In the mean time, take care and stay healthy!

More photos: