DSSC Swimmers Go 100% Personal Bests at SKSC WinterFest Meet

Kurt Murphy
Feb 1, 2019

The Delta Sungod Swim Club were heating the pool up this past weekend at the SKSC Winterfest swim meet.  This fast and furious event brought together 400 of the region’s swimmers to compete at Grandview Aquatic Centre.  

DSSC athletes did not disappoint.  For some of the swimmers it was about achieving new standards for provincial level swim meets.  For others it was about going faster than they did last time they swam a specific event.  For Joaquin Aranda (14), Kylie Caspick (11), Jada Evans (14), Siddarth Mohan (14) Mannat Mattu (11), Parmroop Parmar (14), Ben Sheppard-Reid (16), Rebecca Soroke (10) Daniel Wang (11) it was about going 100% personal bests with no disqualifications.

Head Coach Kurt Murphy was pretty impressed with the consistent performances put forth by the DSSC athletes.  He feels it shows that swimmers are improving in every stroke discipline, and shows well rounded swimmers.

DSSC swimmers also achieved new Provincial qualifications.  Jatinder Grewal achieved his Age Group Championships qualifying time in the 100 fly as did, Harleen Rai (10), Rebecca Soroke (10), Max Zha and Michael Yang (13) in the 200 IM.  Daniel Wang achieved his Age Group standard in the 200 IM and the 200 backstroke.  Kirra Trites achieved her Provincial standard in the 1500 freestyle with a personal best time of over one minute.  She also achieved her Age Group standard in the 50 freestyle.

The club had a few club records broken over the weekend as well.  Marcus Hugo Viloria (12) broke the 11-12 boys short course club records in the 200 IM, and the 50 fly.  Kirra Trites broke the club record in the girls 11-12 Short Course 1500 freestyle.

DSSC Top 8 finishers at the meet were:
Kayah Apanowicz (12) silver 50 breast, 5th 100 breast
Akashvir Bhangu (15) 6th 400 IM, 7th 200 back/400 free
Jannat Bhangu (10) 5th 50 fly, 8th 100 free/100 back/50 free
Jada Evans (14) 5th 400 IM
Noelle Evans (10) 8th 50 fly
Harbir Gewal (14) silver 800 free, 5th 50 breast
Jatinder Grewal (11) silver 50 fly, 4th 100 fly, 5th 100 free, 6th 50 free, 7th 100 breast
Samantha Kidd (16) 7th 100 breast/200 breast
Chloe Meredith-Jensen (13) silver 50 free, 4th 100 free/100 back, 5th 200 IM, 8th 200 breast
Isla Pike (10) 7th 50 back
Yuvraj Rai (11) bronze 50 free, 5th 100 breast, 8th 100 back
Ramneet Sandhu (13) 5th 100 free
Sarveen Sangha (16) 4th 200 IM/100 breast, 6th 200 breast, 7th 100 free
Rebecca Soroke (10) 8th 200 fly
Rebecca Stewart (11) 8th 50 back
Kirra Trites (12) silver 1500 free, bronze 200 fly
Marcus Hugo Viloria (12) bronze 50 back/50 fly, 4th 200 IM
Daniel Wang (11) bronze 50 fly, 5th 200 back/200 breast, 8th 200 IM
Michael Yang (13) 7th 100 fly
Lucas Zhang (13) 5th 200 fly
Aurora Zheng (17) silver 100 breast, 4th 200 fly, 6th 200 IM

DSSC will be competing in the upcoming PSW Invitational, BC Age Group Championships in Vancouver, and the BC Provincial Championships in Kamloops. 

For more information on the club’s competitive, learn to compete and recreational programs visit www.teamsungod.ca or call 604-345-5912 for details.  The club offers practices for children ages 6-19 who are interested in learning the sport of competitive swimming.  Children must be able to complete 15m unassisted and be comfortable in deep water to join.